Junior vs Santa Fe: match statistics
Junior vs Santa Fe: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Junior played against Santa Fe in Categoria Primera A (Colombia). The game was played on August 29, 2026. Venue: Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Junior has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.20 points per game. Santa Fe has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss, with 1.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Junior scores 1.45 goals per game and allows 1.24. Santa Fe scores 1.48 and allows 1.04. Games in this league average 2.49 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 52% of Junior's games and 70% of Santa Fe's. The Over 2.5 rates are 52% and 48%, compared with league averages of 52% for BTTS and 45% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Santa Fe has the higher season xG average, 1.39 to 1.36 per game. Junior takes 12.6 shots per game, while Santa Fe takes 13.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Junior leads at halftime in 41% of its games and scores 0.69 goals per game after halftime. Santa Fe leads at halftime in 33% and scores 0.93 after halftime.
When the teams score
Junior's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (13 goals). For Santa Fe, it is minutes 76-90+ (11 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Categoria Primera A games average 2.49 goals. Both teams score in 52% of games, and 45% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 5 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 2 draws and 3 away wins. Those games averaged 2.20 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Junior have a clear home advantage: they average 1.53 goals at home with an xG of 1.51, while Santa Fe score only 1.08 goals per away match. However, the hosts are in poor recent form, having failed to win any of their last 5 matches, scoring 7 goals and conceding 9. Santa Fe remain unbeaten in their last five matches, recording 2 wins and 3 draws, while their defense has conceded just 2 goals during that period. The key factor is Santa Fe’s high 54% away draw rate, compared with Junior’s 27% home draw rate. A closely contested match is expected, in which Junior’s advantage in chance creation could be neutralized by the visitors’ current defensive organization.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Seasonal BTTS indicators are clearly high: Junior has recorded BTTS in 64% of matches, while Santa Fe have done so in as many as 77%, compared with the league average of 52%. Junior score an average of 1.86 goals at home, while Santa Fe score 1.08 goals per match; meanwhile, the hosts have conceded as many as 1.8 goals per game across their last five fixtures. The visitors are supported by a very solid current defensive record, having conceded only 2 goals in their last five appearances and allowing opponents just 0.78 xG per match. Junior have recently created chances worth 1.66 xG, giving them a strong basis to score, while Santa Fe's 1.18 xG and the hosts' weaker defense provide a realistic chance of an away goal. Santa Fe's defensive form reduces confidence in the pick, but the long-term scoring frequency of both teams and Junior's vulnerability in recent matches slightly favor BTTS - Yes.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Junior average 1.86 goals at home, while Santa Fe concede 1.15 goals away, giving the hosts a solid foundation to score. Both teams rarely finish matches without finding the net: Junior scored in 86% of their matches, and Santa Fe in 85%, while the visitors allowed their opponents to score in 85% of games. The 1.5 line was covered in 86% of Junior’s matches and 77% of Santa Fe’s, significantly more often than the 2.5 threshold, which was exceeded in 57% and 38% of matches, respectively. The hosts’ expected xG is 1.45 compared with 1.29 for the visitors, so the projected total of 2.45 goals supports a scenario with at least two goals. The strongest selection is Over 1.5 goals, as it combines both teams’ high scoring consistency with a relatively safer line than Over 2.5.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Junior win at full-time, as Santa Fe have drawn the first half in 69% of matches, compared with 36% for Junior. The opening stages should be cautious: the hosts concede just 0.29 goals per match before the break, while the visitors concede 0.23, and Santa Fe score only 0.38 goals during this period. After the interval, Junior’s advantage increases, as they score an average of 1.14 goals, while Santa Fe concede 0.92; the hosts win the second half in 56% of matches, compared with 23% for the visitors. Over the season as a whole, Junior score 1.86 goals per match compared with Santa Fe’s 1.08, while their xG stands at 1.48 against an average of 1.61 xG conceded by their opponents. However, the visitors’ form is solid, with no defeats in their last five matches, so a draw at full-time remains a significant alternative; nevertheless, the second-half profile favors a Junior turnaround.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Junior | Santa Fe | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 35% | 38% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.33 | 0.30 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Santa Fe is 500% better for: last-5 form.
0.2 pts / game - Junior · 1.2 pts / game - Santa Fe
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Santa Fe is 19% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.24 goals / game - Junior · 1.04 goals / game - Santa Fe
Junior scores in 79% of games (23 of 29 meczów), while Santa Fe keeps a clean sheet in 22% (6 of 27 meczów).
Santa Fe scores in 85% of games (23 of 27 meczów), while Junior keeps a clean sheet in 31% (9 of 29 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Junior
Over / Under - Santa Fe
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Junior is 5% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.59 pts / game - Junior · 1.52 pts / game - Santa Fe
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Junior - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 41% of games and wins 45%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Santa Fe - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 33% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 1.2 |
| Average goals per game | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 20% |
| No goal | 80% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.2 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +1 | 0 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (13 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (11 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Junior
Santa Fe
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Categoria Primera A).
Teams vs league
| Junior | Liga | Santa Fe | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 2.69 | 2.49 | • 2.52 |
| Both teams scored | • 52% | 52% | ▲ 70% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 52% | 45% | ▲ 48% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 31% | 28% | ▼ 22% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 83% | 67% | ▼ 56% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 72% | 79% | ▲ 93% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Junior's perspective: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses against Santa Fe. Games average 2.20 goals, and both teams scored in 80% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Junior vs Santa Fe?
The Categoria Primera A match finished Junior 1:1 Santa Fe. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Junior and Santa Fe?
In the last 5 head-to-head matches Junior won 0, Santa Fe won 3 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 2.20 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Junior vs Santa Fe?
Junior score 1.45 goals per game on average and Santa Fe 1.48. The Categoria Primera A average is 2.49 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 52% of Junior's matches and 70% of Santa Fe's.
What form are Junior and Santa Fe in?
Over the last 5 games Junior have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and Santa Fe 1-3-1 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Junior vs Santa Fe?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Junior vs Santa Fe: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


