El Salvador - Salvadoran Primera DivisiónData current as of August 31, 2026

Cacahuatique vs Municipal Limeño: match statistics

Cacahuatique vs Municipal Limeño: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Cacahuatique played against Municipal Limeño in Salvadoran Primera División (El Salvador). The game was played on August 22, 2026. Final score: 1:3.

Recent form

Cacahuatique has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.20 points per game. Municipal Limeño has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Cacahuatique scores 1.60 goals per game and allows 1.60. Municipal Limeño scores 0.80 and allows 1.40. Games in this league average 2.52 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 60% of Cacahuatique's games and 40% of Municipal Limeño's. The Over 2.5 rates are 60% and 20%, compared with league averages of 48% for BTTS and 41% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Municipal Limeño has the higher season xG average, 1.59 to 1.44 per game. Cacahuatique takes 9.4 shots per game, while Municipal Limeño takes 11.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Cacahuatique leads at halftime in 20% of its games and scores 1.00 goals per game after halftime. Municipal Limeño leads at halftime in 20% and scores 0.40 after halftime.

When the teams score

Cacahuatique's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). For Municipal Limeño, it is minutes 76-90+ (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Salvadoran Primera División games average 2.52 goals. Both teams score in 48% of games, and 41% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 4 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 0 draws and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 4.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Cacahuatique have significantly better home figures, averaging 2 goals per match, while Municipal Limeño score only 0.5 goals away from home. The visitors have lost both of their away matches so far, conceding an average of 2.5 goals, while their defense allows opponents chances worth 2.27 xG. The hosts are also not entirely reliable defensively, conceding an average of 2 goals at home from opponents generating 1.80 xG, so a draw or a Limeño goal remains a realistic scenario. However, the key factor is the visitors’ extremely low shot conversion rate of just 5%, as well as the fact that they have failed to score in 50% of their away matches. Cacahuatique are coming off a run of three consecutive draws, but their edge in chance creation (1.46 xG versus 1.39) and significantly better finishing efficiency support the home side.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Cacahuatique average 1.0 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in 33% of matches, while Municipal Limeño score just 0.5 goals per away game. The visitors have failed to score in 50% of their matches, and their shot conversion rate is only 5%, compared with 9% for the hosts. Although the hosts’ last five matches produced BTTS - Yes in 60% of cases, Municipal Limeño recorded that outcome in only 40% of matches during the same period and averaged 0.8 goals. The visitors’ high away xG of 1.39 and the 1.42 xG conceded by Cacahuatique give them a chance to score, but their poor actual goal output and the hosts’ season BTTS rate of 33% provide stronger support for a scenario in which at least one team fails to score, meaning BTTS - No.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Cacahuatique create chances worth an average of 1.72 xG at home, while Municipal Limeño allow opponents 2.27 xG away from home, so the hosts should score around 1.65 goals. However, the visitors score only 0.50 goals per away match and have a 5% conversion rate, although their latest xG of 1.59 indicates a realistic chance of scoring once. Across the entire season, Cacahuatique matches have never exceeded 3.5 goals, with 100% finishing below that line. Even against a weaker away defense, with the visitors conceding an average of 2.50 goals on the road, the hosts’ profile remains relatively controlled: they score an average of 1.00 goal and have not scored more than two goals in any match. The strongest signal is therefore Under 3.5, supported by a projected total of 2.50 goals and a 75% probability of staying below four goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Cacahuatique hold a clear advantage in full-match data: they average 1.0 goals scored, compared with just 0.5 for Municipal Limeño, while the visitors concede as many as 2.5 goals per match. The difference is also reflected in the quality of chances, with the hosts posting an xG of 1.72 and Limeño’s defense allowing opponents 2.27 xG. At half-time, however, a draw is the most likely outcome: Cacahuatique were level after 45 minutes in 67% of their matches this season and in 80% of their last five, with just 1.0 goal on average scored by both sides in the first half. After the break, the hosts have yet to concede on a season-average basis, whereas Limeño concede an average of 2.0 goals in the second half and have lost every second half they have played so far. The HT/FT scenario of a draw at half-time and a Cacahuatique win at full-time is therefore the strongest, particularly as the visitors have lost 60% of their last five matches.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 2
First half
0 : 1
Second half

Game stats

45Possession (%)55
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
4Shots7
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
4Shots on target9
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
0.6xG1.17
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
3Corners4
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
10Dangerous attacks14
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
18Fouls17
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
0Cards0
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1.6Goals scored / game0.8
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1.6Goals allowed / game1.4
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
48%Average possession52%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
3.6Shots on target / game3.6
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.4Shots per game11
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
3.6Shots on target3.6
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
17%Shot conversion7.3%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
48%Possession52%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1.44xG for1.59
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1.67xG against1.76
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

Shooting quality

Cacahuatique: Efficient finishingMunicipal Limeño: Balanced
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
Accuracy (shots on target)38%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.150.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.440.22

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Cacahuatique is 50% better for: last-5 form.

1.2 pts / game - Cacahuatique · 0.8 pts / game - Municipal Limeño

Cacahuatique
LWDDD
Season result split
20% W60% R20% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / game · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Last 5 at home
1-2-1
LWDD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.44Opponent xG: 1.67BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Municipal Limeño
LWDLL
Season result split
20% W20% R60% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Last 5 away
0-0-2
LL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.59Opponent xG: 1.76BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Cacahuatique is 100% better for: goals scored per game.

1.6 goals / game - Cacahuatique · 0.8 goals / game - Municipal Limeño

Municipal Limeño is 14% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.6 goals / game - Cacahuatique · 1.4 goals / game - Municipal Limeño

Cacahuatique scoring profile: strong

Cacahuatique scores in 60% of games (3 of 5 meczów), while Municipal Limeño keeps a clean sheet in 20% (1 of 5 meczów).

Municipal Limeño scoring profile: mixed

Municipal Limeño scores in 60% of games (3 of 5 meczów), while Cacahuatique keeps a clean sheet in 40% (2 of 5 meczów).

8Goals scored (season)4
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
8Goals conceded (season)7
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
3.2Average goals per game2.2
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
8Goals scored (last 5)4
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
8Goals conceded (last 5)7
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

How often they score at least...

60%1 goal60%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
60%2 goals20%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
20%3 goals0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
20%4 goals0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

How often they concede at least...

60%1 goal80%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
60%2 goals40%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
20%3 goals20%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
20%4 goals0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

48%
League average

Goal patterns

20%BTTS at half-time20%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
0%BTTS in both halves0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
40%Scored in both halves0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

BTTS and goal count

60%Min. 3 goals and BTTS20%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
60%BTTS - last 540%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

40%Min. 1 goal before half-time80%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
20%Min. 2 goals before half-time20%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
20%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

2nd half

60%Min. 1 goal after half-time60%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
60%Min. 2 goals after half-time40%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
40%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Cacahuatique is 40% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.4 pts / game - Cacahuatique · 1 pts / game - Municipal Limeño

Cacahuatique - half-time state
20% leading80% draw0% trailing
Municipal Limeño - half-time state
20% leading40% draw40% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.4Points per game (1st half)1
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
0.6Goals scored (1st half)0.4
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
0.4Goals conceded (1st half)0.6
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1Average goals (1st half)1
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
80%Clean sheet before half-time40%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
60%No goal before half-time60%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

After half-time (2nd half)

1.2Points per game (2nd half)1
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1Goals scored (2nd half)0.4
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
1.2Goals conceded (2nd half)0.8
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
2.2Average goals (2nd half)1.2
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
60%Clean sheet after half-time60%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño
40%No goal after half-time80%
CacahuatiqueMunicipal Limeño

Cacahuatique - second-half results

20% W60% R20% P
7
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.40
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 20%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.8

Allows 0.8 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Municipal Limeño - second-half results

20% W40% R40% P
5
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 20%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Cacahuatique - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.20
Goals scored / game0.61.0
Goals allowed / game0.41.2
Average goals per game1.02.2
1 goal40%60%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Municipal Limeño - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.00
Goals scored / game0.40.4
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.01.2
1 goal80%60%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Cacahuatique
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
1
1
61-75
2
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Municipal Limeño
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
1
0
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
2
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.70
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
107%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+67%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
36%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
16%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 6 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Cacahuatique

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.23
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.07
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
108%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
155%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 25% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Municipal Limeño

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.17
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.43
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.79
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.36
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
78%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
95%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 25% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Salvadoran Primera División).

Teams vs league

CacahuatiqueLigaMunicipal Limeño
Average goals per game 3.202.52 2.20
Both teams scored 60%48% 40%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 60%41% 20%
Clean sheets 40%36% 20%
Goal before half-time 40%59% 80%
Goal after half-time 60%62% 60%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.52
Average goals per game
48%
Both teams scored
41%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
36%
Clean sheets
1.48
Home goals / game
1.03
Away goals / game
+44%
Home attack advantage
+30%
Home defensive advantage
+24%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
59%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
62%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
28%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Cacahuatique's perspective: 2 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses against Municipal Limeño. Games average 4.50 goals, and both teams scored in 75% of them.

Municipal Limeño
2 : 3
Cacahuatique
Cacahuatique
0 : 5
Municipal Limeño
Municipal Limeño
4 : 1
Cacahuatique
Cacahuatique
2 : 1
Municipal Limeño

FAQ

What was the result of Cacahuatique vs Municipal Limeño?

The Salvadoran Primera División match finished Cacahuatique 1:3 Municipal Limeño. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Cacahuatique and Municipal Limeño?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches Cacahuatique won 2, Municipal Limeño won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 4.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Cacahuatique vs Municipal Limeño?

Cacahuatique score 1.60 goals per game on average and Municipal Limeño 0.80. The Salvadoran Primera División average is 2.52 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 41% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Cacahuatique's matches and 40% of Municipal Limeño's.

What form are Cacahuatique and Municipal Limeño in?

Over the last 5 games Cacahuatique have a 1-3-1 record (1.20 points per game) and Municipal Limeño 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Cacahuatique vs Municipal Limeño?

The statistical background for Cacahuatique vs Municipal Limeño — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.