Leixões vs União de Leiria: match statistics
Leixões vs União de Leiria: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Leixões played against União de Leiria in LigaPro (Portugal). The game was played on August 22, 2026. Venue: Estádio do Mar. Final score: 2:4.
Recent form
Leixões has 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.50 points per game. União de Leiria has 0 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 0.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Leixões scores 0.50 goals per game and allows 0.50. União de Leiria scores 0.50 and allows 1.50. Games in this league average 2.00 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 0% of Leixões's games and 50% of União de Leiria's. The Over 2.5 rates are 0% and 50%, compared with league averages of 40% for BTTS and 30% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Leixões has the higher season xG average, 2.01 to 1.41 per game. Leixões takes 18.0 shots per game, while União de Leiria takes 12.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Leixões leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.50 goals per game after halftime. União de Leiria leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.00 after halftime.
When the teams score
Leixões's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (1 goals). For União de Leiria, it is minutes 31-45+ (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
LigaPro games average 2.00 goals. Both teams score in 40% of games, and 30% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 4.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Leixões come into this match in clearly better form: they have won 3 of their last 5 games and scored 7 goals in that run, while União de Leiria have failed to win any of their matches during the same period, suffering 4 defeats. At home, the hosts have won 100% of their matches so far, kept a clean sheet in every game, and average 1 goal per match. The visitors have lost both of their away games to date, failed to score in either, and their average away xG stands at just 0.97, compared with 1.43 for Leixões at home. Leixões also register more shots per match, 11 to their opponents’ 7, and enjoy greater possession, 57% to 52%. Although the hosts concede chances worth 1.42 xG, União de Leiria’s poor finishing and 9 goals conceded in their last 5 matches strongly support a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The signal for both teams to score is primarily based on their current form: in their last 5 matches, both teams recorded BTTS in 60% of games. During this period, Leixões averaged 1.4 goals scored, while União de Leiria conceded as many as 1.8 goals per match, which clearly supports a goal for the home side. The visitors averaged 1.0 goals scored, but their recent xG stands at 1.47, while Leixões allowed opponents an xG of 1.12. The hosts are more active in attack, averaging 17 shots and 6 shots on target compared with their opponents’ 7 and 3, respectively, but neither team has kept a clean sheet in the season data so far. BTTS - Yes is therefore slightly preferred, although the edge is not significant, as the league-wide BTTS average is only 39%, while Leiria’s previous away data points to finishing problems.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Leixões have averaged 1.4 goals scored across their last five matches, while União de Leiria have conceded 1.8 goals over the same period, giving the hosts a solid attacking outlook. However, the visitors have created only 1.47 xG on average, while Leixões have allowed opponents just 1.12 xG, so their contribution to the goal total should remain limited. Both teams have seen 60% of their matches finish Over 2.5 goals in their last five appearances, but the league-wide average is only 2.0 goals, with just 33% of matches going Over 2.5. At the same time, neither team has recorded a match with more than 3.5 goals so far, making Under 3.5 the clearest value angle.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Leixões are showing clearly superior current form: they have won 3 of their last 5 matches, scoring an average of 1.4 goals, while União de Leiria have failed to win any of their games and have lost 4 of their last 5. The hosts are also creating more chances, as reflected by their average xG of 1.84 compared with the opponents’ 0.97, as well as 6 shots on target per match versus Leiria’s 3. The first half could nevertheless remain evenly balanced, since Leixões were drawing at the break in 2 of their last 5 matches, while both teams have averaged 1.4 goals before half-time during this period. After the interval, the hosts’ advantage should increase: they score an average of 0.8 goals in the second half, while União de Leiria concede 1.2. Therefore, the most likely HT/FT outcome is a draw at half-time and a Leixões win at full-time (X/1).
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Leixões | União de Leiria | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 28% | 38% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.10 | 0.11 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Leixões is 200% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.5 goals / game - Leixões · 1.5 goals / game - União de Leiria
Leixões scores in 50% of games (1 of 2 meczów), while União de Leiria keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 meczów).
União de Leiria scores in 50% of games (1 of 2 meczów), while Leixões keeps a clean sheet in 50% (1 of 2 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Leixões
Over / Under - União de Leiria
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Leixões - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
União de Leiria - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 goal | 50% | 50% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 50% | 100% |
| No goal | 100% | 50% |
| Goal difference | -1 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.5 |
| Average goals per game | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 50% |
| 2 goals | 50% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 50% |
| No goal | 50% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (1 goal). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Leixões
União de Leiria
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (LigaPro).
Teams vs league
| Leixões | Liga | União de Leiria | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.00 | 2.00 | • 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 40% | ▲ 50% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 0% | 30% | ▲ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 50% | 33% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 50% | 65% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 50% | 70% | ▼ 50% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Leixões's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against União de Leiria. Games average 4.50 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Leixões vs União de Leiria?
The LigaPro match finished Leixões 2:4 União de Leiria. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Leixões and União de Leiria?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Leixões won 1, União de Leiria won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 4.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Leixões vs União de Leiria?
Leixões score 0.50 goals per game on average and União de Leiria 0.50. The LigaPro average is 2.00 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 30% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Leixões's matches and 50% of União de Leiria's.
What form are Leixões and União de Leiria in?
Over the last 5 games Leixões have a 1-0-1 record (1.50 points per game) and União de Leiria 0-0-2 (0.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Leixões vs União de Leiria?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Leixões vs União de Leiria: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


