Shooting Stars vs Nasarawa United: match statistics
Shooting Stars vs Nasarawa United: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Shooting Stars played against Nasarawa United in NPFL (Nigeria). The game was played on October 4, 2026. Venue: Adamasingba Stadium. Final score: 0:0.
Recent form
Shooting Stars has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.20 points per game. Nasarawa United has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1.40 points per game.
Scoring records
Shooting Stars scores 1.40 goals per game and allows 1.80. Nasarawa United scores 1.00 and allows 1.20. Games in this league average 2.40 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 60% of Shooting Stars's games and 60% of Nasarawa United's. The Over 2.5 rates are 60% and 40%, compared with league averages of 45% for BTTS and 42% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Nasarawa United has the higher season xG average, 1.94 to 1.29 per game. Shooting Stars takes 7.8 shots per game, while Nasarawa United takes 4.4.
First-half and second-half trends
Shooting Stars leads at halftime in 60% of its games and scores 0.60 goals per game after halftime. Nasarawa United leads at halftime in 20% and scores 0.40 after halftime.
When the teams score
Shooting Stars's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). For Nasarawa United, it is minutes 16-30 (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
NPFL games average 2.40 goals. Both teams score in 45% of games, and 42% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Shooting Stars have won both of their home matches so far, while Nasarawa United have lost both away games. The hosts average 2 goals scored and 0.5 conceded at home, whereas the visitors average 1 goal scored and 2.5 conceded on the road. The quality of chances created also favors Shooting Stars: their home xG is 1.33, while their defense allows just 0.42 xG. However, their recent overall form calls for caution: the hosts have lost 3 of their last 5 matches, and the visitors 2 of 5. Even so, the clear contrast between their home and away results points to a Shooting Stars win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest argument for BTTS - No is Shooting Stars’ defensive record: they concede an average of 0.33 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in 67% of matches. Nasarawa United score an average of 1.0 goals away, so a goal from them cannot be ruled out, but getting past the hosts could prove difficult. Both teams scored in 33% of Shooting Stars’ home matches and in just 20% of their last five games; for Nasarawa, those figures are 100% away from home and 60% in their last five matches, respectively. The hosts have a chance to score, as the visitors concede an average of 2.5 goals away, but that does not determine whether Nasarawa will respond with a goal. Therefore, the slightly more likely scenario is that at least one team fails to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest signal points to Under 3.5 goals: none of Shooting Stars' home matches to date have gone over this line, while the average total goals scored and conceded by both teams across their last 5 matches was 2.0 each. The hosts concede just 0.33 goals per game at home and have kept a clean sheet in 67% of those matches, limiting Nasarawa United's scoring prospects. The visitors concede as many as 2.5 goals per away game, giving Shooting Stars opportunities, but their own home scoring average is 1.0 goal. Caution is warranted, as all of Nasarawa United's away matches so far have finished Over 2.5 goals; nevertheless, a projected total of 2.25 goals gives Under 3.5 a clearer edge than the other options considered.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A half-time draw is the most likely outcome: Shooting Stars were level at the break in 2 of their 3 home matches, while Nasarawa United were level at half-time in both of their away matches so far. The hosts have not conceded before half-time in these games, although they have averaged just 0.33 first-half goals themselves, pointing to a closely contested start. After the break, the advantage should shift to the hosts: they average 0.67 goals in the second half, while the visitors concede 1.5 and have yet to score after half-time away from home. The case for a home win is further supported by Shooting Stars' 67% home win rate, compared with Nasarawa's 100% away loss rate. Therefore, a half-time draw followed by a Shooting Stars win is a stronger signal than the hosts leading at the break.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Shooting Stars | Nasarawa United | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 36% | 36% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.17 | 0.44 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.50 | 0.63 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Nasarawa United is 17% better for: last-5 form.
1.2 pts / game - Shooting Stars · 1.4 pts / game - Nasarawa United
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Shooting Stars is 40% better for: goals scored per game.
1.4 goals / game - Shooting Stars · 1 goals / game - Nasarawa United
Nasarawa United is 50% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.8 goals / game - Shooting Stars · 1.2 goals / game - Nasarawa United
Shooting Stars scores in 80% of games (4 of 5 games), while Nasarawa United keeps a clean sheet in 40% (2 of 5 games).
Nasarawa United scores in 100% of games (5 of 5 games), while Shooting Stars keeps a clean sheet in 20% (1 of 5 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Shooting Stars
Over / Under - Nasarawa United
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Shooting Stars is 29% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.8 pts / game - Shooting Stars · 1.4 pts / game - Nasarawa United
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Shooting Stars - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 60% of games and wins 40%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Nasarawa United - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.80 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 40% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 60% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Shooting Stars
Nasarawa United
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (NPFL).
Teams vs league
| Shooting Stars | Liga | Nasarawa United | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 3.20 | 2.40 | ▼ 2.20 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 60% | 45% | ▲ 60% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 60% | 42% | ▼ 40% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 20% | 33% | ▲ 40% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 70% | ▼ 60% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 60% | 72% | ▲ 80% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Head-to-head
Record from Shooting Stars's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Nasarawa United. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Shooting Stars vs Nasarawa United?
The NPFL match finished Shooting Stars 0:0 Nasarawa United. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Shooting Stars and Nasarawa United?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Shooting Stars won 1, Nasarawa United won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Shooting Stars vs Nasarawa United?
Shooting Stars score 1.40 goals per game on average and Nasarawa United 1.00. The NPFL average is 2.40 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 42% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Shooting Stars's matches and 60% of Nasarawa United's.
What form are Shooting Stars and Nasarawa United in?
Over the last 5 games Shooting Stars have a 2-0-3 record (1.20 points per game) and Nasarawa United 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Shooting Stars vs Nasarawa United?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Shooting Stars vs Nasarawa United: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


