El Salvador - Salvadoran Primera DivisiónData current as of October 15, 2026

Municipal Limeño vs Inter: match statistics

Municipal Limeño crest
Municipal Limeño
2 : 1half-time 0:0
Inter crest
Inter
155%(2.12)
X27%(2.97)
218%(3.36)

Municipal Limeño shows a clear advantage in home matches with a 50% win rate and an impressive +8 goal difference. The hosts score an average of 1.63 goals per game at home, while maintaining a 38% clean sheet rate. Inter displays poor away form with just a 21% win rate and a negative goal difference of -6, conceding an average of 1.71 goals per match. Moreover, the visitors fail to score in 36% of their away games, which is a significant offensive issue. xG analysis confirms the hosts' superiority (1.54 vs 1.21), and the recent form of both teams is level (1.4 PPG), but Municipal Limeño should leverage the home advantage. Considering all statistics, I expect a home win, although a draw cannot be ruled out due to Municipal Limeño's solid defense and Inter's tendency to draw (29% away).

Municipal Limeño vs Inter: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Municipal Limeño played against Inter in Salvadoran Primera División (El Salvador). The game was played on March 1, 2026. Final score: 2:1.

Recent form

Municipal Limeño has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Inter has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Municipal Limeño scores 1.21 goals per game and allows 1.27. Inter scores 1.20 and allows 1.40. Games in this league average 2.72 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 58% of Municipal Limeño's games and 57% of Inter's. The Over 2.5 rates are 45% and 53%, compared with league averages of 56% for BTTS and 53% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Municipal Limeño has the higher season xG average, 1.42 to 1.22 per game. Municipal Limeño takes 9.7 shots per game, while Inter takes 7.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Municipal Limeño leads at halftime in 30% of its games and scores 0.85 goals per game after halftime. Inter leads at halftime in 23% and scores 0.70 after halftime.

When the teams score

Municipal Limeño's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (12 goals). For Inter, it is minutes 46-60 (10 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Salvadoran Primera División games average 2.72 goals. Both teams score in 56% of games, and 53% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Municipal Limeño shows a clear advantage in home matches with a 50% win rate and an impressive +8 goal difference. The hosts score an average of 1.63 goals per game at home, while maintaining a 38% clean sheet rate. Inter displays poor away form with just a 21% win rate and a negative goal difference of -6, conceding an average of 1.71 goals per match. Moreover, the visitors fail to score in 36% of their away games, which is a significant offensive issue. xG analysis confirms the hosts' superiority (1.54 vs 1.21), and the recent form of both teams is level (1.4 PPG), but Municipal Limeño should leverage the home advantage. Considering all statistics, I expect a home win, although a draw cannot be ruled out due to Municipal Limeño's solid defense and Inter's tendency to draw (29% away).

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
2 : 1
Second half

Game stats

50Possession (%)50
Municipal LimeñoInter
18Shots6
Municipal LimeñoInter
7Shots on target2
Municipal LimeñoInter
2.53xG1.14
Municipal LimeñoInter
7Corners1
Municipal LimeñoInter
126Dangerous attacks85
Municipal LimeñoInter
-1Fouls-1
Municipal LimeñoInter
-1Cards-1
Municipal LimeñoInter

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Municipal LimeñoInter
1.21Goals scored / game1.2
Municipal LimeñoInter
1.27Goals allowed / game1.4
Municipal LimeñoInter
52%Average possession53%
Municipal LimeñoInter
3.61Shots on target / game3.63
Municipal LimeñoInter

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.73Shots per game7.3
Municipal LimeñoInter
3.61Shots on target3.63
Municipal LimeñoInter
12.5%Shot conversion16.4%
Municipal LimeñoInter
52%Possession53%
Municipal LimeñoInter
1.42xG for1.22
Municipal LimeñoInter
1.44xG against1.18
Municipal LimeñoInter

Shooting quality

Municipal Limeño: BalancedInter: Efficient finishing
Municipal LimeñoInter
Accuracy (shots on target)37%50%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.150.17
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.340.33

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Municipal Limeño
DLWWL
Season result split
33% W24% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
11-8-14
1.24 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
8-3-5
Last 5 at home
2-3-0
DDDWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.47Opponent xG: 1.04BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Inter
DWWLL
Season result split
23% W37% D40% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-11-12
1.07 pts / game · goal difference -6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
3-4-7
Last 5 away
2-1-2
LWDWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.29Opponent xG: 0.95BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Municipal Limeño is 10% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.27 goals / game - Municipal Limeño · 1.4 goals / game - Inter

Municipal Limeño scoring profile: very strong

Municipal Limeño scores in 79% of games (26 of 33 games), while Inter keeps a clean sheet in 23% (7 of 30 games).

Inter scoring profile: strong

Inter scores in 67% of games (20 of 30 games), while Municipal Limeño keeps a clean sheet in 27% (9 of 33 games).

40Goals scored (season)36
Municipal LimeñoInter
42Goals conceded (season)42
Municipal LimeñoInter
2.48Average goals per game2.6
Municipal LimeñoInter
8Goals scored (last 5)7
Municipal LimeñoInter
4Goals conceded (last 5)5
Municipal LimeñoInter

How often they score at least...

79%1 goal67%
Municipal LimeñoInter
18%2 goals40%
Municipal LimeñoInter
9%3 goals13%
Municipal LimeñoInter
9%4 goals0%
Municipal LimeñoInter

How often they concede at least...

73%1 goal77%
Municipal LimeñoInter
36%2 goals47%
Municipal LimeñoInter
15%3 goals17%
Municipal LimeñoInter
3%4 goals0%
Municipal LimeñoInter

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

56%
League average

Goal patterns

6%BTTS at half-time23%
Municipal LimeñoInter
0%BTTS in both halves7%
Municipal LimeñoInter
12%Scored in both halves20%
Municipal LimeñoInter

BTTS and goal count

39%Min. 3 goals and BTTS47%
Municipal LimeñoInter
6%Min. 3 goals without BTTS7%
Municipal LimeñoInter
40%BTTS - last 540%
Municipal LimeñoInter

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

70%Min. 1 goal before half-time63%
Municipal LimeñoInter
15%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
Municipal LimeñoInter
6%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
Municipal LimeñoInter

2nd half

79%Min. 1 goal after half-time80%
Municipal LimeñoInter
52%Min. 2 goals after half-time47%
Municipal LimeñoInter
15%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
Municipal LimeñoInter

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Municipal Limeño - half-time state
30% leading33% draw36% trailing
Inter - half-time state
23% leading50% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.24Points per game (1st half)1.2
Municipal LimeñoInter
0.36Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Municipal LimeñoInter
0.55Goals conceded (1st half)0.6
Municipal LimeñoInter
0.91Average goals (1st half)1.1
Municipal LimeñoInter
58%Clean sheet before half-time53%
Municipal LimeñoInter
67%No goal before half-time60%
Municipal LimeñoInter

After half-time (2nd half)

1.27Points per game (2nd half)1.27
Municipal LimeñoInter
0.85Goals scored (2nd half)0.7
Municipal LimeñoInter
0.73Goals conceded (2nd half)0.8
Municipal LimeñoInter
1.58Average goals (2nd half)1.5
Municipal LimeñoInter
45%Clean sheet after half-time43%
Municipal LimeñoInter
42%No goal after half-time53%
Municipal LimeñoInter

Municipal Limeño - second-half results

27% W45% D27% L
41
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
42
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.24
PPG before half-time
Lead holding110%

Leads at halftime in 30% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Inter - second-half results

33% W27% D40% L
36
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
38
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.20
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 23% of games and wins 23%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Municipal Limeño - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.40
Goals scored / game0.41.2
Goals allowed / game0.40.4
Average goals per game0.81.6
1 goal80%60%
2 goals0%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference0+4
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
Inter - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.40
Goals scored / game0.60.8
Goals allowed / game0.40.6
Average goals per game1.01.4
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Municipal Limeño
ScoredConceded
3
6
0-15
2
4
16-30
7
8
31-45
9
4
46-60
7
10
61-75
12
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Inter
ScoredConceded
5
2
0-15
1
9
16-30
9
7
31-45
10
5
46-60
3
8
61-75
8
11
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (10 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.54
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.3 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
93%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
58%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-41%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
53%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
7%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 14 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Municipal Limeño

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.04
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-6.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.21
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
94%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.16
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
30% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
30%

Inter

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.24
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-6.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.02
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.22
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
89%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
102%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.33
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Salvadoran Primera División).

Teams vs league

Municipal LimeñoLigaInter
Average goals per game▼ 2.482.72▼ 2.60
Both teams scored▲ 58%56%• 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 45%53%• 53%
Clean sheets• 27%26%▼ 23%
Goal before half-time• 70%69%▼ 63%
Goal after half-time▲ 79%77%▲ 80%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.72
Average goals per game
56%
Both teams scored
53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.37
Home goals / game
1.35
Away goals / game
+1%
Home attack advantage
+1%
Home defensive advantage
+3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
69%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Other recorded players

—Marvin Alexander Hernández Ramos⚽ 1

Away team

Other recorded players

—Emerson Saúl Mauricio Aquino⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. InterGoalEmerson Saúl Mauricio Aquino
  2. Municipal LimeñoGoalMarvin Alexander Hernández Ramos

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Hector SalazarMatches officiated: 13
-Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 223%Home wins46%Draws31%Away wins

Head-to-head

Record from Municipal Limeño's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against Inter. Games average 1.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

Inter
1 : 1
Municipal Limeño
Municipal Limeño
1 : 0
Inter

FAQ

What was the result of Municipal Limeño vs Inter?

The Salvadoran Primera División match finished Municipal Limeño 2:1 Inter. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Municipal Limeño and Inter?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Municipal Limeño won 1, Inter won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Municipal Limeño vs Inter?

Municipal Limeño score 1.21 goals per game on average and Inter 1.20. The Salvadoran Primera División average is 2.72 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 53% of games. Both teams score in 58% of Municipal Limeño's matches and 57% of Inter's.

What form are Municipal Limeño and Inter in?

Over the last 5 games Municipal Limeño have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and Inter 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Municipal Limeño vs Inter?

The statistical background for Municipal Limeño vs Inter — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.