Bosnia & Herzegovina - Premier League of BosniaStadion VrapčićiData current as of October 15, 2026

Velež vs Radnik Bijeljina: match statistics

Velež crest
Velež
1 : 1half-time 0:0
Radnik Bijeljina crest
Radnik Bijeljina

Velež vs Radnik Bijeljina: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Velež played against Radnik Bijeljina in Premier League of Bosnia (Bosnia & Herzegovina). The game was played on September 2, 2026. Venue: Stadion Vrapčići. Final score: 1:1.

Recent form

Velež has 1 win, 0 draws and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.75 points per game. Radnik Bijeljina has 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 0.50 points per game.

Scoring records

Velež scores 0.75 goals per game and allows 2.00. Radnik Bijeljina scores 1.00 and allows 2.25. Games in this league average 2.30 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 25% of Velež's games and 75% of Radnik Bijeljina's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 75%, compared with league averages of 45% for BTTS and 45% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Radnik Bijeljina has the higher season xG average, 1.52 to 1.35 per game. Velež takes 11.5 shots per game, while Radnik Bijeljina takes 13.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Velež leads at halftime in 25% of its games and scores 0.50 goals per game after halftime. Radnik Bijeljina leads at halftime in 25% and scores 0.25 after halftime.

When the teams score

Velež's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (2 goals). For Radnik Bijeljina, it is minutes 31-45+ (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Premier League of Bosnia games average 2.30 goals. Both teams score in 45% of games, and 45% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 4 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 0 draws and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Velež have a clear home advantage: they won their only home match so far, scoring 2 goals and conceding none. Radnik Bijeljina are yet to win away from home, averaging just 0.5 goals, and have failed to score in 50% of their away matches. At home, the hosts create chances worth an average of 1.33 xG while allowing opponents just 0.77 xG, whereas Radnik’s defense gives opponents 1.50 xG on average. However, both teams are in poor overall form, with Velež losing 4 of their last 5 matches, while the visitors have failed to win any of their last five games and conceded 11 goals in that run. Velež’s defensive advantage at home and Radnik’s limited attacking output point towards a low-scoring home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The latest form of both teams clearly limits the chances of goals at both ends: Velež has recorded BTTS in only 20% of their last 5 matches, while Radnik has done so in 40%. The hosts have averaged 0.6 goals scored during this period, while the visitors have managed just 0.4, which is a particularly strong signal that one side may fail to score. Radnik has kept a clean sheet in 50% of their matches this season and has also failed to score in 50%, meaning their games often follow a scenario that does not meet the BTTS requirement. Although Velež averages 6.0 shots on target at home, both teams have low finishing efficiency, at 6% for the hosts and 4% for the visitors. The average xG from the last five matches—1.14 for Velež and 1.28 for Radnik—suggests some attacking potential, but given their poor actual goal production, BTTS - No is the more likely outcome.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams have clear issues with their finishing: over their last five matches, Velež averaged 0.6 goals, while Radnik managed just 0.4. At the same time, their average xG during this period—1.14 and 1.28, respectively—suggests the potential for 2–3 goals but does not support the scenario of a highly open game. Velež have conceded 1.8 goals per match recently, compared with 2.2 for Radnik, yet only 40% of Velež’s matches and 60% of Radnik’s games went Over 2.5 goals. The projected total of 2.30 goals remains below the league average of 2.38, making Under 3.5 the most reliable option; four or more goals would require significantly better finishing than either team is currently showing.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Velež victory, as Radnik were level at the break in 3 of their last 5 matches, yet failed to finish any of them with the lead. In their last five games, the hosts averaged just 0.2 goals before half-time, while the visitors averaged 0.4, which clearly increases the importance of a cautious opening. After the break, however, Velež have greater potential to create chances: their average xG stands at 1.95, with 17 shots and 6 shots on target, compared with Radnik’s 1.51 xG and 3.5 shots on target. The Bijeljina side conceded an average of 2.2 goals in their last five matches, while failing to score in the second half on every occasion and conceding an average of 1.2 goals after the break. Despite both teams’ poor form, the hosts’ advantage in chance quality and Radnik’s second-half struggles support the X/1 outcome.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
1 : 1
Second half

Game stats

49Possession (%)51
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
14Shots9
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
2Shots on target2
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
1.48xG1
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
8Corners1
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
64Dangerous attacks40
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
13Fouls12
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
2Cards1
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0.75Goals scored / game1
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
2Goals allowed / game2.25
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
38%Average possession49%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
4.25Shots on target / game4
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.5Shots per game13.25
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
4.25Shots on target4
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
6.5%Shot conversion7.5%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
38%Possession49%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
1.35xG for1.52
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
1.4xG against1.71
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

Shooting quality

Velež: BalancedRadnik Bijeljina: Balanced
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
Accuracy (shots on target)37%30%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.180.25

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Velež is 50% better for: last-5 form.

0.75 pts / game - Velež · 0.5 pts / game - Radnik Bijeljina

Velež
LLWL
Season result split
25% W0% D75% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-0-3
0.75 pts / game · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-3
0.75 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Last 5 at home
1-0-0
W
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.35Opponent xG: 1.40BTTS: 25%Over 2.5: 50%
Radnik Bijeljina
DLLD
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W50% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-2-2
0.50 pts / game · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-2
0.50 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Last 5 away
0-1-1
DL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.3xG: 1.52Opponent xG: 1.71BTTS: 75%Over 2.5: 75%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Radnik Bijeljina is 33% better for: goals scored per game.

0.75 goals / game - Velež · 1 goals / game - Radnik Bijeljina

Velež is 13% better for: goals allowed per game.

2 goals / game - Velež · 2.25 goals / game - Radnik Bijeljina

Velež scoring profile: strong

Velež scores in 50% of games (2 of 4 games), while Radnik Bijeljina keeps a clean sheet in 25% (1 of 4 games).

Radnik Bijeljina scoring profile: very strong

Radnik Bijeljina scores in 75% of games (3 of 4 games), while Velež keeps a clean sheet in 25% (1 of 4 games).

3Goals scored (season)4
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
8Goals conceded (season)9
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
2.75Average goals per game3.25
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
3Goals scored (last 5)4
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
8Goals conceded (last 5)9
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

How often they score at least...

50%1 goal75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%2 goals25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0%3 goals0%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0%4 goals0%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
75%2 goals75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
50%3 goals25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0%4 goals25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time50%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0%BTTS in both halves0%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%Scored in both halves25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%BTTS - last 575%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time50%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Radnik Bijeljina is 67% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.75 pts / game - Velež · 1.25 pts / game - Radnik Bijeljina

Velež - half-time state
25% leading0% draw75% trailing
Radnik Bijeljina - half-time state
25% leading50% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.75Points per game (1st half)1.25
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0.25Goals scored (1st half)0.75
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
1.25Goals conceded (1st half)0.75
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
1.5Average goals (1st half)1.5
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%Clean sheet before half-time50%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
75%No goal before half-time25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per game (2nd half)0.25
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0.5Goals scored (2nd half)0.25
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
0.75Goals conceded (2nd half)1.5
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
1.25Average goals (2nd half)1.75
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
25%Clean sheet after half-time25%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina
50%No goal after half-time75%
VeležRadnik Bijeljina

Velež - second-half results

25% W25% D50% L
3
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.75
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 25% of games and wins 25%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.5

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Radnik Bijeljina - second-half results

0% W25% D75% L
5
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
1
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.25
PPG before half-time
Lead holding0%

Leads at halftime in 25% of games and wins 0%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.8

Allows 0.8 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Velež - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.751.00
Goals scored / game0.30.5
Goals allowed / game1.30.8
Average goals per game1.51.3
1 goal100%100%
2 goals50%25%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet25%25%
No goal75%50%
Goal difference-4-1
Half-time: 25% leading - 0% draw - 75% trailing
2nd half: 25% won - 25% draw - 50% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
Radnik Bijeljina - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.250.25
Goals scored / game0.80.3
Goals allowed / game0.81.5
Average goals per game1.51.8
1 goal75%75%
2 goals50%50%
3 goals25%50%
Clean sheet50%25%
No goal25%75%
Goal difference0-5
Half-time: 25% leading - 50% draw - 25% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 25% draw - 75% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 50% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Velež
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
3
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
2
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Radnik Bijeljina
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
1
16-30
2
2
31-45
0
3
46-60
0
1
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
130%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-50%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
38%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
13%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Velež

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.05
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.60
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.60
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
52%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
235%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
67% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
67%

Radnik Bijeljina

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.19
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.06
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.52
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.54
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
118%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
155%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.5
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 25% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Premier League of Bosnia).

Teams vs league

VeležLigaRadnik Bijeljina
Average goals per game▲ 2.752.30▲ 3.25
Both teams scored▼ 25%45%▲ 75%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 50%45%▲ 75%
Clean sheets▼ 25%35%▼ 25%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%65%▲ 75%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%75%• 75%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.30
Average goals per game
45%
Both teams scored
45%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.45
Home goals / game
0.85
Away goals / game
+71%
Home attack advantage
+41%
Home defensive advantage
+35%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
65%
1 goal
25%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. VeležYellow cardAyham Shhade
  2. VeležSubstitutionOn: Damir HalilovićOff: Ayham Shhade
  3. Radnik BijeljinaSubstitutionOn: Tino Blaž LaušOff: Indy Boonen
  4. Radnik BijeljinaGoalĐorđe Ćosić
  5. Radnik BijeljinaYellow cardOgnjen Klenpić
  6. VeležYellow cardArmin Imamović
  7. VeležGoalAnes Omerovic

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Velež's perspective: 2 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses against Radnik Bijeljina. Games average 1.50 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FK Velež Mostar
1 : 0
FK Radnik Bijeljina
FK Radnik Bijeljina
1 : 0
FK Velež Mostar
FK Velež Mostar
1 : 0
FK Radnik Bijeljina
FK Radnik Bijeljina
3 : 0
FK Velež Mostar

FAQ

What was the result of Velež vs Radnik Bijeljina?

The Premier League of Bosnia match finished Velež 1:1 Radnik Bijeljina. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Velež and Radnik Bijeljina?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches Velež won 2, Radnik Bijeljina won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Velež vs Radnik Bijeljina?

Velež score 0.75 goals per game on average and Radnik Bijeljina 1.00. The Premier League of Bosnia average is 2.30 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 25% of Velež's matches and 75% of Radnik Bijeljina's.

What form are Velež and Radnik Bijeljina in?

Over the last 5 games Velež have a 1-0-3 record (0.75 points per game) and Radnik Bijeljina 0-2-2 (0.50 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Velež vs Radnik Bijeljina?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Velež vs Radnik Bijeljina: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.