Stoke City vs Norwich City: match statistics
Stoke City vs Norwich City: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Stoke City played against Norwich City in Championship (England). The game was played on September 1, 2026. Venue: Bet365 Stadium. Final score: 1:0.
Recent form
Stoke City has 0 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.00 points per game. Norwich City has 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Stoke City scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 3.00. Norwich City scores 1.67 and allows 2.00. Games in this league average 3.05 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 100% of Stoke City's games and 67% of Norwich City's. The Over 2.5 rates are 100% and 100%, compared with league averages of 74% for BTTS and 71% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Norwich City has the higher season xG average, 1.68 to 1.07 per game. Stoke City takes 10.3 shots per game, while Norwich City takes 16.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Stoke City leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.00 goals per game after halftime. Norwich City leads at halftime in 33% and scores 0.67 after halftime.
When the teams score
Stoke City's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). For Norwich City, it is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Championship games average 3.05 goals. Both teams score in 74% of games, and 71% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Both teams have lost each of their two league matches so far, but Stoke average 1 goal at home, while Norwich are yet to score away and have failed to find the net in 100% of their matches. The hosts create just 0.75 xG per game, but Norwich allow opponents as much as 2.08 xG and concede an average of 3 goals away from home. Stoke also have defensive issues, conceding an average of 2 goals at home and keeping no clean sheets, which makes a draw a realistic scenario. In their last five matches, Norwich have scored 7 goals compared with Stoke’s 6 and have earned more points—1.4 versus 1.0 per game—yet their lack of effectiveness away from home significantly reduces the visitors’ chances. Stoke therefore have a slight edge, primarily due to Norwich’s defensive weakness and home advantage.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The last five matches point to goals at both ends: Stoke recorded BTTS in 80% of games, while Norwich did so in 60%. During this period, the teams averaged 1.2 and 1.4 goals scored respectively, while both conceded 1.4 goals per match. Norwich does have a poor current away record, averaging 0.0 goals scored with 100% of matches ending without a goal, but its five-match form and xG of 1.65 suggest significantly greater attacking potential. Stoke averaged 2.20 xG at home, recording 20 shots and 7 on target, while Norwich’s defense allowed opponents 2.08 xG and conceded an average of 3.0 goals. The hosts should find the net, and Stoke’s regular concessions combined with Norwich’s solid recent attacking numbers slightly tilt the prediction towards BTTS - Yes.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
A projected 2.70 goals points to a match with a realistic chance of three goals, but without equally strong grounds to expect four or more. In their last five matches, Stoke averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded, while Norwich recorded 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded, producing profiles closer to 2:1 or 1:2 results than to an open goal-fest. Recent xG averages are nevertheless solid: 1.23 for the hosts and 1.65 for the visitors, with corresponding values allowed of 1.28 and 1.34, which makes the 2.5 line highly balanced. Both teams have so far recorded 100% of matches below 3.5 goals, and even with Stoke’s high home activity—20 shots and 7 on target—the safer edge lies with Under 3.5.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest HT/FT scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Stoke win at the final whistle, as the hosts were level at the break in 4 of their last 5 matches. Norwich had a slightly better start during this period, leading at the break in 40% of matches and conceding an average of just 0.2 goals before half-time, which reduces the likelihood of Stoke taking an early lead. After the interval, however, the quality advantage should belong to the hosts: their average xG is 2.20, while Norwich allows opponents 2.08 xG per match. Stoke also averages 20 shots and 7 on target, compared with Norwich’s 8 attempts and 2 on target, while the visitors conceded an average of 1.2 goals after half-time in their last five matches. Although Norwich has recently averaged 1.4 points per match compared with Stoke’s 1.0, the chance-creation profile strongly supports the hosts mounting a turnaround or breaking a deadlock in the second half.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Stoke City | Norwich City | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 23% | 31% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.43 | 0.33 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Norwich City is 67% better for: goals scored per game.
1 goals / game - Stoke City · 1.67 goals / game - Norwich City
Norwich City is 50% better for: goals allowed per game.
3 goals / game - Stoke City · 2 goals / game - Norwich City
Stoke City scores in 100% of games (3 of 3 games), while Norwich City keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 games).
Norwich City scores in 67% of games (2 of 3 games), while Stoke City keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Stoke City
Over / Under - Norwich City
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Norwich City is 99% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.67 pts / game - Stoke City · 1.33 pts / game - Norwich City
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Stoke City - second-half results
Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Norwich City - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 33% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.67 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Average goals per game | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 100% | 67% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 0% |
| No goal | 0% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -5 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.7 | 1.3 |
| Average goals per game | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 67% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 33% | 67% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 33% |
| No goal | 67% | 33% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Stoke City
Norwich City
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Championship).
Teams vs league
| Stoke City | Liga | Norwich City | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 4.00 | 3.05 | ▲ 3.67 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 100% | 74% | ▼ 67% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 100% | 71% | ▲ 100% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 18% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 79% | ▼ 67% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 79% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Stoke City's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against Norwich City. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Stoke City vs Norwich City?
The Championship match finished Stoke City 1:0 Norwich City. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Stoke City and Norwich City?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Stoke City won 1, Norwich City won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Stoke City vs Norwich City?
Stoke City score 1.00 goals per game on average and Norwich City 1.67. The Championship average is 3.05 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 71% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Stoke City's matches and 67% of Norwich City's.
What form are Stoke City and Norwich City in?
Over the last 5 games Stoke City have a 0-0-3 record (0.00 points per game) and Norwich City 1-0-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Stoke City vs Norwich City?
The statistical background for Stoke City vs Norwich City — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


