Chile - Primera DivisiónEstadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa RebolledoData current as of October 21, 2026

Univ. Concepción vs Deportes Limache: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Univ. Concepción vs Deportes Limache: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Univ. Concepción plays Deportes Limache in Primera División (Chile). The game is scheduled for October 25, 2026. Venue: Estadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa Rebolledo.

Recent form

Univ. Concepción has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Deportes Limache has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Univ. Concepción scores 0.75 goals per game and allows 1.67. Deportes Limache scores 1.88 and allows 1.54. Games in this league average 2.89 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 46% of Univ. Concepción's games and 58% of Deportes Limache's. The Over 2.5 rates are 46% and 75%, compared with league averages of 53% for BTTS and 55% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Deportes Limache has the higher season xG average, 1.42 to 1.35 per game. Univ. Concepción takes 12.5 shots per game, while Deportes Limache takes 12.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Univ. Concepción leads at halftime in 21% of its games and scores 0.33 goals per game after halftime. Deportes Limache leads at halftime in 42% and scores 0.96 after halftime.

When the teams score

Univ. Concepción's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). For Deportes Limache, it is minutes 0-15 (9 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División games average 2.89 goals. Both teams score in 53% of games, and 55% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(2.60)
(3.55)
(2.35)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0.75Goals scored / game1.88
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
1.67Goals allowed / game1.54
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
49%Average possession46%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
3.79Shots on target / game4.92
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12.5Shots per game12.33
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
3.79Shots on target4.92
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
6%Shot conversion15.2%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
49%Possession46%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
1.35xG for1.42
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
1.68xG against1.65
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

Shooting quality

Univ. Concepción: BalancedDeportes Limache: Counter-attacking
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
Accuracy (shots on target)30%40%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.200.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Deportes Limache is 75% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / game - Univ. Concepción · 1.4 pts / game - Deportes Limache

Univ. Concepción
WLLLD
Season result split
25% W21% D54% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-5-13
0.96 pts / game · goal difference -22
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-1-5
Last 5 at home
1-1-3
DLLWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.15Opponent xG: 2.04BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%
Deportes Limache
LWWLD
Season result split
42% W17% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
10-4-10
1.42 pts / game · goal difference +8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
3-3-6
Last 5 away
2-0-3
LLWWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.64Opponent xG: 1.45BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Deportes Limache is 151% better for: goals scored per game.

0.75 goals / game - Univ. Concepción · 1.88 goals / game - Deportes Limache

Deportes Limache is 8% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.67 goals / game - Univ. Concepción · 1.54 goals / game - Deportes Limache

Univ. Concepción scoring profile: strong

Univ. Concepción scores in 63% of games (15 of 24 games), while Deportes Limache keeps a clean sheet in 21% (5 of 24 games).

Deportes Limache scoring profile: very strong

Deportes Limache scores in 79% of games (19 of 24 games), while Univ. Concepción keeps a clean sheet in 21% (5 of 24 games).

18Goals scored (season)45
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
40Goals conceded (season)37
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
2.42Average goals per game3.42
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
4Goals scored (last 5)7
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
7Goals conceded (last 5)6
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

How often they score at least...

63%1 goal79%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
13%2 goals63%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0%3 goals33%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0%4 goals8%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

How often they concede at least...

79%1 goal79%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
46%2 goals46%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
25%3 goals25%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
8%4 goals4%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

53%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time21%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0%BTTS in both halves13%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0%Scored in both halves46%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS54%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
13%Min. 3 goals without BTTS21%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
60%BTTS - last 520%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

Full game - team comparison (Over)

1st half

79%Min. 1 goal before half-time83%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time46%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
8%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time92%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
33%Min. 2 goals after half-time63%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
8%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Deportes Limache is 77% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.92 pts / game - Univ. Concepción · 1.63 pts / game - Deportes Limache

Univ. Concepción - half-time state
21% leading29% draw50% trailing
Deportes Limache - half-time state
42% leading38% draw21% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.92Points per game (1st half)1.63
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0.42Goals scored (1st half)0.92
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0.83Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
1.25Average goals (1st half)1.42
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
42%Clean sheet before half-time58%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
63%No goal before half-time38%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

After half-time (2nd half)

0.88Points per game (2nd half)1.04
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0.33Goals scored (2nd half)0.96
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
0.83Goals conceded (2nd half)1.04
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
1.17Average goals (2nd half)2
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
46%Clean sheet after half-time33%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache
75%No goal after half-time38%
Univ. ConcepciónDeportes Limache

Univ. Concepción - second-half results

17% W38% D46% L
22
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-12
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.92
PPG before half-time
Lead holding119%

Leads at halftime in 21% of games and wins 25%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Deportes Limache - second-half results

25% W29% D46% L
39
Half-time points
22
Half-time goals
+10
Goal difference (1st half)
25
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.63
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 42% of games and wins 42%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Univ. Concepción - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.600.20
Goals scored / game0.60.2
Goals allowed / game0.21.2
Average goals per game0.81.4
1 goal60%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%0%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference+2-5
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 20% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Deportes Limache - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.40
Goals scored / game0.41.0
Goals allowed / game0.60.6
Average goals per game1.01.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1+2
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Univ. Concepción
ScoredConceded
3
5
0-15
3
9
16-30
4
6
31-45
2
4
46-60
3
5
61-75
3
11
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -8 - late phases are a weakness.

Deportes Limache
ScoredConceded
9
2
0-15
6
4
16-30
7
6
31-45
8
9
46-60
6
5
61-75
9
11
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (9 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.92
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 1.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
101%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
52%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+3%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
50%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Univ. Concepción

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.59
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+10.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.60
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
45%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
137%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.16
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

Deportes Limache

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.57
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-9.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
154%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
92%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.02
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Univ. ConcepciónLigaDeportes Limache
Average goals per game▼ 2.422.89▲ 3.42
Both teams scored▼ 46%53%▲ 58%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 46%55%▲ 75%
Clean sheets▼ 21%26%▼ 21%
Goal before half-time▲ 79%74%▲ 83%
Goal after half-time▼ 71%78%▲ 92%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.89
Average goals per game
53%
Both teams scored
55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.67
Home goals / game
1.22
Away goals / game
+37%
Home attack advantage
+27%
Home defensive advantage
+15%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
37%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
23%
3 goals
12%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Univ. Concepción's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Deportes Limache. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FAQ

When do Univ. Concepción and Deportes Limache play?

Univ. Concepción face Deportes Limache on October 25, 2026 in Primera División at Estadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa Rebolledo. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Univ. Concepción vs Deportes Limache?

Univ. Concepción score 0.75 goals per game on average and Deportes Limache 1.88. The Primera División average is 2.89 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 55% of games. Both teams score in 46% of Univ. Concepción's matches and 58% of Deportes Limache's.

What form are Univ. Concepción and Deportes Limache in?

Over the last 5 games Univ. Concepción have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Deportes Limache 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Univ. Concepción vs Deportes Limache?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.