Yongin City vs Cheongju: match statistics
Yongin City vs Cheongju: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Yongin City played against Cheongju in K League 2 (South Korea). The game was played on July 11, 2026. Venue: Yongin Football Center. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Yongin City has 1 win, 4 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Cheongju has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Yongin City scores 1.27 goals per game and allows 1.47. Cheongju scores 1.20 and allows 1.73. Games in this league average 2.78 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 67% of Yongin City's games and 80% of Cheongju's. The Over 2.5 rates are 60% and 60%, compared with league averages of 62% for BTTS and 57% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Cheongju has the higher season xG average, 1.43 to 1.19 per game. Yongin City takes 8.8 shots per game, while Cheongju takes 11.3.
First-half and second-half trends
Yongin City leads at halftime in 20% of its games and scores 0.73 goals per game after halftime. Cheongju leads at halftime in 20% and scores 0.73 after halftime.
When the teams score
Yongin City's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (9 goals). For Cheongju, it is minutes 76-90+ (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
K League 2 games average 2.78 goals. Both teams score in 62% of games, and 57% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
I predict a draw because both teams show a strong propensity to share points: Yongin have recorded 7 draws at home this season (50% of home matches) and only 13% wins, while Cheongju have as many as 86% draws away (10 draws). Offensive metrics are similar — Cheongju average 1.43 goals on the road, Yongin 1.38 at home, with xG 1.28 for the visitors and 1.13 for the hosts, and 9.71 vs 7.75 shots per match. Defensive trends differ: Cheongju have conceded 12 goals in the last 5 matches (2.4 per game), whereas Yongin conceded 5 (1.0 per game) and average 1.4 points in their last 5 matches compared to Cheongju’s 1.0. Finishing favors the hosts (conversion 18% vs 15% for the visitors), but the high draw rates and similar xG make a points split the most likely outcome.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Both teams show high season BTTS rates: Yongin City 88% and Cheongju 71%, averaging around 80% and exceeding the league 63%. In the last 5 matches Cheongju has 100% BTTS, averaging 1.6 scored and 2.4 conceded, while Yongin has 60% BTTS with 1.2 scored and 1.0 conceded, so especially the visitors both score and concede regularly. Low chances of a clean sheet (Yongin 13%, Cheongju 29%) and season average goals conceded 2.13 for Yongin and 1.29 for Cheongju further increase the likelihood of both teams scoring. xG and shot metrics show genuine threat: Yongin has 1.56 xG and allows 1.33 xG with 3.88 on-target shots, Cheongju has 1.28 xG and allows 1.31 xG with 4.29 on-target shots, and the efficiency gap (conversion 8% vs 15%) suggests both teams will find the net. Based on this I pick BTTS - Yes as the strongest signal (80% vs 20%).
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
xG estimates give 1.44 goals for Yongin (xG for 1.56 and xG against opponent 1.31) and 1.31 for Cheongju (xG for 1.28 and xG against hosts 1.33), i.e. an expected 2.75 goals in total. Seasonal metrics show a strong propensity for goals: Over 1.5 occurred in 88% of Yongin’s matches and 71% of Cheongju’s, while BTTS is 88% and 71% respectively. In the last 5 matches Cheongju had 80% over 2.5 and 100% BTTS, while Yongin had 40% over 2.5 and 60% BTTS, which raises the likelihood of at least 2 goals. Considering the hosts’ average conceded goals of 2.13 per match and the visitors’ average goals scored of 1.43, I recommend Over 1.5 as the strongest signal (86%); Over 2.5 is assessed as moderately likely (~61%), and Over 3.5 as less likely (~36%).
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
First-half statistics point to drawn starts: Yongin were level at half-time in 63% of their matches this season (leadingAtHT_home = 13%, trailingAtHT_home = 25%), while Cheongju led at the break in 29% of fixtures. After the interval Cheongju hold the edge — they score on average 1.0 goal in the second half (scored_2hg_avg_away = 1.0), have a +2 second-half goal difference (gd_2hg_away = 2.0) and win 43% of second halves, whereas Yongin score only 0.5 goals and carry a -7 second-half goal difference (scored_2hg_avg_home = 0.5, gd_2hg_home = -7.0). Additionally the visitors are more efficient in front of goal: Cheongju’s shot conversion is 15% versus Yongin’s 8% (shot_conversion_rate_away = 15, shot_conversion_rate_home = 8); although Yongin’s xG_for is 1.56 compared with Cheongju’s 1.28, the home side’s lower finishing reduces their xG advantage. Yongin have a 0% win rate this season and 50% draws (winPercentage_home = 0, drawPercentage_home = 50), while Cheongju show the stronger second-half profile and a 14% overall win rate. The most likely scenario is a draw at half-time followed by an away win after the break (X/2: 30%); alternatively a full-time draw (X/X: 28%) or the visitors leading at half-time and holding on for the win (2/2: 16%).
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Yongin City | Cheongju | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 40% | 36% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.14 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.36 | 0.29 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Yongin City is 40% better for: last-5 form.
1.4 pts / game - Yongin City · 1 pts / game - Cheongju
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Yongin City is 6% better for: goals scored per game.
1.27 goals / game - Yongin City · 1.2 goals / game - Cheongju
Yongin City is 18% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.47 goals / game - Yongin City · 1.73 goals / game - Cheongju
Yongin City scores in 73% of games (11 of 15 meczów), while Cheongju keeps a clean sheet in 20% (3 of 15 meczów).
Cheongju scores in 80% of games (12 of 15 meczów), while Yongin City keeps a clean sheet in 20% (3 of 15 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Yongin City
Over / Under - Cheongju
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Yongin City is 12% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.2 pts / game - Yongin City · 1.07 pts / game - Cheongju
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Yongin City - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 20%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Cheongju - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 7%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 0.2 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 0.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 2.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 20% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -3 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (9 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Yongin City
Cheongju
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (K League 2).
Teams vs league
| Yongin City | Liga | Cheongju | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.73 | 2.78 | ▲ 2.93 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 67% | 62% | ▲ 80% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 60% | 57% | ▲ 60% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 20% | 23% | ▼ 20% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 53% | 72% | • 73% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 80% | 76% | ▼ 73% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Yongin City vs Cheongju?
The K League 2 match finished Yongin City 1:1 Cheongju. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Yongin City vs Cheongju?
Yongin City score 1.27 goals per game on average and Cheongju 1.20. The K League 2 average is 2.78 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 57% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Yongin City's matches and 80% of Cheongju's.
What form are Yongin City and Cheongju in?
Over the last 5 games Yongin City have a 1-4-0 record (1.40 points per game) and Cheongju 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Yongin City vs Cheongju?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Yongin City vs Cheongju: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


