Serie B 2026: standings, schedule and stats
BrazilSeason 2026
About the league: Serie B
Follow Serie B standings, schedules and team stats from Brazil. 20 teams compete in the 2026 season; Vila Nova currently leads with 61 points. The schedule runs from March 21, 2026 through November 14, 2026. The league averages 2.35 goals per game and a 47% BTTS rate.
Serie B 2026: season in numbers
Season overview
330 games have been completed in the 2026 Serie B season. Vila Nova leads the standings with 61 points.
Scoring trends
Games average 2.35 goals. Both teams score in 47% of games. 43% finish with at least three goals. At least one team keeps a clean sheet in 53% of games.
Home, draw and away results
Home teams win 45% of games. 27% end in a draw. Road teams win 28% of games.
Team leaders
Novorizontino has the league's highest scoring average at 1.79 goals per game. Both teams scored in 67% of Sport Recife's games.
Standings
| # | Team | M | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 46:31 | +15 | 61 | 1.85 | WWWDW | |
| 2 | 33 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 59:28 | +31 | 60 | 1.82 | LDWWW | |
| 3 | 33 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 39:21 | +18 | 60 | 1.82 | LWWWD | |
| 4 | 33 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 39:29 | +10 | 57 | 1.73 | WDDWD | |
| 5 | 33 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 34:28 | +6 | 56 | 1.70 | LWWLW | |
| 6 | 33 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 41:31 | +10 | 53 | 1.61 | LWWLD | |
| 7 | 33 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 51:47 | +4 | 52 | 1.58 | LWLWD | |
| 8 | 33 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 45:35 | +10 | 51 | 1.55 | WLWWD | |
| 9 | 33 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 44:45 | -1 | 48 | 1.46 | WDLLL | |
| 10 | 33 | 14 | 6 | 13 | 34:40 | -6 | 48 | 1.46 | WLLWW | |
| 11 | 33 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 32:26 | +6 | 47 | 1.42 | WLWDL | |
| 12 | 33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 46:36 | +10 | 46 | 1.39 | WDWLD | |
| 13 | 33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 40:39 | +1 | 43 | 1.30 | DDLLD | |
| 14 | 33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 39:42 | -3 | 42 | 1.27 | LWDLL | |
| 15 | 33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 35:40 | -5 | 42 | 1.27 | WDWWL | |
| 16 | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 37:38 | -1 | 41 | 1.24 | DWLWW | |
| 17 | 33 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 33:43 | -10 | 36 | 1.09 | LLLWW | |
| 18 | 33 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 42:49 | -7 | 29 | 0.88 | LLLLD | |
| 19 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21:54 | -33 | 17 | 0.52 | LLLLL | |
| 20 | 33 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 18:73 | -55 | 13 | 0.39 | WLLLL |
League statistics
The 2026 season stats cover 330 completed games.
Goal-count distribution
Team rankings
Compare teams by goals per game, BTTS, Over 2.5, clean sheets and corners across completed league games.
Best attack
Goals scored per match
- 1
Novorizontino1.79 - 2
CRB1.55 - 3
Vila Nova1.39 - 4
São Bernardo1.39 - 5
Sport Recife1.36
Best defense
Goals allowed per game (lower is better)
- 1
Juventude0.64 - 2
Cuiabá0.79 - 3
Novorizontino0.85 - 4
Criciúma0.85 - 5
Fortaleza0.88
Most BTTS
% of matches where both teams scored
- 1
Sport Recife67% - 2
São Bernardo61% - 3
Athletic Club61% - 4
CRB58% - 5
Operário PR55%
Most Over 2.5
% of matches with at least 3 goals
- 1
Operário PR64% - 2
Londrina64% - 3
CRB64% - 4
Novorizontino58% - 5
Sport Recife52%
Most clean sheets
Games without allowing a goal
League style
See whether this league tends to produce fast, open or physical matches and how much home advantage matters.
Compared with other leagues, Serie B rates above average for game pace, below average for chance quality and below average for openness. Home advantage is above average, game intensity is above average, and competitive balance is above average.
Player leaders
Season leaders based on recorded player data.
Top scorers
Top assists
Highest ratings
Most minutes
- 1Thiago Couto Wenceslau2,970
- 2Muriel Gustavo Becker2,970
- 3Helton Brant Aleixo Leite2,877
- 4Raul Lo Goncalves2,790
- 5Luan Polli Gomes2,790
- 6Gustavo Vilar dos Santos2,775
- 7Marcelo Hermes2,769
- 8Alex Alves de Lima2,746
xG table and expected points
Compare team results with the quality of chances they create and allow.
| # | Team | M | xGxG - expected goals, the quality of scoring chances. | xGAxGA - expected goals allowed to opponents. | xGD | xPtsxPts - expected points calculated from xG. | Pts | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33 | 1.74 | 1.16 | +0.57 | 57 | 60 | +3 | |
| 2 | 33 | 1.96 | 1.43 | +0.53 | 56 | 52 | -4 | |
| 3 | 33 | 1.46 | 1.13 | +0.33 | 52 | 47 | -5 | |
| 4 | 33 | 1.75 | 1.42 | +0.33 | 52 | 42 | -10 | |
| 5 | 33 | 1.53 | 1.28 | +0.25 | 50 | 56 | +6 | |
| 6 | 33 | 1.60 | 1.44 | +0.17 | 50 | 53 | +3 | |
| 7 | 33 | 1.45 | 1.28 | +0.17 | 49 | 61 | +12 | |
| 8 | 33 | 1.49 | 1.40 | +0.09 | 48 | 57 | +9 | |
| 9 | 33 | 1.40 | 1.31 | +0.09 | 47 | 60 | +13 | |
| 10 | 33 | 1.40 | 1.35 | +0.05 | 47 | 41 | -6 | |
| 11 | 33 | 1.51 | 1.46 | +0.05 | 47 | 42 | -5 | |
| 12 | 33 | 1.46 | 1.56 | -0.10 | 44 | 29 | -15 | |
| 13 | 33 | 1.40 | 1.52 | -0.12 | 44 | 48 | +4 | |
| 14 | 33 | 1.44 | 1.58 | -0.13 | 43 | 51 | +8 | |
| 15 | 33 | 1.45 | 1.60 | -0.15 | 43 | 48 | +5 | |
| 16 | 33 | 1.45 | 1.64 | -0.18 | 41 | 17 | -24 | |
| 17 | 33 | 1.34 | 1.64 | -0.30 | 40 | 46 | +6 | |
| 18 | 33 | 1.28 | 1.68 | -0.39 | 38 | 43 | +5 | |
| 19 | 33 | 1.21 | 1.65 | -0.44 | 37 | 36 | -1 | |
| 20 | 33 | 1.12 | 1.93 | -0.80 | 31 | 13 | -18 |
xGxG (expected goals) — how many goals a team should score from the quality of its chances. = xG means expected goals. xPts are calculated from each match xG with a Poisson distribution. The delta column: positive (yellow) means more points than performance suggests; negative (green) means the team plays better than the table shows.
Games and schedule
Results and upcoming games - switch rounds with the arrows or the list.
League schedule
Round 34
Referees in this competition
Compare how often each referee has officiated and the available averages for cards, goals and penalties.
FAQ
How many teams play in Serie B?
Serie B has 20 teams in the 2026 season.
When does the 2026 Serie B season start and end?
The 2026 Serie B schedule runs from March 21, 2026 through November 14, 2026.
How many rounds are in the Serie B season?
The 2026 Serie B schedule covers 38 rounds.
Who leads the Serie B standings?
Vila Nova leads Serie B with 61 points.
Which team scores the most goals in Serie B?
Novorizontino has the league's highest scoring average at 1.79 goals per game.
Which team has the best defense in Serie B?
Juventude allows the fewest goals in Serie B, at 0.64 per game.
How many goals are scored per game in Serie B?
Serie B games average 2.35 goals.
How often do Serie B games finish Over 2.5 goals?
43% of Serie B games finish with at least three goals.
How often do both teams score in Serie B?
Both teams score in 47% of Serie B games.
How often do home teams win in Serie B?
Home teams win 45% of Serie B games.
What does xG show in Serie B stats?
Expected goals (xG) estimates the quality of scoring chances. The Serie B xG table compares each team's xG, expected goals against (xGA) and expected points (xPts) from completed games in the selected season.
Who is the top scorer in Serie B?
Mikael Filipe Viana de Sousa leads the recorded scoring table in Serie B for 2026 with 17 goals.
