France - Ligue 2Stade de la MossonData current as of October 15, 2026

Montpellier vs Grenoble Foot 38: match statistics

Montpellier crest
Montpellier
2 : 0half-time 1:0
Grenoble Foot 38 crest
Grenoble Foot 38

Montpellier vs Grenoble Foot 38: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Montpellier played against Grenoble Foot 38 in Ligue 2 (France). The game was played on October 9, 2026. Venue: Stade de la Mosson. Final score: 2:0.

Recent form

Montpellier has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Grenoble Foot 38 has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Montpellier scores 0.86 goals per game and allows 0.71. Grenoble Foot 38 scores 1.14 and allows 1.57. Games in this league average 2.57 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 43% of Montpellier's games and 43% of Grenoble Foot 38's. The Over 2.5 rates are 14% and 57%, compared with league averages of 59% for BTTS and 46% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Montpellier has the higher season xG average, 1.47 to 0.81 per game. Montpellier takes 13.0 shots per game, while Grenoble Foot 38 takes 7.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Montpellier leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.57 goals per game after halftime. Grenoble Foot 38 leads at halftime in 43% and scores 0.43 after halftime.

When the teams score

Montpellier's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (2 goals). For Grenoble Foot 38, it is minutes 16-30 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ligue 2 games average 2.57 goals. Both teams score in 59% of games, and 46% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Montpellier sit 4th and have taken 8 points from their last five matches, while 13th-placed Grenoble Foot 38 have collected 7. At home, Montpellier average 17.33 shots and an xG of 1.86, whereas Grenoble manage just 5.25 shots and 0.61 xG away from home, pointing to a clear Montpellier advantage in chance creation. Grenoble concede an average of 2 goals away, with opponents posting an xG of 2.09, while Montpellier have let in just 0.33 goals per home match and kept a clean sheet in 67% of their games. The visitors' finishing offers them a lifeline: despite their low xG, they average 1.5 goals away, more than Montpellier's 0.67 at home. However, the hosts are unbeaten at home, even though 67% of those matches have ended in draws. A Montpellier win is therefore the most likely outcome, but a draw remains a realistic possibility.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest signal in favor of BTTS - No is that both teams scored in just 25% of Grenoble’s away matches, although the figure is 67% for Montpellier at home. BTTS occurred in 40% of each team’s last five matches, which also points towards a scenario in which at least one side fails to score. Grenoble do average 1.5 goals away from home, but their xG is just 0.61, while Montpellier concede an average of 1.0 goal at home. Montpellier, meanwhile, score only 0.67 goals per home match, despite Grenoble conceding an average of 2.0 away, so the hosts have a realistic chance of scoring, but a result in which both teams find the net remains less likely.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: this line has not been exceeded in any of Montpellier’s matches, although it has been in 50% of Grenoble’s games. The hosts average 0.67 goals and have scored 0.8 per game across their last five matches; their modest output limits the likelihood of a high-scoring game. Grenoble concede an average of 2.0 goals, boosting Montpellier’s scoring potential, but create chances worth just 0.61 xG per match themselves. The expected total of 2.48 goals is close to the league average of 2.57, making the 3.5 line a safer margin than 2.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A half-time draw is the most compelling starting point: Montpellier have been level at the break in all of their last five matches and have conceded no first-half goals in their three home games so far. However, Grenoble led at the break in three of their last five matches, so an early advantage for the visitors cannot be ruled out. Montpellier’s post-break form supports a later home win: over their last five games, they have averaged 1.6 points in second halves, compared with Grenoble’s 0.8, and Grenoble have lost that period in 60% of their matches. The visitors concede an average of 2.0 goals per away game, while opponents create chances worth 2.09 xG against them; Montpellier average 10 shots at home, compared with Grenoble’s 5.25 away. I therefore predict a half-time draw and a Montpellier win, although the hosts’ failure to win any of their three home games so far limits confidence in this pick.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

57Possession (%)43
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
19Shots16
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
6Shots on target5
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
1.99xG1.59
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
7Corners7
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
52Dangerous attacks32
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
13Fouls19
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
3Cards4
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.86Goals scored / game1.14
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.71Goals allowed / game1.57
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
57%Average possession40%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
4.57Shots on target / game1.86
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13Shots per game7.29
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
4.57Shots on target1.86
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
6.6%Shot conversion15.7%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
57%Possession40%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
1.47xG for0.81
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
1.53xG against1.73
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

Shooting quality

Montpellier: BalancedGrenoble Foot 38: Counter-attacking
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
Accuracy (shots on target)35%26%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.190.61

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Montpellier is 14% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Montpellier · 1.4 pts / game - Grenoble Foot 38

Montpellier
WDLWD
Season result split
43% W43% D14% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-3-1
1.71 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Last 5 at home
1-2-0
DDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.27Opponent xG: 1.52BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Grenoble Foot 38
LWLWD
Season result split
29% W29% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-2-3
1.14 pts / game · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Last 5 away
2-0-2
LLWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 0.79Opponent xG: 1.83BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Grenoble Foot 38 is 33% better for: goals scored per game.

0.86 goals / game - Montpellier · 1.14 goals / game - Grenoble Foot 38

Montpellier is 121% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.71 goals / game - Montpellier · 1.57 goals / game - Grenoble Foot 38

Montpellier scoring profile: strong

Montpellier scores in 86% of games (6 of 7 games), while Grenoble Foot 38 keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 games).

Grenoble Foot 38 scoring profile: mixed

Grenoble Foot 38 scores in 71% of games (5 of 7 games), while Montpellier keeps a clean sheet in 57% (4 of 7 games).

6Goals scored (season)8
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
5Goals conceded (season)11
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
1.57Average goals per game2.71
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
4Goals scored (last 5)6
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
4Goals conceded (last 5)7
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

How often they score at least...

86%1 goal71%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%2 goals29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%3 goals14%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%4 goals0%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

How often they concede at least...

43%1 goal57%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
14%2 goals43%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
14%3 goals29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%4 goals29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

59%
League average

Goal patterns

29%BTTS at half-time14%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%BTTS in both halves14%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%Scored in both halves29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

BTTS and goal count

14%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
40%BTTS - last 540%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

29%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
29%Min. 2 goals before half-time43%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time71%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
29%Min. 2 goals after half-time29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Grenoble Foot 38 is 71% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / game - Montpellier · 1.71 pts / game - Grenoble Foot 38

Montpellier - half-time state
0% leading100% draw0% trailing
Grenoble Foot 38 - half-time state
43% leading43% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per game (1st half)1.71
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.29Goals scored (1st half)0.71
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.29Goals conceded (1st half)0.57
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.57Average goals (1st half)1.29
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
71%Clean sheet before half-time71%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
71%No goal before half-time43%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

After half-time (2nd half)

1.71Points per game (2nd half)0.71
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.57Goals scored (2nd half)0.43
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
0.43Goals conceded (2nd half)1
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
1Average goals (2nd half)1.43
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
71%Clean sheet after half-time43%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38
43%No goal after half-time57%
MontpellierGrenoble Foot 38

Montpellier - second-half results

43% W43% D14% L
7
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
12
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime+0.1

Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Grenoble Foot 38 - second-half results

14% W29% D57% L
12
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.71
PPG before half-time
Lead holding67%

Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 29%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.4

Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Montpellier - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.60
Goals scored / game0.40.4
Goals allowed / game0.40.4
Average goals per game0.80.8
1 goal40%60%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference00
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Grenoble Foot 38 - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.000.80
Goals scored / game0.80.4
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.41.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+1-2
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Montpellier
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
1
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Grenoble Foot 38
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
2
2
16-30
2
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
2
2
61-75
1
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.14
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
83%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
43%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+17%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
61%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
4%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 25 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Montpellier

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.06
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.21
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.61
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.82
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
65%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
57%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.11
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

Grenoble Foot 38

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.92
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.49
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.33
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.16
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
92%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
118%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.26
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
13% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
13%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligue 2).

Teams vs league

MontpellierLigaGrenoble Foot 38
Average goals per game▼ 1.572.57▲ 2.71
Both teams scored▼ 43%59%▼ 43%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 14%46%▲ 57%
Clean sheets▲ 57%26%▲ 43%
Goal before half-time▼ 29%57%▲ 71%
Goal after half-time▼ 71%79%▼ 71%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.57
Average goals per game
59%
Both teams scored
46%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.33
Home goals / game
1.24
Away goals / game
+7%
Home attack advantage
+7%
Home defensive advantage
+3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
57%
1 goal
32%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
41%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Grenoble Foot 38Yellow cardYohann Magnin
  2. MontpellierGoalNicolas Pays
  3. MontpellierYellow cardJulien Laporte
  4. Grenoble Foot 38SubstitutionOn: Farouq LimouriOff: Clément Vidal
  5. MontpellierYellow cardNordan Mukiele
  6. MontpellierYellow cardNelson Sissoko
  7. MontpellierSubstitutionOn: Hichem AbderrebiOff: Théo Chennahi
  8. MontpellierSubstitutionOn: Naoufel El HannachOff: Nelson Sissoko
  9. Grenoble Foot 38Yellow cardFarouq Limouri
  10. MontpellierSubstitutionOn: Yassine BenhattabOff: Nordan Mukiele
  11. Grenoble Foot 38Yellow cardBaptiste Mouazan
  12. Grenoble Foot 38Yellow cardMael Corboz
  13. MontpellierGoalMamadou CamaraAssist: Daryll Benlahlou

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Montpellier's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against Grenoble Foot 38. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Montpellier vs Grenoble Foot 38?

The Ligue 2 match finished Montpellier 2:0 Grenoble Foot 38. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and Grenoble Foot 38?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Montpellier won 1, Grenoble Foot 38 won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Montpellier vs Grenoble Foot 38?

Montpellier score 0.86 goals per game on average and Grenoble Foot 38 1.14. The Ligue 2 average is 2.57 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 46% of games. Both teams score in 43% of Montpellier's matches and 43% of Grenoble Foot 38's.

What form are Montpellier and Grenoble Foot 38 in?

Over the last 5 games Montpellier have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Grenoble Foot 38 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Montpellier vs Grenoble Foot 38?

The statistical background for Montpellier vs Grenoble Foot 38 — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.