Potenza Calcio vs Picerno: match statistics
Potenza Calcio vs Picerno: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Potenza Calcio played against Picerno in Serie C Group C (Italy). The game was played on October 4, 2026. Venue: Stadio Comunale Alfredo Viviani. Final score: 4:2.
Recent form
Potenza Calcio has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.00 points per game. Picerno has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, with 1.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Potenza Calcio scores 2.43 goals per game and allows 1.29. Picerno scores 2.00 and allows 1.57. Games in this league average 2.77 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 71% of Potenza Calcio's games and 71% of Picerno's. The Over 2.5 rates are 71% and 71%, compared with league averages of 52% for BTTS and 49% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Potenza Calcio has the higher season xG average, 1.88 to 1.54 per game. Potenza Calcio takes 15.9 shots per game, while Picerno takes 12.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Potenza Calcio leads at halftime in 43% of its games and scores 1.71 goals per game after halftime. Picerno leads at halftime in 43% and scores 1.14 after halftime.
When the teams score
Potenza Calcio's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (5 goals). For Picerno, it is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Serie C Group C games average 2.77 goals. Both teams score in 52% of games, and 49% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Potenza have won all 3 of their home matches so far, scoring an average of 3 goals, while Picerno have lost 2 of their 3 away games and averaged 1 goal in those matches. Both teams average 12.67 shots in these conditions, but the hosts hit the target more often (6.33 compared to 3.67), and their shot conversion rate stands at 24% versus 8% for the visitors. In their last 5 matches, Potenza recorded 3 wins and scored 11 goals, while Picerno won twice and conceded 9. Both teams average 1.54 xG, indicating a similar quality of chances created, so the hosts’ advantage is based primarily on their finishing and home form. Picerno could pose a threat, especially as Potenza have conceded 7 goals in their last 5 matches, but a home win remains the most likely outcome.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
In their last 5 matches, both teams scored in 60% of Potenza’s games and 80% of Picerno’s, supporting a BTTS - Yes pick. Potenza averaged 2.2 goals scored during this period, while Picerno averaged 1.8; they conceded 1.4 and 1.8 goals per match, respectively. The threat at both ends is also supported by an average xG of 1.54 for each team and Potenza’s failure to keep a clean sheet in its home matches. However, caution is warranted: Picerno failed to score in 33% of its away matches, and BTTS occurred in only 33% of its games. Despite this discrepancy, the data from the last 5 matches provide a stronger indication that both teams will score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Potenza score an average of 2.75 goals at home and concede 2.00, with at least 3 goals scored in each of their home matches so far. Across the teams’ last 5 matches, the average total was 3.6 goals apiece, while the Over 2.5 goals line landed in 60% of Potenza’s matches and 80% of Picerno’s. Both teams average 1.54 xG, further supporting the prospect of goals at both ends. However, Picerno have gone Over 2.5 goals in only 33% of their away matches, making Over 1.5 goals a safer pick than higher lines. A projected total of 3.15 goals gives this line the highest probability among the bets considered.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The most likely scenario is Potenza leading at the break and winning the match: the hosts led at half-time in 2 of their 4 matches and won 3 of 4. They average 1.25 goals before the break, while Picerno score just 0.33 goals per match in that period. Potenza’s advantage continues after the restart, averaging 1.5 goals compared with Picerno’s 0.67. Across full matches, the hosts average 2.75 goals and the visitors 1.0; in their last five matches, Potenza have won three times, while Picerno have lost three times. Picerno’s two first-half clean sheets in three matches make a half-time draw followed by a Potenza win a notable alternative, but it remains less likely than the 1/1 HT/FT outcome.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Potenza Calcio | Picerno | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 45% | 39% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.34 | 0.42 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Potenza Calcio is 67% better for: last-5 form.
2 pts / game - Potenza Calcio · 1.2 pts / game - Picerno
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Potenza Calcio is 22% better for: goals scored per game.
2.43 goals / game - Potenza Calcio · 2 goals / game - Picerno
Potenza Calcio is 22% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.29 goals / game - Potenza Calcio · 1.57 goals / game - Picerno
Potenza Calcio scores in 86% of games (6 of 7 games), while Picerno keeps a clean sheet in 14% (1 of 7 games).
Picerno scores in 86% of games (6 of 7 games), while Potenza Calcio keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Potenza Calcio
Over / Under - Picerno
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Potenza Calcio - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 71%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Picerno - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 57%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 40% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 20% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | 0 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (5 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Potenza Calcio
Picerno
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie C Group C).
Teams vs league
| Potenza Calcio | Liga | Picerno | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 3.71 | 2.77 | ▲ 3.57 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 71% | 52% | ▲ 71% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 71% | 49% | ▲ 71% |
| Clean sheets | • 29% | 29% | ▼ 14% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 71% | 73% | ▲ 86% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 71% | 73% | ▲ 86% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Potenza Calcio's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Picerno. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Potenza Calcio vs Picerno?
The Serie C Group C match finished Potenza Calcio 4:2 Picerno. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Potenza Calcio and Picerno?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Potenza Calcio won 1, Picerno won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Potenza Calcio vs Picerno?
Potenza Calcio score 2.43 goals per game on average and Picerno 2.00. The Serie C Group C average is 2.77 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 71% of Potenza Calcio's matches and 71% of Picerno's.
What form are Potenza Calcio and Picerno in?
Over the last 5 games Potenza Calcio have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Picerno 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Potenza Calcio vs Picerno?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Potenza Calcio vs Picerno: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


