United States - MLSData current as of September 03, 2026

St. Louis City vs SJ Earthquakes: match statistics

St. Louis City vs SJ Earthquakes: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

St. Louis City played against SJ Earthquakes in MLS (United States). The game was played on April 26, 2026. Final score: 2:3.

Recent form

St. Louis City has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.00 points per game. SJ Earthquakes has 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3.00 points per game.

Scoring records

St. Louis City scores 0.88 goals per game and allows 1.63. SJ Earthquakes scores 2.44 and allows 0.44. Games in this league average 3.19 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 63% of St. Louis City's games and 33% of SJ Earthquakes's. The Over 2.5 rates are 25% and 56%, compared with league averages of 57% for BTTS and 62% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

SJ Earthquakes has the higher season xG average, 1.81 to 1.56 per game. St. Louis City takes 13.1 shots per game, while SJ Earthquakes takes 16.7.

First-half and second-half trends

St. Louis City leads at halftime in 13% of its games and scores 0.63 goals per game after halftime. SJ Earthquakes leads at halftime in 44% and scores 1.56 after halftime.

When the teams score

St. Louis City's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (3 goals). For SJ Earthquakes, it is minutes 46-60 (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

MLS games average 3.19 goals. Both teams score in 57% of games, and 62% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

San Jose Earthquakes arrive in markedly better form: they have 8 wins and 1 loss this season with a goal record of 22 scored and 4 conceded, while St. Louis shows 1 win, 3 draws and 4 losses with a 7-13 record. In the last 5 matches San Jose won all 5 games (17 goals scored and 3 conceded), whereas St. Louis has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss (10-7), which translates to an average of 3 points per game for the visitors versus 1.6 points for the hosts. The home side averages 15 shots with 7.33 on target and has an xG of 1.94 per match, but converts that to only 1.33 goals (9% conversion), while San Jose scores 2.25 goals away on 9 shots with a 25% conversion. Defensively the visitors are stronger — they concede 0.5 goals on average away and keep clean sheets in 50% of away games, while St. Louis concedes 1.0 goal at home and have yet to keep a clean sheet (0%). Given the much higher finishing efficiency (2.25 vs 1.33) as well as form and defensive stability, I predict an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

I rate BTTS - Yes at 56% vs 44% because in the last 5 matches St. Louis produced BTTS in 80% and SJ in 60%, a strong form signal favoring both teams to score. Seasonally the home side has low BTTS 20% and high clean sheets 60%, but in the last 5 matches St. Louis scored 10 and conceded 7 (avg 2.0 and 1.4), while Earthquakes in their last 5 scored 17 and conceded 3 (avg 3.4 and 0.6). Additionally chance-creation stats favor the home team (xG 2.4 vs 1.08 and 22.8 shots vs 9.0), yet the visitors have high efficiency (conversion 25%) and 5 wins in a row, which increases their real ability to score despite fewer shots. Considering league-wide BTTS at 57% and the weight of recent-5 signals, the "Yes" scenario is moderately more likely.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

St. Louis City averages 2.6 goals per match (xG 2.40), while San Jose averages 2.25 goals (xG 1.08); comparing xG against values (San Jose xG against 1.46, St. Louis xG against 0.70) yields expected goals of approximately 1.93 for the home side and 0.89 for the visitors, totaling 2.82. Season-to-date Over 2.5 occurred in 60% of St. Louis matches and 50% of San Jose matches, and in the last 5 fixtures these rates are 60% and 80% respectively, which strengthens the Over signal. St. Louis averages 22.8 shots and 8.8 on target per game, San Jose 9.0 and 3.5; despite fewer shots, San Jose has a conversion rate of 25% vs 11% for the hosts, increasing the risk of away goals. Although St. Louis has 60% clean sheets this season, the last 5 matches show BTTS 80% for the home team and 60% for the visitors, meaning both sides are scoring more often in form. Considering the expected 2.82 goals, recent Over 2.5 proportions and the league average of 3.24, I recommend betting Over 2.5 as the strongest signal.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The most likely scenario is 1/1: the hosts led at the break in 60% of their matches and average 1.2 goals before half-time versus 0.5 for SJ Earthquakes. The advantage in xG and shots favors St. Louis — the hosts’ average xG is 2.4 compared to 1.08 for the visitors, and the hosts register 8.8 shots on target per game versus 3.5 for SJ. In the second half the hosts score an average of 1.4 goals and have not conceded after the break in these stats (0.0), therefore I assigned a 51% probability to 1/1 and only 3% to a turnaround from the lead (1/2). I do not, however, ignore the visitors’ form: SJ have a 100% win rate in their last five matches and average 3.4 goals across those five games, so overall I give them a 15% chance of winning (1/2 3%, X/2 6%, 2/2 6%). The distribution reflects the hosts’ half-time dominance and higher xG while allowing realistic chances for a response from the visitors.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 1
First half
2 : 2
Second half

Game stats

58Possession (%)42
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
21Shots9
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
5Shots on target3
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
2.07xG1.01
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
10Corners3
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
57Dangerous attacks31
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
12Fouls13
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
2Cards3
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0.88Goals scored / game2.44
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
1.63Goals allowed / game0.44
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
50%Average possession50%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
4.75Shots on target / game6.44
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13.13Shots per game16.67
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
4.75Shots on target6.44
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
6.7%Shot conversion14.7%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
50%Possession50%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
1.56xG for1.81
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
1.31xG against1.04
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

Shooting quality

St. Louis City: BalancedSJ Earthquakes: Attacking
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
Accuracy (shots on target)36%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.190.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

SJ Earthquakes is 200% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / game - St. Louis City · 3 pts / game - SJ Earthquakes

St. Louis City
LWDDL
Season result split
13% W38% R50% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-3-4
0.75 pts / game · goal difference -6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Last 5 at home
1-1-1
DLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.48Opponent xG: 1.42BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%
SJ Earthquakes
WWWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
89% W0% R11% P
Season (W-D-L)
8-0-1
2.67 pts / game · goal difference +18
Last 5 (W-D-L)
5-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Last 5 away
4-0-0
WWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 3.2Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.97Opponent xG: 1.10BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

SJ Earthquakes is 177% better for: goals scored per game.

0.88 goals / game - St. Louis City · 2.44 goals / game - SJ Earthquakes

SJ Earthquakes is 270% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.63 goals / game - St. Louis City · 0.44 goals / game - SJ Earthquakes

St. Louis City scoring profile: mixed

St. Louis City scores in 63% of games (5 of 8 meczów), while SJ Earthquakes keeps a clean sheet in 56% (5 of 9 meczów).

SJ Earthquakes scoring profile: very strong

SJ Earthquakes scores in 89% of games (8 of 9 meczów), while St. Louis City keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 8 meczów).

7Goals scored (season)22
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13Goals conceded (season)4
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
2.5Average goals per game2.89
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
6Goals scored (last 5)16
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
9Goals conceded (last 5)3
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

How often they score at least...

63%1 goal89%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%2 goals67%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%3 goals56%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0%4 goals22%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal44%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
38%2 goals0%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%3 goals0%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%4 goals0%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

57%
League average

Goal patterns

13%BTTS at half-time11%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0%BTTS in both halves0%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%Scored in both halves33%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS22%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
80%BTTS - last 560%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

38%Min. 1 goal before half-time78%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
63%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%Min. 3 goals after half-time22%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

SJ Earthquakes is 67% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / game - St. Louis City · 1.67 pts / game - SJ Earthquakes

St. Louis City - half-time state
13% leading63% draw25% trailing
SJ Earthquakes - half-time state
44% leading33% draw22% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per game (1st half)1.67
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0.25Goals scored (1st half)0.89
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.33
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0.75Average goals (1st half)1.22
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
63%Clean sheet before half-time67%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
88%No goal before half-time44%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

After half-time (2nd half)

0.75Points per game (2nd half)2.33
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
0.63Goals scored (2nd half)1.56
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
1.13Goals conceded (2nd half)0.11
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
1.75Average goals (2nd half)1.67
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
13%Clean sheet after half-time89%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes
38%No goal after half-time33%
St. Louis CitySJ Earthquakes

St. Louis City - second-half results

13% W38% R50% P
8
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 13% of games and wins 13%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

SJ Earthquakes - second-half results

67% W33% R0% P
15
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
+13
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding202%

Leads at halftime in 44% of games and wins 89%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.2

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

St. Louis City - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.00
Goals scored / game0.40.8
Goals allowed / game0.61.2
Average goals per game1.02.0
1 goal40%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal80%20%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
SJ Earthquakes - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.602.20
Goals scored / game1.02.2
Goals allowed / game0.40.2
Average goals per game1.42.4
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference+3+10
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

St. Louis City
ScoredConceded
0
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
5
46-60
1
2
61-75
3
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

SJ Earthquakes
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
2
16-30
6
0
31-45
7
0
46-60
1
1
61-75
6
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.70
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.7 : 2.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
84%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
48%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
4%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 25 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

St. Louis City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.25
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.00
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.68
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.32
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
46%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
129%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.25
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
43% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
43%

SJ Earthquakes

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.77
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.23
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.63
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.60
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
194%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
23%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.33
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.7
Late goals
27% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
27%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (MLS).

Teams vs league

St. Louis CityLigaSJ Earthquakes
Average goals per game 2.503.19 2.89
Both teams scored 63%57% 33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 25%62% 56%
Clean sheets 0%24% 56%
Goal before half-time 38%74% 78%
Goal after half-time 100%79% 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.19
Average goals per game
57%
Both teams scored
62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.93
Home goals / game
1.26
Away goals / game
+53%
Home attack advantage
+35%
Home defensive advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
54%
2 goals
25%
3 goals
13%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. SJ EarthquakesGoalPreston JuddAssist: Nick Fernandez
  2. SJ EarthquakesSubstitutionOn: Daniel De Sousa BritoOff: Earl Edwards Jr.
  3. St. Louis CityGoalMarcel HartelAssist: Simon Becher
  4. SJ EarthquakesYellow cardPreston Judd
  5. SJ EarthquakesSubstitutionOn: Ousseni BoudaOff: Nick Fernandez
  6. SJ EarthquakesGoalTimo Werner
  7. SJ EarthquakesSubstitutionOn: Jamar RickettsOff: Max Floriani
  8. SJ EarthquakesYellow cardDaniel De Sousa Brito
  9. St. Louis CitySubstitutionOn: Brendan McSorleyOff: Sergio Duvan Córdova Lezama
  10. St. Louis CitySubstitutionOn: Cedric TeuchertOff: Simon Becher
  11. SJ EarthquakesGoalTimo WernerAssist: Ousseni Bouda
  12. SJ EarthquakesYellow cardJamar Ricketts
  13. St. Louis CityYellow cardChris Durkin
  14. St. Louis CitySubstitutionOn: Eduard LöwenOff: Daniel Edelman
  15. St. Louis CitySubstitutionOn: Rafael Lucas Cardoso dos SantosOff: Tomas Totland
  16. St. Louis CityYellow cardDante Polvara

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Drew FischerMatches officiated: 11
5.09Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 255%Home wins18%Draws27%Away wins

FAQ

What was the result of St. Louis City vs SJ Earthquakes?

The MLS match finished St. Louis City 2:3 SJ Earthquakes. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before St. Louis City vs SJ Earthquakes?

St. Louis City score 0.88 goals per game on average and SJ Earthquakes 2.44. The MLS average is 3.19 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 62% of games. Both teams score in 63% of St. Louis City's matches and 33% of SJ Earthquakes's.

What form are St. Louis City and SJ Earthquakes in?

Over the last 5 games St. Louis City have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and SJ Earthquakes 5-0-0 (3.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for St. Louis City vs SJ Earthquakes?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.