Argentina - Primera DivisiónEstadio Juan Carmelo ZerilloData current as of October 15, 2026

Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético Tucumán: match statistics

Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético Tucumán: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Gimnasia La Plata played against Atlético Tucumán in Primera División (Argentina). The game was played on October 9, 2026. Venue: Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo. Final score: 1:1.

Recent form

Gimnasia La Plata has 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Atlético Tucumán has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Gimnasia La Plata scores 1.24 goals per game and allows 1.28. Atlético Tucumán scores 0.89 and allows 1.07. Games in this league average 2.15 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 52% of Gimnasia La Plata's games and 48% of Atlético Tucumán's. The Over 2.5 rates are 52% and 44%, compared with league averages of 47% for BTTS and 38% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Atlético Tucumán has the higher season xG average, 1.36 to 1.34 per game. Gimnasia La Plata takes 11.9 shots per game, while Atlético Tucumán takes 11.7.

First-half and second-half trends

Gimnasia La Plata leads at halftime in 45% of its games and scores 0.55 goals per game after halftime. Atlético Tucumán leads at halftime in 22% and scores 0.56 after halftime.

When the teams score

Gimnasia La Plata's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (8 goals). For Atlético Tucumán, it is minutes 76-90+ (9 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División games average 2.15 goals. Both teams score in 47% of games, and 38% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 4 previous meetings were available. The record was 3 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Gimnasia La Plata have a clear home advantage: they have won 54% of their home matches, while Atlético Tucumán have lost 62% of their away games. The hosts average 1.54 goals per match at home, compared with 0.92 for the visitors away, and also hit the target more often — 4.62 times per match versus 2.85. The difference in the quality of chances created is reflected in xG: 1.57 for Gimnasia at home and 1.20 for Atlético away. Recent form also favors the hosts: they have recorded 2 wins and 3 draws in their last five matches, while the visitors have won just once and suffered 3 defeats. A draw remains a realistic possibility, as both teams concede an average of 1.23 goals per match in the relevant conditions, but Gimnasia’s attacking edge and Atlético’s away defeats point to a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

In their last 5 matches, both teams scored in 100% of Gimnasia’s games and 80% of Atlético’s, a notably stronger signal than their season averages of 43% and 54%, respectively. During this period, the hosts averaged 1.6 goals and the visitors 1.2, while conceding 1.2 and 1.6 goals per match, respectively. The chances of both sides finding the net are also supported by their recent xG figures: 1.54 for Gimnasia and 1.35 for Atlético, while their opponents allowed chances worth around 1.5 xG per match. However, caution is warranted, as Gimnasia kept a clean sheet in 50% of its season matches and failed to score in 43%. Despite these caveats, both teams’ recent scoring consistency and chance creation give a moderate edge to the BTTS - Yes scenario.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest case for Under 3.5 goals is that this outcome has occurred in 86% of Gimnasia’s matches and 92% of Atlético Tucumán’s. Both teams score fewer than one goal per game this season—0.86 and 0.92, respectively—while the hosts keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches. Recent attacking form has been better: over their last five matches, the teams have averaged 1.6 and 1.2 goals, and in both cases 60% of matches went Over 2.5. This raises the risk of three goals but does not significantly weaken the case for the higher line, particularly with the league average at 2.14 goals. The projected total of 2.37 goals therefore offers a stronger edge on Under 3.5 than on Under 2.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely starting point: Gimnasia were level at the break in 50% of their matches and Atlético in 54%, scoring an average of 0.36 and 0.31 first-half goals, respectively. A later shift in the hosts’ favor is supported by their higher average xG, 1.50 compared with the visitors’ 1.20, and their advantage in shots on target: 4.00 to 2.85 per match. In their last five games, Gimnasia averaged 1.0 second-half goals, while Atlético conceded an average of 1.2 during that period. The hosts did not lose any of those five matches, whereas the visitors lost three, so the HT/FT pick of a half-time draw and a Gimnasia win at full-time has a slightly stronger case than the draw holding until the end.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
1 : 1
Second half

Game stats

61Possession (%)39
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
26Shots8
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
6Shots on target2
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
2.66xG0.97
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
10Corners4
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
84Dangerous attacks44
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
8Fouls14
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
2Cards4
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
1.24Goals scored / game0.89
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
1.28Goals allowed / game1.07
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
45%Average possession44%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
4Shots on target / game3.44
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.9Shots per game11.7
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
4Shots on target3.44
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
10.4%Shot conversion7.6%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
45%Possession44%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
1.34xG for1.36
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
1.65xG against1.34
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

Shooting quality

Gimnasia La Plata: BalancedAtlético Tucumán: Balanced
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
Accuracy (shots on target)34%29%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.26

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Gimnasia La Plata is 125% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / game - Gimnasia La Plata · 0.8 pts / game - Atlético Tucumán

Gimnasia La Plata
WWDDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
48% W17% D34% L
Season (W-D-L)
14-5-10
1.62 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-3-0
1.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
7-2-4
Last 5 at home
3-1-1
WWLWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.54Opponent xG: 1.55BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 60%
Atlético Tucumán
DWLLL
Season result split
22% W33% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-9-12
1.00 pts / game · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
4-1-8
Last 5 away
3-1-1
WDWWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.24Opponent xG: 1.57BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Gimnasia La Plata is 39% better for: goals scored per game.

1.24 goals / game - Gimnasia La Plata · 0.89 goals / game - Atlético Tucumán

Atlético Tucumán is 20% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.28 goals / game - Gimnasia La Plata · 1.07 goals / game - Atlético Tucumán

Gimnasia La Plata scoring profile: strong

Gimnasia La Plata scores in 76% of games (22 of 29 games), while Atlético Tucumán keeps a clean sheet in 41% (11 of 27 games).

Atlético Tucumán scoring profile: strong

Atlético Tucumán scores in 67% of games (18 of 27 games), while Gimnasia La Plata keeps a clean sheet in 28% (8 of 29 games).

36Goals scored (season)24
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
37Goals conceded (season)29
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
2.52Average goals per game1.96
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
8Goals scored (last 5)5
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
6Goals conceded (last 5)7
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

How often they score at least...

76%1 goal67%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
45%2 goals15%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
3%3 goals4%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
0%4 goals4%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

How often they concede at least...

72%1 goal59%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
38%2 goals37%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
14%3 goals11%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
3%4 goals0%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

48%
Atlético Tucumán - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.13 of 27 games
47%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time7%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
3%BTTS in both halves0%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
24%Scored in both halves11%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

BTTS and goal count

45%Min. 3 goals and BTTS37%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
7%Min. 3 goals without BTTS7%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
100%BTTS - last 560%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

Full game - team comparison (Over)

1st half

86%Min. 1 goal before half-time56%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
24%Min. 2 goals before half-time15%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
7%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

2nd half

79%Min. 1 goal after half-time70%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
41%Min. 2 goals after half-time41%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
10%Min. 3 goals after half-time11%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Gimnasia La Plata is 36% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.62 pts / game - Gimnasia La Plata · 1.19 pts / game - Atlético Tucumán

Gimnasia La Plata - half-time state
45% leading28% draw28% trailing
Atlético Tucumán - half-time state
22% leading52% draw26% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.62Points per game (1st half)1.19
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
0.69Goals scored (1st half)0.33
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
0.52Goals conceded (1st half)0.37
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
1.21Average goals (1st half)0.7
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
55%Clean sheet before half-time67%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
41%No goal before half-time70%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

After half-time (2nd half)

1.1Points per game (2nd half)1.04
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
0.55Goals scored (2nd half)0.56
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
0.76Goals conceded (2nd half)0.7
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
1.31Average goals (2nd half)1.26
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
38%Clean sheet after half-time48%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán
59%No goal after half-time52%
Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

Gimnasia La Plata - second-half results

24% W38% D38% L
47
Half-time points
20
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
32
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.62
PPG before half-time
Lead holding107%

Leads at halftime in 45% of games and wins 48%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Atlético Tucumán - second-half results

19% W48% D33% L
32
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.19
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 22%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Gimnasia La Plata - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.60
Goals scored / game0.61.0
Goals allowed / game0.40.8
Average goals per game1.01.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+1+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Atlético Tucumán - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.600.60
Goals scored / game0.40.6
Goals allowed / game0.21.2
Average goals per game0.61.8
1 goal60%80%
2 goals0%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1-3
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Gimnasia La Plata
ScoredConceded
6
3
0-15
6
4
16-30
8
8
31-45
5
6
46-60
4
7
61-75
7
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (8 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Atlético Tucumán
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
3
3
16-30
5
5
31-45
3
3
46-60
3
8
61-75
9
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (9 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.24
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
104%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-55%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
51%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Gimnasia La Plata

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.31
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.27
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.10
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.37
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
102%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
136%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.18
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
19% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
19%

Atlético Tucumán

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.47
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.27
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
95%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
88%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
38% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 4% come in the first quarter-hour.
38%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Gimnasia La PlataLigaAtlético Tucumán
Average goals per game▲ 2.522.15▼ 1.96
Both teams scored▲ 52%47%• 48%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 52%38%▲ 44%
Clean sheets▼ 28%33%▲ 41%
Goal before half-time▲ 86%60%▼ 56%
Goal after half-time▲ 79%73%▼ 70%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.15
Average goals per game
47%
Both teams scored
38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
33%
Clean sheets
1.21
Home goals / game
0.94
Away goals / game
+29%
Home attack advantage
+22%
Home defensive advantage
+15%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
22%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Gimnasia La PlataYellow cardIgnacio Martín Fernández
  2. Atlético TucumánYellow cardClever Domingo Ferreira Ñamandu
  3. Atlético TucumánSubstitutionOn: Gabriel Carlos CompagnucciOff: Renzo Iván Tesuri
  4. Atlético TucumánYellow cardLuis Ignacio Ingolotti
  5. Gimnasia La PlataYellow cardRodrigo Agustín Colazo
  6. Atlético TucumánYellow cardJulián Rodrigo Fernández
  7. Atlético TucumánYellow cardFranco Nicola Albanell
  8. Atlético TucumánGoalLautaro GodoyAssist: Ramiro Ruiz Rodríguez
  9. Gimnasia La PlataSubstitutionOn: Mariano OjedaOff: Matías Germán Melluso
  10. Gimnasia La PlataGoalLuis Marcelo Torres

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Gimnasia La Plata's perspective: 3 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Atlético Tucumán. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

Atlético Tucumán
1 : 0
Gimnasia La Plata
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1 : 0
CA Tucuman
CA Tucuman
0 : 1
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
Atlético Tucumán
0 : 1
Gimnasia La Plata

FAQ

What was the result of Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético Tucumán?

The Primera División match finished Gimnasia La Plata 1:1 Atlético Tucumán. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Gimnasia La Plata and Atlético Tucumán?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches Gimnasia La Plata won 3, Atlético Tucumán won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético Tucumán?

Gimnasia La Plata score 1.24 goals per game on average and Atlético Tucumán 0.89. The Primera División average is 2.15 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 38% of games. Both teams score in 52% of Gimnasia La Plata's matches and 48% of Atlético Tucumán's.

What form are Gimnasia La Plata and Atlético Tucumán in?

Over the last 5 games Gimnasia La Plata have a 2-3-0 record (1.80 points per game) and Atlético Tucumán 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético Tucumán?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.