Argentina - Primera DivisiónEstadio Juan Carmelo ZerilloData current as of October 15, 2026

Gimnasia La Plata vs Gimnasia Mendoza: match statistics

Gimnasia La Plata vs Gimnasia Mendoza: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Gimnasia La Plata played against Gimnasia Mendoza in Primera División (Argentina). The game was played on August 22, 2026. Venue: Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo. Final score: 2:3.

Recent form

Gimnasia La Plata has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Gimnasia Mendoza has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Gimnasia La Plata scores 1.13 goals per game and allows 1.22. Gimnasia Mendoza scores 0.95 and allows 1.19. Games in this league average 2.07 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 39% of Gimnasia La Plata's games and 43% of Gimnasia Mendoza's. The Over 2.5 rates are 48% and 33%, compared with league averages of 43% for BTTS and 35% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Gimnasia Mendoza has the higher season xG average, 1.31 to 1.28 per game. Gimnasia La Plata takes 11.2 shots per game, while Gimnasia Mendoza takes 11.8.

First-half and second-half trends

Gimnasia La Plata leads at halftime in 48% of its games and scores 0.39 goals per game after halftime. Gimnasia Mendoza leads at halftime in 19% and scores 0.43 after halftime.

When the teams score

Gimnasia La Plata's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (7 goals). For Gimnasia Mendoza, it is minutes 0-15 (5 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División games average 2.07 goals. Both teams score in 43% of games, and 35% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Gimnasia La Plata has a clear home advantage: they win 60% of their home matches, with just 10% ending in draws, while Gimnasia Mendoza win only 10% of their away games and lose 60%. The hosts average 1.4 goals per match at home, whereas the visitors score just 0.5 goals away from home and fail to find the net in as many as 50% of such appearances. The difference in the quality of chances created is reflected in the xG figures: 1.48 for the hosts at home versus 0.94 for the visitors away, with Mendoza allowing opponents an average of 1.86 xG. La Plata concede 1.0 goal per home match and keep a clean sheet in 50% of their games, while the visitors concede an average of 1.6 goals. Both teams have won 3 of their last 5 matches, but La Plata’s significantly stronger home statistics point to a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS - No scenario is more likely primarily due to Gimnasia Mendoza’s poor finishing, as they average just 0.50 goals per match and have failed to score in 50% of their games this season. Gimnasia La Plata keep a clean sheet in 36% of matches, while the visitors average only 2.8 shots on target from 7.9 attempts, limiting their chances of finding the breakthrough. The hosts should nevertheless create opportunities, as their average xG stands at 1.66 compared with the opponents’ 1.86 xG conceded, while Gimnasia Mendoza concede an average of 1.60 goals per match. The overall BTTS rate is 45% for the home side and 40% for the visitors, but over the last five matches it has dropped to 40% and 20% respectively, strengthening the pick that at least one team will fail to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Gimnasia La Plata has a clear advantage in chance creation, with average xG of 1.66 compared to just 0.94 xG for Gimnasia Mendoza. The visitors score only 0.50 goals per game this season and have scored more than one goal in just 50% of their matches, limiting the likelihood of an open game. The league-wide profile also favors lower-scoring outcomes, with an average of only 2.07 goals and just 35% of matches going Over 2.5 goals. Both teams have very strong data for low-scoring results: 82% of the hosts’ matches and 80% of the visitors’ matches have finished Under 3.5 goals. Even with a projected total of 2.20 goals, the most stable option remains Under 3.5 goals, as a four-goal scenario would require clearly above-average finishing efficiency.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest HT/FT scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Gimnasia La Plata win, as the hosts were level at the break in 55% of their matches, while Gimnasia Mendoza recorded a draw at half-time in as many as 70%. The first halves are expected to be cautious: the hosts score an average of 0.64 goals before the break, compared with 0.40 for the visitors, while the respective combined averages for both teams are only 1.09 and 1.00. After half-time, the hosts’ advantage should increase, as they score an average of 0.73 goals and concede 0.36, whereas the visitors score just 0.10 and concede 1.00. Across the season, Gimnasia La Plata win 64% of their matches and average 2.00 points per game, compared with Gimnasia Mendoza’s 10% win rate and 0.60 points per game. In addition, the hosts create more chances, as reflected by an xG of 1.66 versus 0.94 and an average of 5.27 shots on target per match compared with the visitors’ 2.80.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 2
First half
2 : 1
Second half

Game stats

57Possession (%)43
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
15Shots14
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
5Shots on target6
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.7xG1.44
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
6Corners1
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
54Dangerous attacks18
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
4Fouls24
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0Cards3
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.13Goals scored / game0.95
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.22Goals allowed / game1.19
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
44%Average possession45%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
3.87Shots on target / game4.05
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.22Shots per game11.81
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
3.87Shots on target4.05
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
10.1%Shot conversion8.1%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
44%Possession45%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.28xG for1.31
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.68xG against1.53
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

Shooting quality

Gimnasia La Plata: BalancedGimnasia Mendoza: Balanced
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
Accuracy (shots on target)34%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.290.23

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Gimnasia La Plata
LWWWL
Season result split
52% W9% D39% L
Season (W-D-L)
12-2-9
1.65 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
6-1-3
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
LWWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.26Opponent xG: 1.73BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Gimnasia Mendoza
WLWLW
Season result split
38% W19% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
8-4-9
1.33 pts / game · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-3-6
Last 5 away
0-1-4
LDLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.49Opponent xG: 1.48BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Gimnasia La Plata is 19% better for: goals scored per game.

1.13 goals / game - Gimnasia La Plata · 0.95 goals / game - Gimnasia Mendoza

Gimnasia La Plata scoring profile: strong

Gimnasia La Plata scores in 70% of games (16 of 23 games), while Gimnasia Mendoza keeps a clean sheet in 29% (6 of 21 games).

Gimnasia Mendoza scoring profile: strong

Gimnasia Mendoza scores in 67% of games (14 of 21 games), while Gimnasia La Plata keeps a clean sheet in 35% (8 of 23 games).

26Goals scored (season)20
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
28Goals conceded (season)25
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
2.35Average goals per game2.14
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
6Goals scored (last 5)6
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
7Goals conceded (last 5)3
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

How often they score at least...

70%1 goal67%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
39%2 goals19%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
4%3 goals10%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0%4 goals0%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

How often they concede at least...

65%1 goal71%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
39%2 goals24%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
13%3 goals10%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
4%4 goals10%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

43%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time29%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
22%Scored in both halves19%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

BTTS and goal count

39%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
9%Min. 3 goals without BTTS5%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
40%BTTS - last 520%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

Full game - team comparison (Over)

1st half

87%Min. 1 goal before half-time62%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
22%Min. 2 goals before half-time38%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
9%Min. 3 goals before half-time5%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

2nd half

74%Min. 1 goal after half-time76%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
35%Min. 2 goals after half-time24%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
4%Min. 3 goals after half-time5%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Gimnasia La Plata is 43% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.7 pts / game - Gimnasia La Plata · 1.19 pts / game - Gimnasia Mendoza

Gimnasia La Plata - half-time state
48% leading26% draw26% trailing
Gimnasia Mendoza - half-time state
19% leading62% draw19% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.7Points per game (1st half)1.19
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0.74Goals scored (1st half)0.52
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0.48Goals conceded (1st half)0.52
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.22Average goals (1st half)1.05
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
57%Clean sheet before half-time57%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
39%No goal before half-time52%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

After half-time (2nd half)

0.91Points per game (2nd half)1.29
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0.39Goals scored (2nd half)0.43
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
0.74Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
1.13Average goals (2nd half)1.1
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
43%Clean sheet after half-time57%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza
70%No goal after half-time62%
Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia Mendoza

Gimnasia La Plata - second-half results

17% W39% D43% L
39
Half-time points
17
Half-time goals
+6
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.70
PPG before half-time
Lead holding108%

Leads at halftime in 48% of games and wins 52%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Gimnasia Mendoza - second-half results

33% W29% D38% L
25
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
27
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.19
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 19% of games and wins 38%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Gimnasia La Plata - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.40
Goals scored / game0.40.8
Goals allowed / game0.41.0
Average goals per game0.81.8
1 goal60%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference0-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Gimnasia Mendoza - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.801.40
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game0.00.6
Average goals per game0.61.2
1 goal40%100%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+30
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Gimnasia La Plata
ScoredConceded
6
2
0-15
4
3
16-30
7
6
31-45
3
5
46-60
1
6
61-75
5
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Gimnasia Mendoza
ScoredConceded
5
5
0-15
2
2
16-30
4
4
31-45
3
2
46-60
4
4
61-75
2
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -6 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.25
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
108%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
41%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-55%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
47%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
10%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 10 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Gimnasia La Plata

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.40
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.31
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+6.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.15
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.46
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
97%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
137%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
19% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 23% come in the first quarter-hour.
19%

Gimnasia Mendoza

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.22
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.02
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.36
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.34
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
107%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
102%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.47
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
10% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 25% come in the first quarter-hour.
10%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Gimnasia La PlataLigaGimnasia Mendoza
Average goals per game▲ 2.352.07• 2.14
Both teams scored▼ 39%43%• 43%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 48%35%▼ 33%
Clean sheets• 35%35%▼ 29%
Goal before half-time▲ 87%59%▲ 62%
Goal after half-time▲ 74%71%▲ 76%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.07
Average goals per game
43%
Both teams scored
35%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.17
Home goals / game
0.89
Away goals / game
+31%
Home attack advantage
+24%
Home defensive advantage
+16%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
59%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Gimnasia MendozaGoalAgustín Ignacio MódicaAssist: Tomás O'Connor
  2. Gimnasia MendozaGoalAgustín Ignacio Módica
  3. Gimnasia La PlataSubstitutionOn: Renzo GiampaoliOff: Juan Cruz Cortazzo
  4. Gimnasia La PlataGoalAgustín AuzmendiAssist: Bautista Barros Schelotto
  5. Gimnasia MendozaSubstitutionOn: Germán GuiffreyOff: Diego Gustavo Mondino
  6. Gimnasia MendozaYellow cardFermín Antonini
  7. Gimnasia MendozaSubstitutionOn: Nahuel Octavio BarbozaOff: Fermín Antonini
  8. Gimnasia MendozaGoalAgustín Ignacio MódicaAssist: Esteban Fernández
  9. Gimnasia La PlataSubstitutionOn: Franco Ramón TorresOff: Rodrigo Agustín Colazo
  10. Gimnasia MendozaSubstitutionOn: Omar Brian AndradaOff: Esteban Fernández
  11. Gimnasia MendozaYellow cardNahuel Octavio Barboza
  12. Gimnasia MendozaYellow cardAgustín Ignacio Módica

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Gimnasia La Plata's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Gimnasia Mendoza. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Gimnasia La Plata vs Gimnasia Mendoza?

The Primera División match finished Gimnasia La Plata 2:3 Gimnasia Mendoza. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Gimnasia La Plata vs Gimnasia Mendoza?

Gimnasia La Plata score 1.13 goals per game on average and Gimnasia Mendoza 0.95. The Primera División average is 2.07 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 35% of games. Both teams score in 39% of Gimnasia La Plata's matches and 43% of Gimnasia Mendoza's.

What form are Gimnasia La Plata and Gimnasia Mendoza in?

Over the last 5 games Gimnasia La Plata have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and Gimnasia Mendoza 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gimnasia La Plata vs Gimnasia Mendoza?

The statistical background for Gimnasia La Plata vs Gimnasia Mendoza — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.