England - National LeagueData current as of October 15, 2026

Woking vs Harrogate Town: match statistics

Woking crest
Woking
0 : 1half-time 0:1
Harrogate Town crest
Harrogate Town

Woking vs Harrogate Town: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Woking played against Harrogate Town in National League (England). The game was played on October 10, 2026. Final score: 0:1.

Recent form

Woking has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Harrogate Town has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Woking scores 1.67 goals per game and allows 1.58. Harrogate Town scores 2.33 and allows 1.42. Games in this league average 3.06 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 58% of Woking's games and 75% of Harrogate Town's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 83%, compared with league averages of 64% for BTTS and 60% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Harrogate Town has the higher season xG average, 1.75 to 1.61 per game. Woking takes 11.3 shots per game, while Harrogate Town takes 12.9.

First-half and second-half trends

Woking leads at halftime in 8% of its games and scores 1.08 goals per game after halftime. Harrogate Town leads at halftime in 42% and scores 1.50 after halftime.

When the teams score

Woking's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (6 goals). For Harrogate Town, it is minutes 76-90+ (9 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

National League games average 3.06 goals. Both teams score in 64% of games, and 60% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Harrogate Town sit 2nd and have won 8 of their 12 league matches, while 15th-placed Woking have recorded 4 wins, making the visitors slight favorites. Away from home, Harrogate have won 60% of their matches and scored an average of 1.6 goals, but have also lost 40%, showing that backing the visitors is not without risk. Woking score an average of 1.83 goals at home and generate an xG of 1.55, compared with Harrogate's away xG of 1.3, giving the hosts reasons to believe they can trouble their opponents. Their defensive record is the main concern: they concede an average of 1.83 goals per home match and have kept a clean sheet in only 17% of games. The two teams have scored 11 and 10 goals respectively across their last five matches, so I expect a closely contested game, with the visitors holding a slight edge.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

BTTS has landed in 86% of Woking’s matches and 60% of Harrogate Town’s, compared with a league average of 64%, pointing towards goals for both teams. Woking average 2.86 goals scored and 1.29 conceded at home, while Harrogate score and concede 1.60 goals per match away from home. Across their last five games, the teams have averaged 2.2 and 2.0 goals scored, and 1.6 and 1.4 conceded, respectively, so their recent form also supports both teams getting on the scoresheet. The hosts’ attack produces an average of 2.07 xG against 1.30 xG for the visitors, indicating Woking’s greater attacking strength but not ruling out a Harrogate goal. The visitors’ 40% clean-sheet rate warrants some caution; however, neither team has yet failed to score in the corresponding home or away fixtures, making BTTS - Yes the stronger pick.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals: this line has been cleared in 100% of Woking’s home matches and 80% of Harrogate’s away games. Woking average 2.86 goals scored at home with an xG of 2.07, while Harrogate average 1.60 goals away, giving both teams the potential to contribute to the scoreline. Over their last five matches, the hosts have averaged 2.2 goals scored and the visitors 2.0, while conceding 1.6 and 1.4 respectively. Over 2.5 goals also looks promising, but it has landed in 60% of Harrogate’s away games, so the 1.5 line offers a clearer signal and a greater margin for error.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is Woking leading at the break and winning at full time: the hosts were ahead at half-time in 4 of 7 home matches, while Harrogate were trailing at the break in 2 of 5 away games. Woking won 71% of their home matches and scored an average of 2.86 goals in them, while the visitors averaged 1.6 goals away from home. The hosts’ advantage is further supported by an xG of 2.07 compared with 1.30 for their opponents, as well as an average of 8 shots on target versus 4.8. Woking scored an average of 1.86 goals at home after the break, increasing the likelihood of them holding onto their lead. However, confidence in this HT/FT pick is tempered by recent form: Woking have not led at half-time in any of their last 5 matches, making a half-time draw followed by a home win a significant alternative.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 1
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

45Possession (%)55
WokingHarrogate Town
3Shots5
WokingHarrogate Town
3Shots on target3
WokingHarrogate Town
0.84xG0.76
WokingHarrogate Town
10Corners3
WokingHarrogate Town
60Dangerous attacks31
WokingHarrogate Town
14Fouls14
WokingHarrogate Town
3Cards3
WokingHarrogate Town

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

WokingHarrogate Town
1.67Goals scored / game2.33
WokingHarrogate Town
1.58Goals allowed / game1.42
WokingHarrogate Town
51%Average possession53%
WokingHarrogate Town
5.58Shots on target / game6.67
WokingHarrogate Town

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.33Shots per game12.92
WokingHarrogate Town
5.58Shots on target6.67
WokingHarrogate Town
14.7%Shot conversion18.1%
WokingHarrogate Town
51%Possession53%
WokingHarrogate Town
1.61xG for1.75
WokingHarrogate Town
1.27xG against1.15
WokingHarrogate Town

Shooting quality

Woking: Efficient finishingHarrogate Town: Efficient finishing
WokingHarrogate Town
Accuracy (shots on target)49%52%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.300.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Harrogate Town is 13% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Woking · 1.8 pts / game - Harrogate Town

Woking
DDWLW
Season result split
33% W25% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-5
1.25 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-2-2
Last 5 at home
2-2-1
WDWDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.76Opponent xG: 1.28BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%
Harrogate Town
LLWWW
Season result split
67% W8% D25% L
Season (W-D-L)
8-1-3
2.08 pts / game · goal difference +11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Last 5 away
3-0-2
WLWLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.62Opponent xG: 1.03BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Harrogate Town is 40% better for: goals scored per game.

1.67 goals / game - Woking · 2.33 goals / game - Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town is 11% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.58 goals / game - Woking · 1.42 goals / game - Harrogate Town

Woking scoring profile: strong

Woking scores in 58% of games (7 of 12 games), while Harrogate Town keeps a clean sheet in 25% (3 of 12 games).

Harrogate Town scoring profile: very strong

Harrogate Town scores in 100% of games (12 of 12 games), while Woking keeps a clean sheet in 8% (1 of 12 games).

20Goals scored (season)28
WokingHarrogate Town
19Goals conceded (season)17
WokingHarrogate Town
3.25Average goals per game3.75
WokingHarrogate Town
11Goals scored (last 5)10
WokingHarrogate Town
8Goals conceded (last 5)7
WokingHarrogate Town

How often they score at least...

58%1 goal100%
WokingHarrogate Town
42%2 goals67%
WokingHarrogate Town
33%3 goals42%
WokingHarrogate Town
17%4 goals17%
WokingHarrogate Town

How often they concede at least...

92%1 goal75%
WokingHarrogate Town
42%2 goals42%
WokingHarrogate Town
17%3 goals17%
WokingHarrogate Town
8%4 goals8%
WokingHarrogate Town

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time42%
WokingHarrogate Town
8%BTTS in both halves8%
WokingHarrogate Town
25%Scored in both halves58%
WokingHarrogate Town

BTTS and goal count

42%Min. 3 goals and BTTS75%
WokingHarrogate Town
8%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
WokingHarrogate Town
80%BTTS - last 560%
WokingHarrogate Town

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time75%
WokingHarrogate Town
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
WokingHarrogate Town
17%Min. 3 goals before half-time33%
WokingHarrogate Town

2nd half

92%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
WokingHarrogate Town
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time67%
WokingHarrogate Town
17%Min. 3 goals after half-time25%
WokingHarrogate Town

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Harrogate Town is 123% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.75 pts / game - Woking · 1.67 pts / game - Harrogate Town

Woking - half-time state
8% leading50% draw42% trailing
Harrogate Town - half-time state
42% leading42% draw17% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.75Points per game (1st half)1.67
WokingHarrogate Town
0.58Goals scored (1st half)0.83
WokingHarrogate Town
0.83Goals conceded (1st half)0.75
WokingHarrogate Town
1.42Average goals (1st half)1.58
WokingHarrogate Town
33%Clean sheet before half-time50%
WokingHarrogate Town
67%No goal before half-time33%
WokingHarrogate Town

After half-time (2nd half)

1.58Points per game (2nd half)2.33
WokingHarrogate Town
1.08Goals scored (2nd half)1.5
WokingHarrogate Town
0.75Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
WokingHarrogate Town
1.83Average goals (2nd half)2.17
WokingHarrogate Town
42%Clean sheet after half-time58%
WokingHarrogate Town
50%No goal after half-time8%
WokingHarrogate Town

Woking - second-half results

50% W8% D42% L
9
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
19
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.75
PPG before half-time
Lead holding413%

Leads at halftime in 8% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Harrogate Town - second-half results

75% W8% D17% L
20
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
+10
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding160%

Leads at halftime in 42% of games and wins 67%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Woking - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.602.00
Goals scored / game0.81.4
Goals allowed / game1.20.4
Average goals per game2.01.8
1 goal80%80%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference-2+5
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 4
Harrogate Town - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.80
Goals scored / game0.81.2
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.42.0
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals40%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+1+2
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 0% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Woking
ScoredConceded
1
4
0-15
4
2
16-30
2
4
31-45
3
3
46-60
6
3
61-75
4
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (6 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Harrogate Town
ScoredConceded
4
1
0-15
2
3
16-30
4
5
31-45
7
2
46-60
2
2
61-75
9
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (9 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.50
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 2.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
114%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
67%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
58%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Woking

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.34
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.06
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.31
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
101%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
113%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.35
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

Harrogate Town

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.60
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.31
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.58
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.27
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
166%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
86%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.28
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.7
Late goals
32% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
32%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (National League).

Teams vs league

WokingLigaHarrogate Town
Average goals per game▲ 3.253.06▲ 3.75
Both teams scored▼ 58%64%▲ 75%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 50%60%▲ 83%
Clean sheets▼ 8%19%▲ 25%
Goal before half-time▼ 67%73%▲ 75%
Goal after half-time▲ 92%87%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.06
Average goals per game
64%
Both teams scored
60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
19%
Clean sheets
1.66
Home goals / game
1.40
Away goals / game
+19%
Home attack advantage
+16%
Home defensive advantage
+11%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
87%
1 goal
54%
2 goals
24%
3 goals
11%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Harrogate TownYellow cardSam Dreyer
  2. Harrogate TownYellow cardLewis Graham Cass
  3. Harrogate TownGoalEllis TaylorAssist: Ethan Briston
  4. WokingYellow cardTim Akinola
  5. WokingSubstitutionOn: Olatunji AkinolaOff: Chinwike Okoli
  6. WokingSubstitutionOn: Anthony GeorgiouOff: Tariq Hinds
  7. Harrogate TownSubstitutionOn: Shaun McCoulskyOff: Brad Dolaghan
  8. Harrogate TownSubstitutionOn: George ThomsonOff: Will McGowan
  9. Harrogate TownSubstitutionOn: Ciaran McGuckinOff: Ellis Taylor
  10. WokingSubstitutionOn: Taylan HarrisOff: Matt Ward
  11. Harrogate TownYellow cardEthan Briston
  12. WokingYellow cardOluwarotimi Mark Odusina
  13. WokingYellow cardJohn Marquis

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Woking vs Harrogate Town?

The National League match finished Woking 0:1 Harrogate Town. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Woking vs Harrogate Town?

Woking score 1.67 goals per game on average and Harrogate Town 2.33. The National League average is 3.06 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 58% of Woking's matches and 75% of Harrogate Town's.

What form are Woking and Harrogate Town in?

Over the last 5 games Woking have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Harrogate Town 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Woking vs Harrogate Town?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Woking vs Harrogate Town: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.