Japan - J-League CupTottori Bank Bird StadiumData current as of October 15, 2026

Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka: match statistics

Gainare Tottori crest
Gainare Tottori
2 : 3half-time 1:2
Cerezo Osaka crest
Cerezo Osaka

Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Gainare Tottori played against Cerezo Osaka in J-League Cup (Japan). The game was played on October 14, 2026. Venue: Tottori Bank Bird Stadium. Final score: 2:3.

Recent form

Gainare Tottori has 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 3.00 points per game. Cerezo Osaka has 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Gainare Tottori scores 2.50 goals per game and allows 0.50. Cerezo Osaka scores 2.00 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.85 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 50% of Gainare Tottori's games and 100% of Cerezo Osaka's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 100%, compared with league averages of 44% for BTTS and 54% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Cerezo Osaka has the higher season xG average, 1.54 to 1.15 per game. Gainare Tottori takes 12.0 shots per game, while Cerezo Osaka takes 14.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Gainare Tottori leads at halftime in 50% of its games and scores 1.50 goals per game after halftime. Cerezo Osaka leads at halftime in 100% and scores 1.00 after halftime.

When the teams score

Gainare Tottori's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (2 goals). For Cerezo Osaka, it is minutes 31-45+ (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

J-League Cup games average 2.85 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games, and 54% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Gainare Tottori have won both of their home matches so far, scoring an average of 2.5 goals and conceding 0.5, but Cerezo Osaka’s away record is based on just one match. The visitors are nevertheless creating higher-quality chances: their average away xG is 1.54 compared with 1.15 for the hosts at home, while they restrict opponents to an xG of 0.83, against 1.47 conceded by Gainare. Cerezo also average 6 shots on target away from home, compared with Gainare’s 3.5 at home, suggesting the visitors are likely to create more chances. Both teams have scored 6 goals across their last five matches, but Cerezo have taken 8 points to Gainare’s 7. Despite the hosts’ strong start, I give the visitors a slight edge as favorites, though the limited home and away sample sizes call for caution.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Across their last 5 matches, both teams averaged 1.2 goals scored and conceded 1.4 and 1.6 respectively, giving each side a genuine chance of finding the net. Their average xG over this period supports that view: 1.43 for Gainare Tottori and 1.48 for Cerezo Osaka, while their opponents allowed xG of 1.71 and 1.24 respectively. Both teams scored 6 goals in their last 5 matches, although BTTS landed in 40% of the hosts’ games and 60% of the visitors’ games. The league-wide rate of 45% of matches featuring goals from both teams tempers confidence in the prediction, but recent scoring form and the number of goals conceded marginally favor BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

In their last 5 matches, Gainare Tottori scored an average of 1.2 goals and conceded 1.4, while Cerezo Osaka matches produced an average of 2.8 goals. Both teams recorded xG close to 1.5 per match during this period, supporting a prediction of several goals. At the same time, only 40% of each team’s last 5 matches went over 2.5 goals, so the higher line is not supported by as strong a signal. The hosts’ season data shows averages of zero despite 5 goals scored, so I give greater weight to their last 5 matches. With a projected total of 2.75 goals, Over 1.5 is the stronger option, with a probability of 76%.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time appears most likely: Gainare Tottori have failed to score in the first half of each of their last five matches and went into the break level on three occasions. Cerezo Osaka have also failed to score before half-time in three of their last five games, although they led 1–0 at the break in their only match included in the current cup statistics. The case for a later away win is supported by their 2–1 result in that match and 14 shots, including six on target, with an xG of 1.54. However, the advantage is not pronounced: over their last five matches, both teams have averaged 1.2 goals scored, while Cerezo have conceded 1.6 goals compared with Tottori’s 1.4. Therefore, a draw at half-time followed by an away win is the single most likely scenario, but its edge over the alternatives remains moderate.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 2
First half
1 : 1
Second half

Game stats

53Possession (%)47
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
9Shots20
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
3Shots on target7
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1.23xG2.24
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
2Corners3
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
62Dangerous attacks68
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
5Fouls7
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1Cards0
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
2.5Goals scored / game2
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0.5Goals allowed / game1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
22%Average possession44%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
3.5Shots on target / game6
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12Shots per game14
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
3.5Shots on target6
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
20.8%Shot conversion14.3%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
22%Possession44%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1.15xG for1.54
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1.47xG against0.83
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

Shooting quality

Gainare Tottori: Counter-attackingCerezo Osaka: Counter-attacking
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
Accuracy (shots on target)29%43%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.100.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.710.33

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Gainare Tottori
WW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
100% W0% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-0
3.00 pts / game · goal difference +4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Last 5 at home
2-0-0
WW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.5Goals conceded: 0.5xG: 1.15Opponent xG: 1.47BTTS: 50%Over 2.5: 50%
Cerezo Osaka
W
5 wins in a row
Season result split
100% W0% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-0-0
3.00 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Last 5 away
1-0-0
W
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.54Opponent xG: 0.83BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Gainare Tottori is 25% better for: goals scored per game.

2.5 goals / game - Gainare Tottori · 2 goals / game - Cerezo Osaka

Gainare Tottori is 100% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.5 goals / game - Gainare Tottori · 1 goals / game - Cerezo Osaka

Gainare Tottori scoring profile: very strong

Gainare Tottori scores in 100% of games (2 of 2 games), while Cerezo Osaka keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 games).

Cerezo Osaka scoring profile: very strong

Cerezo Osaka scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 games), while Gainare Tottori keeps a clean sheet in 50% (1 of 2 games).

5Goals scored (season)2
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1Goals conceded (season)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
3Average goals per game3
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
5Goals scored (last 5)2
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1Goals conceded (last 5)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
100%2 goals100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
50%3 goals0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%4 goals0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%2 goals0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%3 goals0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%4 goals0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

44%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
50%Scored in both halves100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
50%BTTS - last 5100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
100%Min. 2 goals after half-time100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Cerezo Osaka is 50% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2 pts / game - Gainare Tottori · 3 pts / game - Cerezo Osaka

Gainare Tottori - half-time state
50% leading50% draw0% trailing
Cerezo Osaka - half-time state
100% leading0% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2Points per game (1st half)3
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1Goals scored (1st half)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0Goals conceded (1st half)0
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1Average goals (1st half)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
100%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
50%No goal before half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

After half-time (2nd half)

2Points per game (2nd half)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
1.5Goals scored (2nd half)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
2Average goals (2nd half)2
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
50%Clean sheet after half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka
0%No goal after half-time0%
Gainare TottoriCerezo Osaka

Gainare Tottori - second-half results

50% W50% D0% L
4
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 100%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Cerezo Osaka - second-half results

0% W100% D0% L
3
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
1
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
3.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 100% of games and wins 100%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+1.0

Allows 1.0 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Gainare Tottori - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.002.00
Goals scored / game1.01.5
Goals allowed / game0.00.5
Average goals per game1.02.0
1 goal50%100%
2 goals50%100%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%50%
No goal50%0%
Goal difference+2+2
Half-time: 50% leading - 50% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 50% won - 50% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
Cerezo Osaka - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game3.001.00
Goals scored / game1.01.0
Goals allowed / game0.01.0
Average goals per game1.02.0
1 goal100%100%
2 goals0%100%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%0%
No goal0%0%
Goal difference+10
Half-time: 100% leading - 0% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Gainare Tottori
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
1
0
31-45
2
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Cerezo Osaka
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
1
0
31-45
1
1
46-60
0
0
61-75
0
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (1 goal). Concedes most in 46-60 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.8 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
105%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
75%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
100%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Gainare Tottori

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.32
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+2.32
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.35
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.97
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
223%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
29%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

Cerezo Osaka

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.71
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
116%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
89%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (J-League Cup).

Teams vs league

Gainare TottoriLigaCerezo Osaka
Average goals per game▲ 3.002.85▲ 3.00
Both teams scored▲ 50%44%▲ 100%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 50%54%▲ 100%
Clean sheets▲ 50%32%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▼ 50%71%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%80%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.85
Average goals per game
44%
Both teams scored
54%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
32%
Clean sheets
1.12
Home goals / game
1.73
Away goals / game
+-35%
Home attack advantage
+-54%
Home defensive advantage
+-32%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
32%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
49%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Cerezo OsakaGoalSatoki UejoAssist: Javier Hernández Cabrera
  2. Gainare TottoriGoalHinata KonishiAssist: Itto Fujita
  3. Gainare TottoriYellow cardMasaki Kaneura
  4. Cerezo OsakaSubstitutionOn: Hayato OkudaOff: Reiya Sakata
  5. Cerezo OsakaSubstitutionOn: Lucas FernandesOff: Satoki Uejo
  6. Cerezo OsakaGoalLucas FernandesAssist: Yumeki Yokoyama
  7. Gainare TottoriSubstitutionOn: Kagetora HoshiOff: Hinata Konishi

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka?

The J-League Cup match finished Gainare Tottori 2:3 Cerezo Osaka. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka?

Gainare Tottori score 2.50 goals per game on average and Cerezo Osaka 2.00. The J-League Cup average is 2.85 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Gainare Tottori's matches and 100% of Cerezo Osaka's.

What form are Gainare Tottori and Cerezo Osaka in?

Over the last 5 games Gainare Tottori have a 2-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Cerezo Osaka 1-0-0 (3.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka?

The statistical background for Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.