Ghana Premier League 2026/2027: standings, schedule and stats
GhanaSeason 2026/2027
About the league: Ghana Premier League
This page covers the Ghana Premier League season in Ghana. The 2026/2027 field includes 18 teams, and Medeama sits atop the standings with 14 points. Teams combine for 2.24 goals per game on average, while BTTS occurs in 44% of games. The schedule runs from September 5, 2026 through May 28, 2027.
Ghana Premier League 2026/2027: season in numbers
Season overview
54 games have been completed in the 2026/2027 Ghana Premier League season. Medeama leads the standings with 14 points.
Scoring trends
Games average 2.24 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games. 43% finish with at least three goals. At least one team keeps a clean sheet in 56% of games.
Home, draw and away results
Home teams win 65% of games. 22% end in a draw. Road teams win 13% of games.
Team leaders
Medeama has the league's highest scoring average at 2.00 goals per game. Both teams scored in 67% of Ashanti Gold's games.
Standings
| # | Team | M | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12:5 | +7 | 14 | 2.33 | DWWWW | |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7:2 | +5 | 11 | 1.83 | WDLDW | |
| 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 11 | 1.83 | WDDWL | |
| 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:5 | +3 | 10 | 1.67 | WWLWL | |
| 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6:4 | +2 | 10 | 1.67 | LWWWL | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 10 | 1.67 | WLWLW | |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 10 | 1.67 | LDWLW | |
| 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7:7 | 0 | 9 | 1.50 | WLWLW | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4:7 | -3 | 9 | 1.50 | LWLWL | |
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 | WDDLW | |
| 11 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6:7 | -1 | 8 | 1.33 | WDLWL | |
| 12 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:8 | -1 | 8 | 1.33 | LDWWL | |
| 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 7 | 1.17 | LWLDW | |
| 14 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8:9 | -1 | 7 | 1.17 | WLDLW | |
| 15 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8:9 | -1 | 6 | 1.00 | LDDDL | |
| 16 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3:9 | -6 | 6 | 1.00 | WLLLW | |
| 17 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6:9 | -3 | 4 | 0.67 | LWLLL | |
| 18 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5:10 | -5 | 2 | 0.33 | LDLDL |
League statistics
The 2026/2027 season stats cover 54 completed games.
Goal-count distribution
Team rankings
Compare teams by goals per game, BTTS, Over 2.5, clean sheets and corners across completed league games.
Best attack
Goals scored per match
- 1
Medeama2.00 - 2
Ashanti Gold1.50 - 3
Port City1.33 - 4
Berekum Chelsea1.33 - 5
Vision1.33
Best defense
Goals allowed per game (lower is better)
- 1
Hearts of Oak0.33 - 2
Gamba All Blacks0.67 - 3
Samartex0.67 - 4
Aduana Stars0.67 - 5
Port City0.83
Most BTTS
% of matches where both teams scored
- 1
Ashanti Gold67% - 2
Vision67% - 3
Medeama67% - 4
Heart of Lions67% - 5
Port City50%
Most Over 2.5
% of matches with at least 3 goals
- 1
Berekum Chelsea67% - 2
Debibi United67% - 3
Heart of Lions67% - 4
Dreams50% - 5
Karela50%
Most clean sheets
Games without allowing a goal
Most corners
Corners per game
- 1
Medeama6.7 - 2
Aduana Stars5.3 - 3
Bibiani Gold Stars5.3 - 4
Gamba All Blacks4.8 - 5
Heart of Lions4.5
League style
See whether this league tends to produce fast, open or physical matches and how much home advantage matters.
Compared with other leagues, Ghana Premier League rates below average for game pace, above average for chance quality and below average for openness. Home advantage is above average, game intensity is below average, and competitive balance is close to average.
Player leaders
Season leaders based on recorded player data.
Top scorers
Top assists
Most minutes
- 1Ishmael Addo540
- 2Etse Dogli540
- 3Richard Boadu450
- 4Emmanuel Mamah450
- 5Emmanuel Sanja450
- 6Stephen Amankona450
- 7Seidu Saana450
- 8Mubarik Yussif450
xG table and expected points
Compare team results with the quality of chances they create and allow.
| # | Team | M | xGxG - expected goals, the quality of scoring chances. | xGAxGA - expected goals allowed to opponents. | xGD | xPtsxPts - expected points calculated from xG. | Pts | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1.88 | 1.11 | +0.77 | 9 | 13 | +4 | |
| 2 | 6 | 1.21 | 1.06 | +0.15 | 9 | 10 | +1 | |
| 3 | 5 | 1.71 | 1.21 | +0.50 | 8 | 8 | 0 | |
| 4 | 4 | 1.44 | 1.00 | +0.43 | 7 | 6 | -1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 1.36 | 1.10 | +0.25 | 7 | 5 | -2 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1.37 | 1.20 | +0.17 | 7 | 11 | +4 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1.14 | 1.12 | +0.02 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1.27 | 1.25 | +0.02 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |
| 9 | 3 | 1.23 | 1.45 | -0.22 | 4 | 1 | -3 | |
| 10 | 4 | 0.86 | 1.37 | -0.51 | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
| 11 | 2 | 1.16 | 1.09 | +0.07 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 12 | 3 | 0.89 | 1.24 | -0.35 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 13 | 3 | 1.26 | 1.75 | -0.50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 14 | 3 | 1.28 | 1.80 | -0.51 | 3 | 4 | +1 | |
| 15 | 3 | 0.71 | 1.25 | -0.54 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 16 | 2 | 1.25 | 1.78 | -0.54 | 2 | 0 | -2 | |
| 17 | 2 | 1.15 | 1.88 | -0.73 | 2 | 4 | +2 | |
| 18 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.66 | -0.54 | 1 | 0 | -1 |
xGxG (expected goals) — how many goals a team should score from the quality of its chances. = xG means expected goals. xPts are calculated from each match xG with a Poisson distribution. The delta column: positive (yellow) means more points than performance suggests; negative (green) means the team plays better than the table shows.
Games and schedule
Results and upcoming games - switch rounds with the arrows or the list.
League schedule
Round 7
FAQ
How many teams play in Ghana Premier League?
Ghana Premier League has 18 teams in the 2026/2027 season.
When does the 2026/2027 Ghana Premier League season start and end?
The 2026/2027 Ghana Premier League schedule runs from September 5, 2026 through May 28, 2027.
How many rounds are in the Ghana Premier League season?
The 2026/2027 Ghana Premier League schedule covers 34 rounds.
Who leads the Ghana Premier League standings?
Medeama leads Ghana Premier League with 14 points.
Which team scores the most goals in Ghana Premier League?
Medeama has the league's highest scoring average at 2.00 goals per game.
Which team has the best defense in Ghana Premier League?
Hearts of Oak allows the fewest goals in Ghana Premier League, at 0.33 per game.
How many goals are scored per game in Ghana Premier League?
Ghana Premier League games average 2.24 goals.
How often do Ghana Premier League games finish Over 2.5 goals?
43% of Ghana Premier League games finish with at least three goals.
How often do both teams score in Ghana Premier League?
Both teams score in 44% of Ghana Premier League games.
How often do home teams win in Ghana Premier League?
Home teams win 65% of Ghana Premier League games.
What does xG show in Ghana Premier League stats?
Expected goals (xG) estimates the quality of scoring chances. The Ghana Premier League xG table compares each team's xG, expected goals against (xGA) and expected points (xPts) from completed games in the selected season.
Who is the top scorer in Ghana Premier League?
Stephen Amankona and Kingsley Braye share top spot in the recorded Ghana Premier League scoring table for 2026/2027, with 4 goals each.
