Netherlands - EredivisieSparta-Stadion Het KasteelData current as of October 16, 2026

Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle: match statistics

Sparta Rotterdam crest
Sparta Rotterdam
2 : 2half-time 1:1
PEC Zwolle crest
PEC Zwolle

Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Sparta Rotterdam played against PEC Zwolle in Eredivisie (Netherlands). The game was played on September 4, 2026. Venue: Sparta-Stadion Het Kasteel. Final score: 2:2.

Recent form

Sparta Rotterdam has 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.00 points per game. PEC Zwolle has 1 win, 0 draws and 3 losses, with 0.75 points per game.

Scoring records

Sparta Rotterdam scores 1.75 goals per game and allows 1.75. PEC Zwolle scores 1.00 and allows 2.00. Games in this league average 4.03 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 75% of Sparta Rotterdam's games and 50% of PEC Zwolle's. The Over 2.5 rates are 75% and 50%, compared with league averages of 76% for BTTS and 82% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Sparta Rotterdam has the higher season xG average, 1.41 to 1.19 per game. Sparta Rotterdam takes 12.5 shots per game, while PEC Zwolle takes 11.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Sparta Rotterdam leads at halftime in 25% of its games and scores 1.25 goals per game after halftime. PEC Zwolle leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.50 after halftime.

When the teams score

Sparta Rotterdam's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (2 goals). For PEC Zwolle, it is minutes 16-30 (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Eredivisie games average 4.03 goals. Both teams score in 76% of games, and 82% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Sparta Rotterdam have a slightly better recent record: they have collected 4 points and scored 9 goals in their last five matches, while PEC Zwolle have managed 3 points and just 4 goals. The hosts’ key advantage could be Zwolle’s poor away defensive record, with opponents registering an average xG of 2.51 per match, clearly higher than the 1.83 xG conceded by Sparta at home. Both teams score an average of 1.5 goals under their current home and away conditions, but Sparta have the more efficient shot conversion rate, 13% compared with the opponents’ 11%. However, the hosts must improve defensively, having conceded an average of 2 goals in two home games and failed to keep a clean sheet. PEC Zwolle average 5 shots on target away from home and have not failed to score in any away match, so the game should be closely contested. Nevertheless, Sparta’s greater potential to exploit defensive errors from the visitors points to a narrow home victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

BTTS - Yes is supported by Sparta’s very weak defense, which concedes an average of 2.5 goals, has kept no clean sheets and allows opponents an xG of 1.73. PEC score an average of 1.5 goals per match, record 5 shots on target, and have an xG of 1.48, giving them clear arguments to exploit the hosts’ defensive problems. Sparta do average only 0.5 goals across the season, but over their last five matches they have improved this figure to 1.8 goals and generated an xG of 1.48. During the same period, the visitors conceded an average of 2.2 goals and allowed an xG of 2.00, which offsets their 50% clean-sheet rate from the small seasonal sample. Further support for both teams scoring comes from the league’s BTTS frequency of 76%, so I rate the Goal/Goal scenario as slightly more likely.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

In their last 5 matches, Sparta averaged 1.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded, while PEC Zwolle conceded as many as 2.2 goals per game during this period. The visitors have a clear attacking edge in the season data: they average 14 shots and 5 on target, compared with Sparta’s 8 and 2, while their xG stands at 1.48. The hosts’ defense has failed to keep a clean sheet on every occasion and allows opponents an average of 1.73 xG, strengthening the likelihood of PEC scoring at least once. The Over 1.5 line offers value, as both teams recorded over 1.5 goals in 100% of their matches so far, while the projected total of 2.83 goals provides a solid margin above this threshold.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Sparta victory at full-time, as PEC were level at the break in 80% of their last five matches, while Sparta were level at half-time in only 20%; however, both teams averaged just 0.4 goals in the first half. After the break, the hosts have performed significantly better: over their last five matches, they averaged 1.4 goals in the second half, while PEC conceded as many as 1.6 goals during that period. Sparta also have the stronger current attacking output across full matches, averaging 1.8 goals compared with PEC’s 0.8, and the visitors have lost four of their last five games. Seasonal figures favor PEC in terms of xG, 1.48 versus 0.89, but their poor current defensive form and Sparta’s more effective second-half performances point towards a turnaround after an evenly balanced start.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 1
First half
1 : 1
Second half

Game stats

56Possession (%)44
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
21Shots15
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
8Shots on target6
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
2.17xG1.74
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
15Corners4
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
39Dangerous attacks52
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
9Fouls11
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0Cards2
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1.75Goals scored / game1
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1.75Goals allowed / game2
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
48%Average possession38%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
4Shots on target / game3.5
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12.5Shots per game11
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
4Shots on target3.5
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
14%Shot conversion9.1%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
48%Possession38%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1.41xG for1.19
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1.61xG against2.12
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

Shooting quality

Sparta Rotterdam: Efficient finishingPEC Zwolle: Balanced
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
Accuracy (shots on target)32%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.440.29

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Sparta Rotterdam is 33% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / game - Sparta Rotterdam · 0.75 pts / game - PEC Zwolle

Sparta Rotterdam
LWDL
Season result split
25% W25% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-2
1.00 pts / game · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-2
1.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Last 5 at home
0-1-1
LD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.41Opponent xG: 1.61BTTS: 75%Over 2.5: 75%
PEC Zwolle
LLWL
Season result split
25% W0% D75% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-0-3
0.75 pts / game · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-3
0.75 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Last 5 away
1-0-1
LW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.19Opponent xG: 2.12BTTS: 50%Over 2.5: 50%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Sparta Rotterdam is 75% better for: goals scored per game.

1.75 goals / game - Sparta Rotterdam · 1 goals / game - PEC Zwolle

Sparta Rotterdam is 14% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.75 goals / game - Sparta Rotterdam · 2 goals / game - PEC Zwolle

Sparta Rotterdam scoring profile: very strong

Sparta Rotterdam scores in 75% of games (3 of 4 games), while PEC Zwolle keeps a clean sheet in 25% (1 of 4 games).

PEC Zwolle scoring profile: very strong

PEC Zwolle scores in 75% of games (3 of 4 games), while Sparta Rotterdam keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 4 games).

7Goals scored (season)4
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
7Goals conceded (season)8
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
3.5Average goals per game3
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
7Goals scored (last 5)4
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
7Goals conceded (last 5)8
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

How often they score at least...

75%1 goal75%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
50%2 goals25%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
50%3 goals0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0%4 goals0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal75%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
50%2 goals75%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
25%3 goals50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0%4 goals0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

76%
League average

Goal patterns

25%BTTS at half-time50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
25%BTTS in both halves0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
50%Scored in both halves0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

BTTS and goal count

75%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
75%BTTS - last 550%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time25%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
75%Min. 2 goals after half-time75%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
50%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Sparta Rotterdam is 33% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / game - Sparta Rotterdam · 0.75 pts / game - PEC Zwolle

Sparta Rotterdam - half-time state
25% leading25% draw50% trailing
PEC Zwolle - half-time state
0% leading75% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per game (1st half)0.75
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
0.75Goals conceded (1st half)0.75
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1.25Average goals (1st half)1.25
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
25%Clean sheet before half-time50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
50%No goal before half-time50%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

After half-time (2nd half)

1.5Points per game (2nd half)0.75
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1.25Goals scored (2nd half)0.5
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
1Goals conceded (2nd half)1.25
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
2.25Average goals (2nd half)1.75
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
25%Clean sheet after half-time25%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle
25%No goal after half-time75%
Sparta RotterdamPEC Zwolle

Sparta Rotterdam - second-half results

25% W75% D0% L
4
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 25% of games and wins 25%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

PEC Zwolle - second-half results

25% W0% D75% L
3
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
3
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.75
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Sparta Rotterdam - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.50
Goals scored / game0.51.3
Goals allowed / game0.81.0
Average goals per game1.32.3
1 goal100%75%
2 goals25%75%
3 goals0%50%
Clean sheet25%25%
No goal50%25%
Goal difference-1+1
Half-time: 25% leading - 25% draw - 50% trailing
2nd half: 25% won - 75% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 25% - Half-time goals total: 2
PEC Zwolle - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.750.75
Goals scored / game0.50.5
Goals allowed / game0.81.3
Average goals per game1.31.8
1 goal50%100%
2 goals50%75%
3 goals25%0%
Clean sheet50%25%
No goal50%75%
Goal difference-1-3
Half-time: 0% leading - 75% draw - 25% trailing
2nd half: 25% won - 0% draw - 75% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 50% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Sparta Rotterdam
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
2
16-30
1
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
1
0
61-75
2
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

PEC Zwolle
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
1
61-75
0
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.25
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.9 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
81%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-54%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Sparta Rotterdam

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.20
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.34
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
103%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
75%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.8
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

PEC Zwolle

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.93
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.07
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.19
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.12
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
43%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
118%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eredivisie).

Teams vs league

Sparta RotterdamLigaPEC Zwolle
Average goals per game▼ 3.504.03▼ 3.00
Both teams scored• 75%76%▼ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 75%82%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▼ 0%12%▲ 25%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%82%▼ 50%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%97%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

4.03
Average goals per game
76%
Both teams scored
82%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
12%
Clean sheets
1.70
Home goals / game
2.33
Away goals / game
+-27%
Home attack advantage
+-37%
Home defensive advantage
+-22%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
82%
1 goal
48%
2 goals
30%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
97%
1 goal
79%
2 goals
42%
3 goals
18%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. PEC ZwolleGoalIbrahim CissokoAssist: Dylan Mbayo
  2. Sparta RotterdamGoalMilan ZonneveldAssist: Julian Baas
  3. PEC ZwolleYellow cardSherel Floranus
  4. PEC ZwolleSubstitutionOn: Odysseus VelanasOff: Thijs Oosting
  5. Sparta RotterdamSubstitutionOn: Isaac BabadiOff: Casper Terho
  6. Sparta RotterdamGoalIsaac BabadiAssist: Milan Zonneveld
  7. PEC ZwolleGoalKoen KostonsAssist: Tobias Sommer
  8. PEC ZwolleYellow cardTobias Sommer
  9. PEC ZwolleSubstitutionOn: Elias SørensenOff: Tobias Sommer

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Sparta Rotterdam's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against PEC Zwolle. Games average 1.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

Sparta Rotterdam
1 : 1
PEC Zwolle
PEC Zwolle
1 : 0
Sparta Rotterdam

FAQ

What was the result of Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle?

The Eredivisie match finished Sparta Rotterdam 2:2 PEC Zwolle. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Sparta Rotterdam won 0, PEC Zwolle won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle?

Sparta Rotterdam score 1.75 goals per game on average and PEC Zwolle 1.00. The Eredivisie average is 4.03 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 82% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Sparta Rotterdam's matches and 50% of PEC Zwolle's.

What form are Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle in?

Over the last 5 games Sparta Rotterdam have a 1-1-2 record (1.00 points per game) and PEC Zwolle 1-0-3 (0.75 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle?

The statistical background for Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.