Athletic Club vs Goiás: match statistics
Athletic Club vs Goiás: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Athletic Club played against Goiás in Serie B (Brazil). The game was played on June 14, 2026. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Athletic Club has 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Goiás has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Athletic Club scores 1.17 goals per game and allows 1.00. Goiás scores 1.00 and allows 1.42. Games in this league average 2.28 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 75% of Athletic Club's games and 33% of Goiás's. The Over 2.5 rates are 33% and 33%, compared with league averages of 50% for BTTS and 44% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Goiás has the higher season xG average, 1.31 to 1.09 per game. Athletic Club takes 9.8 shots per game, while Goiás takes 12.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Athletic Club leads at halftime in 42% of its games and scores 0.58 goals per game after halftime. Goiás leads at halftime in 17% and scores 0.67 after halftime.
When the teams score
Athletic Club's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (3 goals). For Goiás, it is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Serie B games average 2.28 goals. Both teams score in 50% of games, and 44% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Athletic Club holds the edge and I forecast their victory. Their home defense concedes 0.67 goals per match on average, while Goiás concedes 1.67 goals away, giving the hosts a clear defensive advantage. Athletic generates 1.36 xG at home with 12.33 shots per match and a 7% conversion rate, whereas Goiás posts 1.21 xG on the road with 10.5 shots and a 10% conversion, so the visitors are more efficient at finishing but create less xG. In the last 5 matches Athletic scored 7 goals (1.4 per match) and averages 1.6 points per match, while Goiás scored 4 goals (0.8 per match) with 1.4 points per match, which favors the hosts in form. Additionally, Athletic has 33% clean sheets at home versus Goiás’s 17% clean sheets away and a better home win rate (33% vs 17%), hence assigned probabilities of 55% for a home win, 25% for a draw and 20% for a Goiás win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
I rate BTTS 'no' at 58% and 'yes' at 42%. Athletic at home keeps a clean sheet in 50% of matches and has a season BTTS of only 17%, indicating the home side often prevents opponents from scoring; Goiás has a season BTTS of 50% and concedes an average of 1.67 goals per match, but in the last 5 matches Goiás has only 20% BTTS and scores an average of 0.8 goals. xG metrics show Athletic generates 1.42 xG vs 1.21 xG for Goiás (total ~2.63), while the last 5 matches give 1.18 xG for Athletic and 1.56 xG for Goiás, so both teams create chances, but Goiás wastes them at decisive moments; additionally Goiás has more shots on target 4.17 vs 3.5 and a higher conversion 10% vs 7%. Considering the high clean sheet rate in the league (61%) and Athletic’s strong seasonal defensive profile, I give more weight to season-long data, therefore I pick 'no'.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The xG-based model yields 1.42 expected goals for Athletic Club and 1.27 for Goiás, totaling 2.69 expected goals. Season statistics show Athletic has Over 1.5 in 50% of matches, Goiás in 83%, and the league average is 2.3 goals per match, supporting a minimum two-goal scenario. A Poisson distribution for a 2.69 mean indicates roughly a 75% probability for Over 1.5 and about 50% for Over 2.5 (approximately 50.4%), so the strongest signal is at the 1.5 line. Over 3.5 is less likely (~28%), which aligns with the seasonal rate of 33% of both teams’ matches exceeding 3.5 goals; therefore I recommend backing Over 1.5 as the most justified market.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The most likely scenario is a draw at half-time — both teams draw at the break in 67% of matches (drawingAtHTPercentage_home 67% and drawingAtHTPercentage_away 67%), and first-half scoring is low (AVGHT_home 0.5, AVGHT_away 0.67), suggesting 0:0 or 1:1. The home side frequently keep a clean sheet at the break (seasonCSPercentageHT_home 83%), which further supports a half-time draw. After the break Athletic are stronger: ppg_2hg_home 1.67 versus ppg_2hg_away 0.83 and wins_2hg_percentage_home 50% vs 17% for the visitors, so they more often pick up points and decide matches in their favor in second halves. Additionally, the hosts win 67% of all matches (winPercentage_home 67% vs winPercentage_away 17%) and have a higher xG of 1.42 versus 1.21, while Goiás concedes on average 1.67 goals per match, increasing the likelihood that Athletic will overturn a draw. Therefore my top pick is X/1 (draw at Half-Time, home win Full-Time) with roughly a 30% probability in the model; alternatively X/X I rate at 27% and 1/1 at 12%.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Athletic Club | Goiás | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 35% | 32% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.34 | 0.26 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goiás is 11% better for: last-5 form.
1.8 pts / game - Athletic Club · 2 pts / game - Goiás
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Athletic Club is 17% better for: goals scored per game.
1.17 goals / game - Athletic Club · 1 goals / game - Goiás
Athletic Club is 42% better for: goals allowed per game.
1 goals / game - Athletic Club · 1.42 goals / game - Goiás
Athletic Club scores in 83% of games (10 of 12 meczów), while Goiás keeps a clean sheet in 33% (4 of 12 meczów).
Goiás scores in 67% of games (8 of 12 meczów), while Athletic Club keeps a clean sheet in 17% (2 of 12 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Athletic Club
Over / Under - Goiás
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Athletic Club is 50% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.75 pts / game - Athletic Club · 1.17 pts / game - Goiás
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Athletic Club - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 42% of games and wins 33%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Goiás - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 42%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.9 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +2 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.2 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 60% |
| No goal | 100% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -1 | +1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Athletic Club
Goiás
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie B).
Teams vs league
| Athletic Club | Liga | Goiás | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 2.17 | 2.28 | ▲ 2.42 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 75% | 50% | ▼ 33% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 33% | 44% | ▼ 33% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 17% | 31% | ▲ 33% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 58% | 61% | ▼ 42% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 83% | 76% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Athletic Club's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against Goiás. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Athletic Club vs Goiás?
The Serie B match finished Athletic Club 1:1 Goiás. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Athletic Club and Goiás?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Athletic Club won 1, Goiás won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Athletic Club vs Goiás?
Athletic Club score 1.17 goals per game on average and Goiás 1.00. The Serie B average is 2.28 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 44% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Athletic Club's matches and 33% of Goiás's.
What form are Athletic Club and Goiás in?
Over the last 5 games Athletic Club have a 2-3-0 record (1.80 points per game) and Goiás 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Athletic Club vs Goiás?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Athletic Club vs Goiás: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


