Belgium - Pro LeagueElindus ArenaData current as of October 14, 2026

Zulte-Waregem vs KAA Gent: match statistics

Zulte-Waregem crest
Zulte-Waregem
0 : 2half-time 0:1
KAA Gent crest
KAA Gent

Zulte-Waregem vs KAA Gent: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Zulte-Waregem played against KAA Gent in Pro League (Belgium). The game was played on October 10, 2026. Venue: Elindus Arena. Final score: 0:2.

Recent form

Zulte-Waregem has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. KAA Gent has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses, with 2.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Zulte-Waregem scores 1.43 goals per game and allows 1.00. KAA Gent scores 1.86 and allows 0.57. Games in this league average 2.98 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 29% of Zulte-Waregem's games and 57% of KAA Gent's. The Over 2.5 rates are 57% and 57%, compared with league averages of 42% for BTTS and 62% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Zulte-Waregem has the higher season xG average, 1.46 to 1.40 per game. Zulte-Waregem takes 12.9 shots per game, while KAA Gent takes 12.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Zulte-Waregem leads at halftime in 14% of its games and scores 1.00 goals per game after halftime. KAA Gent leads at halftime in 43% and scores 0.86 after halftime.

When the teams score

Zulte-Waregem's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). For KAA Gent, it is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Pro League games average 2.98 goals. Both teams score in 42% of games, and 62% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

KAA Gent are second in the table and remain unbeaten after 7 matches, while sixth-placed Zulte-Waregem have a record of 3 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. The gap in form is clear: the visitors have won 4 of their last 5 matches, conceding 3 goals, while the hosts have won just once and conceded 8. Zulte-Waregem do average 2 goals and create chances worth 1,55 xG at home, however, so they can pose a threat to their opponents’ defense. Gent also average 2 goals away from home, despite a lower xG of 1,18, highlighting their clinical finishing but limiting confidence in the prediction. With both sides conceding an average of 0,67 goals in their respective home and away matches, Gent’s more consistent form points to an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams have scored in every match they have played so far, with average scoring figures of 1.75 and 2.00 goals respectively. Zulte-Waregem create chances at home with an average xG of 1.57, while Gent allow opponents an xG of 1.48, pointing to a home goal. The visitors have averaged 1.8 goals in their last five matches, while the hosts have conceded 1.6 over that period, making a Gent goal likely as well. However, caution is warranted given that Gent have conceded an average of just 0.6 goals in their last five matches and Zulte-Waregem have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games. Despite these caveats, BTTS - Yes is slightly more appealing, although the edge over the scenario in which at least one team fails to score remains marginal.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

At least two goals were scored in 75% of Zulte-Waregem’s matches and 100% of Gent’s, making Over 1.5 the strongest signal. Both teams have scored in every match they have played so far, although over their last five games the hosts averaged 1.0 goals and the visitors 1.8. Zulte-Waregem’s attacking potential is reflected in an xG of 1.57 and an average of 5.75 shots on target; Gent have an xG of 1.18. The forecast of 2.70 goals points to Over 1.5, but higher goal lines are less reliable: neither team has yet been involved in a match with four goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A half-time draw is likely, as Zulte-Waregem were level at the break in 75% of their home matches, while recent half-time draws occurred in 50% of the hosts’ games and 60% of Gent’s. The visitors could gain the upper hand after the break: they won the second half in 80% of their last five matches, compared with just 25% for the hosts. Gent have won four of their last five games, conceding an average of 0.6 goals, whereas Zulte-Waregem have won only once and conceded an average of 1.6 goals. The main argument against this pick is that the hosts have won all four of their previous home matches, so I rate the scenario of Gent leading at the break lower than a draw at half-time followed by an away win.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 1
First half
0 : 1
Second half

Game stats

47Possession (%)53
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
10Shots13
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
3Shots on target8
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1.15xG1.81
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
3Corners4
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
41Dangerous attacks58
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
10Fouls10
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
2Cards1
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1.43Goals scored / game1.86
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1Goals allowed / game0.57
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
42%Average possession46%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
4.57Shots on target / game4.86
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12.86Shots per game12.43
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
4.57Shots on target4.86
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
11.1%Shot conversion14.9%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
42%Possession46%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1.46xG for1.4
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1.45xG against1.26
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

Shooting quality

Zulte-Waregem: BalancedKAA Gent: Counter-attacking
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
Accuracy (shots on target)36%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

KAA Gent is 86% better for: last-5 form.

1.4 pts / game - Zulte-Waregem · 2.6 pts / game - KAA Gent

Zulte-Waregem
WDWLL
Season result split
43% W29% D29% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-2
1.57 pts / game · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Last 5 at home
2-0-1
WWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.52Opponent xG: 1.53BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 60%
KAA Gent
WWWDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
86% W14% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-1-0
2.71 pts / game · goal difference +9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Last 5 away
2-1-0
WWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.41Opponent xG: 1.34BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

KAA Gent is 30% better for: goals scored per game.

1.43 goals / game - Zulte-Waregem · 1.86 goals / game - KAA Gent

KAA Gent is 75% better for: goals allowed per game.

1 goals / game - Zulte-Waregem · 0.57 goals / game - KAA Gent

Zulte-Waregem scoring profile: mixed

Zulte-Waregem scores in 57% of games (4 of 7 games), while KAA Gent keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 games).

KAA Gent scoring profile: very strong

KAA Gent scores in 100% of games (7 of 7 games), while Zulte-Waregem keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 games).

10Goals scored (season)13
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
7Goals conceded (season)4
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
2.43Average goals per game2.43
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
8Goals scored (last 5)9
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
6Goals conceded (last 5)3
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

How often they score at least...

57%1 goal100%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
57%2 goals71%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
14%3 goals14%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
14%4 goals0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

How often they concede at least...

57%1 goal57%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
29%2 goals0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
14%3 goals0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
0%4 goals0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

14%BTTS at half-time43%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
14%BTTS in both halves0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
29%Scored in both halves57%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

BTTS and goal count

29%Min. 3 goals and BTTS43%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
29%Min. 3 goals without BTTS14%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
20%BTTS - last 560%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

71%Min. 1 goal before half-time86%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
29%Min. 2 goals before half-time57%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time86%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
71%Min. 2 goals after half-time14%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

KAA Gent is 116% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.86 pts / game - Zulte-Waregem · 1.86 pts / game - KAA Gent

Zulte-Waregem - half-time state
14% leading43% draw43% trailing
KAA Gent - half-time state
43% leading57% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.86Points per game (1st half)1.86
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
0.43Goals scored (1st half)1
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
0.57Goals conceded (1st half)0.43
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1Average goals (1st half)1.43
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
43%Clean sheet before half-time57%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
71%No goal before half-time14%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

After half-time (2nd half)

1.71Points per game (2nd half)2.29
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1Goals scored (2nd half)0.86
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
0.43Goals conceded (2nd half)0.14
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
1.43Average goals (2nd half)1
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
71%Clean sheet after half-time86%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent
43%No goal after half-time29%
Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

Zulte-Waregem - second-half results

43% W43% D14% L
6
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
12
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.86
PPG before half-time
Lead holding307%

Leads at halftime in 14% of games and wins 43%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

KAA Gent - second-half results

71% W14% D14% L
13
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
16
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.86
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 86%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Zulte-Waregem - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.60
Goals scored / game0.61.0
Goals allowed / game0.60.6
Average goals per game1.21.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference0+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
KAA Gent - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.802.40
Goals scored / game0.81.0
Goals allowed / game0.40.2
Average goals per game1.21.2
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal20%20%
Goal difference+2+4
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 80% won - 0% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Zulte-Waregem
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
2
1
16-30
1
2
31-45
2
3
46-60
1
0
61-75
4
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

KAA Gent
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
2
0
16-30
4
2
31-45
2
1
46-60
0
0
61-75
4
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.43
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.0 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
82%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
43%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+44%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
57%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Zulte-Waregem

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.01
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.42
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.45
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
86%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
76%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.17
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
40% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
40%

KAA Gent

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.69
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
141%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
34%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.11
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
31% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
31%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Pro League).

Teams vs league

Zulte-WaregemLigaKAA Gent
Average goals per game▼ 2.432.98▼ 2.43
Both teams scored▼ 29%42%▲ 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 57%62%▼ 57%
Clean sheets▲ 43%31%▲ 43%
Goal before half-time▼ 71%79%▲ 86%
Goal after half-time▼ 71%85%• 86%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.98
Average goals per game
42%
Both teams scored
62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
31%
Clean sheets
1.67
Home goals / game
1.32
Away goals / game
+27%
Home attack advantage
+21%
Home defensive advantage
+15%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
85%
1 goal
55%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. KAA GentGoalIbrahima Cissé
  2. Zulte-WaregemSubstitutionOn: Átrók István ZalánOff: Tobias Hedl
  3. KAA GentSubstitutionOn: Tibe De VliegerOff: Mathias Delorge-Knieper
  4. Zulte-WaregemRed cardMalick Mbaye
  5. Zulte-WaregemSubstitutionOn: Serxho UjkaOff: Enrique Lofolomo
  6. KAA GentYellow cardAimé Omgba
  7. KAA GentGoalMichel Ange BalikwishaAssist: Max Dean

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Zulte-Waregem's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against KAA Gent. Games average 3.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

KAA Gent
2 : 0
SV Zulte-Waregem
SV Zulte-Waregem
4 : 1
KAA Gent

FAQ

What was the result of Zulte-Waregem vs KAA Gent?

The Pro League match finished Zulte-Waregem 0:2 KAA Gent. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Zulte-Waregem and KAA Gent?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Zulte-Waregem won 1, KAA Gent won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Zulte-Waregem vs KAA Gent?

Zulte-Waregem score 1.43 goals per game on average and KAA Gent 1.86. The Pro League average is 2.98 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 62% of games. Both teams score in 29% of Zulte-Waregem's matches and 57% of KAA Gent's.

What form are Zulte-Waregem and KAA Gent in?

Over the last 5 games Zulte-Waregem have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and KAA Gent 4-1-0 (2.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Zulte-Waregem vs KAA Gent?

The statistical background for Zulte-Waregem vs KAA Gent — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.