Rayon Sports vs Bugesera: match statistics
Rayon Sports vs Bugesera: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Rayon Sports played against Bugesera in National Soccer League (Rwanda). The game was played on May 22, 2026. Venue: Stade Régional de Nyamirambo. Final score: 2:0.
Recent form
Rayon Sports has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Bugesera has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses, with 0.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Rayon Sports scores 1.06 goals per game and allows 0.91. Bugesera scores 1.00 and allows 1.16. Games in this league average 2.11 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 47% of Rayon Sports's games and 44% of Bugesera's. The Over 2.5 rates are 28% and 50%, compared with league averages of 46% for BTTS and 38% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Rayon Sports has the higher season xG average, 1.35 to 0.93 per game. Rayon Sports takes 7.4 shots per game, while Bugesera takes 5.2.
First-half and second-half trends
Rayon Sports leads at halftime in 31% of its games and scores 0.47 goals per game after halftime. Bugesera leads at halftime in 13% and scores 0.59 after halftime.
When the teams score
Rayon Sports's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (11 goals). For Bugesera, it is minutes 61-75 (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
National Soccer League games average 2.11 goals. Both teams score in 46% of games, and 38% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Rayon Sports holds a clear statistical edge at home: they average 1.07 goals per home match with an average xG of 1.44, while Bugesera records 0.80 goals away with xG 0.89. Defensively the hosts are superior — Rayon concedes only 0.67 goals at home and has a 40% clean sheet rate, whereas Bugesera concedes 1.27 goals away and has a negative away goal difference (-7). The quality of chances created also favors Rayon: on average 9.54 shots and 3.46 on target per home match versus 5.73 shots and 2.45 on target for Bugesera away, reflected in the higher xG (1.44 vs 0.89). Recent form over the last 5 matches reinforces the home-side forecast — Rayon scored 6 goals and have a record of 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss (1.6 points per match), while Bugesera scored only 3 goals and have a record of 1 win and 4 losses (0.6 points per match). However, Rayon's high share of home draws (47% draws) limits the certainty of their edge, so I forecast a home win with a moderate risk of a split of points.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The numbers slightly favor a 'No' scenario: despite Bugesera's seasonal BTTS of 53% versus Rayon's 35%, the visitors have only 40% BTTS in their last 5 matches and scored just 3 goals (0.6 per match). Rayon scored 6 goals in their last 5 (1.2 per match) and conceded 4 (0.8), and over the season they average 1.18 goals for and 1.06 against, indicating the home side is more stable both offensively and defensively. xG supports this conclusion: Rayon’s xG in the last 5 is 1.25 versus Bugesera’s 0.79, while xG against the visitors is 1.37 (vs 0.85 against Rayon), suggesting Bugesera struggle to create quality chances. Additionally, the home side have 41% clean sheets this season versus 33% for the visitors, and the league average goals is only 2.1; given Bugesera’s poor scoring output (0.6 in the last 5) and Rayon's greater resilience, I assess BTTS - No at 62% and BTTS - Yes at 38%.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
From xG data I get expected goals: home (0.95+1.49)/2 = 1.22, away (0.89+1.18)/2 = 1.04, total ≈2.26. Season goal averages are 1.18 for Rayon and 0.80 for Bugesera (total 1.98), but xG indicates higher offensive intensity (2.26), which increases the likelihood of at least 2 goals. Seasonal percentages of matches over 1.5 are 59% (Rayon) and 60% (Bugesera), and additionally Rayon averages 6.0 shots with a 20% conversion, while Bugesera averages 5.73 shots with a 17% conversion, which reinforces the signal for Over 1.5. The 2.5 line is less certain – seasonally 47% (Rayon) vs 53% (Bugesera) and combined xG 2.26 place Over 2.5 at about 48%, so I slightly favor Under 2.5. Over 3.5 is unlikely (seasonal 24% and 13%), therefore the best choice is Over 1.5.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A half-time draw is very likely: the home side have a draw at 45 minutes in 50% of matches and the visitors in 47%, so nearly half of games are level at the break. Both teams score little in the first half — the hosts average 0.44 goals by half-time versus 0.2 for the guests, with a total of 21 first-half goals for the hosts against 12 for the visitors — which favors a low number of goals before the break. After the break, however, Rayon Sports’ superiority is evident: they average 1.75 points in second halves versus 1.2 for the visitors and win 50% of second halves compared to 27% for the visitors, so a lead at the break is often turned into a full-time victory. Additionally, season-long indicators show a home advantage (1.59 points per match and 47% wins versus 0.93 points and 20% wins for the visitors), therefore the most reliable scenario appears to be X/1 (draw HT, home win FT).
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Rayon Sports | Bugesera | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 38% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.37 | 0.52 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Rayon Sports is 700% better for: last-5 form.
1.6 pts / game - Rayon Sports · 0.2 pts / game - Bugesera
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Rayon Sports is 6% better for: goals scored per game.
1.06 goals / game - Rayon Sports · 1 goals / game - Bugesera
Rayon Sports is 27% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.91 goals / game - Rayon Sports · 1.16 goals / game - Bugesera
Rayon Sports scores in 72% of games (23 of 32 meczów), while Bugesera keeps a clean sheet in 38% (12 of 32 meczów).
Bugesera scores in 66% of games (21 of 32 meczów), while Rayon Sports keeps a clean sheet in 38% (12 of 32 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Rayon Sports
Over / Under - Bugesera
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Rayon Sports is 60% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.41 pts / game - Rayon Sports · 0.88 pts / game - Bugesera
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Rayon Sports - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 31% of games and wins 38%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Bugesera - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 13% of games and wins 34%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 80% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 0% |
| No goal | 60% | 80% |
| Goal difference | -3 | -6 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (11 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (8 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (13). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Rayon Sports
Bugesera
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (National Soccer League).
Teams vs league
| Rayon Sports | Liga | Bugesera | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.97 | 2.11 | • 2.16 |
| Both teams scored | • 47% | 46% | ▼ 44% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 28% | 38% | ▲ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 38% | 34% | ▲ 38% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 63% | 61% | ▼ 59% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 72% | 70% | ▲ 72% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Head-to-head
Record from Rayon Sports's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Bugesera. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Rayon Sports vs Bugesera?
The National Soccer League match finished Rayon Sports 2:0 Bugesera. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Rayon Sports vs Bugesera?
Rayon Sports score 1.06 goals per game on average and Bugesera 1.00. The National Soccer League average is 2.11 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 38% of games. Both teams score in 47% of Rayon Sports's matches and 44% of Bugesera's.
What form are Rayon Sports and Bugesera in?
Over the last 5 games Rayon Sports have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Bugesera 0-1-4 (0.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rayon Sports vs Bugesera?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


