Venezuela - Primera DivisiónData current as of October 16, 2026

Trujillanos vs Portuguesa: match statistics

Trujillanos crest
Trujillanos
2 : 2half-time 1:0
Portuguesa crest
Portuguesa
140%(2.63)
X35%(2.88)
225%(2.63)

Statistical analysis points to balanced chances for both teams, favoring a draw. Trujillanos have a 100% draw rate at home this season (2 matches), confirming their tendency to share points in front of their own fans. Portuguesa have also achieved a 100% draw rate away from home (1 match) and boast an impressive 100% clean sheet record in away fixtures, indicating a solid defense. The recent form over the last 5 matches favors the hosts (1.6 PPG vs 0.8 PPG); however, both teams share an identical goal difference (0) in their home/away matches. Trujillanos has better ball possession (54% vs 39%) and has scored more in recent games (5 goals), but Portuguesa shows defensive effectiveness. Considering both teams' history of draws under the analyzed conditions and their balanced defensive statistics, the most probable outcome seems to be a share of the points, although the hosts hold a slight advantage due to better recent form and playing at home.

Trujillanos vs Portuguesa: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Trujillanos played against Portuguesa in Primera División (Venezuela). The game was played on February 21, 2026. Final score: 2:2.

Recent form

Trujillanos has 0 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 0.67 points per game. Portuguesa has 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 1.33 points per game.

Scoring records

Trujillanos scores 0.33 goals per game and allows 1.00. Portuguesa scores 0.33 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.48 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 33% of Trujillanos's games and 0% of Portuguesa's. The Over 2.5 rates are 0% and 33%, compared with league averages of 52% for BTTS and 43% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Portuguesa has the higher season xG average, 1.47 to 0.80 per game. Trujillanos takes 7.3 shots per game, while Portuguesa takes 15.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Trujillanos leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.33 goals per game after halftime. Portuguesa leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.33 after halftime.

When the teams score

Trujillanos's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (1 goals). For Portuguesa, it is minutes 76-90+ (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División games average 2.48 goals. Both teams score in 52% of games, and 43% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Statistical analysis points to balanced chances for both teams, favoring a draw. Trujillanos have a 100% draw rate at home this season (2 matches), confirming their tendency to share points in front of their own fans. Portuguesa have also achieved a 100% draw rate away from home (1 match) and boast an impressive 100% clean sheet record in away fixtures, indicating a solid defense. The recent form over the last 5 matches favors the hosts (1.6 PPG vs 0.8 PPG); however, both teams share an identical goal difference (0) in their home/away matches. Trujillanos has better ball possession (54% vs 39%) and has scored more in recent games (5 goals), but Portuguesa shows defensive effectiveness. Considering both teams' history of draws under the analyzed conditions and their balanced defensive statistics, the most probable outcome seems to be a share of the points, although the hosts hold a slight advantage due to better recent form and playing at home.

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 2
Second half

Game stats

43Possession (%)57
TrujillanosPortuguesa
11Shots15
TrujillanosPortuguesa
6Shots on target4
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1.46xG1.81
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1Corners6
TrujillanosPortuguesa
47Dangerous attacks80
TrujillanosPortuguesa
18Fouls13
TrujillanosPortuguesa
3Cards4
TrujillanosPortuguesa

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.33Goals scored / game0.33
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1Goals allowed / game1
TrujillanosPortuguesa
47%Average possession56%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1Shots on target / game3.67
TrujillanosPortuguesa

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

7.33Shots per game15.33
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1Shots on target3.67
TrujillanosPortuguesa
4.5%Shot conversion2.2%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
47%Possession56%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.8xG for1.47
TrujillanosPortuguesa
2.41xG against0.85
TrujillanosPortuguesa

Shooting quality

Trujillanos: BalancedPortuguesa: Dominant
TrujillanosPortuguesa
Accuracy (shots on target)14%24%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.10
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.09

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Portuguesa is 99% better for: last-5 form.

0.67 pts / game - Trujillanos · 1.33 pts / game - Portuguesa

Trujillanos
LDD
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W67% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-2-1
0.67 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-1
0.67 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Last 5 at home
0-1-0
D
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.3Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 0.80Opponent xG: 2.41BTTS: 33%Over 2.5: 0%
Portuguesa
DWL
Season result split
33% W33% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Last 5 away
0-1-0
D
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.3Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.47Opponent xG: 0.85BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 33%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Trujillanos scoring profile: more difficult

Trujillanos scores in 33% of games (1 of 3 games), while Portuguesa keeps a clean sheet in 67% (2 of 3 games).

Portuguesa scoring profile: mixed

Portuguesa scores in 33% of games (1 of 3 games), while Trujillanos keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 games).

1Goals scored (season)1
TrujillanosPortuguesa
3Goals conceded (season)3
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1.33Average goals per game1.33
TrujillanosPortuguesa
1Goals scored (last 5)1
TrujillanosPortuguesa
3Goals conceded (last 5)3
TrujillanosPortuguesa

How often they score at least...

33%1 goal33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%2 goals0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%3 goals0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%4 goals0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

How often they concede at least...

67%1 goal33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
33%2 goals33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%3 goals33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%4 goals0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%BTTS in both halves0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%Scored in both halves0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

BTTS and goal count

0%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
33%BTTS - last 50%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%Min. 2 goals after half-time0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Portuguesa is 103% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.33 pts / game - Trujillanos · 0.67 pts / game - Portuguesa

Trujillanos - half-time state
0% leading33% draw67% trailing
Portuguesa - half-time state
0% leading67% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.33Points per game (1st half)0.67
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0Goals scored (1st half)0
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.67Goals conceded (1st half)0.67
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.67Average goals (1st half)0.67
TrujillanosPortuguesa
33%Clean sheet before half-time67%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
100%No goal before half-time100%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

After half-time (2nd half)

1.33Points per game (2nd half)1.33
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.33Goals scored (2nd half)0.33
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.33Goals conceded (2nd half)0.33
TrujillanosPortuguesa
0.67Average goals (2nd half)0.67
TrujillanosPortuguesa
67%Clean sheet after half-time67%
TrujillanosPortuguesa
67%No goal after half-time67%
TrujillanosPortuguesa

Trujillanos - second-half results

33% W33% D33% L
1
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.33
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Portuguesa - second-half results

33% W33% D33% L
2
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Trujillanos - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.331.33
Goals scored / game0.00.3
Goals allowed / game0.70.3
Average goals per game0.70.7
1 goal67%67%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet33%67%
No goal100%67%
Goal difference-20
Half-time: 0% leading - 33% draw - 67% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 33% draw - 33% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Portuguesa - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.671.33
Goals scored / game0.00.3
Goals allowed / game0.70.3
Average goals per game0.70.7
1 goal33%67%
2 goals33%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet67%67%
No goal100%67%
Goal difference-20
Half-time: 0% leading - 67% draw - 33% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 33% draw - 33% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Trujillanos
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
1
46-60
0
0
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Portuguesa
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
1
46-60
0
0
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (1 goal). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.33
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.7 : 0.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
54%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
17%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
11%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
45%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 2 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Trujillanos

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-1.61
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.94
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.47
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+1.41
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
24%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
88%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
100% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
100%

Portuguesa

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.62
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.14
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.15
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
29%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
74%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
100% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
100%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

TrujillanosLigaPortuguesa
Average goals per game▼ 1.332.48▼ 1.33
Both teams scored▼ 33%52%▼ 0%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 0%43%▼ 33%
Clean sheets▲ 33%28%▲ 67%
Goal before half-time▼ 67%74%▼ 33%
Goal after half-time▼ 67%78%▼ 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.48
Average goals per game
52%
Both teams scored
43%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
28%
Clean sheets
1.35
Home goals / game
1.13
Away goals / game
+19%
Home attack advantage
+16%
Home defensive advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
4%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
30%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. PortuguesaYellow cardJosé Gregorio Pérez Moreno
  2. TrujillanosYellow cardJuan Carlos Ortiz
  3. TrujillanosYellow cardÁlbaro José Polo Beleño
  4. PortuguesaSubstitutionOn: Jonathan CañeteOff: José Gregorio Pérez Moreno
  5. PortuguesaSubstitutionOn: Jesús Miguel González MontoyaOff: Gonzalo Salega
  6. TrujillanosSubstitutionOn: Joantony Xavier Carmona SaracheOff: Juan Carlos Ortiz
  7. PortuguesaYellow cardLautaro Lovazzano
  8. PortuguesaYellow cardCésar José Urpín Díaz
  9. TrujillanosGoalJosé Alejandro Rivas Gamboa
  10. PortuguesaYellow cardJonathan Cañete
  11. PortuguesaGoalJonathan Cañete

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Trujillanos vs Portuguesa?

The Primera División match finished Trujillanos 2:2 Portuguesa. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Trujillanos vs Portuguesa?

Trujillanos score 0.33 goals per game on average and Portuguesa 0.33. The Primera División average is 2.48 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 43% of games. Both teams score in 33% of Trujillanos's matches and 0% of Portuguesa's.

What form are Trujillanos and Portuguesa in?

Over the last 5 games Trujillanos have a 0-2-1 record (0.67 points per game) and Portuguesa 1-1-1 (1.33 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Trujillanos vs Portuguesa?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Trujillanos vs Portuguesa: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.