River Plate logo

River Plate

Primera DivisiónSeason 2026Eduardo Germán CoudetData current as of October 17, 2026
Form (recent games)
WWLWD

River Plate 2026: season in numbers

River Plate in Primera División

River Plate plays in Primera División (Argentina) during the 2026 season. Next game: Belgrano.

Form and record

River Plate has 16 wins, 5 draws and 11 losses, averaging 1.66 points per game. Over the last five games, the team has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, worth 2.00 points per game.

Goals and clean sheets

River Plate scores 1.38 goals per game and allows 0.94. The team keeps a clean sheet in 34% of games and fails to score in 28%.

BTTS / Over / Under

Both teams score in 41% of River Plate's games. 38% finish with at least three goals and 25% with at least four. Those games average 2.31 total goals.

Goal patterns

Over 2.5 + BTTS appeared in 34% of games. The team scored in both halves in 44% of games. Last five: BTTS 80%, Over 2.5 60%.

Halves and minutes

River Plate scores 0.59 goals in the first half and 0.78 in the second half. Most goals come in minutes 76-90 (11 goals).

xG and playing style

River Plate averages 1.86 xG and 1.03 xGA per game. The team takes 16.8 shots, puts 5.5 on target and averages 66% possession.

Key statistical indicators

River Plate's xG differential is 0.83 per game. Its points-per-game average over the last five differs from the season mark by 0.34. This is historical team context, not a prediction of the next result.

Season overview

1.66Points per game
1.38Goals scored / game
0.94Goals allowed / game
38%Over 2.5 goals
41%Both teams scored
34%Clean sheets
28%Games without a goal

Record

Wins, draws and losses overall, at home and away.

Season result split
50% W16% D34% L
+14
Goal difference
1.66
PPG (season)
2.00
PPG (last 5)

Goals

Team goal production compared with league averages and goal-count distribution.

How often they score at least...

1 goal72%
2 goals50%
3 goals16%
4 goals0%

How often they concede at least...

1 goal66%
2 goals19%
3 goals6%
4 goals3%

Goal lines (Over/Under)

See how often this team's games clear each goal line, including first-half and second-half results.

Halves

Goal before half-time81%League average: 61%
Min. 2 goals before half-time25%League average: 22%
Min. 3 goals before half-time0%League average: 5%
Goal after half-time72%League average: 73%
Min. 2 goals after half-time38%League average: 38%
Min. 3 goals after half-time16%League average: 12%

Goal patterns

Scoring patterns from this team's games, plus a closer look at the last five.

Combinations (season)

BTTS at half-time16%
BTTS in both halves6%
Scored in both halves44%
Min. 3 goals and BTTS34%
Min. 3 goals without BTTS3%

Game halves

First and second half points, goals, clean sheets, half-time state and last-five split.

Half-time state

38% W34% D28% L
leading / drawing / trailing

Second-half results

44% W38% D19% L
47
Half-time points
1.47
PPG (1st half)
+4
Goal difference
54
Second-half points
1.69
PPG (2nd half)

Goals and clean sheets by half

Scored before half-time0.59
Conceded before half-time0.47
Scored after half-time0.78
Conceded after half-time0.47
Clean sheet before half-time56%
Clean sheet after half-time66%
No goal before half-time47%
No goal after half-time38%
Last 5 games - details
1st half2nd half
PPG (season)1.801.80
Goals scored / game0.61.0
Goals allowed / game0.40.6
Average goals per game1.01.6
Min. 1 goal100%80%
Min. 2 goals0%60%
Min. 3 goals0%20%
Clean sheets60%40%
Games without a goal40%20%
Goal difference+1+2
1st half (Last 5): 60% leading - 0% drawing - 40% trailing - BTTS HT (last 5) 0%
2nd half (Last 5): 40% won - 60% drawing - 0% lost

Goals by minute

The parts of a game in which this team scores and allows the most goals.

River Plate
ScoredConceded
3
4
0-15
5
6
16-30
10
5
31-45
8
1
46-60
7
5
61-75
11
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (11 goals). Allows the most goals in minutes 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Advanced stats

Shots, finishing, possession and expected goals (xG).

Attacking profile

Style: Dominant
33%
Shot accuracy
shots on target
0.11
Chance quality
xG per shot
0.25
Finishing
goals per shot on target

xG per shot around 0.08 means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances.

Key statistical indicators

A combined view of xG, efficiency, form and patterns from completed games.

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.83
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.39
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-12.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.48
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.09
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
128%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
87%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.34
Lead holding
Leads at halftime in 38% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
132%
Defense after halftime
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

* All indicators are calculated only from season statistics. They are not NoFluffPicks model predictions.

Squad

Players with verified appearances in this competition season.

41Santiago BeltránGoalkeeper32 Apps0 Goals28Lucas Martínez QuartaDefender31 Apps2 Goals29Gonzalo Ariel MontielDefender27 Apps7 Goals21Marcos AcuñaDefender23 Apps2 Goals13Lautaro Ruben Rivero CruzDefender21 Apps1 Goals30Nicolás Hernán Gonzalo OtamendiDefender12 Apps0 GoalsMatías Nicolás Viña SusperreguyDefender10 Apps0 Goals16Fabricio BustosDefender6 Apps0 Goals3Francisco OrtegaDefender7 Apps0 Goals17Paulo César Díaz HuincalesDefender5 Apps0 Goals20Giovanni Alessandro González ApudDefender3 Apps0 Goals31Facundo GonzálezDefender4 Apps0 Goals26Tomás Ezequiel GalvánMidfielder31 Apps6 Goals50Tobías AndradaMidfielder26 Apps2 Goals6Anibal Ismael MorenoMidfielder24 Apps0 GoalsFausto Mariano VeraMidfielder26 Apps0 GoalsJuan Fernando Quintero PaniaguaMidfielder15 Apps3 GoalsThiago AlmadaMidfielder8 Apps2 GoalsJuan Cruz MezaMidfielder11 Apps0 GoalsRay Kendry Páez AndradeMidfielder10 Apps1 GoalsGiuliano GaloppoMidfielder10 Apps1 Goals25Lautaro PereyraMidfielder10 Apps0 Goals44Lucas Gabriel SilvaMidfielder3 Apps0 Goals8Mauro Wilney Arambarri RosaMidfielder6 Apps0 GoalsSantiago LencinasMidfielder5 Apps0 Goals22Kevin Duvan Castaño GilMidfielder5 Apps0 Goals9Sebastián DriussiForward22 Apps6 Goals11Facundo ColidioForward19 Apps5 Goals35Joaquín FreitasForward20 Apps1 Goals10Ángel Martín Correa MartínezForward11 Apps3 GoalsLucas BeltránForward11 Apps0 Goals19Rafael Santos Borré AmauryForward9 Apps0 Goals32Agustín RubertoForward4 Apps0 GoalsGermán Alejo PezzellaCoach4 Apps0 Goals

Form across the last 5, 6 and 10 matches

Compare the team's latest matches across all competitions. The 5-match window reacts fastest to change, while 10 matches show the broader trend.

Corners

See how often the team wins corners, concedes them and crosses the main total-corners lines.

Overall

32 matches
5.6
Corners won per match
2.9
Corners conceded per match
8.6
Total corners per match
53.1%
Over 8.5 corners
37.5%
Over 9.5 corners
28.1%
Over 10.5 corners

Home

19 matches
6.3
Corners won per match
2.2
Corners conceded per match
8.5
Total corners per match
52.6%
Over 8.5 corners
31.6%
Over 9.5 corners
21.1%
Over 10.5 corners

Away

13 matches
4.7
Corners won per match
4.0
Corners conceded per match
8.7
Total corners per match
53.9%
Over 8.5 corners
46.1%
Over 9.5 corners
38.5%
Over 10.5 corners

Cards and discipline

Compare the team's cards with its opponents' cards, including how often either side receives a red card.

Overall

32 matches
2.3
Team cards per match
3.1
Opponent cards per match
5.5
Total cards per match
78.1%
Over 3.5
59.4%
Over 4.5
9.4%
Red cards

Home

19 matches
2.1
Team cards per match
3.6
Opponent cards per match
5.7
Total cards per match
84.2%
Over 3.5
68.4%
Over 4.5
10.5%
Red cards

Away

13 matches
2.7
Team cards per match
2.4
Opponent cards per match
5.1
Total cards per match
69.2%
Over 3.5
46.1%
Over 4.5
7.7%
Red cards

Strength of recent opponents

Recent results make more sense when you also know how strong the opponents have been.

1.36
Opponents' average PPG
14.5
Opponents' average position
Average difficulty

Over its last 10 games, River Plate faced opponents averaging 1.36 points per game and an average standings position of No. 14.5 in a 30-team league. Compared with the league average, that was a average difficulty schedule.

Recent games

Upcoming games

Round 14
River Plate
Racing Club
Round 15
Boca Juniors
River Plate
Round 16
Aldosivi
River Plate

FAQ

What is River Plate's recent form?

River Plate has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over the last five games. The team averages 1.66 points per game this season.

How many goals does River Plate score per game?

River Plate scores 1.38 goals per game and allows 0.94. These averages show the team's attacking and defensive record this season.

How often do River Plate's games have BTTS or Over 2.5 goals?

Both teams score in 41% of River Plate's games, while 38% finish with at least three goals. River Plate keeps a clean sheet in 34% of games.

Who does River Plate play next?

River Plate's next game is Belgrano vs. River Plate on October 18, 2026. Pre-game stats and the full schedule are further down this page.

Where can I find River Plate stats and betting picks?

This page covers River Plate's form, home and away records, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. Betting picks and full analysis for upcoming games are available in the NoFluffPicks app.