Premier Division 2025: standings, schedule and stats
IrelandSeason 2025
About the league: Premier Division
This page covers the Premier Division season in Ireland. The 2025 field includes 10 teams, and Shamrock Rovers sits atop the standings with 66 points. The schedule runs from February 14, 2025 through November 7, 2025. Teams combine for 2.42 goals per game on average, while BTTS occurs in 53% of games.
Premier Division 2025: season in numbers
Season overview
186 games have been completed in the 2025 Premier Division season. Shamrock Rovers leads the standings with 66 points.
Scoring trends
Games average 2.42 goals. Both teams score in 53% of games. 46% finish with at least three goals. At least one team keeps a clean sheet in 47% of games.
Home, draw and away results
Home teams win 43% of games. 28% end in a draw. Road teams win 28% of games.
Team leaders
Shamrock Rovers has the league's highest scoring average at 1.56 goals per game. Both teams scored in 67% of Cork City's games.
Standings
| # | Team | M | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 56:33 | +23 | 66 | 1.83 | LLLWL | |
| 2 | 36 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 52:39 | +13 | 63 | 1.75 | DWWWW | |
| 3 | 36 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 48:37 | +11 | 59 | 1.64 | WWWWD | |
| 4 | 36 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 48:39 | +9 | 54 | 1.50 | LLDLW | |
| 5 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 42:32 | +10 | 52 | 1.44 | LWDDD | |
| 6 | 36 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 38:38 | 0 | 51 | 1.42 | DLWDL | |
| 7 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 42:54 | -12 | 41 | 1.14 | WLLDW | |
| 8 | 36 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 37:44 | -7 | 39 | 1.08 | WWDLD | |
| 9 | 36 | 11 | 6 | 19 | 41:60 | -19 | 39 | 1.08 | WLDDW | |
| 10 | 36 | 4 | 12 | 20 | 33:61 | -28 | 24 | 0.67 | LLLDL |
League statistics
The 2025 season stats cover 186 completed games.
Goal-count distribution
Team rankings
Compare teams by goals per game, BTTS, Over 2.5, clean sheets and corners across completed league games.
Best attack
Goals scored per match
- 1
Shamrock Rovers1.56 - 220481.50
- 3
Derry City1.44 - 4
Shelbourne1.33 - 5
Bohemians1.33
Best defense
Goals allowed per game (lower is better)
- 16980300.67
- 2
St Patrick's Athl.0.89 - 3
Shamrock Rovers0.92 - 420621.00
- 520481.00
Most BTTS
% of matches where both teams scored
- 1
Cork City67% - 2
Shelbourne61% - 3
Waterford59% - 4
Galway United58% - 5
Derry City56%
Most Over 2.5
% of matches with at least 3 goals
- 1
Waterford59% - 2
Shamrock Rovers53% - 3
Sligo Rovers50% - 4205950%
- 5204850%
Most clean sheets
Games without allowing a goal
League style
See whether this league tends to produce fast, open or physical matches and how much home advantage matters.
Compared with other leagues, Premier Division rates above average for game pace, below average for chance quality and below average for openness. Home advantage is close to average, game intensity is above average, and competitive balance is below average.
Player leaders
Season leaders based on recorded player data.
Top scorers
Top assists
Highest ratings
- 1Michael Duffy7.79
- 2Dawson Devoy7.50
- 3Harry Wood7.40
- 4Conor Keeley7.38
- 5Kerr Mcinroy7.30
- 6Matt Healy7.27
- 7Gareth McElroy7.24
- 8Jordan Flores7.23
Most minutes
- 1Pádraig Amond3,307
- 2Joseph Anang3,240
- 3Brian Philip Maher3,240
- 4Conor Keeley3,240
- 5Stephen McMullan3,240
- 6William Fitzgerald3,222
- 7Joseph Redmond3,219
- 8Luke Dennison3,150
xG table and expected points
Compare team results with the quality of chances they create and allow.
| # | Team | M | xGxG - expected goals, the quality of scoring chances. | xGAxGA - expected goals allowed to opponents. | xGD | xPtsxPts - expected points calculated from xG. | Pts | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 1.63 | 1.12 | +0.51 | 61 | 66 | +5 | |
| 2 | 36 | 1.77 | 1.32 | +0.46 | 59 | 54 | -5 | |
| 3 | 36 | 1.64 | 1.21 | +0.43 | 59 | 52 | -7 | |
| 4 | 36 | 1.58 | 1.28 | +0.30 | 56 | 59 | +3 | |
| 5 | 36 | 1.44 | 1.21 | +0.23 | 55 | 63 | +8 | |
| 6 | 36 | 1.51 | 1.55 | -0.04 | 49 | 39 | -10 | |
| 7 | 36 | 1.24 | 1.62 | -0.38 | 42 | 51 | +9 | |
| 8 | 36 | 1.28 | 1.71 | -0.43 | 40 | 39 | -1 | |
| 9 | 36 | 1.30 | 1.85 | -0.55 | 39 | 41 | +2 | |
| 10 | 36 | 1.22 | 1.73 | -0.52 | 38 | 24 | -14 |
xGxG (expected goals) — how many goals a team should score from the quality of its chances. = xG means expected goals. xPts are calculated from each match xG with a Poisson distribution. The delta column: positive (yellow) means more points than performance suggests; negative (green) means the team plays better than the table shows.
Games and schedule
Results and upcoming games - switch rounds with the arrows or the list.
League schedule
Final
Referees in this competition
Compare how often each referee has officiated and the available averages for cards, goals and penalties.
FAQ
How many teams play in Premier Division?
Premier Division has 10 teams in the 2025 season.
When does the 2025 Premier Division season start and end?
The 2025 Premier Division schedule runs from February 14, 2025 through November 7, 2025.
How many rounds are in the Premier Division season?
The 2025 Premier Division schedule covers 36 rounds.
Who leads the Premier Division standings?
Shamrock Rovers leads Premier Division with 66 points.
Which team scores the most goals in Premier Division?
Shamrock Rovers has the league's highest scoring average at 1.56 goals per game.
Which team has the best defense in Premier Division?
698030 allows the fewest goals in Premier Division, at 0.67 per game.
How many goals are scored per game in Premier Division?
Premier Division games average 2.42 goals.
How often do Premier Division games finish Over 2.5 goals?
46% of Premier Division games finish with at least three goals.
How often do both teams score in Premier Division?
Both teams score in 53% of Premier Division games.
How often do home teams win in Premier Division?
Home teams win 43% of Premier Division games.
What does xG show in Premier Division stats?
Expected goals (xG) estimates the quality of scoring chances. The Premier Division xG table compares each team's xG, expected goals against (xGA) and expected points (xPts) from completed games in the selected season.
Who is the top scorer in Premier Division?
Pádraig Amond leads the recorded scoring table in Premier Division for 2025 with 14 goals.
