Atlético Rafaela vs Tristán Suárez: match statistics
Atlético Rafaela vs Tristán Suárez: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Atlético Rafaela played against Tristán Suárez in Prim B Nacional (Argentina). The game was played on August 29, 2026. Venue: Estadio Nuevo Monumental. Final score: 2:1.
Recent form
Atlético Rafaela has 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Tristán Suárez has 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Atlético Rafaela scores 0.69 goals per game and allows 0.73. Tristán Suárez scores 1.12 and allows 0.52. Games in this league average 1.94 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 27% of Atlético Rafaela's games and 32% of Tristán Suárez's. The Over 2.5 rates are 19% and 28%, compared with league averages of 40% for BTTS and 32% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Atlético Rafaela has the higher season xG average, 1.17 to 1.16 per game. Atlético Rafaela takes 8.7 shots per game, while Tristán Suárez takes 8.6.
First-half and second-half trends
Atlético Rafaela leads at halftime in 15% of its games and scores 0.46 goals per game after halftime. Tristán Suárez leads at halftime in 24% and scores 0.56 after halftime.
When the teams score
Atlético Rafaela's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (5 goals). For Tristán Suárez, it is minutes 16-30 (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Prim B Nacional games average 1.94 goals. Both teams score in 40% of games, and 32% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 0.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Atlético Rafaela are very solid at home: they win 62% of their matches, concede just 0.46 goals per game, and keep a clean sheet in 77% of their outings. However, Tristán Suárez arrive in excellent form, having won their last 5 matches with a 11:2 goal difference, while the hosts have scored just 3 goals over the same period. Both teams average 1 goal per game in their respective home and away fixtures, and their defenses are comparably tight, conceding an average of 0.46 and 0.50 goals. The visitors are more clinical in front of goal, converting 14% of their shots compared to their opponents’ 11%, but they fail to score in 33% of their away matches. With Rafaela’s strong defense and Suárez’s excellent form, a low-scoring draw appears to be the most likely outcome.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS pick is not clearly supported by the season-long indicators of either team: Atlético Rafaela have seen both teams score in 38% of their matches, while Tristán Suárez have recorded this outcome in only 25%, compared with a league average of 40%. Both defenses are highly resilient, with the hosts keeping a clean sheet in 62% of matches and conceding an average of 0.54 goals, while the visitors have kept a clean sheet in 67% of games and concede an average of 0.50. Atlético Rafaela have scored just 3 goals in their last five appearances, averaging 0.6 per match, which significantly reduces their chances of breaching the in-form visitors' defense. Tristán Suárez have indeed scored 11 goals in their last five matches, but the hosts have conceded only 1 goal during the same period, making a result with at least one team failing to score more likely than both teams finding the net. Therefore, BTTS - No is the more likely outcome; this does not automatically mean a 0:0 draw, only that at least one team is expected to keep a clean sheet.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The profile of both teams clearly points to a match with limited chances: the hosts concede an average of 0.54 goals, while the visitors concede just 0.50 goals per game. Atlético Rafaela kept a clean sheet in 62% of matches, compared with 67% for Tristán Suárez, significantly reducing the likelihood of an open game. Under 3.5 goals landed in 85% of the hosts’ matches and 83% of the visitors’ games, with the league-wide average standing at just 1.95 goals. Even despite Tristán Suárez’s five consecutive victories, their matchup against Rafaela’s highly resilient defense limits the projection to 1.90 goals. The strongest signal is therefore Under 3.5 goals, as four or more goals would contradict both the seasonal trends and the quality of both defenses.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Tristán Suárez win at the final whistle—the X/2 HT/FT outcome. Atlético Rafaela were level at the break in 10 of their 13 matches, or 77% of the time, while their first halves produced an average of just 0.77 goals. The visitors, however, are in excellent current form, having won their last five matches and scored an average of 2.2 goals while conceding only 0.4; during the same period, the hosts scored just 0.6 goals per match. Tristán Suárez have been particularly strong after the break, averaging 1.2 second-half goals in their last five appearances, while the hosts finished that period level in 80% of those matches. Over the course of the season, both teams have defended very solidly, keeping clean sheets in 62% of Rafaela’s matches and 67% of the visitors’ matches, further supporting a cautious, evenly balanced start.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Atlético Rafaela | Tristán Suárez | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 35% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.23 | 0.35 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Tristán Suárez is 67% better for: last-5 form.
1.8 pts / game - Atlético Rafaela · 3 pts / game - Tristán Suárez
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Tristán Suárez is 62% better for: goals scored per game.
0.69 goals / game - Atlético Rafaela · 1.12 goals / game - Tristán Suárez
Tristán Suárez is 40% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.73 goals / game - Atlético Rafaela · 0.52 goals / game - Tristán Suárez
Atlético Rafaela scores in 58% of games (15 of 26 meczów), while Tristán Suárez keeps a clean sheet in 64% (16 of 25 meczów).
Tristán Suárez scores in 68% of games (17 of 25 meczów), while Atlético Rafaela keeps a clean sheet in 58% (15 of 26 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Atlético Rafaela
Over / Under - Tristán Suárez
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Tristán Suárez is 21% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.12 pts / game - Atlético Rafaela · 1.36 pts / game - Tristán Suárez
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Atlético Rafaela - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 15% of games and wins 35%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Tristán Suárez - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 24% of games and wins 52%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 80% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.80 | 2.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 80% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +4 | +5 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (8 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Atlético Rafaela
Tristán Suárez
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prim B Nacional).
Teams vs league
| Atlético Rafaela | Liga | Tristán Suárez | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.42 | 1.94 | ▼ 1.64 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 27% | 40% | ▼ 32% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 19% | 32% | ▼ 28% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 58% | 38% | ▲ 64% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 42% | 56% | • 56% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 62% | 71% | ▼ 48% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Atlético Rafaela's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses against Tristán Suárez. Games average 0.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Atlético Rafaela vs Tristán Suárez?
The Prim B Nacional match finished Atlético Rafaela 2:1 Tristán Suárez. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Atlético Rafaela vs Tristán Suárez?
Atlético Rafaela score 0.69 goals per game on average and Tristán Suárez 1.12. The Prim B Nacional average is 1.94 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 32% of games. Both teams score in 27% of Atlético Rafaela's matches and 32% of Tristán Suárez's.
What form are Atlético Rafaela and Tristán Suárez in?
Over the last 5 games Atlético Rafaela have a 2-3-0 record (1.80 points per game) and Tristán Suárez 5-0-0 (3.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Atlético Rafaela vs Tristán Suárez?
The statistical background for Atlético Rafaela vs Tristán Suárez — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


