Saudi Arabia - Professional LeagueAlinma StadiumData current as of October 15, 2026

Al Ittihad vs Al Shabab: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Al Ittihad vs Al Shabab: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Al Ittihad plays Al Shabab in Professional League (Saudi Arabia). The game is scheduled for October 16, 2026. Venue: Alinma Stadium.

Recent form

Al Ittihad has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.00 points per game. Al Shabab has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Al Ittihad scores 1.75 goals per game and allows 1.13. Al Shabab scores 1.13 and allows 1.38. Games in this league average 2.82 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 75% of Al Ittihad's games and 50% of Al Shabab's. The Over 2.5 rates are 63% and 50%, compared with league averages of 49% for BTTS and 55% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Al Ittihad has the higher season xG average, 1.59 to 1.51 per game. Al Ittihad takes 14.3 shots per game, while Al Shabab takes 12.6.

First-half and second-half trends

Al Ittihad leads at halftime in 63% of its games and scores 0.50 goals per game after halftime. Al Shabab leads at halftime in 13% and scores 0.38 after halftime.

When the teams score

Al Ittihad's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (6 goals). For Al Shabab, it is minutes 31-45+ (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Professional League games average 2.82 goals. Both teams score in 49% of games, and 55% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(1.88)
(3.95)
(3.40)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Al IttihadAl Shabab
1.75Goals scored / game1.13
Al IttihadAl Shabab
1.13Goals allowed / game1.38
Al IttihadAl Shabab
50%Average possession49%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
4.88Shots on target / game4.25
Al IttihadAl Shabab

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14.25Shots per game12.63
Al IttihadAl Shabab
4.88Shots on target4.25
Al IttihadAl Shabab
12.3%Shot conversion8.9%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
50%Possession49%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
1.59xG for1.51
Al IttihadAl Shabab
1.72xG against1.52
Al IttihadAl Shabab

Shooting quality

Al Ittihad: AttackingAl Shabab: Balanced
Al IttihadAl Shabab
Accuracy (shots on target)34%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.360.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Al Ittihad is 100% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / game - Al Ittihad · 1 pts / game - Al Shabab

Al Ittihad
DWWWL
Season result split
63% W25% D13% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-2-1
2.13 pts / game · goal difference +5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Last 5 at home
3-1-0
DWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.83Opponent xG: 1.69BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Al Shabab
DLLDW
Season result split
13% W50% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-4-3
0.88 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Last 5 away
0-2-1
DDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.31Opponent xG: 1.60BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Al Ittihad is 55% better for: goals scored per game.

1.75 goals / game - Al Ittihad · 1.13 goals / game - Al Shabab

Al Ittihad is 22% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.13 goals / game - Al Ittihad · 1.38 goals / game - Al Shabab

Al Ittihad scoring profile: very strong

Al Ittihad scores in 88% of games (7 of 8 games), while Al Shabab keeps a clean sheet in 38% (3 of 8 games).

Al Shabab scoring profile: strong

Al Shabab scores in 63% of games (5 of 8 games), while Al Ittihad keeps a clean sheet in 25% (2 of 8 games).

14Goals scored (season)9
Al IttihadAl Shabab
9Goals conceded (season)11
Al IttihadAl Shabab
2.88Average goals per game2.5
Al IttihadAl Shabab
9Goals scored (last 5)5
Al IttihadAl Shabab
6Goals conceded (last 5)5
Al IttihadAl Shabab

How often they score at least...

88%1 goal63%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
63%2 goals25%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
25%3 goals25%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0%4 goals0%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal63%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
25%2 goals50%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
13%3 goals25%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0%4 goals0%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

50%BTTS at half-time38%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
25%BTTS in both halves13%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
50%Scored in both halves25%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

BTTS and goal count

63%Min. 3 goals and BTTS38%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS13%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
80%BTTS - last 540%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

88%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
63%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
38%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

2nd half

63%Min. 1 goal after half-time75%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
38%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Al Ittihad is 70% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.13 pts / game - Al Ittihad · 1.25 pts / game - Al Shabab

Al Ittihad - half-time state
63% leading25% draw13% trailing
Al Shabab - half-time state
13% leading88% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.13Points per game (1st half)1.25
Al IttihadAl Shabab
1.25Goals scored (1st half)0.75
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0.63Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
Al IttihadAl Shabab
1.88Average goals (1st half)1.25
Al IttihadAl Shabab
50%Clean sheet before half-time63%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
13%No goal before half-time50%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

After half-time (2nd half)

1.13Points per game (2nd half)0.88
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0.5Goals scored (2nd half)0.38
Al IttihadAl Shabab
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.88
Al IttihadAl Shabab
1Average goals (2nd half)1.25
Al IttihadAl Shabab
50%Clean sheet after half-time38%
Al IttihadAl Shabab
50%No goal after half-time63%
Al IttihadAl Shabab

Al Ittihad - second-half results

13% W75% D13% L
17
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.13
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 63% of games and wins 63%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Al Shabab - second-half results

13% W50% D38% L
10
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
7
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.25
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 13% of games and wins 13%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.4

Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Al Ittihad - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.40
Goals scored / game1.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.80.4
Average goals per game2.01.0
1 goal80%60%
2 goals80%40%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+2+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 6
Al Shabab - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.00
Goals scored / game0.60.4
Goals allowed / game0.20.8
Average goals per game0.81.2
1 goal40%80%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+2-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Al Ittihad
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
3
2
16-30
6
2
31-45
1
2
46-60
1
1
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Al Shabab
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
3
31-45
1
2
46-60
0
0
61-75
2
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.69
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.6 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
96%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+30%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
55%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Al Ittihad

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.13
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.75
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.59
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
124%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
80%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.13
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.8
Late goals
14% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
14%

Al Shabab

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.01
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.24
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.38
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
80%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
98%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.12
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.4
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 22% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Professional League).

Teams vs league

Al IttihadLigaAl Shabab
Average goals per game• 2.882.82▼ 2.50
Both teams scored▲ 75%49%• 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 63%55%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▼ 25%32%▲ 38%
Goal before half-time▲ 88%72%▼ 50%
Goal after half-time▼ 63%69%▲ 75%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.82
Average goals per game
49%
Both teams scored
55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
32%
Clean sheets
1.41
Home goals / game
1.41
Away goals / game
+0%
Home attack advantage
+0%
Home defensive advantage
+7%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
72%
1 goal
51%
2 goals
23%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
69%
1 goal
44%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Al Ittihad's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Al Shabab. Games average 3.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

FAQ

When do Al Ittihad and Al Shabab play?

Al Ittihad face Al Shabab on October 16, 2026 in Professional League at Alinma Stadium. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Al Ittihad and Al Shabab?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Al Ittihad won 1, Al Shabab won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Al Ittihad vs Al Shabab?

Al Ittihad score 1.75 goals per game on average and Al Shabab 1.13. The Professional League average is 2.82 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 55% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Al Ittihad's matches and 50% of Al Shabab's.

What form are Al Ittihad and Al Shabab in?

Over the last 5 games Al Ittihad have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Al Shabab 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Al Ittihad vs Al Shabab?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.