Volendam vs Oss: match statistics
Volendam vs Oss: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Volendam played against Oss in Eerste Divisie (Netherlands). The game was played on August 15, 2026. Venue: Kras Stadion. Final score: 3:0.
Recent form
Volendam has 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 0.00 points per game. Oss has 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 0.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Volendam scores 2.00 goals per game and allows 3.00. Oss scores 1.00 and allows 2.00. Games in this league average 3.25 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 100% of Volendam's games and 100% of Oss's. The Over 2.5 rates are 100% and 100%, compared with league averages of 81% for BTTS and 63% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Oss has the higher season xG average, 1.17 to 0.65 per game. Volendam takes 4.0 shots per game, while Oss takes 14.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Volendam leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 1.00 goals per game after halftime. Oss leads at halftime in 100% and scores 0.00 after halftime.
When the teams score
Volendam's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (1 goals). For Oss, it is minutes 16-30 (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Eerste Divisie games average 3.25 goals. Both teams score in 81% of games, and 63% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Oss are showing significantly better recent form: they have won 4 of their last 5 matches and scored 12 goals in total, while Volendam have suffered 4 defeats and scored 7 goals. During this period, the visitors averaged 2.4 goals per match, whereas the hosts conceded as many as 2.2 goals per game, indicating favorable conditions for Oss’s attack. The defensive difference is equally important: Oss conceded 6 goals in their last five matches, 5 fewer than Volendam. Both teams lost their only match of the season so far, but Oss’s 1:2 defeat was clearly less damaging than Volendam’s 2:3 loss. The visitors’ superior current attacking efficiency and more stable defense support an Oss victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS - Yes pick is supported by both teams’ very high scoring efficiency in their last five matches, with Volendam recording Goal/Goal in 100% of games and Oss in 80%. During this period, the hosts averaged 1.4 goals scored but conceded as many as 2.2, while Oss produced an impressive 2.4 goals per match and conceded 1.2. Volendam have yet to keep a clean sheet in the current campaign, and their average xG against stands at 2.32, clearly strengthening the in-form visitors’ chances of scoring. At the same time, the hosts have created chances worth an average of 1.50 xG in their last five outings, while Oss allow opponents 1.65 xG, making a Volendam goal a realistic scenario as well. An additional argument is the league’s BTTS frequency of 80%, so it is more likely that both sides will score at least once.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The latest form of both teams points to a high-scoring game: in their last five matches, Volendam averaged 1.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded, while Oss scored as many as 2.4 goals per match. The combined data from this sample is very clear, as at least three goals were scored in 100% of Volendam’s last five matches and in 80% of Oss’s games. Their creative potential is also solid: average xG stands at 1.50 for Volendam and 1.45 for Oss, with opponents’ xG allowed at 1.59 and 1.65, respectively. Both teams regularly play in open matches, as confirmed by both teams scoring in 100% of the hosts’ last five appearances and 80% of the visitors’ matches. The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals, as the forecast of 3.00 goals provides a substantial margin even if the match is less efficient than their recent form suggests.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by an Oss victory, as the visitors have won 4 of their last 5 matches, while Volendam have lost 4 of their last 5. Oss have scored an average of 2.4 goals per match during this run, but only 0.2 before the break, which points to a cautious opening and a decisive second half. After the break, the visitors score an average of 2.2 goals, compared with just 0.25 for Volendam, while the hosts concede 1.0 goal on average in second halves. A draw after 45 minutes occurred in 50% of Volendam’s last matches and in 40% of Oss’s fixtures, while the hosts failed to win the second half in 75% of this sample. Data from Volendam’s single home match suggests a positive start, but the broader form and Oss’s significantly superior second-half efficiency provide stronger support for the X/2 outcome.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Volendam | Oss | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 75% | 29% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.16 | 0.08 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.67 | 0.25 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Volendam is 100% better for: goals scored per game.
2 goals / game - Volendam · 1 goals / game - Oss
Oss is 50% better for: goals allowed per game.
3 goals / game - Volendam · 2 goals / game - Oss
Volendam scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 games), while Oss keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 games).
Oss scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 games), while Volendam keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Volendam
Over / Under - Oss
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Oss is 200% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1 pts / game - Volendam · 3 pts / game - Oss
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Volendam - second-half results
Allows 1.0 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Oss - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 100% of games and wins 0%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 2.0 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 3.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 100% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 100% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 0% |
| No goal | 0% | 0% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 3.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 0% |
| No goal | 0% | 100% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 61-75 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Volendam
Oss
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eerste Divisie).
Teams vs league
| Volendam | Liga | Oss | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 5.00 | 3.25 | ▼ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 100% | 81% | ▲ 100% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 100% | 63% | ▲ 100% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 9% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 81% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 88% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Volendam vs Oss?
The Eerste Divisie match finished Volendam 3:0 Oss. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Volendam vs Oss?
Volendam score 2.00 goals per game on average and Oss 1.00. The Eerste Divisie average is 3.25 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 63% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Volendam's matches and 100% of Oss's.
What form are Volendam and Oss in?
Over the last 5 games Volendam have a 0-0-1 record (0.00 points per game) and Oss 0-0-1 (0.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Volendam vs Oss?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


