France - Ligue 1Stade Yves Allainmat - Le MoustoirData current as of November 02, 2026

Lorient vs Brest: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Lorient vs Brest: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Lorient plays Brest in Ligue 1 (France). The game is scheduled for November 2, 2026. Venue: Stade Yves Allainmat - Le Moustoir.

Recent form

Lorient has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Brest has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Lorient scores 0.88 goals per game and allows 0.75. Brest scores 1.75 and allows 1.50. Games in this league average 3.05 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 38% of Lorient's games and 88% of Brest's. The Over 2.5 rates are 38% and 75%, compared with league averages of 61% for BTTS and 60% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Brest has the higher season xG average, 1.74 to 1.11 per game. Lorient takes 9.8 shots per game, while Brest takes 17.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Lorient leads at halftime in 13% of its games and scores 0.63 goals per game after halftime. Brest leads at halftime in 63% and scores 0.50 after halftime.

When the teams score

Lorient's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (2 goals). For Brest, it is minutes 0-15 (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ligue 1 games average 3.05 goals. Both teams score in 61% of games, and 60% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(2.93)
(3.62)
(2.52)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

0.88Goals scored / game1.75
LorientBrest
0.75Goals allowed / game1.5
LorientBrest
47%Average possession46%
LorientBrest
3.13Shots on target / game5.88
LorientBrest

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.75Shots per game17
LorientBrest
3.13Shots on target5.88
LorientBrest
9%Shot conversion10.3%
LorientBrest
47%Possession46%
LorientBrest
1.11xG for1.74
LorientBrest
1.5xG against1.34
LorientBrest

Shooting quality

Lorient: BalancedBrest: Attacking
LorientBrest
Accuracy (shots on target)32%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.10
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.280.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Lorient is 100% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Lorient · 0.8 pts / game - Brest

Lorient
DLWWD
Season result split
38% W38% D25% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-3-2
1.50 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Last 5 at home
2-1-1
LDWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.06Opponent xG: 1.54BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Brest
LLWDL
Season result split
25% W38% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-3-3
1.13 pts / game · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Last 5 away
1-2-1
DWLD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.39Opponent xG: 1.45BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Brest is 99% better for: goals scored per game.

0.88 goals / game - Lorient · 1.75 goals / game - Brest

Lorient is 100% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.75 goals / game - Lorient · 1.5 goals / game - Brest

Lorient scoring profile: very strong

Lorient scores in 75% of games (6 of 8 games), while Brest keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 8 games).

Brest scoring profile: strong

Brest scores in 88% of games (7 of 8 games), while Lorient keeps a clean sheet in 63% (5 of 8 games).

7Goals scored (season)14
LorientBrest
6Goals conceded (season)12
LorientBrest
1.63Average goals per game3.25
LorientBrest
5Goals scored (last 5)8
LorientBrest
4Goals conceded (last 5)7
LorientBrest

How often they score at least...

75%1 goal88%
LorientBrest
13%2 goals50%
LorientBrest
0%3 goals13%
LorientBrest
0%4 goals13%
LorientBrest

How often they concede at least...

38%1 goal100%
LorientBrest
38%2 goals50%
LorientBrest
0%3 goals0%
LorientBrest
0%4 goals0%
LorientBrest

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time25%
LorientBrest
0%BTTS in both halves25%
LorientBrest
0%Scored in both halves50%
LorientBrest

BTTS and goal count

38%Min. 3 goals and BTTS75%
LorientBrest
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
LorientBrest
40%BTTS - last 580%
LorientBrest

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

38%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
LorientBrest
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time38%
LorientBrest
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
LorientBrest

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time88%
LorientBrest
25%Min. 2 goals after half-time75%
LorientBrest
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
LorientBrest

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Brest is 113% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / game - Lorient · 2.13 pts / game - Brest

Lorient - half-time state
13% leading63% draw25% trailing
Brest - half-time state
63% leading25% draw13% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per game (1st half)2.13
LorientBrest
0.25Goals scored (1st half)1.25
LorientBrest
0.38Goals conceded (1st half)0.38
LorientBrest
0.63Average goals (1st half)1.63
LorientBrest
75%Clean sheet before half-time63%
LorientBrest
88%No goal before half-time13%
LorientBrest

After half-time (2nd half)

1.88Points per game (2nd half)0.63
LorientBrest
0.63Goals scored (2nd half)0.5
LorientBrest
0.38Goals conceded (2nd half)1.13
LorientBrest
1Average goals (2nd half)1.63
LorientBrest
75%Clean sheet after half-time13%
LorientBrest
38%No goal after half-time50%
LorientBrest

Lorient - second-half results

50% W38% D13% L
8
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding292%

Leads at halftime in 13% of games and wins 38%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Brest - second-half results

0% W63% D38% L
17
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.13
PPG before half-time
Lead holding40%

Leads at halftime in 63% of games and wins 25%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.7

Allows 0.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Lorient - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.60
Goals scored / game0.40.6
Goals allowed / game0.20.6
Average goals per game0.61.2
1 goal40%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference+10
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
Brest - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.400.40
Goals scored / game1.40.2
Goals allowed / game0.21.2
Average goals per game1.61.4
1 goal100%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal20%80%
Goal difference+6-5
Half-time: 80% leading - 0% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 40% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 7

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Lorient
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
0
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Brest
ScoredConceded
4
2
0-15
4
0
16-30
2
1
31-45
2
3
46-60
1
3
61-75
1
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.44
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
80%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+64%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
66%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Lorient

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.39
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.52
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.23
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.75
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
51%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
56%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.10
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
14% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
14%

Brest

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.40
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.01
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.16
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
132%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
87%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.33
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.8
Late goals
7% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 29% come in the first quarter-hour.
7%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligue 1).

Teams vs league

LorientLigaBrest
Average goals per game▼ 1.633.05▲ 3.25
Both teams scored▼ 38%61%▲ 88%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 38%60%▲ 75%
Clean sheets▲ 63%23%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▼ 38%71%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%83%▲ 88%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.05
Average goals per game
61%
Both teams scored
60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.73
Home goals / game
1.33
Away goals / game
+30%
Home attack advantage
+23%
Home defensive advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
57%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Lorient's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against Brest. Games average 4.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

Stade Brestois 29
2 : 0
FC Lorient
FC Lorient
3 : 3
Stade Brestois 29

FAQ

When do Lorient and Brest play?

Lorient face Brest on November 2, 2026 in Ligue 1 at Stade Yves Allainmat - Le Moustoir. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Brest?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Lorient won 0, Brest won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Lorient vs Brest?

Lorient score 0.88 goals per game on average and Brest 1.75. The Ligue 1 average is 3.05 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 38% of Lorient's matches and 88% of Brest's.

What form are Lorient and Brest in?

Over the last 5 games Lorient have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Brest 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Lorient vs Brest?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Lorient vs Brest: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.