Mexico - Ascenso MXData current as of October 17, 2026

Tlaxcala vs Piratas: match statistics

Tlaxcala crest
Tlaxcala
4 : 2half-time 1:2
Piratas crest
Piratas

Tlaxcala vs Piratas: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Tlaxcala played against Piratas in Ascenso MX (Mexico). The game was played on October 10, 2026. Final score: 4:2.

Recent form

Tlaxcala has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Piratas has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Tlaxcala scores 1.73 goals per game and allows 2.09. Piratas scores 1.45 and allows 0.91. Games in this league average 3.24 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 82% of Tlaxcala's games and 36% of Piratas's. The Over 2.5 rates are 73% and 45%, compared with league averages of 58% for BTTS and 61% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Piratas has the higher season xG average, 1.84 to 1.34 per game. Tlaxcala takes 10.4 shots per game, while Piratas takes 16.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Tlaxcala leads at halftime in 27% of its games and scores 1.18 goals per game after halftime. Piratas leads at halftime in 27% and scores 1.00 after halftime.

When the teams score

Tlaxcala's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (8 goals). For Piratas, it is minutes 76-90+ (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ascenso MX games average 3.24 goals. Both teams score in 58% of games, and 61% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Tlaxcala are slight favorites: they have won 3 of their last 5 home matches, while Piratas have won just 1 of their last 6 away games. The hosts score an average of 2.4 goals per home match, whereas the visitors manage only 0.83 goals per away game and have failed to score in half of those matches. However, Piratas have reasons to believe they can threaten their opponents: they have scored 11 goals in their last 5 matches, compared with Tlaxcala’s 9, and their average away xG is 1.64. The hosts’ defense concedes an average of 1.8 goals at home, so a clean sheet looks unlikely. Even so, Tlaxcala’s home form points to a win, although 50% of Piratas’ away matches have ended in a draw.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

In their last five matches, both teams scored in 80% of Tlaxcala’s games and 60% of Piratas’ games, which points towards BTTS - Yes. The visitors averaged 2.2 goals during this period, while the hosts conceded 1.6, giving Piratas reason to believe they can break down their opponents’ defense. On the other hand, Tlaxcala average 2.2 goals at home and register 7.6 shots on target per match, boosting the chances of them scoring. The prediction is tempered by the fact that Piratas average just 0.83 goals away from home and failed to score in 50% of their matches, so the case for BTTS - Yes is only marginal.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Tlaxcala average 2.2 goals and 7.6 shots on target per match at home, providing a solid basis for expecting the hosts to score. Piratas score just 0.83 goals per match away from home, but have averaged 2.2 goals across their last five matches, so their contribution to the scoreline cannot be ruled out. The teams have averaged 3.4 goals each across their last five matches, with at least three goals in 60% and 80% of those games, respectively. Nevertheless, Piratas' away record—in which only 33% of matches went Over 2.5 goals—calls for caution with higher goal lines. Therefore, Over 1.5 goals is the strongest pick: it landed in 60% of Tlaxcala's home matches and 83% of Piratas' away matches.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest HT/FT scenario is Tlaxcala leading at the break and winning the match: at home, the hosts were ahead at half-time in 3 of 5 games and won 4 of 5, while Piratas have not led at the break in any of their 6 away matches. Tlaxcala average 2.2 goals at home, compared with Piratas’ 0.83 away, and the hosts’ advantage is also reflected in 7.6 shots on target per match versus 4.5 for the visitors. If the score is level at half-time, the hosts still have a case for winning: they average 1.6 goals in second halves at home, while their opponents average 0.5 in away second halves. However, the 1/1 pick is not a certainty, as Piratas have won 3 of their last 5 matches overall, compared with Tlaxcala’s 2 of 5, increasing the risk relative to what the home and away splits suggest.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 2
First half
3 : 0
Second half

Game stats

46Possession (%)54
TlaxcalaPiratas
22Shots17
TlaxcalaPiratas
12Shots on target8
TlaxcalaPiratas
2.82xG2.2
TlaxcalaPiratas
7Corners4
TlaxcalaPiratas
83Dangerous attacks78
TlaxcalaPiratas
8Fouls10
TlaxcalaPiratas
2Cards5
TlaxcalaPiratas

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.73Goals scored / game1.45
TlaxcalaPiratas
2.09Goals allowed / game0.91
TlaxcalaPiratas
45%Average possession57%
TlaxcalaPiratas
3.73Shots on target / game5.91
TlaxcalaPiratas

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

10.45Shots per game16.36
TlaxcalaPiratas
3.73Shots on target5.91
TlaxcalaPiratas
16.5%Shot conversion8.9%
TlaxcalaPiratas
45%Possession57%
TlaxcalaPiratas
1.34xG for1.84
TlaxcalaPiratas
1.5xG against0.86
TlaxcalaPiratas

Shooting quality

Tlaxcala: Counter-attackingPiratas: Dominant
TlaxcalaPiratas
Accuracy (shots on target)36%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.460.25

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Piratas is 25% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Tlaxcala · 2 pts / game - Piratas

Tlaxcala
DWLWD
Season result split
27% W27% D45% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-3-5
1.09 pts / game · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Last 5 at home
3-0-2
LLWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.43Opponent xG: 1.47BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%
Piratas
WDWLW
Season result split
45% W27% D27% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-3-3
1.64 pts / game · goal difference +6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-3-2
Last 5 away
1-2-2
WLDDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.98Opponent xG: 0.90BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Tlaxcala is 19% better for: goals scored per game.

1.73 goals / game - Tlaxcala · 1.45 goals / game - Piratas

Piratas is 130% better for: goals allowed per game.

2.09 goals / game - Tlaxcala · 0.91 goals / game - Piratas

Tlaxcala scoring profile: very strong

Tlaxcala scores in 82% of games (9 of 11 games), while Piratas keeps a clean sheet in 36% (4 of 11 games).

Piratas scoring profile: very strong

Piratas scores in 64% of games (7 of 11 games), while Tlaxcala keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 11 games).

19Goals scored (season)16
TlaxcalaPiratas
23Goals conceded (season)10
TlaxcalaPiratas
3.82Average goals per game2.36
TlaxcalaPiratas
9Goals scored (last 5)11
TlaxcalaPiratas
8Goals conceded (last 5)6
TlaxcalaPiratas

How often they score at least...

82%1 goal64%
TlaxcalaPiratas
55%2 goals36%
TlaxcalaPiratas
27%3 goals27%
TlaxcalaPiratas
9%4 goals18%
TlaxcalaPiratas

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal64%
TlaxcalaPiratas
55%2 goals18%
TlaxcalaPiratas
36%3 goals9%
TlaxcalaPiratas
18%4 goals0%
TlaxcalaPiratas

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

18%BTTS at half-time18%
TlaxcalaPiratas
0%BTTS in both halves0%
TlaxcalaPiratas
27%Scored in both halves27%
TlaxcalaPiratas

BTTS and goal count

64%Min. 3 goals and BTTS18%
TlaxcalaPiratas
9%Min. 3 goals without BTTS27%
TlaxcalaPiratas
80%BTTS - last 560%
TlaxcalaPiratas

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

91%Min. 1 goal before half-time73%
TlaxcalaPiratas
36%Min. 2 goals before half-time36%
TlaxcalaPiratas
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
TlaxcalaPiratas

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time55%
TlaxcalaPiratas
82%Min. 2 goals after half-time36%
TlaxcalaPiratas
55%Min. 3 goals after half-time27%
TlaxcalaPiratas

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Piratas is 17% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.09 pts / game - Tlaxcala · 1.27 pts / game - Piratas

Tlaxcala - half-time state
27% leading27% draw45% trailing
Piratas - half-time state
27% leading45% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.09Points per game (1st half)1.27
TlaxcalaPiratas
0.55Goals scored (1st half)0.45
TlaxcalaPiratas
0.73Goals conceded (1st half)0.64
TlaxcalaPiratas
1.27Average goals (1st half)1.09
TlaxcalaPiratas
36%Clean sheet before half-time55%
TlaxcalaPiratas
55%No goal before half-time55%
TlaxcalaPiratas

After half-time (2nd half)

1.27Points per game (2nd half)1.64
TlaxcalaPiratas
1.18Goals scored (2nd half)1
TlaxcalaPiratas
1.36Goals conceded (2nd half)0.27
TlaxcalaPiratas
2.55Average goals (2nd half)1.27
TlaxcalaPiratas
27%Clean sheet after half-time73%
TlaxcalaPiratas
36%No goal after half-time55%
TlaxcalaPiratas

Tlaxcala - second-half results

36% W18% D45% L
12
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
14
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.09
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 27% of games and wins 27%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Piratas - second-half results

36% W55% D9% L
14
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
+8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.27
PPG before half-time
Lead holding167%

Leads at halftime in 27% of games and wins 45%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.4

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Tlaxcala - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.80
Goals scored / game0.61.2
Goals allowed / game0.80.8
Average goals per game1.42.0
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference-1+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 0% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3
Piratas - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.001.60
Goals scored / game0.81.4
Goals allowed / game0.60.6
Average goals per game1.42.0
1 goal100%80%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+1+4
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Tlaxcala
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
2
4
16-30
3
1
31-45
2
5
46-60
3
3
61-75
8
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Piratas
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
2
3
16-30
3
3
31-45
1
3
46-60
4
0
61-75
6
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.09
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.3 : 1.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
95%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
59%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
52%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Tlaxcala

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.16
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.39
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.59
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
87%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
166%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.51
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
42% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
42%

Piratas

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.98
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.44
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.39
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.05
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
115%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
46%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.36
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
38% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
38%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ascenso MX).

Teams vs league

TlaxcalaLigaPiratas
Average goals per game▲ 3.823.24▼ 2.36
Both teams scored▲ 82%58%▼ 36%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 73%61%▼ 45%
Clean sheets▼ 0%23%▲ 36%
Goal before half-time▲ 91%74%• 73%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%81%▼ 55%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.24
Average goals per game
58%
Both teams scored
61%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.99
Home goals / game
1.26
Away goals / game
+58%
Home attack advantage
+37%
Home defensive advantage
+23%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
41%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
58%
2 goals
37%
3 goals
16%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Tlaxcala vs Piratas?

The Ascenso MX match finished Tlaxcala 4:2 Piratas. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Tlaxcala vs Piratas?

Tlaxcala score 1.73 goals per game on average and Piratas 1.45. The Ascenso MX average is 3.24 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 61% of games. Both teams score in 82% of Tlaxcala's matches and 36% of Piratas's.

What form are Tlaxcala and Piratas in?

Over the last 5 games Tlaxcala have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Piratas 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tlaxcala vs Piratas?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.