St Patrick's Athl. vs Derry City: match statistics
St Patrick's Athletic displays impressive home form with a 100% win rate (3 wins in 3 matches) and a 9:1 goal difference. The hosts dominate in terms of ball possession (63%), shot conversion rate (14%), and average xG (2.28 vs 1.07), confirming their attacking superiority and defensive solidity. Derry City, on the other hand, has not won a single away match this season (0% Win%), failing to score even a single goal on the road (0% scoring efficiency, 100% FTS%). Both teams' form over the last five matches also favors the hosts (2.4 PPG vs 0.8 PPG). All key statistical indicators clearly point to a decisive victory for St Patrick's Athletic, who should continue their excellent home streak.
St Patrick's Athl. vs Derry City: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
St Patrick's Athl. played against Derry City in Premier Division (Ireland). The game was played on March 16, 2026. Final score: 0:0.
Recent form
St Patrick's Athl. has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.40 points per game. Derry City has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.
Scoring records
St Patrick's Athl. scores 2.00 goals per game and allows 0.83. Derry City scores 1.50 and allows 1.50. Games in this league average 2.63 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 33% of St Patrick's Athl.'s games and 67% of Derry City's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 67%, compared with league averages of 50% for BTTS and 47% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Derry City has the higher season xG average, 1.95 to 1.80 per game. St Patrick's Athl. takes 16.7 shots per game, while Derry City takes 16.0.
First-half and second-half trends
St Patrick's Athl. leads at halftime in 17% of its games and scores 1.67 goals per game after halftime. Derry City leads at halftime in 0% and scores 1.33 after halftime.
When the teams score
St Patrick's Athl.'s most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). For Derry City, it is minutes 76-90+ (5 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Premier Division games average 2.63 goals. Both teams score in 50% of games, and 47% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 4 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
St Patrick's Athletic displays impressive home form with a 100% win rate (3 wins in 3 matches) and a 9:1 goal difference. The hosts dominate in terms of ball possession (63%), shot conversion rate (14%), and average xG (2.28 vs 1.07), confirming their attacking superiority and defensive solidity. Derry City, on the other hand, has not won a single away match this season (0% Win%), failing to score even a single goal on the road (0% scoring efficiency, 100% FTS%). Both teams' form over the last five matches also favors the hosts (2.4 PPG vs 0.8 PPG). All key statistical indicators clearly point to a decisive victory for St Patrick's Athletic, who should continue their excellent home streak.
View the statistical overviewStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 32% | 39% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.38 | 0.24 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
St Patrick's Athl. is 200% better for: last-5 form.
2.4 pts / game - St Patrick's Athl. · 0.8 pts / game - Derry City
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
St Patrick's Athl. is 33% better for: goals scored per game.
2 goals / game - St Patrick's Athl. · 1.5 goals / game - Derry City
St Patrick's Athl. is 81% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.83 goals / game - St Patrick's Athl. · 1.5 goals / game - Derry City
St Patrick's Athl. scores in 67% of games (4 of 6 meczów), while Derry City keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 6 meczów).
Derry City scores in 67% of games (4 of 6 meczów), while St Patrick's Athl. keeps a clean sheet in 50% (3 of 6 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - St Patrick's Athl.
Over / Under - Derry City
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
St Patrick's Athl. is 255% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.17 pts / game - St Patrick's Athl. · 0.33 pts / game - Derry City
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
St Patrick's Athl. - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 67%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Derry City - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.20 | 2.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 2.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.6 | 2.8 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +1 | +6 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 1.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 20% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -3 | +2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
St Patrick's Athl.
Derry City
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Premier Division).
Teams vs league
| St Patrick's Athl. | Liga | Derry City | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 2.83 | 2.63 | ▲ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 33% | 50% | ▲ 67% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 50% | 47% | ▲ 67% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 50% | 28% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 33% | 63% | ▲ 67% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 83% | 73% | ▲ 83% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
Head-to-head
Record from St Patrick's Athl.'s perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses against Derry City. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 25% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of St Patrick's Athl. vs Derry City?
The Premier Division match finished St Patrick's Athl. 0:0 Derry City. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between St Patrick's Athl. and Derry City?
In the last 4 head-to-head matches St Patrick's Athl. won 1, Derry City won 2 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before St Patrick's Athl. vs Derry City?
St Patrick's Athl. score 2.00 goals per game on average and Derry City 1.50. The Premier Division average is 2.63 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 47% of games. Both teams score in 33% of St Patrick's Athl.'s matches and 67% of Derry City's.
What form are St Patrick's Athl. and Derry City in?
Over the last 5 games St Patrick's Athl. have a 4-0-1 record (2.40 points per game) and Derry City 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for St Patrick's Athl. vs Derry City?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for St Patrick's Athl. vs Derry City: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


