United States - USL League OneData current as of October 21, 2026

Union Omaha vs Fort Wayne: match statistics

Union Omaha crest
Union Omaha
0 : 1half-time 0:1
Fort Wayne crest
Fort Wayne

Union Omaha vs Fort Wayne: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Union Omaha played against Fort Wayne in USL League One (United States). The game was played on October 10, 2026. Final score: 0:1.

Recent form

Union Omaha has 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 3.00 points per game. Fort Wayne has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss, with 1.20 points per game.

Scoring records

Union Omaha scores 1.83 goals per game and allows 1.07. Fort Wayne scores 1.55 and allows 1.28. Games in this league average 2.97 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 66% of Union Omaha's games and 55% of Fort Wayne's. The Over 2.5 rates are 59% and 55%, compared with league averages of 60% for BTTS and 60% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Union Omaha has the higher season xG average, 1.83 to 1.60 per game. Union Omaha takes 15.2 shots per game, while Fort Wayne takes 13.5.

First-half and second-half trends

Union Omaha leads at halftime in 31% of its games and scores 1.07 goals per game after halftime. Fort Wayne leads at halftime in 48% and scores 0.72 after halftime.

When the teams score

Union Omaha's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (19 goals). For Fort Wayne, it is minutes 31-45+ (11 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

USL League One games average 2.97 goals. Both teams score in 60% of games, and 60% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Union Omaha, the league leaders, have won all 5 of their last matches, scoring 12 goals and conceding 4; eighth-placed Fort Wayne managed just 1 win over the same period, scoring 8 goals and conceding 7. At home, Union Omaha win 73% of their matches and have yet to lose, while Fort Wayne have won 36% of their away fixtures. Omaha average 2.2 goals at home with an xG of 2.06, while Fort Wayne concede 1.43 goals away from home, with opponents recording an xG of 1.53, indicating the hosts have the edge in the quality of chances created. Omaha's defensive record also works in their favor: they concede an average of 0.93 goals at home, compared with Fort Wayne's 1.43 conceded away. A draw remains possible, as the visitors have drawn 3 of their last 5 matches, but the combination of current form and home-away statistics clearly points to a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

In the last 5 matches, both teams scored in 80% of the games, a stronger signal in favor of BTTS - Yes than their season figures: 43% for Union Omaha and 64% for Fort Wayne. The hosts have recently averaged 2.4 goals per match, while the visitors have conceded 1.4, making a Union Omaha goal likely. Fort Wayne averaged 1.6 goals across its last 5 appearances, with an xG of 1.64, giving it a genuine chance to respond. The biggest counterargument is the hosts’ clean sheet in 50% of their season matches, so the case for both teams to score remains moderate.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Over 1.5 goals landed in 79% of Union Omaha matches and 93% of Fort Wayne games, giving this line stronger support than the 2.5-goal threshold, which was surpassed in 57% and 50% of matches, respectively. The hosts score an average of 1.57 goals and create chances worth 1.82 xG, while the visitors concede an average of 1.43 goals. Union Omaha have scored 12 goals in their last five matches, while Fort Wayne have conceded 7, making the hosts’ attack the likeliest main source of goals. The visitors could also get on the scoresheet, as they average 1.43 goals, although Union Omaha’s 50% clean-sheet rate makes that scenario less certain. Therefore, with a projected total of 2.90 goals, Over 1.5 is the safest pick rather than the more demanding 2.5-goal line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Union Omaha have led at the break in 4 of their last 5 matches and won all 5, making a home lead at half-time a strong scenario. Over this period, they averaged 1.2 goals scored before the break and conceded 0.2, while Fort Wayne scored 0.8 and conceded 0.6. The full-season record also supports them maintaining their advantage: the hosts concede an average of 0.62 goals in second halves, compared with 0.93 for the visitors. Union Omaha also create more chances, averaging 1.82 xG against their opponents’ 1.40, and register more shots on target — 5.79 compared with 4.14. Although Fort Wayne have led at the break in 50% of their matches, the hosts’ recent form and attacking advantage suggest that the most likely outcome is a Union Omaha win both at half-time and at full-time in the HT/FT market.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 1
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

71Possession (%)29
Union OmahaFort Wayne
19Shots9
Union OmahaFort Wayne
5Shots on target4
Union OmahaFort Wayne
2.01xG1.19
Union OmahaFort Wayne
10Corners3
Union OmahaFort Wayne
65Dangerous attacks48
Union OmahaFort Wayne
12Fouls18
Union OmahaFort Wayne
2Cards5
Union OmahaFort Wayne

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.83Goals scored / game1.55
Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.07Goals allowed / game1.28
Union OmahaFort Wayne
57%Average possession52%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
5.55Shots on target / game4.93
Union OmahaFort Wayne

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

15.17Shots per game13.52
Union OmahaFort Wayne
5.55Shots on target4.93
Union OmahaFort Wayne
12%Shot conversion11.5%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
57%Possession52%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.83xG for1.6
Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.3xG against1.42
Union OmahaFort Wayne

Shooting quality

Union Omaha: DominantFort Wayne: Balanced
Union OmahaFort Wayne
Accuracy (shots on target)37%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Union Omaha is 150% better for: last-5 form.

3 pts / game - Union Omaha · 1.2 pts / game - Fort Wayne

Union Omaha
WWWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
66% W14% D21% L
Season (W-D-L)
19-4-6
2.10 pts / game · goal difference +22
Last 5 (W-D-L)
5-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
11-4-0
Last 5 at home
3-2-0
DDWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.50Opponent xG: 1.19BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Fort Wayne
LDDDW
Season result split
38% W31% D31% L
Season (W-D-L)
11-9-9
1.45 pts / game · goal difference +8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
6-4-5
Last 5 away
3-1-1
LWWDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.70Opponent xG: 1.56BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Union Omaha is 18% better for: goals scored per game.

1.83 goals / game - Union Omaha · 1.55 goals / game - Fort Wayne

Union Omaha is 20% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.07 goals / game - Union Omaha · 1.28 goals / game - Fort Wayne

Union Omaha scoring profile: very strong

Union Omaha scores in 83% of games (24 of 29 games), while Fort Wayne keeps a clean sheet in 31% (9 of 29 games).

Fort Wayne scoring profile: very strong

Fort Wayne scores in 79% of games (23 of 29 games), while Union Omaha keeps a clean sheet in 17% (5 of 29 games).

53Goals scored (season)45
Union OmahaFort Wayne
31Goals conceded (season)37
Union OmahaFort Wayne
2.9Average goals per game2.83
Union OmahaFort Wayne
12Goals scored (last 5)8
Union OmahaFort Wayne
4Goals conceded (last 5)7
Union OmahaFort Wayne

How often they score at least...

83%1 goal79%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
69%2 goals48%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
24%3 goals24%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
3%4 goals3%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

How often they concede at least...

83%1 goal69%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
24%2 goals41%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
0%3 goals14%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
0%4 goals3%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

60%
League average

Goal patterns

28%BTTS at half-time10%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
7%BTTS in both halves0%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
41%Scored in both halves24%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

BTTS and goal count

59%Min. 3 goals and BTTS41%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS14%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
80%BTTS - last 580%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

72%Min. 1 goal before half-time76%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
38%Min. 2 goals before half-time38%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
7%Min. 3 goals before half-time10%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

2nd half

90%Min. 1 goal after half-time76%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
59%Min. 2 goals after half-time45%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
14%Min. 3 goals after half-time24%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Fort Wayne is 22% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.41 pts / game - Union Omaha · 1.72 pts / game - Fort Wayne

Union Omaha - half-time state
31% leading48% draw21% trailing
Fort Wayne - half-time state
48% leading28% draw24% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.41Points per game (1st half)1.72
Union OmahaFort Wayne
0.69Goals scored (1st half)0.83
Union OmahaFort Wayne
0.52Goals conceded (1st half)0.45
Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.21Average goals (1st half)1.28
Union OmahaFort Wayne
52%Clean sheet before half-time66%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
48%No goal before half-time48%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

After half-time (2nd half)

1.76Points per game (2nd half)1.41
Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.07Goals scored (2nd half)0.72
Union OmahaFort Wayne
0.55Goals conceded (2nd half)0.76
Union OmahaFort Wayne
1.62Average goals (2nd half)1.48
Union OmahaFort Wayne
48%Clean sheet after half-time52%
Union OmahaFort Wayne
31%No goal after half-time48%
Union OmahaFort Wayne

Union Omaha - second-half results

48% W31% D21% L
41
Half-time points
20
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
51
Second-half points
+15
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.41
PPG before half-time
Lead holding213%

Leads at halftime in 31% of games and wins 66%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Fort Wayne - second-half results

34% W38% D28% L
50
Half-time points
24
Half-time goals
+11
Goal difference (1st half)
41
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.72
PPG before half-time
Lead holding79%

Leads at halftime in 48% of games and wins 38%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Union Omaha - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.601.80
Goals scored / game1.21.2
Goals allowed / game0.20.6
Average goals per game1.41.8
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal0%0%
Goal difference+5+3
Half-time: 80% leading - 20% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 6
Fort Wayne - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.20
Goals scored / game0.80.8
Goals allowed / game0.41.0
Average goals per game1.21.8
1 goal60%80%
2 goals60%80%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Union Omaha
ScoredConceded
10
5
0-15
7
3
16-30
5
7
31-45
5
6
46-60
7
5
61-75
19
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (19 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +14 - wins late phases.

Fort Wayne
ScoredConceded
9
5
0-15
4
4
16-30
11
6
31-45
7
5
46-60
7
7
61-75
7
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (11 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.87
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.6 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
96%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
61%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-30%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
66%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
4%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 25 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Union Omaha

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.53
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.23
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
0.00
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
104%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
88%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.90
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
36% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 19% come in the first quarter-hour.
36%

Fort Wayne

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.18
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.09
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-9.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.05
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
128%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
73%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.25
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
16% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
16%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (USL League One).

Teams vs league

Union OmahaLigaFort Wayne
Average goals per game• 2.902.97▼ 2.83
Both teams scored▲ 66%60%▼ 55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)• 59%60%▼ 55%
Clean sheets▼ 17%23%▲ 31%
Goal before half-time▼ 72%74%▲ 76%
Goal after half-time▲ 90%81%▼ 76%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.97
Average goals per game
60%
Both teams scored
60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.76
Home goals / game
1.21
Away goals / game
+45%
Home attack advantage
+31%
Home defensive advantage
+24%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
40%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
48%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Fort WayneGoalTaig HealyAssist: Clarence Awoudor
  2. Union OmahaSubstitutionOn: Laurence WoottonOff: Edrey Caceres
  3. Fort WayneYellow cardLogan Neidlinger
  4. Union OmahaYellow cardSamuel Owusu
  5. Union OmahaSubstitutionOn: Sergio Ors NavarroOff: Ryen Jiba
  6. Fort WayneYellow cardAleksandar Vukovic
  7. Union OmahaSubstitutionOn: Allen GavilanesOff: Kempes Tekiela
  8. Fort WayneYellow cardAleksandar Vukovic
  9. Fort WayneYellow cardJavier Armas Pastor
  10. Fort WayneSubstitutionOn: Mamadi JianaOff: Kabiru Gafar
  11. Union OmahaSubstitutionOn: Theo KleinOff: Adrian Billhardt
  12. Union OmahaYellow cardGabriel Cabral de Freitas
  13. Fort WayneYellow cardBernd Schipmann

Head-to-head

Record from Union Omaha's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Fort Wayne. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Union Omaha vs Fort Wayne?

The USL League One match finished Union Omaha 0:1 Fort Wayne. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Union Omaha vs Fort Wayne?

Union Omaha score 1.83 goals per game on average and Fort Wayne 1.55. The USL League One average is 2.97 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 66% of Union Omaha's matches and 55% of Fort Wayne's.

What form are Union Omaha and Fort Wayne in?

Over the last 5 games Union Omaha have a 5-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Fort Wayne 1-3-1 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Union Omaha vs Fort Wayne?

The statistical background for Union Omaha vs Fort Wayne — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.