Viktoria Köln vs Preußen Münster: match statistics
Viktoria Köln vs Preußen Münster: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Viktoria Köln played against Preußen Münster in 3. Liga (Germany). The game was played on August 30, 2026. Venue: Sportpark Höhenberg. Final score: 4:1.
Recent form
Viktoria Köln has 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.50 points per game. Preußen Münster has 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses, with 2.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Viktoria Köln scores 2.50 goals per game and allows 3.00. Preußen Münster scores 2.00 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 3.55 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 100% of Viktoria Köln's games and 100% of Preußen Münster's. The Over 2.5 rates are 100% and 50%, compared with league averages of 59% for BTTS and 66% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Viktoria Köln has the higher season xG average, 1.64 to 1.17 per game. Viktoria Köln takes 16.0 shots per game, while Preußen Münster takes 9.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Viktoria Köln leads at halftime in 50% of its games and scores 2.00 goals per game after halftime. Preußen Münster leads at halftime in 0% and scores 1.00 after halftime.
When the teams score
Viktoria Köln's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (2 goals). For Preußen Münster, it is minutes 16-30 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
3. Liga games average 3.55 goals. Both teams score in 59% of games, and 66% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Preußen Münster sit higher in the table, 5th compared with Viktoria Köln in 13th, and have remained unbeaten in their two matches so far. Away from home, the visitors won their only match, scoring 3 goals and conceding just 1, while Viktoria lost their home fixture 2:5. Münster create fewer chances in terms of xG, 1.39 compared with the hosts’ 1.60, but they register twice as many shots on target per match (6 to 3) and have a significantly higher finishing efficiency, 25% versus 13%. Viktoria’s defense looks particularly vulnerable: they have conceded 11 goals in their last 5 matches and have yet to keep a clean sheet at home. The hosts average 66% possession, but the visitors’ superior finishing and performances away from home so far support a Münster win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Both teams have recorded BTTS at 100% in the current campaign, and neither has kept a clean sheet yet. Viktoria Köln concede an average of 1.0 goal, while their opponents create chances worth 1.80 xG; Münster, meanwhile, concede an average of 1.0 goal and allow 1.89 xG. Over their last five matches, the BTTS rate stands at 80% for both teams, with the sides conceding 2.2 and 1.8 goals per game, respectively. Münster also boast a clearly stronger attack in the season data, averaging 3.0 goals and registering 6.0 shots on target, compared with Viktoria’s 1.0 goal and 4.0 shots on target. The hosts should nevertheless respond, as their recent 1.50 xG, combined with the opposition defense allowing 1.73 xG, strongly supports a Goal/Goal scenario.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
In their last five matches, Viktoria Köln averaged 1.4 goals scored but conceded as many as 2.2, while Preußen Münster averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Both teams recorded matches with both sides scoring in 80% of their games during this period, while the 2.5-goal line was exceeded in 60% and 80% of matches, respectively. The defensive quality-of-chances metrics are concerning on both sides: the hosts allow an average of 1.61 xG, while the visitors allow 1.73 xG. In addition, the league average is a high 3.7 goals per match, with 65% of games finishing Over 2.5 goals. The strongest signal remains Over 1.5 goals, as both teams regularly score and concede, while the projected total of 2.87 goals gives this line a clear edge.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Preußen Münster win after the final whistle. In the current data, both teams went into the dressing room level in 100% of their matches, while in Münster’s last five games, the score was level at half-time in 60% of cases, compared with 40% for Viktoria. The visitors create more in attack: they average 12 shots and 6 on target, compared with Viktoria’s 6 and 4, respectively, while their xG stands at 1.39 versus 0.96 for the hosts. Münster also have a clear advantage in their current goalscoring output, averaging 3.0 goals per match compared with Viktoria’s 1.0, and they have scored an average of 2.0 goals in second halves. The hosts have conceded an average of 2.2 goals in their last five matches, so the visitors’ greater attacking quality should give them the edge after the break.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Viktoria Köln | Preußen Münster | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 28% | 56% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.10 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.56 | 0.40 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Preußen Münster is 33% better for: last-5 form.
1.5 pts / game - Viktoria Köln · 2 pts / game - Preußen Münster
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Viktoria Köln is 25% better for: goals scored per game.
2.5 goals / game - Viktoria Köln · 2 goals / game - Preußen Münster
Preußen Münster is 200% better for: goals allowed per game.
3 goals / game - Viktoria Köln · 1 goals / game - Preußen Münster
Viktoria Köln scores in 100% of games (2 of 2 games), while Preußen Münster keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 games).
Preußen Münster scores in 100% of games (2 of 2 games), while Viktoria Köln keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Viktoria Köln
Over / Under - Preußen Münster
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Viktoria Köln is 50% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.5 pts / game - Viktoria Köln · 1 pts / game - Preußen Münster
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Viktoria Köln - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 1.0 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Preußen Münster - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.5 | 2.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.5 | 4.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 50% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 100% |
| Clean sheet | 50% | 0% |
| No goal | 50% | 0% |
| Goal difference | -1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 50% |
| 2 goals | 100% | 50% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 100% |
| No goal | 0% | 50% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Viktoria Köln
Preußen Münster
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (3. Liga).
Teams vs league
| Viktoria Köln | Liga | Preußen Münster | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 5.50 | 3.55 | ▼ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 100% | 59% | ▲ 100% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 100% | 66% | ▼ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 22% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 83% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 83% | ▼ 50% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Viktoria Köln vs Preußen Münster?
The 3. Liga match finished Viktoria Köln 4:1 Preußen Münster. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Viktoria Köln vs Preußen Münster?
Viktoria Köln score 2.50 goals per game on average and Preußen Münster 2.00. The 3. Liga average is 3.55 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 66% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Viktoria Köln's matches and 100% of Preußen Münster's.
What form are Viktoria Köln and Preußen Münster in?
Over the last 5 games Viktoria Köln have a 1-0-1 record (1.50 points per game) and Preußen Münster 1-1-0 (2.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Viktoria Köln vs Preußen Münster?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


