Poland - 1. LigaStadion MOSiRData current as of October 15, 2026

Stal Mielec vs Polonia Bytom: match statistics

Stal Mielec crest
Stal Mielec
5 : 2half-time 2:1
Polonia Bytom crest
Polonia Bytom

Stal Mielec vs Polonia Bytom: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Stal Mielec played against Polonia Bytom in 1. Liga (Poland). The game was played on August 16, 2026. Venue: Stadion MOSiR. Final score: 5:2.

Recent form

Stal Mielec has 1 win, 2 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.67 points per game. Polonia Bytom has 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 1.33 points per game.

Scoring records

Stal Mielec scores 2.00 goals per game and allows 1.67. Polonia Bytom scores 2.33 and allows 2.33. Games in this league average 2.79 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 100% of Stal Mielec's games and 100% of Polonia Bytom's. The Over 2.5 rates are 67% and 100%, compared with league averages of 61% for BTTS and 52% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Polonia Bytom has the higher season xG average, 1.71 to 1.39 per game. Stal Mielec takes 11.7 shots per game, while Polonia Bytom takes 14.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Stal Mielec leads at halftime in 67% of its games and scores 0.67 goals per game after halftime. Polonia Bytom leads at halftime in 33% and scores 1.33 after halftime.

When the teams score

Stal Mielec's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). For Polonia Bytom, it is minutes 61-75 (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

1. Liga games average 2.79 goals. Both teams score in 61% of games, and 52% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 5.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Stal Mielec are unbeaten in their last five matches, earning 11 points, while Polonia Bytom have collected just 4 points during the same period and lost three games. The hosts have scored 13 goals in their last five appearances, whereas the visitors have conceded as many as 14 goals over the same stretch, clearly highlighting Polonia’s defensive problems. At home, Stal average 2 goals per match and have not lost any game, although both of their home fixtures so far have ended in draws. Polonia have a higher average away xG, 1.48 compared with Stal’s 1.22 at home, as well as 60% possession, yet they have lost every away match to date. Stal’s superior current attacking form and the visitors’ poor defensive run point towards a narrow home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS signal is very clear, as both teams have scored in 100% of their matches so far, compared with the league average of 59%. Stal Mielec score an average of 3.0 goals per match and have kept no clean sheets, while Polonia Bytom also have 0% of matches without conceding. In their last five matches, the hosts averaged 2.6 goals scored, while the visitors averaged 1.8, with the respective defenses conceding 1.4 and as many as 2.8 goals. Their attacking potential is confirmed by xG: 1.84 for Stal and 1.48 for Polonia, while their opponents allow xG figures of 0.91 and 1.76, respectively. The most likely scenario is therefore a goal for both sides, although Polonia’s better defensive organization according to season-long xG against slightly reduces confidence in the pick.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

In their last five matches, Stal averaged 2.6 goals scored, while Polonia conceded as many as 2.8 per game, clearly strengthening the hosts’ attacking potential. Polonia scored 1.8 goals per match during this period, whereas Stal allowed opponents an average of 1.4 goals. Both teams recorded goals from both sides in 100% of their last five matches, while Over 2.5 landed in 80% of Stal’s games and 100% of Polonia’s. The quality-of-chances indicators are also positive: average xG stands at 1.61 for Stal and 1.36 for Polonia, which is why the Over 1.5 line has the strongest statistical backing.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Stal Mielec are in better form: they have averaged 2.6 goals scored across their last five matches and remain unbeaten, while Polonia Bytom have lost 60% of their games and conceded an average of 2.8 goals. The hosts held a lead at the break in 60% of their last five appearances, and their defense conceded just 0.2 goals before half-time during this period; Polonia were trailing after 45 minutes in 60% of matches and conceded an average of 1.2 goals by the break. Stal create an average of 1.84 xG per match and register 5.5 shots on target, while their finishing efficiency stands at 21%, significantly higher than the visitors’ 8%. After the break, the hosts still possess a strong attacking threat, having scored an average of 1.2 goals in their last five matches, while Polonia conceded 1.6 goals in second halves. The most logical HT/FT option is therefore 1/1: Stal Mielec to lead at half-time and maintain their winning advantage through full-time.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

2 : 1
First half
3 : 1
Second half

Game stats

39Possession (%)61
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
14Shots25
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
7Shots on target10
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.7xG2.82
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
4Corners5
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
45Dangerous attacks77
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
9Fouls14
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
2Cards2
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
2Goals scored / game2.33
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.67Goals allowed / game2.33
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
48%Average possession53%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
3.67Shots on target / game4.67
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.67Shots per game14
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
3.67Shots on target4.67
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
17.1%Shot conversion16.7%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
48%Possession53%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.39xG for1.71
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.5xG against1.48
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

Shooting quality

Stal Mielec: Efficient finishingPolonia Bytom: Attacking
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
Accuracy (shots on target)31%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.540.50

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Stal Mielec is 26% better for: last-5 form.

1.67 pts / game - Stal Mielec · 1.33 pts / game - Polonia Bytom

Stal Mielec
WDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
33% W67% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-0
1.67 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-0
1.67 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-2-0
Last 5 at home
0-2-0
DD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.7xG: 1.39Opponent xG: 1.50BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 67%
Polonia Bytom
WLD
Season result split
33% W33% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / game · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 away
0-0-1
L
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.3Goals conceded: 2.3xG: 1.71Opponent xG: 1.48BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Polonia Bytom is 17% better for: goals scored per game.

2 goals / game - Stal Mielec · 2.33 goals / game - Polonia Bytom

Stal Mielec is 40% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.67 goals / game - Stal Mielec · 2.33 goals / game - Polonia Bytom

Stal Mielec scoring profile: very strong

Stal Mielec scores in 100% of games (3 of 3 games), while Polonia Bytom keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 games).

Polonia Bytom scoring profile: very strong

Polonia Bytom scores in 100% of games (3 of 3 games), while Stal Mielec keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 games).

6Goals scored (season)7
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
5Goals conceded (season)7
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
3.67Average goals per game4.67
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
6Goals scored (last 5)7
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
5Goals conceded (last 5)7
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal100%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
67%2 goals67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%3 goals33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0%4 goals33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal100%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%2 goals100%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%3 goals33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0%4 goals0%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

61%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0%BTTS in both halves33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%Scored in both halves33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

BTTS and goal count

67%Min. 3 goals and BTTS100%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
100%BTTS - last 5100%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%Min. 3 goals before half-time67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
100%Min. 2 goals after half-time67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%Min. 3 goals after half-time67%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Stal Mielec is 133% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.33 pts / game - Stal Mielec · 1 pts / game - Polonia Bytom

Stal Mielec - half-time state
67% leading33% draw0% trailing
Polonia Bytom - half-time state
33% leading0% draw67% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.33Points per game (1st half)1
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.33Goals scored (1st half)1
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0Goals conceded (1st half)1.33
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.33Average goals (1st half)2.33
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
100%Clean sheet before half-time0%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%No goal before half-time33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

After half-time (2nd half)

0.67Points per game (2nd half)1.67
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0.67Goals scored (2nd half)1.33
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
1.67Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
2.33Average goals (2nd half)2.33
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
0%Clean sheet after half-time33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom
33%No goal after half-time33%
Stal MielecPolonia Bytom

Stal Mielec - second-half results

0% W67% D33% L
7
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding49%

Leads at halftime in 67% of games and wins 33%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+1.7

Allows 1.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Polonia Bytom - second-half results

33% W67% D0% L
3
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 33% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Stal Mielec - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.330.67
Goals scored / game1.30.7
Goals allowed / game0.01.7
Average goals per game1.32.3
1 goal67%100%
2 goals33%100%
3 goals33%33%
Clean sheet100%0%
No goal33%33%
Goal difference+4-3
Half-time: 67% leading - 33% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 67% draw - 33% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4
Polonia Bytom - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.67
Goals scored / game1.01.3
Goals allowed / game1.31.0
Average goals per game2.32.3
1 goal100%67%
2 goals67%67%
3 goals67%67%
Clean sheet0%33%
No goal33%33%
Goal difference-1+1
Half-time: 33% leading - 0% draw - 67% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 67% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 67% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Stal Mielec
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
1
0
16-30
1
0
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
0
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Polonia Bytom
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
0
16-30
1
3
31-45
0
1
46-60
3
0
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (3 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

4.17
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
2.2 : 2.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
149%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
100%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+20%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
100%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Stal Mielec

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.44
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.61
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
144%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
120%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.7
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Polonia Bytom

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.23
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.62
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.85
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
168%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
168%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
14% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
14%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (1. Liga).

Teams vs league

Stal MielecLigaPolonia Bytom
Average goals per game▲ 3.672.79▲ 4.67
Both teams scored▲ 100%61%▲ 100%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 67%52%▲ 100%
Clean sheets▼ 0%20%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▼ 67%79%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%76%▼ 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.79
Average goals per game
61%
Both teams scored
52%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
20%
Clean sheets
1.39
Home goals / game
1.39
Away goals / game
+0%
Home attack advantage
+0%
Home defensive advantage
+0%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
30%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
52%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Stal MielecGoalTymoteusz GmurAssist: Krystian Getinger
  2. Polonia BytomYellow cardMikolaj Łabojko
  3. Polonia BytomGoalKonrad AndrzejczakAssist: Grzegorz Szymusik
  4. Stal MielecYellow cardMarcin Cebula
  5. Polonia BytomYellow cardKrzysztof Wołkowicz
  6. Stal MielecGoalKrystian Getinger
  7. Stal MielecGoalKamil CybulskiAssist: Tymoteusz Gmur
  8. Polonia BytomSubstitutionOn: Patryk StefańskiOff: Maciej Wolski
  9. Stal MielecGoalKamil CybulskiAssist: Paweł Kruszelnicki
  10. Stal MielecSubstitutionOn: Simeon OureOff: Marcin Cebula
  11. Stal MielecSubstitutionOn: Natan NiedźdźOff: Bartosz Kwiecień
  12. Polonia BytomGoalDaniel Rumin
  13. Polonia BytomSubstitutionOn: Oskar KrzyzakOff: Szymon Kądziołka
  14. Stal MielecSubstitutionOn: Kacper SommerfeldOff: Israel Puerto Pineda
  15. Stal MielecGoalMichael WyparloAssist: Krystian Getinger

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Stal Mielec's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Polonia Bytom. Games average 5.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Stal Mielec vs Polonia Bytom?

The 1. Liga match finished Stal Mielec 5:2 Polonia Bytom. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Stal Mielec and Polonia Bytom?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Stal Mielec won 1, Polonia Bytom won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 5.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Stal Mielec vs Polonia Bytom?

Stal Mielec score 2.00 goals per game on average and Polonia Bytom 2.33. The 1. Liga average is 2.79 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 52% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Stal Mielec's matches and 100% of Polonia Bytom's.

What form are Stal Mielec and Polonia Bytom in?

Over the last 5 games Stal Mielec have a 1-2-0 record (1.67 points per game) and Polonia Bytom 1-1-1 (1.33 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Stal Mielec vs Polonia Bytom?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.