Panevėžys vs Banga: match statistics
Panevėžys vs Banga: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Panevėžys played against Banga in A Lyga (Lithuania). The game was played on May 24, 2026. Venue: Panevėžio futbolo akademijos stadionas. Final score: 1:0.
Recent form
Panevėžys has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Banga has 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, with 2.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Panevėžys scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 1.62. Banga scores 1.50 and allows 0.79. Games in this league average 2.55 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 62% of Panevėžys's games and 36% of Banga's. The Over 2.5 rates are 54% and 43%, compared with league averages of 48% for BTTS and 52% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Banga has the higher season xG average, 1.35 to 1.24 per game. Panevėžys takes 10.7 shots per game, while Banga takes 11.5.
First-half and second-half trends
Panevėžys leads at halftime in 31% of its games and scores 0.38 goals per game after halftime. Banga leads at halftime in 36% and scores 0.71 after halftime.
When the teams score
Panevėžys's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). For Banga, it is minutes 16-30 (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
A Lyga games average 2.55 goals. Both teams score in 48% of games, and 52% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 5 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 3 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Season-long metrics favor Banga: the visitors have scored 21 goals versus Panevėžys’ 13 and boast a superior goal difference (11 conceded vs 21). Away, Banga concedes just 0.43 goals per game and records 57% clean sheets, while Panevėžys concede 0.83 goals at home with only 17% clean sheets, giving a clear defensive edge to the visitors. Offensively Banga also holds a slight advantage — away xG is 1.51 versus the home side’s 1.38, with shots on target 4.86 vs 4.33 and conversion rates of 9% vs 8% indicating better chance efficiency. In the last 5 matches Panevėžys have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss with 10 goals (averaging 2 points per game), whereas Banga is unbeaten in five (2 wins, 3 draws, 9 goals, averaging 1.8 points), noting that the home team fail to score in 33% of home appearances while Banga are goalless in 43% of away ties. Given the visitors’ defensive solidity and higher xG, I predict a Banga win; probability distribution: 25% home, 30% draw, 45% away.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest signal argues against BTTS: Banga concedes only 0.43 goals per game on the season and has 57% clean sheets with a season BTTS rate of just 14%. Panevėžys, by contrast, scores 1.86 goals per game and has a season BTTS of 57%, showing the home side often creates scoring opportunities. In the last 5 matches Panevėžys averages 2.0 scored and 1.0 conceded per game, while Banga averages 1.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, so both teams have attacking form but the visitors’ defense remains more compact. xG shows similar creative potential (Panevėžys xG 1.21 vs Banga defensive xG 1.15), yet the hosts’ conversion rate of 18% versus the visitors’ 9% increases the hosts’ chance of at least one goal, without eliminating Banga’s high clean sheet rate. Considering the league trend (67% of matches feature a clean sheet for one side and 46% BTTS in the league) and Banga’s defensive edge (0.43 conceded and 57% CS), I assign 70% to No BTTS ('no') and 30% to BTTS ('yes').
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The xG-based model shows 1.21 xG for Panevėžys and 1.51 xG for Banga; after averaging with opponents’ defensive values (xG conceded: 1.22 and 1.15) the expected goals are approximately 1.18 for the home side and 1.37 for the away side, totaling ~2.55. A Poisson distribution for a total of 2.55 indicates probability of over 1.5 goals ≈72%, over 2.5 ≈47% and over 3.5 ≈25%. Additionally, in the last 5 matches Panevėžys scored 10 and conceded 5 goals (3.0 goals per match on average), while Banga scored 9 and conceded 4 (2.6 average), and both teams have 60% of matches over 2.5 in form over the last 5 fixtures. The difference in finishing efficiency (shot conversion: Panevėžys 18% vs Banga 9%) and the volume of chances (shots 10.43 vs 12.43, on target 3.86 vs 4.86) increases the likelihood of at least 2 goals, therefore the strongest signal is Over 1.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Panevėžys scores on average 1.14 goals by half-time, while Banga only 0.43 goals in the first 45 minutes; at the same time Banga keeps a clean sheet at the break in 86% of their matches, which increases the likelihood of a draw at half-time. In the second half the statistics favor the home side: in the last 5 matches Panevėžys averaged 1.6 goals after the break and conceded only 0.2, demonstrating their ability to produce a turnaround after half-time. The visitors generate higher xG (1.51 vs 1.21 for the hosts) and more shots (12.43 vs 10.43), but have lower efficiency (9% conversion versus 18% for Panevėžys), so they create chances that are less often turned into goals. Taking into account Banga’s 86% clean sheets at the break and Panevėžys’s second-half dominance (1.6 vs 0.2), the strongest signal is a draw at half-time and a home win at full-time (X/1).
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Panevėžys | Banga | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 36% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.26 | 0.36 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Banga is 175% better for: last-5 form.
0.8 pts / game - Panevėžys · 2.2 pts / game - Banga
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Banga is 50% better for: goals scored per game.
1 goals / game - Panevėžys · 1.5 goals / game - Banga
Banga is 105% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.62 goals / game - Panevėžys · 0.79 goals / game - Banga
Panevėžys scores in 69% of games (9 of 13 meczów), while Banga keeps a clean sheet in 36% (5 of 14 meczów).
Banga scores in 64% of games (9 of 14 meczów), while Panevėžys keeps a clean sheet in 15% (2 of 13 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Panevėžys
Over / Under - Banga
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Banga is 28% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.23 pts / game - Panevėžys · 1.57 pts / game - Banga
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Panevėžys - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 31% of games and wins 31%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Banga - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 36% of games and wins 43%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 60% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -3 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 2.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 40% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +2 | +4 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Panevėžys
Banga
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (A Lyga).
Teams vs league
| Panevėžys | Liga | Banga | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.62 | 2.55 | ▼ 2.29 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 62% | 48% | ▼ 36% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 54% | 52% | ▼ 43% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 15% | 32% | ▲ 36% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 77% | 68% | ▼ 50% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 69% | 75% | ▲ 86% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
Head-to-head
Record from Panevėžys's perspective: 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses against Banga. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 60% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Panevėžys vs Banga?
The A Lyga match finished Panevėžys 1:0 Banga. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Panevėžys and Banga?
In the last 5 head-to-head matches Panevėžys won 2, Banga won 0 and 3 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Panevėžys vs Banga?
Panevėžys score 1.00 goals per game on average and Banga 1.50. The A Lyga average is 2.55 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 52% of games. Both teams score in 62% of Panevėžys's matches and 36% of Banga's.
What form are Panevėžys and Banga in?
Over the last 5 games Panevėžys have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Banga 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Panevėžys vs Banga?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


