Tokyo vs Nagoya Grampus: match statistics
Tokyo vs Nagoya Grampus: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Tokyo played against Nagoya Grampus in J1 League (Japan). The game was played on September 19, 2026. Venue: Grenada National Stadium. Final score: 1:0.
Recent form
Tokyo has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.60 points per game. Nagoya Grampus has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, with 1.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Tokyo scores 1.86 goals per game and allows 1.14. Nagoya Grampus scores 1.00 and allows 1.86. Games in this league average 2.99 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 43% of Tokyo's games and 57% of Nagoya Grampus's. The Over 2.5 rates are 43% and 71%, compared with league averages of 61% for BTTS and 55% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Tokyo has the higher season xG average, 1.76 to 1.54 per game. Tokyo takes 16.0 shots per game, while Nagoya Grampus takes 13.6.
First-half and second-half trends
Tokyo leads at halftime in 29% of its games and scores 1.14 goals per game after halftime. Nagoya Grampus leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.71 after halftime.
When the teams score
Tokyo's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). For Nagoya Grampus, it is minutes 76-90+ (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
J1 League games average 2.99 goals. Both teams score in 61% of games, and 55% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Tokyo are in excellent form, having collected 13 points from their last five matches, winning 4 of them and conceding just 1 goal while scoring 14. Nagoya Grampus have lost 4 of their last 5 matches, with a goal record of just 4 scored and as many as 12 conceded over that period. Away from home, the visitors have lost every match so far, averaging 0.33 goals scored, while failing to find the net in 67% of those games. Tokyo create significantly more chances at home, averaging 16.67 shots and an xG of 1.82, compared with Nagoya's 9.33 shots and xG of 1.08 away from home. The hosts should capitalize on their superior form and attacking quality, although their average of 1.67 goals conceded at home gives the visitors a limited chance of scoring.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest argument for BTTS - No is not Nagoya’s poor finishing: the visitors score just 0.33 goals per match on average and failed to score in 67% of their league fixtures. Tokyo are in excellent defensive form, having conceded just 1 goal in their last 5 matches, or only 0.2 per game, with an average xG allowed of 1.00. Over the same period, Nagoya scored only 0.8 goals per match, registered 1.33 shots on target and lost 4 of their 5 fixtures. The hosts should create plenty of chances, averaging 1.89 xG and 5.75 shots on target per game, while Nagoya concede an average of 2.33 goals; however, the most likely scenario is a clean sheet for the visitors. Although Tokyo’s season-long BTTS rate stands at 75%, only 20% of their last 5 matches featured BTTS - Yes, which clearly strengthens the pick for at least one team to fail to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Tokyo are in excellent offensive form: they have averaged 2.8 goals over their last five matches, while Nagoya have conceded as many as 2.4 goals per game over the same period. The hosts create an average of 1.89 xG and register 5.75 shots on target, while the visitors allow their opponents 1.85 xG. Nagoya score only 0.33 goals on average in away matches, but they have failed to keep a single clean sheet, so the hosts should be the main source of goals. At least 2 goals were scored in 75% of Tokyo’s matches and in all of Nagoya’s away games, making Over 1.5 the strongest data-backed selection.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Tokyo are showing significantly better current form: they have won 80% of their last five matches, scoring an average of 2.8 goals and conceding just 0.2, while Nagoya have lost 80% of their games and conceded 2.4 goals on average. The hosts also have an advantage in terms of chance quality, with an average xG of 1.89 compared with the visitors’ 1.08, while also registering an average of 5.75 shots on target per match versus Nagoya’s 1.33. Tokyo led at the break in 3 of their last 5 matches and did not lose any of them after the first half, whereas Nagoya were behind at half-time in 2 of their 5 games. The hosts’ advantage should continue after the interval, as they have scored an average of 1.6 goals in the second half across their last five appearances, while the visitors have conceded 1.8. The most likely scenario is therefore Tokyo taking the lead before half-time and securing the win by full-time.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Tokyo | Nagoya Grampus | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 32% | 28% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.36 | 0.26 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Tokyo is 117% better for: last-5 form.
2.6 pts / game - Tokyo · 1.2 pts / game - Nagoya Grampus
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Tokyo is 86% better for: goals scored per game.
1.86 goals / game - Tokyo · 1 goals / game - Nagoya Grampus
Tokyo is 63% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.14 goals / game - Tokyo · 1.86 goals / game - Nagoya Grampus
Tokyo scores in 100% of games (7 of 7 games), while Nagoya Grampus keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 7 games).
Nagoya Grampus scores in 57% of games (4 of 7 games), while Tokyo keeps a clean sheet in 57% (4 of 7 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Tokyo
Over / Under - Nagoya Grampus
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Tokyo is 233% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.43 pts / game - Tokyo · 0.43 pts / game - Nagoya Grampus
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Tokyo - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 57%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Nagoya Grampus - second-half results
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.80 | 2.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 1.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 0.6 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 80% |
| No goal | 60% | 0% |
| Goal difference | +3 | +6 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Average goals per game | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Tokyo
Nagoya Grampus
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (J1 League).
Teams vs league
| Tokyo | Liga | Nagoya Grampus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 3.00 | 2.99 | ▼ 2.86 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 43% | 61% | ▼ 57% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 43% | 55% | ▲ 71% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 57% | 21% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 57% | 71% | ▲ 86% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 87% | • 86% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Tokyo's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against Nagoya Grampus. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Tokyo vs Nagoya Grampus?
The J1 League match finished Tokyo 1:0 Nagoya Grampus. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Tokyo and Nagoya Grampus?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Tokyo won 1, Nagoya Grampus won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Tokyo vs Nagoya Grampus?
Tokyo score 1.86 goals per game on average and Nagoya Grampus 1.00. The J1 League average is 2.99 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 55% of games. Both teams score in 43% of Tokyo's matches and 57% of Nagoya Grampus's.
What form are Tokyo and Nagoya Grampus in?
Over the last 5 games Tokyo have a 4-1-0 record (2.60 points per game) and Nagoya Grampus 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tokyo vs Nagoya Grampus?
The statistical background for Tokyo vs Nagoya Grampus — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


