Italy - Serie C Group CData current as of October 31, 2026

SSC Giugliano vs Cavese: match statistics

SSC Giugliano crest
SSC Giugliano
0 : 0half-time 0:0
Cavese crest
Cavese
125%(2.42)
X30%(3.12)
245%(2.73)

SSC Giugliano presents alarming form, losing 4 of their last 5 matches and scoring just 1 goal in that period. The hosts have a disastrous home record with an 82% loss rate and only 18% wins, averaging a mere 0.64 goals per match at home. Cavese, despite also being in a difficult situation, demonstrates better offensive efficiency with a 10% shot conversion on the road and an average of 1.09 goals per match. The visitors have 27% clean sheets in away matches, which, given Giugliano's weak offense (55% of home matches without scoring), gives them a real chance for victory. The difference in goal difference (-12 for hosts vs -6 for visitors) and Cavese's superior xG performance relative to realization (1.32 vs 1.56 for Giugliano, but with much lower conversion) indicate an advantage for the away team in this clash of two sides fighting for survival.

SSC Giugliano vs Cavese: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

SSC Giugliano played against Cavese in Serie C Group C (Italy). The game was played on January 23, 2026. Final score: 0:0.

Recent form

SSC Giugliano has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.20 points per game. Cavese has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

SSC Giugliano scores 0.77 goals per game and allows 1.73. Cavese scores 1.05 and allows 1.36. Games in this league average 2.50 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 45% of SSC Giugliano's games and 45% of Cavese's. The Over 2.5 rates are 55% and 50%, compared with league averages of 50% for BTTS and 49% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Cavese has the higher season xG average, 1.40 to 1.36 per game. SSC Giugliano takes 10.9 shots per game, while Cavese takes 11.1.

First-half and second-half trends

SSC Giugliano leads at halftime in 14% of its games and scores 0.41 goals per game after halftime. Cavese leads at halftime in 27% and scores 0.64 after halftime.

When the teams score

SSC Giugliano's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (4 goals). For Cavese, it is minutes 61-75 (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Serie C Group C games average 2.50 goals. Both teams score in 50% of games, and 49% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

SSC Giugliano presents alarming form, losing 4 of their last 5 matches and scoring just 1 goal in that period. The hosts have a disastrous home record with an 82% loss rate and only 18% wins, averaging a mere 0.64 goals per match at home. Cavese, despite also being in a difficult situation, demonstrates better offensive efficiency with a 10% shot conversion on the road and an average of 1.09 goals per match. The visitors have 27% clean sheets in away matches, which, given Giugliano's weak offense (55% of home matches without scoring), gives them a real chance for victory. The difference in goal difference (-12 for hosts vs -6 for visitors) and Cavese's superior xG performance relative to realization (1.32 vs 1.56 for Giugliano, but with much lower conversion) indicate an advantage for the away team in this clash of two sides fighting for survival.

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

43Possession (%)57
SSC GiuglianoCavese
15Shots15
SSC GiuglianoCavese
3Shots on target3
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1.57xG1.77
SSC GiuglianoCavese
5Corners7
SSC GiuglianoCavese
57Dangerous attacks84
SSC GiuglianoCavese
12Fouls16
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1Cards5
SSC GiuglianoCavese

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

SSC GiuglianoCavese
0.77Goals scored / game1.05
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1.73Goals allowed / game1.36
SSC GiuglianoCavese
46%Average possession46%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
3.09Shots on target / game3.59
SSC GiuglianoCavese

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

10.86Shots per game11.05
SSC GiuglianoCavese
3.09Shots on target3.59
SSC GiuglianoCavese
7.1%Shot conversion9.5%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
46%Possession46%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1.36xG for1.4
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1.51xG against1.31
SSC GiuglianoCavese

Shooting quality

SSC Giugliano: BalancedCavese: Balanced
SSC GiuglianoCavese
Accuracy (shots on target)28%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.250.29

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Cavese is 300% better for: last-5 form.

0.2 pts / game - SSC Giugliano · 0.8 pts / game - Cavese

SSC Giugliano
LLDLL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
18% W18% D64% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-4-14
0.73 pts / game · goal difference -21
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-9
Last 5 at home
0-0-5
LLLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.2Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.39Opponent xG: 1.49BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 60%
Cavese
DLWLL
Season result split
23% W27% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-6-11
0.95 pts / game · goal difference -7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-3-6
Last 5 away
0-2-3
DDLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.53Opponent xG: 1.31BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Cavese is 36% better for: goals scored per game.

0.77 goals / game - SSC Giugliano · 1.05 goals / game - Cavese

Cavese is 27% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.73 goals / game - SSC Giugliano · 1.36 goals / game - Cavese

SSC Giugliano scoring profile: strong

SSC Giugliano scores in 59% of games (13 of 22 games), while Cavese keeps a clean sheet in 27% (6 of 22 games).

Cavese scoring profile: very strong

Cavese scores in 64% of games (14 of 22 games), while SSC Giugliano keeps a clean sheet in 18% (4 of 22 games).

17Goals scored (season)23
SSC GiuglianoCavese
38Goals conceded (season)30
SSC GiuglianoCavese
2.5Average goals per game2.41
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1Goals scored (last 5)4
SSC GiuglianoCavese
10Goals conceded (last 5)7
SSC GiuglianoCavese

How often they score at least...

59%1 goal64%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
18%2 goals32%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
0%3 goals9%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
0%4 goals0%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

How often they concede at least...

82%1 goal73%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
50%2 goals50%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
32%3 goals14%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
9%4 goals0%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

50%
League average

Goal patterns

23%BTTS at half-time5%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
5%BTTS in both halves0%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
9%Scored in both halves18%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

BTTS and goal count

41%Min. 3 goals and BTTS41%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
14%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
20%BTTS - last 560%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

64%Min. 1 goal before half-time59%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
41%Min. 2 goals before half-time14%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
14%Min. 3 goals before half-time5%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

2nd half

82%Min. 1 goal after half-time82%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
32%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
9%Min. 3 goals after half-time18%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Cavese is 48% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.86 pts / game - SSC Giugliano · 1.27 pts / game - Cavese

SSC Giugliano - half-time state
14% leading45% draw41% trailing
Cavese - half-time state
27% leading45% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.86Points per game (1st half)1.27
SSC GiuglianoCavese
0.36Goals scored (1st half)0.41
SSC GiuglianoCavese
0.82Goals conceded (1st half)0.41
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1.18Average goals (1st half)0.82
SSC GiuglianoCavese
45%Clean sheet before half-time68%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
68%No goal before half-time68%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

After half-time (2nd half)

0.77Points per game (2nd half)1.14
SSC GiuglianoCavese
0.41Goals scored (2nd half)0.64
SSC GiuglianoCavese
0.91Goals conceded (2nd half)0.95
SSC GiuglianoCavese
1.32Average goals (2nd half)1.59
SSC GiuglianoCavese
27%Clean sheet after half-time41%
SSC GiuglianoCavese
64%No goal after half-time50%
SSC GiuglianoCavese

SSC Giugliano - second-half results

14% W36% D50% L
19
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
17
Second-half points
-11
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.86
PPG before half-time
Lead holding129%

Leads at halftime in 14% of games and wins 18%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Cavese - second-half results

27% W32% D41% L
28
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
25
Second-half points
-7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.27
PPG before half-time
Lead holding85%

Leads at halftime in 27% of games and wins 23%. Usually protects a halftime lead through the final whistle.

Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

SSC Giugliano - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.200.60
Goals scored / game0.00.2
Goals allowed / game1.20.8
Average goals per game1.21.0
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet20%40%
No goal100%80%
Goal difference-6-3
Half-time: 0% leading - 20% draw - 80% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Cavese - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.401.60
Goals scored / game0.00.8
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game0.61.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals0%60%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal100%20%
Goal difference-30
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

SSC Giugliano
ScoredConceded
4
7
0-15
4
7
16-30
0
4
31-45
1
9
46-60
4
5
61-75
4
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Cavese
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
5
3
16-30
2
4
31-45
5
7
46-60
7
4
61-75
2
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): -8 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.46
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
98%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
45%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+63%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
38%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
15%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 7 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

SSC Giugliano

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.15
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.81
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+5.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.59
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.22
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
53%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
163%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.53
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 24% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

Cavese

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.09
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.40
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.35
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.05
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
99%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
94%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
9% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
9%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie C Group C).

Teams vs league

SSC GiuglianoLigaCavese
Average goals per game• 2.502.50• 2.41
Both teams scored▼ 45%50%▼ 45%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 55%49%• 50%
Clean sheets▼ 18%29%▼ 27%
Goal before half-time• 64%65%▼ 59%
Goal after half-time▲ 82%78%▲ 82%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.50
Average goals per game
50%
Both teams scored
49%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
29%
Clean sheets
1.45
Home goals / game
1.06
Away goals / game
+37%
Home attack advantage
+27%
Home defensive advantage
+13%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
65%
1 goal
32%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
41%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. CaveseRed cardThiago Rangel Cionek
  2. CaveseYellow cardThiago Rangel Cionek
  3. SSC GiuglianoYellow cardLuigi D'Avino
  4. CaveseSubstitutionOn: Gerardo FuscoOff: Adama Diarrassouba
  5. SSC GiuglianoSubstitutionOn: Giovanni VaglicaOff: Luigi D'Avino
  6. CaveseSubstitutionOn: Giuseppe FellaOff: Leonardo Ubaldi
  7. SSC GiuglianoSubstitutionOn: Isaac Oliveira PradoOff: Roberto Ogunseye
  8. SSC GiuglianoSubstitutionOn: Mario PreziosoOff: Roberto Zammarini
  9. CaveseYellow cardGerardo Fusco
  10. CaveseYellow cardCiro Loreto

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from SSC Giugliano's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses against Cavese. Games average 4.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

Cavese
2 : 2
SSC Giugliano

FAQ

What was the result of SSC Giugliano vs Cavese?

The Serie C Group C match finished SSC Giugliano 0:0 Cavese. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before SSC Giugliano vs Cavese?

SSC Giugliano score 0.77 goals per game on average and Cavese 1.05. The Serie C Group C average is 2.50 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 45% of SSC Giugliano's matches and 45% of Cavese's.

What form are SSC Giugliano and Cavese in?

Over the last 5 games SSC Giugliano have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and Cavese 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for SSC Giugliano vs Cavese?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.