Cyprus - Second DivisionData current as of September 06, 2026

Iraklis Yerolakkou vs APEA: match statistics

Iraklis Yerolakkou crest
Iraklis Yerolakkou
0 : 2half-time 0:2
APEA crest
APEA

Iraklis Yerolakkou vs APEA: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Iraklis Yerolakkou played against APEA in Second Division (Cyprus). The game was played on April 21, 2026. Final score: 0:2.

Recent form

Iraklis Yerolakkou has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.00 points per game. APEA has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 1.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Iraklis Yerolakkou scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 1.04. APEA scores 1.26 and allows 1.37. Games in this league average 2.72 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 56% of Iraklis Yerolakkou's games and 48% of APEA's. The Over 2.5 rates are 33% and 52%, compared with league averages of 49% for BTTS and 49% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

APEA has the higher season xG average, 1.31 to 1.16 per game. Iraklis Yerolakkou takes 5.0 shots per game, while APEA takes 7.5.

First-half and second-half trends

Iraklis Yerolakkou leads at halftime in 15% of its games and scores 0.56 goals per game after halftime. APEA leads at halftime in 26% and scores 0.74 after halftime.

When the teams score

Iraklis Yerolakkou's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (6 goals). For APEA, it is minutes 76-90+ (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Second Division games average 2.72 goals. Both teams score in 49% of games, and 49% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

I back the home win because Iraklis has a clearly superior recent run and greater efficiency in front of their goal. In the last 5 matches the hosts scored 9 goals and have a record of 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, translating to an average of 2.0 points per game, while APEA scored 8 goals and averages 1.6 points per game. At home Iraklis records 1.43 goals and xG 1.38 with 1.21 goals conceded, whereas the visitors on the road average 1.00 goals scored, xG 1.29 and concede 1.31 on average, giving the hosts a slight offensive and defensive edge. APEA attempts more shots (9.09 vs 8.44) and more shots on target (4.73 vs 4.0), but their lower conversion rate (11% versus 12%) and a negative away goal difference (-4) limit their prospects. Considering the hosts’ better form, higher home goal average and the high proportion of draws recorded by Iraklis (43% at home), I assign a 50% chance to a home win, 30% to a draw and 20% to an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

I lean towards BTTS - Yes as the more likely outcome, since both teams recorded BTTS in 60% of their last 5 matches. The home side averages 1.5 goals scored and concedes 1.43 per game with xG 1.33, while APEA scores 1.0 and concedes 1.31 with xG 1.29, indicating similar offensive and defensive potential. In the last 5 fixtures the home team scored 9 goals (1.8 per game) and conceded 5 (1.0), and the visitors scored 8 (1.6) and conceded 5 (1.0), so both sides have been regularly scoring and conceding. The visitors have only 15% clean sheets versus 36% for the hosts, and average shots on target 4.09 vs 4.73 show that APEA is creating chances as well, increasing the likelihood of both teams scoring. Considering the season BTTS rate of 36% for the home team versus 62% for the visitors, along with similar xG and recent form, I assess the probability of BTTS at 62% versus 38% against.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Based on xG and the opponent’s defensive metrics I estimate 1.30 xG for Iraklis and 1.18 xG for APEA, totaling 2.48 expected goals. A Poisson model with a mean of 2.48 yields roughly a 71% probability of at least 2 goals (Over 1.5), about 45% for 3+ (Over 2.5) and about 24% for 4+ (Over 3.5). Seasonal statistics support this view: the home side have 71% of matches with at least 2 goals, the visitors 77%, and in the last 5 matches the home team scored 9 goals (1.8/match) while the visitors scored 8 goals (1.6/match). Additionally, shot totals 9.73 vs 9.09 and shots on target 4.09 vs 4.73 with conversion rates 12% vs 11% favor scoring, so the strongest signal is Over 1.5 and I recommend backing it at the 1.5 line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

I choose X/1 (draw at Half-Time, home win at Full-Time) as the most likely scenario. In the last 5 matches Iraklis were level at the break in 80% (4/5) and scored on average 0.4 goals before Half-Time and 1.4 goals after the break; APEA led at the break in 40% of their last 5 (2/5). Seasonal figures confirm the home advantage in second halves: home teams average 1.5 goals per match versus 1.0 for visitors, score on average 1.0 goal in the second half versus 0.46 for APEA, and 86% of home matches have at least one goal after the break (vs 62% for away teams). Similar xG (1.33 vs 1.29) and a positive second-half goal differential for the hosts in the last 5 matches (+5 to +1) suggest that a draw at Half-Time often finishes as a home win, hence X/1 as the strongest signal (40%), with the second option X/X (22%) and a significant chance of a turnaround after the break (2/1 17%).

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 2
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

-1Possession (%)-1
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
-1Shots-1
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
-1Shots on target-1
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
0xG0
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
2Corners1
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
38Dangerous attacks48
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
-1Fouls-1
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
-1Cards-1
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1Goals scored / game1.26
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1.04Goals allowed / game1.37
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
32%Average possession37%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1.89Shots on target / game3.41
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

5.04Shots per game7.48
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1.89Shots on target3.41
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
19.9%Shot conversion16.8%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
32%Possession37%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1.16xG for1.31
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1.58xG against1.17
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

Shooting quality

Iraklis Yerolakkou: Counter-attackingAPEA: Counter-attacking
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
Accuracy (shots on target)38%46%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.230.18
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.530.37

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Iraklis Yerolakkou is 25% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / game - Iraklis Yerolakkou · 1.6 pts / game - APEA

Iraklis Yerolakkou
WWDWL
Season result split
30% W44% R26% P
Season (W-D-L)
8-12-7
1.33 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-6-3
Last 5 at home
4-1-0
WDWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 0.83Opponent xG: 1.38BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
APEA
DWDLW
Season result split
33% W22% R44% P
Season (W-D-L)
9-6-12
1.22 pts / game · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
4-4-5
Last 5 away
1-2-2
LWDDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.15Opponent xG: 1.10BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

APEA is 26% better for: goals scored per game.

1 goals / game - Iraklis Yerolakkou · 1.26 goals / game - APEA

Iraklis Yerolakkou is 32% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.04 goals / game - Iraklis Yerolakkou · 1.37 goals / game - APEA

Iraklis Yerolakkou scoring profile: strong

Iraklis Yerolakkou scores in 63% of games (17 of 27 meczów), while APEA keeps a clean sheet in 26% (7 of 27 meczów).

APEA scoring profile: strong

APEA scores in 70% of games (19 of 27 meczów), while Iraklis Yerolakkou keeps a clean sheet in 26% (7 of 27 meczów).

27Goals scored (season)34
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
28Goals conceded (season)37
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
2.04Average goals per game2.63
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
9Goals scored (last 5)8
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
5Goals conceded (last 5)5
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

How often they score at least...

63%1 goal70%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
26%2 goals33%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
7%3 goals19%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
4%4 goals4%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

How often they concede at least...

74%1 goal74%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
19%2 goals37%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
7%3 goals22%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
4%4 goals4%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

56%
Iraklis Yerolakkou - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.15 of 27 meczów
49%
League average

Goal patterns

30%BTTS at half-time26%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
7%BTTS in both halves7%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
22%Scored in both halves26%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

BTTS and goal count

30%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
4%Min. 3 goals without BTTS19%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
60%BTTS - last 560%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

63%Min. 1 goal before half-time85%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
30%Min. 2 goals before half-time37%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
4%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

2nd half

70%Min. 1 goal after half-time74%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
26%Min. 2 goals after half-time41%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
7%Min. 3 goals after half-time22%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

APEA is 11% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.07 pts / game - Iraklis Yerolakkou · 1.19 pts / game - APEA

Iraklis Yerolakkou - half-time state
15% leading63% draw22% trailing
APEA - half-time state
26% leading41% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.07Points per game (1st half)1.19
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
0.44Goals scored (1st half)0.52
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
0.56Goals conceded (1st half)0.7
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1Average goals (1st half)1.22
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
52%Clean sheet before half-time41%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
56%No goal before half-time48%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

After half-time (2nd half)

1.3Points per game (2nd half)1.33
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
0.56Goals scored (2nd half)0.74
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
0.48Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
1.04Average goals (2nd half)1.41
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
56%Clean sheet after half-time56%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA
59%No goal after half-time56%
Iraklis YerolakkouAPEA

Iraklis Yerolakkou - second-half results

30% W41% R30% P
29
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
35
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.07
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 15% of games and wins 30%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

APEA - second-half results

33% W33% R33% P
32
Half-time points
14
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
36
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.19
PPG before half-time
Lead holding127%

Leads at halftime in 26% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Iraklis Yerolakkou - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.802.00
Goals scored / game0.41.4
Goals allowed / game0.60.4
Average goals per game1.01.8
1 goal60%80%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1+5
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
APEA - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.801.60
Goals scored / game0.80.8
Goals allowed / game0.40.6
Average goals per game1.21.4
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal20%60%
Goal difference+2+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Iraklis Yerolakkou
ScoredConceded
6
3
0-15
3
4
16-30
3
8
31-45
5
4
46-60
5
3
61-75
5
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

APEA
ScoredConceded
6
2
0-15
4
10
16-30
4
7
31-45
7
6
46-60
5
5
61-75
8
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.33
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
86%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
52%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-14%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
44%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
11%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 9 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Iraklis Yerolakkou

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.42
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.38
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.54
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
72%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
79%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.67
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
19% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 22% come in the first quarter-hour.
19%

APEA

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.05
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
95%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
99%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.38
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Second Division).

Teams vs league

Iraklis YerolakkouLigaAPEA
Average goals per game 2.042.72 2.63
Both teams scored 56%49% 48%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 33%49% 52%
Clean sheets 26%30% 26%
Goal before half-time 63%72% 85%
Goal after half-time 70%77% 74%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.72
Average goals per game
49%
Both teams scored
49%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
30%
Clean sheets
1.39
Home goals / game
1.32
Away goals / game
+5%
Home attack advantage
+5%
Home defensive advantage
+1%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
72%
1 goal
40%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Away team

Other recorded players

Arafat Mohammad Fahid Al Haj Ibrahim⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. APEAGoalArafat Mohammad Fahid Al Haj Ibrahim

Head-to-head

Record from Iraklis Yerolakkou's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against APEA. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

APEA
0 : 1
Iraklis Yerolakkou
Iraklis Yerolakkou
1 : 2
APEA

FAQ

What was the result of Iraklis Yerolakkou vs APEA?

The Second Division match finished Iraklis Yerolakkou 0:2 APEA. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Iraklis Yerolakkou and APEA?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Iraklis Yerolakkou won 1, APEA won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Iraklis Yerolakkou vs APEA?

Iraklis Yerolakkou score 1.00 goals per game on average and APEA 1.26. The Second Division average is 2.72 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 56% of Iraklis Yerolakkou's matches and 48% of APEA's.

What form are Iraklis Yerolakkou and APEA in?

Over the last 5 games Iraklis Yerolakkou have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and APEA 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Iraklis Yerolakkou vs APEA?

The statistical background for Iraklis Yerolakkou vs APEA — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.