Japan - J2 LeagueYurtec Stadium SendaiData current as of October 18, 2026

Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Vegalta Sendai plays Imabari in J2 League (Japan). The game is scheduled for October 21, 2026. Venue: Yurtec Stadium Sendai.

Recent form

Vegalta Sendai has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.60 points per game. Imabari has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Vegalta Sendai scores 1.64 goals per game and allows 0.73. Imabari scores 1.27 and allows 2.00. Games in this league average 2.59 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 45% of Vegalta Sendai's games and 73% of Imabari's. The Over 2.5 rates are 36% and 82%, compared with league averages of 54% for BTTS and 48% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Vegalta Sendai has the higher season xG average, 1.65 to 1.36 per game. Vegalta Sendai takes 13.7 shots per game, while Imabari takes 12.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Vegalta Sendai leads at halftime in 55% of its games and scores 0.55 goals per game after halftime. Imabari leads at halftime in 27% and scores 0.64 after halftime.

When the teams score

Vegalta Sendai's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (6 goals). For Imabari, it is minutes 16-30 (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

J2 League games average 2.59 goals. Both teams score in 54% of games, and 48% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(1.41)
(4.50)
(6.60)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Vegalta SendaiImabari
1.64Goals scored / game1.27
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0.73Goals allowed / game2
Vegalta SendaiImabari
46%Average possession48%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
5.18Shots on target / game3.64
Vegalta SendaiImabari

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13.73Shots per game12.36
Vegalta SendaiImabari
5.18Shots on target3.64
Vegalta SendaiImabari
11.9%Shot conversion10.3%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
46%Possession48%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
1.65xG for1.36
Vegalta SendaiImabari
1.03xG against1.67
Vegalta SendaiImabari

Shooting quality

Vegalta Sendai: BalancedImabari: Balanced
Vegalta SendaiImabari
Accuracy (shots on target)38%29%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.320.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Vegalta Sendai is 86% better for: last-5 form.

2.6 pts / game - Vegalta Sendai · 1.4 pts / game - Imabari

Vegalta Sendai
WWWWD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
64% W27% D9% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-3-1
2.18 pts / game · goal difference +10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-3-0
Last 5 at home
2-3-0
DWDWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.59Opponent xG: 1.04BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Imabari
LLWWD
Season result split
27% W18% D55% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-6
1.00 pts / game · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-3
Last 5 away
2-1-2
LDLWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.53Opponent xG: 1.80BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Vegalta Sendai is 29% better for: goals scored per game.

1.64 goals / game - Vegalta Sendai · 1.27 goals / game - Imabari

Vegalta Sendai is 174% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.73 goals / game - Vegalta Sendai · 2 goals / game - Imabari

Vegalta Sendai scoring profile: very strong

Vegalta Sendai scores in 73% of games (8 of 11 games), while Imabari keeps a clean sheet in 9% (1 of 11 games).

Imabari scoring profile: strong

Imabari scores in 82% of games (9 of 11 games), while Vegalta Sendai keeps a clean sheet in 45% (5 of 11 games).

18Goals scored (season)14
Vegalta SendaiImabari
8Goals conceded (season)22
Vegalta SendaiImabari
2.36Average goals per game3.27
Vegalta SendaiImabari
8Goals scored (last 5)9
Vegalta SendaiImabari
2Goals conceded (last 5)9
Vegalta SendaiImabari

How often they score at least...

73%1 goal82%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
55%2 goals36%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
27%3 goals9%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
9%4 goals0%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

How often they concede at least...

55%1 goal91%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
18%2 goals64%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0%3 goals36%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0%4 goals9%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

54%
League average

Goal patterns

36%BTTS at half-time36%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
9%BTTS in both halves18%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
55%Scored in both halves27%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

BTTS and goal count

36%Min. 3 goals and BTTS64%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS18%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
40%BTTS - last 5100%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

82%Min. 1 goal before half-time73%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
45%Min. 2 goals before half-time36%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
18%Min. 3 goals before half-time18%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

2nd half

64%Min. 1 goal after half-time91%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
18%Min. 2 goals after half-time64%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time36%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Vegalta Sendai is 57% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2 pts / game - Vegalta Sendai · 1.27 pts / game - Imabari

Vegalta Sendai - half-time state
55% leading36% draw9% trailing
Imabari - half-time state
27% leading45% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2Points per game (1st half)1.27
Vegalta SendaiImabari
1.09Goals scored (1st half)0.64
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0.45Goals conceded (1st half)0.64
Vegalta SendaiImabari
1.55Average goals (1st half)1.27
Vegalta SendaiImabari
55%Clean sheet before half-time45%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
27%No goal before half-time45%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

After half-time (2nd half)

1.64Points per game (2nd half)0.73
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0.55Goals scored (2nd half)0.64
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0.27Goals conceded (2nd half)1.36
Vegalta SendaiImabari
0.82Average goals (2nd half)2
Vegalta SendaiImabari
73%Clean sheet after half-time18%
Vegalta SendaiImabari
45%No goal after half-time45%
Vegalta SendaiImabari

Vegalta Sendai - second-half results

36% W55% D9% L
22
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding116%

Leads at halftime in 55% of games and wins 64%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.2

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Imabari - second-half results

9% W45% D45% L
14
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
8
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.27
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 27% of games and wins 27%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.7

Allows 0.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Vegalta Sendai - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.201.80
Goals scored / game1.00.6
Goals allowed / game0.20.2
Average goals per game1.20.8
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+4+2
Half-time: 60% leading - 40% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5
Imabari - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.600.80
Goals scored / game1.00.8
Goals allowed / game0.81.0
Average goals per game1.81.8
1 goal100%80%
2 goals60%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet20%20%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+1-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Vegalta Sendai
ScoredConceded
3
4
0-15
6
1
16-30
3
0
31-45
1
0
46-60
1
2
61-75
4
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (6 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Imabari
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
6
2
16-30
0
3
31-45
2
6
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -6 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.82
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.8 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
109%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
59%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-11%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
60%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Vegalta Sendai

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.62
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.01
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.30
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
112%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
65%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.42
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.5
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

Imabari

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.31
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.42
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.09
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.33
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
112%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
137%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.40
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
14% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
14%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (J2 League).

Teams vs league

Vegalta SendaiLigaImabari
Average goals per game▼ 2.362.59▲ 3.27
Both teams scored▼ 45%54%▲ 73%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 36%48%▲ 82%
Clean sheets▲ 45%27%▼ 9%
Goal before half-time▲ 82%68%▲ 73%
Goal after half-time▼ 64%78%▲ 91%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.59
Average goals per game
54%
Both teams scored
48%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
27%
Clean sheets
1.46
Home goals / game
1.13
Away goals / game
+29%
Home attack advantage
+23%
Home defensive advantage
+17%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
68%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
41%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Vegalta Sendai's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against Imabari. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

FC Imabari
3 : 2
Vegalta Sendai
Vegalta Sendai
0 : 0
FC Imabari

FAQ

When do Vegalta Sendai and Imabari play?

Vegalta Sendai face Imabari on October 21, 2026 in J2 League at Yurtec Stadium Sendai. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Vegalta Sendai and Imabari?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Vegalta Sendai won 0, Imabari won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari?

Vegalta Sendai score 1.64 goals per game on average and Imabari 1.27. The J2 League average is 2.59 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 48% of games. Both teams score in 45% of Vegalta Sendai's matches and 73% of Imabari's.

What form are Vegalta Sendai and Imabari in?

Over the last 5 games Vegalta Sendai have a 4-1-0 record (2.60 points per game) and Imabari 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.