Ghana - Ghana Premier LeagueData current as of September 07, 2026

Gamba All Blacks vs Medeama: match statistics

Gamba All Blacks crest
Gamba All Blacks
0 : 0half-time 0:0
Medeama crest
Medeama
125%(0.00)
X30%(0.00)
245%(0.00)

Medeama are the clear favourites in this match, sitting 1st in the league table compared to Gamba All Blacks' 14th place. The visitors boast a significantly better season record (12 wins, 9 draws, 2 losses) and a higher goal-scoring efficiency (32 goals scored vs 15 conceded). Gamba All Blacks are in a poor run of form, losing 4 of their last 5 matches and scoring only 2 goals in that period. Although the hosts have a decent home record (42% wins), Medeama show defensive solidity in away matches (45% clean sheets) and an advantage in key stats, such as a higher shot conversion rate (11% vs 8%). Medeama's positive goal difference on the road (+3) and the hosts' current poor form (0.6 points per match in the last 5 games) point towards an away win, although a draw cannot be ruled out due to Medeama's tendency to share points (45% draws in away matches).

Gamba All Blacks vs Medeama: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Gamba All Blacks played against Medeama in Ghana Premier League (Ghana). The game was played on March 1, 2026. Final score: 0:0.

Recent form

Gamba All Blacks has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Medeama has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 1.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Gamba All Blacks scores 0.87 goals per game and allows 0.91. Medeama scores 1.39 and allows 0.65. Games in this league average 1.89 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 30% of Gamba All Blacks's games and 52% of Medeama's. The Over 2.5 rates are 22% and 43%, compared with league averages of 33% for BTTS and 30% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Medeama has the higher season xG average, 1.57 to 1.31 per game. Gamba All Blacks takes 9.7 shots per game, while Medeama takes 12.8.

First-half and second-half trends

Gamba All Blacks leads at halftime in 30% of its games and scores 0.39 goals per game after halftime. Medeama leads at halftime in 39% and scores 0.70 after halftime.

When the teams score

Gamba All Blacks's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (5 goals). For Medeama, it is minutes 76-90+ (10 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ghana Premier League games average 1.89 goals. Both teams score in 33% of games, and 30% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Medeama are the clear favorites in this match, sitting 1st in the league table compared to Gamba All Blacks' 14th place. The visitors boast a significantly better season record (12 wins, 9 draws, 2 losses) and a higher goal-scoring efficiency (32 goals scored vs 15 conceded). Gamba All Blacks are in a poor run of form, losing 4 of their last 5 matches and scoring only 2 goals in that period. Although the hosts have a decent home record (42% wins), Medeama show defensive solidity in away matches (45% clean sheets) and an advantage in key stats, such as a higher shot conversion rate (11% vs 8%). Medeama's positive goal difference on the road (+3) and the hosts' current poor form (0.6 points per match in the last 5 games) point towards an away win, although a draw cannot be ruled out due to Medeama's tendency to share points (45% draws in away matches).

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

51Possession (%)49
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
10Shots4
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
3Shots on target3
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
1.17xG0.73
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
7Corners3
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
45Dangerous attacks35
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
-1Fouls-1
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
-1Cards-1
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.87Goals scored / game1.39
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.91Goals allowed / game0.65
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
47%Average possession52%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
2.91Shots on target / game4.7
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.65Shots per game12.83
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
2.91Shots on target4.7
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
9%Shot conversion10.8%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
47%Possession52%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
1.31xG for1.57
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
1.18xG against1.14
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

Shooting quality

Gamba All Blacks: BalancedMedeama: Balanced
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
Accuracy (shots on target)30%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.300.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Medeama is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / game - Gamba All Blacks · 1.6 pts / game - Medeama

Gamba All Blacks
DLLWL
Season result split
30% W26% R43% P
Season (W-D-L)
7-6-10
1.17 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-5-2
Last 5 at home
2-2-1
DWDLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.14Opponent xG: 1.04BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%
Medeama
WWLDD
Season result split
52% W39% R9% P
Season (W-D-L)
12-9-2
1.96 pts / game · goal difference +17
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
4-5-2
Last 5 away
2-2-1
WDWLD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.32Opponent xG: 1.21BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Medeama is 60% better for: goals scored per game.

0.87 goals / game - Gamba All Blacks · 1.39 goals / game - Medeama

Medeama is 40% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.91 goals / game - Gamba All Blacks · 0.65 goals / game - Medeama

Gamba All Blacks scoring profile: mixed

Gamba All Blacks scores in 52% of games (12 of 23 meczów), while Medeama keeps a clean sheet in 43% (10 of 23 meczów).

Medeama scoring profile: strong

Medeama scores in 78% of games (18 of 23 meczów), while Gamba All Blacks keeps a clean sheet in 35% (8 of 23 meczów).

20Goals scored (season)32
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
21Goals conceded (season)15
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
1.78Average goals per game2.04
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
1Goals scored (last 5)7
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
4Goals conceded (last 5)5
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

How often they score at least...

52%1 goal78%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
26%2 goals43%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
9%3 goals13%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0%4 goals4%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

How often they concede at least...

65%1 goal57%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
26%2 goals9%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0%3 goals0%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0%4 goals0%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

33%
League average

Goal patterns

9%BTTS at half-time17%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
22%Scored in both halves30%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

BTTS and goal count

17%Min. 3 goals and BTTS35%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
4%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0%BTTS - last 580%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

61%Min. 1 goal before half-time70%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
22%Min. 2 goals before half-time30%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
9%Min. 3 goals before half-time9%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

2nd half

65%Min. 1 goal after half-time70%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
17%Min. 2 goals after half-time26%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Medeama is 16% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.35 pts / game - Gamba All Blacks · 1.57 pts / game - Medeama

Gamba All Blacks - half-time state
30% leading43% draw26% trailing
Medeama - half-time state
39% leading39% draw22% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.35Points per game (1st half)1.57
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.48Goals scored (1st half)0.7
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.48Goals conceded (1st half)0.39
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.96Average goals (1st half)1.09
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
65%Clean sheet before half-time65%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
65%No goal before half-time48%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

After half-time (2nd half)

1.35Points per game (2nd half)1.83
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.39Goals scored (2nd half)0.7
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.43Goals conceded (2nd half)0.26
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
0.83Average goals (2nd half)0.96
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
65%Clean sheet after half-time78%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama
61%No goal after half-time43%
Gamba All BlacksMedeama

Gamba All Blacks - second-half results

30% W43% R26% P
31
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
31
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.35
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 30% of games and wins 30%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Medeama - second-half results

48% W39% R13% P
36
Half-time points
16
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
42
Second-half points
+10
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding133%

Leads at halftime in 39% of games and wins 52%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Gamba All Blacks - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.800.80
Goals scored / game0.00.2
Goals allowed / game0.20.6
Average goals per game0.20.8
1 goal20%80%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal100%80%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Medeama - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.60
Goals scored / game0.80.6
Goals allowed / game0.80.2
Average goals per game1.60.8
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet40%80%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference0+2
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Gamba All Blacks
ScoredConceded
3
0
0-15
3
5
16-30
5
6
31-45
3
3
46-60
3
3
61-75
3
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Medeama
ScoredConceded
3
2
0-15
9
3
16-30
4
4
31-45
1
3
46-60
5
1
61-75
10
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (10 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +8 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.91
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.8 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
101%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
41%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-48%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
41%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
11%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 9 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Gamba All Blacks

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.13
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.17
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.44
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.27
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
69%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
144%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.37
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
15% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
15%

Medeama

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.43
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.31
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-11.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.18
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.49
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
221%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
52%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.36
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
31% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
31%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ghana Premier League).

Teams vs league

Gamba All BlacksLigaMedeama
Average goals per game 1.781.89 2.04
Both teams scored 30%33% 52%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 22%30% 43%
Clean sheets 35%42% 43%
Goal before half-time 61%61% 70%
Goal after half-time 65%61% 70%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.89
Average goals per game
33%
Both teams scored
30%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
42%
Clean sheets
1.26
Home goals / game
0.63
Away goals / game
+100%
Home attack advantage
+50%
Home defensive advantage
+40%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
61%
1 goal
23%
2 goals
7%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
61%
1 goal
26%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
1%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Gamba All Blacks's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Medeama. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

Medeama
1 : 0
Gamba All Blacks

FAQ

What was the result of Gamba All Blacks vs Medeama?

The Ghana Premier League match finished Gamba All Blacks 0:0 Medeama. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Gamba All Blacks vs Medeama?

Gamba All Blacks score 0.87 goals per game on average and Medeama 1.39. The Ghana Premier League average is 1.89 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 30% of games. Both teams score in 30% of Gamba All Blacks's matches and 52% of Medeama's.

What form are Gamba All Blacks and Medeama in?

Over the last 5 games Gamba All Blacks have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Medeama 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gamba All Blacks vs Medeama?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Gamba All Blacks vs Medeama: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.