Mexico - Ascenso MXData current as of October 17, 2026

Piratas vs Atlético Zacatepec: match statistics

Piratas crest
Piratas
4 : 0half-time 1:0
Atlético Zacatepec crest
Atlético Zacatepec

Piratas vs Atlético Zacatepec: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Piratas played against Atlético Zacatepec in Ascenso MX (Mexico). The game was played on October 4, 2026. Final score: 4:0.

Recent form

Piratas has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Atlético Zacatepec has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Piratas scores 1.20 goals per game and allows 1.00. Atlético Zacatepec scores 0.80 and allows 1.80. Games in this league average 3.16 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 40% of Piratas's games and 40% of Atlético Zacatepec's. The Over 2.5 rates are 40% and 50%, compared with league averages of 56% for BTTS and 61% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Piratas has the higher season xG average, 1.77 to 1.36 per game. Piratas takes 15.8 shots per game, while Atlético Zacatepec takes 12.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Piratas leads at halftime in 20% of its games and scores 0.80 goals per game after halftime. Atlético Zacatepec leads at halftime in 10% and scores 0.70 after halftime.

When the teams score

Piratas's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). For Atlético Zacatepec, it is minutes 46-60 (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ascenso MX games average 3.16 goals. Both teams score in 56% of games, and 61% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Piratas have won 3 of their 4 home matches, while Atlético Zacatepec have lost 4 of their 5 away games, clearly tipping the balance in the hosts’ favor. At home, Piratas average 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded, whereas the visitors manage just 0.8 goals per game away from home and concede 2.4. The hosts’ advantage is also reflected in the quality of chances: their home xG stands at 1.97, compared with 1.14 for Atlético away, while their xG conceded is 0.75 and 1.78, respectively. Piratas average 7 shots on target per home match, more than twice Atlético’s 3.2 away from home. In their last five matches, the hosts have scored 8 goals and won twice, while the visitors have scored 4 and lost 3. As a result, a Piratas win is the most likely outcome.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams have recorded BTTS in 40% of their matches this season, below the league average of 56%. The biggest obstacle to goals at both ends is Atlético Zacatepec’s attack: the visitors average 0.8 goals and failed to score in 40% of their matches. Piratas have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games and limit opponents to chances worth an average of 0.93 xG, further reducing the visitors’ chances of scoring. The hosts have greater attacking potential, with an xG of 1.64 compared with 1.14 for their opponents, while Atlético concede an average of 2.4 goals. However, a Piratas goal alone would not be enough for BTTS - Yes. Although both sides have scored in 80% and 60% of their respective teams’ last five matches, the visitors’ lower scoring output supports a BTTS - No pick: at least one team is expected not to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: 80% of both teams’ matches finished with no more than three goals. Piratas pose a greater attacking threat, averaging 1.64 xG compared with Atlético Zacatepec’s 1.14 xG, while the visitors concede an average of 2.4 goals per match. At the same time, both teams average just 0.8 goals scored per game this season, limiting the likelihood of a very high-scoring game despite the visitors’ defensive weaknesses. In their last five matches, the hosts averaged 1.6 goals scored, while the visitors conceded 2.2, making two Piratas goals a realistic prospect; however, the projected total of 2.60 goals still supports the selected line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome: Piratas were level at the break in 40% of their matches, compared with 60% for Atlético Zacatepec. The visitors did not score before half-time in any of the five matches covered by the statistics, while the hosts averaged just 0.2 goals in that period, strengthening the case for a goalless first half. After the break, the advantage should shift to Piratas, as Atlético concede an average of 1.8 goals in second halves and lost 80% of their matches overall. The hosts also post a higher average xG, reflecting the quality of chances created—1.64 compared with their opponents’ 1.14—and take 15 shots per match versus 9.8. Therefore, a draw at half-time followed by a Piratas win at full-time is a stronger signal than the hosts leading at the break.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
3 : 0
Second half

Game stats

72Possession (%)28
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
22Shots5
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
10Shots on target1
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
2.55xG0.57
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
11Corners0
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
67Dangerous attacks24
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
22Fouls10
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0Cards4
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
1.2Goals scored / game0.8
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
1Goals allowed / game1.8
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
56%Average possession49%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
5.5Shots on target / game3.7
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

15.8Shots per game12.4
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
5.5Shots on target3.7
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
7.6%Shot conversion6.5%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
56%Possession49%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
1.77xG for1.36
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0.89xG against1.4
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

Shooting quality

Piratas: DominantAtlético Zacatepec: Balanced
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
Accuracy (shots on target)35%30%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.220.22

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Piratas is 100% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Piratas · 0.8 pts / game - Atlético Zacatepec

Piratas
DWDWL
Season result split
40% W30% D30% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-3
1.50 pts / game · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Last 5 at home
3-0-1
WLWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.97Opponent xG: 1.00BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%
Atlético Zacatepec
DLWLL
Season result split
30% W10% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-1-6
1.00 pts / game · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-4
Last 5 away
1-0-4
LWLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.36Opponent xG: 1.45BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Piratas is 50% better for: goals scored per game.

1.2 goals / game - Piratas · 0.8 goals / game - Atlético Zacatepec

Piratas is 80% better for: goals allowed per game.

1 goals / game - Piratas · 1.8 goals / game - Atlético Zacatepec

Piratas scoring profile: strong

Piratas scores in 60% of games (6 of 10 games), while Atlético Zacatepec keeps a clean sheet in 30% (3 of 10 games).

Atlético Zacatepec scoring profile: strong

Atlético Zacatepec scores in 70% of games (7 of 10 games), while Piratas keeps a clean sheet in 30% (3 of 10 games).

12Goals scored (season)8
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
10Goals conceded (season)18
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
2.2Average goals per game2.6
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
8Goals scored (last 5)4
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
7Goals conceded (last 5)11
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

How often they score at least...

60%1 goal70%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
30%2 goals10%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
20%3 goals0%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
10%4 goals0%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

How often they concede at least...

70%1 goal70%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
20%2 goals60%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
10%3 goals40%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0%4 goals10%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

40%
Atlético Zacatepec - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.4 of 10 games
56%
League average

Goal patterns

20%BTTS at half-time0%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0%BTTS in both halves0%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
20%Scored in both halves0%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

BTTS and goal count

20%Min. 3 goals and BTTS30%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
20%Min. 3 goals without BTTS20%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
80%BTTS - last 560%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

70%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
40%Min. 2 goals before half-time20%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

2nd half

50%Min. 1 goal after half-time80%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
30%Min. 2 goals after half-time70%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
20%Min. 3 goals after half-time40%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Piratas is 38% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.1 pts / game - Piratas · 0.8 pts / game - Atlético Zacatepec

Piratas - half-time state
20% leading50% draw30% trailing
Atlético Zacatepec - half-time state
10% leading50% draw40% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.1Points per game (1st half)0.8
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0.4Goals scored (1st half)0.1
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0.7Goals conceded (1st half)0.6
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
1.1Average goals (1st half)0.7
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
50%Clean sheet before half-time60%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
60%No goal before half-time90%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

After half-time (2nd half)

1.5Points per game (2nd half)1
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0.8Goals scored (2nd half)0.7
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
0.3Goals conceded (2nd half)1.2
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
1.1Average goals (2nd half)1.9
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
70%Clean sheet after half-time40%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec
60%No goal after half-time40%
PiratasAtlético Zacatepec

Piratas - second-half results

30% W60% D10% L
11
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.10
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.4

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Atlético Zacatepec - second-half results

20% W40% D40% L
8
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.80
PPG before half-time
Lead holding300%

Leads at halftime in 10% of games and wins 30%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Piratas - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.20
Goals scored / game0.80.8
Goals allowed / game0.80.6
Average goals per game1.61.4
1 goal100%60%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal20%60%
Goal difference0+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4
Atlético Zacatepec - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.000.40
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.61.6
Average goals per game0.82.2
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%80%
3 goals0%60%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-2-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 40% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Piratas
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
3
16-30
3
3
31-45
1
3
46-60
3
0
61-75
4
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

Atlético Zacatepec
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
4
16-30
0
1
31-45
4
2
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.40
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
76%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
40%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
42%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Piratas

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.88
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.68
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.57
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
62%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
81%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.10
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

Atlético Zacatepec

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.96
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+5.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.56
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.40
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
65%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
93%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ascenso MX).

Teams vs league

PiratasLigaAtlético Zacatepec
Average goals per game▼ 2.203.16▼ 2.60
Both teams scored▼ 40%56%▼ 40%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 40%61%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▲ 30%24%▲ 30%
Goal before half-time▼ 70%74%▼ 50%
Goal after half-time▼ 50%79%• 80%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.16
Average goals per game
56%
Both teams scored
61%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.93
Home goals / game
1.23
Away goals / game
+57%
Home attack advantage
+36%
Home defensive advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
41%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
57%
2 goals
35%
3 goals
15%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Atlético ZacatepecYellow cardÁngel Hernández
  2. Atlético ZacatepecRed cardÁngel Eduardo Tecpanécatl Pérez
  3. Atlético ZacatepecYellow cardKristian Omar Álvarez Nuño
  4. Atlético ZacatepecSubstitutionOn: Bubakarry FadikaOff: Israel García Barreda
  5. Atlético ZacatepecSubstitutionOn: Adrián Justo CantoOff: Ángel Hernández

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Piratas vs Atlético Zacatepec?

The Ascenso MX match finished Piratas 4:0 Atlético Zacatepec. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Piratas vs Atlético Zacatepec?

Piratas score 1.20 goals per game on average and Atlético Zacatepec 0.80. The Ascenso MX average is 3.16 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 61% of games. Both teams score in 40% of Piratas's matches and 40% of Atlético Zacatepec's.

What form are Piratas and Atlético Zacatepec in?

Over the last 5 games Piratas have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Atlético Zacatepec 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Piratas vs Atlético Zacatepec?

The statistical background for Piratas vs Atlético Zacatepec — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.