Chile - Primera DivisiónEstadio Nacional Julio Martínez PrádanosData current as of October 17, 2026

Universidad Chile vs Coquimbo Unido: match statistics

Universidad Chile vs Coquimbo Unido: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Universidad Chile played against Coquimbo Unido in Primera División (Chile). The game was played on September 6, 2026. Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos. Final score: 4:2.

Recent form

Universidad Chile has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Coquimbo Unido has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Universidad Chile scores 1.33 goals per game and allows 0.81. Coquimbo Unido scores 1.35 and allows 1.20. Games in this league average 2.84 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 48% of Universidad Chile's games and 65% of Coquimbo Unido's. The Over 2.5 rates are 48% and 50%, compared with league averages of 52% for BTTS and 54% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Universidad Chile has the higher season xG average, 1.65 to 1.50 per game. Universidad Chile takes 14.9 shots per game, while Coquimbo Unido takes 13.5.

First-half and second-half trends

Universidad Chile leads at halftime in 29% of its games and scores 0.76 goals per game after halftime. Coquimbo Unido leads at halftime in 35% and scores 0.75 after halftime.

When the teams score

Universidad Chile's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (8 goals). For Coquimbo Unido, it is minutes 61-75 (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División games average 2.84 goals. Both teams score in 52% of games, and 54% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Universidad Chile sit 2nd, while Coquimbo Unido are 10th, with the hosts winning 10 of their 21 league matches compared with the visitors’ 7 wins in 19 games. At home, Universidad Chile win 60% of their matches, scoring an average of 1.7 goals and conceding just 0.7, while Coquimbo concede an average of 1.5 goals away from home. The hosts create significantly more chances: their average home xG is 1.84 compared with Coquimbo’s 1.24 away from home, while shots on target stand at 6.0 to 3.7 per match. Universidad Chile keep a clean sheet in 50% of their home fixtures, whereas the visitors have done so in just 10% of their away matches. Recent form also favors the hosts, who have won 3 of their last 5 matches, while Coquimbo have failed to win any, drawing 4 times and scoring just 4 goals.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS signal is primarily supported by Coquimbo Unido’s profile: their matches ended with BTTS in 80% of games this season, well above the league average of 53%. Universidad Chile average 1.33 goals scored, with an xG of 1.73, while Coquimbo concede an average of 1.50 goals and keep a clean sheet in only 10% of matches. The hosts recorded BTTS in 80% of their last five games, scoring 8 goals and conceding an average of 1.2 goals per match. The main risk to this pick is the visitors’ weaker recent attacking output, having scored just 4 goals in their last five appearances. However, Universidad conceded in 78% of matches, keeping clean sheets in only 22%. Overall, the more likely scenario is that the hosts exploit the opponent’s defensive weaknesses, while the visitors contribute at least one goal.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Universidad Chile have clear grounds to score: they average 1.73 xG per match, while Coquimbo Unido allow opponents 1.35 xG and concede an average of 1.50 goals. However, the visitors are less convincing in attack, averaging 1.24 xG and just 0.80 goals scored across their last five matches, while the hosts allowed only 0.93 xG during that period. Over the course of the season, Universidad Chile matches finished below 3.5 goals in 78% of cases, with the corresponding figure for Coquimbo Unido standing at 60%. Even with the hosts' strong recent attacking form, generating 2.07 xG over their last five matches, the projected total of 2.55 goals points more strongly towards a game without four goals. Under 3.5 is therefore the strongest option, as the two teams combined do not consistently produce enough goal volume to surpass this high line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Universidad de Chile have a clear first-half advantage: they have led at the break in 56% of matches, compared with just 20% for Coquimbo Unido, while the hosts concede only 0.11 goals per match before half-time. The home attack creates more chances, as reflected by an xG of 1.73 versus 1.24 for the visitors, as well as an average of 5.0 shots on target per match compared with the opponents’ 3.7. Coquimbo have been level at half-time in as many as 70% of their matches, making the draw at half-time and home win at full-time a significant alternative. In the final outcome, however, Universidad de Chile’s current form is decisive: three wins in their last five matches and an average of 1.6 goals scored, compared with Coquimbo’s winless run and 0.8 goals per game. The strongest scenario is therefore a home lead at the break followed by a home win, although the second half could be more evenly contested, as Coquimbo average 0.9 goals after the interval.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
4 : 2
Second half

Game stats

61Possession (%)39
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
22Shots10
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
12Shots on target4
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
2.78xG1.12
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
5Corners4
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
77Dangerous attacks28
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
7Fouls5
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
2Cards3
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
1.33Goals scored / game1.35
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0.81Goals allowed / game1.2
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
58%Average possession50%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
4.95Shots on target / game4.4
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14.9Shots per game13.5
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
4.95Shots on target4.4
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
8.9%Shot conversion10%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
58%Possession50%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
1.65xG for1.5
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
1.14xG against1.21
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

Shooting quality

Universidad Chile: DominantCoquimbo Unido: Balanced
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
Accuracy (shots on target)33%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Universidad Chile is 80% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / game - Universidad Chile · 1 pts / game - Coquimbo Unido

Universidad Chile
WWWLL
Season result split
48% W29% D24% L
Season (W-D-L)
10-6-5
1.71 pts / game · goal difference +11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
6-3-1
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
WWWWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 2.44Opponent xG: 0.94BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Coquimbo Unido
LDDLW
Season result split
40% W25% D35% L
Season (W-D-L)
8-5-7
1.45 pts / game · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
4-2-4
Last 5 away
1-2-2
LDWLD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.42Opponent xG: 1.12BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Universidad Chile is 48% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.81 goals / game - Universidad Chile · 1.2 goals / game - Coquimbo Unido

Universidad Chile scoring profile: very strong

Universidad Chile scores in 76% of games (16 of 21 games), while Coquimbo Unido keeps a clean sheet in 20% (4 of 20 games).

Coquimbo Unido scoring profile: strong

Coquimbo Unido scores in 80% of games (16 of 20 games), while Universidad Chile keeps a clean sheet in 43% (9 of 21 games).

28Goals scored (season)27
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
17Goals conceded (season)24
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
2.14Average goals per game2.55
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
9Goals scored (last 5)5
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
6Goals conceded (last 5)6
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

How often they score at least...

76%1 goal80%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
43%2 goals30%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
10%3 goals25%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
5%4 goals0%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

How often they concede at least...

57%1 goal80%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
24%2 goals30%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0%3 goals10%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0%4 goals0%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

52%
League average

Goal patterns

24%BTTS at half-time15%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
5%BTTS in both halves5%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
24%Scored in both halves25%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

BTTS and goal count

43%Min. 3 goals and BTTS45%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
5%Min. 3 goals without BTTS5%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
80%BTTS - last 580%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

57%Min. 1 goal before half-time60%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time25%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
5%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

2nd half

81%Min. 1 goal after half-time90%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
29%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
5%Min. 3 goals after half-time25%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Coquimbo Unido is 8% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.48 pts / game - Universidad Chile · 1.6 pts / game - Coquimbo Unido

Universidad Chile - half-time state
29% leading62% draw10% trailing
Coquimbo Unido - half-time state
35% leading55% draw10% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.48Points per game (1st half)1.6
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0.57Goals scored (1st half)0.6
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0.38Goals conceded (1st half)0.25
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0.95Average goals (1st half)0.85
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
67%Clean sheet before half-time75%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
52%No goal before half-time50%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

After half-time (2nd half)

1.48Points per game (2nd half)1.2
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0.76Goals scored (2nd half)0.75
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
0.43Goals conceded (2nd half)0.95
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
1.19Average goals (2nd half)1.7
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
57%Clean sheet after half-time25%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido
48%No goal after half-time45%
Universidad ChileCoquimbo Unido

Universidad Chile - second-half results

38% W33% D29% L
31
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
31
Second-half points
+7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.48
PPG before half-time
Lead holding166%

Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 48%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Coquimbo Unido - second-half results

30% W30% D40% L
32
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
24
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.60
PPG before half-time
Lead holding114%

Leads at halftime in 35% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.7

Allows 0.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Universidad Chile - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.80
Goals scored / game0.81.0
Goals allowed / game0.80.4
Average goals per game1.61.4
1 goal80%100%
2 goals80%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference0+3
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 0% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4
Coquimbo Unido - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.800.80
Goals scored / game0.60.4
Goals allowed / game0.21.0
Average goals per game0.81.4
1 goal60%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+2-3
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Universidad Chile
ScoredConceded
2
3
0-15
7
2
16-30
3
3
31-45
5
4
46-60
3
0
61-75
8
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Coquimbo Unido
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
5
1
16-30
5
2
31-45
3
4
46-60
6
7
61-75
6
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.35
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.3 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
83%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-43%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
61%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Universidad Chile

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.51
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.01
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-10.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.32
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.33
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
82%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
67%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.09
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

Coquimbo Unido

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.29
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.14
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.15
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
112%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
74%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.45
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Universidad ChileLigaCoquimbo Unido
Average goals per game▼ 2.142.84▼ 2.55
Both teams scored▼ 48%52%▲ 65%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 48%54%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▲ 43%27%▼ 20%
Goal before half-time▼ 57%73%▼ 60%
Goal after half-time▲ 81%77%▲ 90%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.84
Average goals per game
52%
Both teams scored
54%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
27%
Clean sheets
1.63
Home goals / game
1.21
Away goals / game
+35%
Home attack advantage
+26%
Home defensive advantage
+13%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
37%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
12%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Universidad ChileSubstitutionOn: Maximiliano Gabriel Guerrero PenaOff: Lucas Barrera
  2. Coquimbo UnidoSubstitutionOn: Joshua Arancibia LatapiatOff: Benjamín José Gazzolo Freire
  3. Universidad ChileGoalEduardo Jesús Vargas RojasAssist: Marcelo Morales
  4. Coquimbo UnidoYellow cardJuan Francisco Cornejo Palma
  5. Universidad ChileYellow cardMaximiliano Gabriel Guerrero Pena
  6. Coquimbo UnidoYellow cardFacundo Pons
  7. Universidad ChileGoalJuan Martín Lucero
  8. Universidad ChileGoalJuan Martín LuceroAssist: Marcelo Morales
  9. Universidad ChileYellow cardMarcelo Morales
  10. Coquimbo UnidoYellow cardJoshua Arancibia Latapiat
  11. Universidad ChileGoalRaúl Octavio Rivero FaleroAssist: Marcelo Morales

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Universidad Chile's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss against Coquimbo Unido. Games average 1.33 goals, and both teams scored in 33% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Universidad Chile vs Coquimbo Unido?

The Primera División match finished Universidad Chile 4:2 Coquimbo Unido. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad Chile and Coquimbo Unido?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Universidad Chile won 1, Coquimbo Unido won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Universidad Chile vs Coquimbo Unido?

Universidad Chile score 1.33 goals per game on average and Coquimbo Unido 1.35. The Primera División average is 2.84 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 48% of Universidad Chile's matches and 65% of Coquimbo Unido's.

What form are Universidad Chile and Coquimbo Unido in?

Over the last 5 games Universidad Chile have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and Coquimbo Unido 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Universidad Chile vs Coquimbo Unido?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Universidad Chile vs Coquimbo Unido: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.