Young Apostles vs Heart of Lions: match statistics
Young Apostles vs Heart of Lions: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Young Apostles played against Heart of Lions in Ghana Premier League (Ghana). The game was played on September 27, 2026. Final score: 1:2.
Recent form
Young Apostles has 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.00 points per game. Heart of Lions has 0 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 0.67 points per game.
Scoring records
Young Apostles scores 0.33 goals per game and allows 2.00. Heart of Lions scores 0.33 and allows 0.67. Games in this league average 2.37 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 0% of Young Apostles's games and 33% of Heart of Lions's. The Over 2.5 rates are 67% and 33%, compared with league averages of 52% for BTTS and 52% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Young Apostles has the higher season xG average, 1.18 to 1.08 per game. Young Apostles takes 2.3 shots per game, while Heart of Lions takes 5.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Young Apostles leads at halftime in 33% of its games and scores 0.00 goals per game after halftime. Heart of Lions leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.33 after halftime.
When the teams score
Young Apostles's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (1 goals). For Heart of Lions, it is minutes 76-90+ (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Ghana Premier League games average 2.37 goals. Both teams score in 52% of games, and 52% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Young Apostles sit 15th, but they won their only home match so far, scoring a goal and keeping a clean sheet. Heart of Lions are bottom of the table, are yet to win this season, and lost their only away fixture while conceding an average of 2 goals per match. The hosts have scored 4 goals in their last five matches, compared with 6 for the visitors, but both teams have shown defensive issues over the broader trend, conceding 9 and 7 goals respectively during this period. The visitors create chances worth an average of 1.33 xG away from home and record 59% possession, but allow opponents 1.49 xG, which, combined with Young Apostles’ very strong home record so far, slightly strengthens the hosts’ chances. A draw remains a realistic outcome, as Heart of Lions have drawn 2 of their 3 league matches, but home advantage points to a narrow Young Apostles victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The stronger signal points toward BTTS - No, as Young Apostles have scored an average of only 0.8 goals in their last 5 matches, with their average xG standing at just 0.54. The hosts have failed to score in 100% of their home games so far, while their combined BTTS rate across the last five matches is only 20%. Heart of Lions are more active offensively, averaging 8.0 shots and 3.0 shots on target per match compared with 3.5 and 1.0 for their opponents, giving them a solid basis to find the net. At the same time, the visitors recorded BTTS in only 40% of their last five appearances, while the league average is 52%, which does not provide a strong enough case for both teams to score. The most likely scenario is therefore one in which at least Young Apostles fail to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The projected total of 2.20 goals remains below the league average of 2.36, while the chance-quality metrics point to rather moderate scoring potential. Young Apostles have produced only 0.54 xG per match across their last 5 games and averaged 3.5 shots at home, including just 1 on target. Heart of Lions possess greater attacking potential, recording 1.08 xG in their last five appearances, along with 8 shots and 3 on target away from home, but their average of 1.2 goals scored does not indicate decisive attacking dominance. Although both teams recorded Over 2.5 goals in 60% of their last five matches, neither registered a game with Over 3.5 goals in the seasonal data. The Under 3.5 goals line therefore holds a clear edge, as a four-goal scenario would require significantly more clinical finishing from the hosts than their attacking numbers suggest.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is Young Apostles leading at the break and maintaining their winning position, as the hosts were ahead after 45 minutes in 40% of their last five matches, while Heart of Lions recorded no such instance. During this period, however, the visitors were behind at half-time in 50% of their matches and scored just 0.25 goals per game before the break, compared with 0.8 for the hosts. Lions’ advantage in chance creation, reflected in an xG of 1.33 versus 0.96 for Young Apostles and three shots on target compared with one, nevertheless limits confidence in backing a convincing home win. Young Apostles won 40% of their last five matches, while Heart of Lions won only 20%, making the 1/1 outcome the most likely individual scenario, although a half-time draw followed by a home win remains a significant alternative.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Young Apostles | Heart of Lions | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 14% | 33% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.51 | 0.22 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 1.00 | 0.20 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Young Apostles is 49% better for: last-5 form.
1 pts / game - Young Apostles · 0.67 pts / game - Heart of Lions
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Heart of Lions is 199% better for: goals allowed per game.
2 goals / game - Young Apostles · 0.67 goals / game - Heart of Lions
Young Apostles scores in 33% of games (1 of 3 games), while Heart of Lions keeps a clean sheet in 67% (2 of 3 games).
Heart of Lions scores in 33% of games (1 of 3 games), while Young Apostles keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Young Apostles
Over / Under - Heart of Lions
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Young Apostles is 49% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1 pts / game - Young Apostles · 0.67 pts / game - Heart of Lions
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Young Apostles - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 33% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Heart of Lions - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 0.67 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.7 | 0.3 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 33% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 67% |
| No goal | 67% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -4 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Average goals per game | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| 1 goal | 33% | 33% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 33% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 67% | 67% |
| No goal | 100% | 67% |
| Goal difference | -1 | 0 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Young Apostles
Heart of Lions
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ghana Premier League).
Teams vs league
| Young Apostles | Liga | Heart of Lions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.33 | 2.37 | ▼ 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 52% | ▼ 33% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 67% | 52% | ▼ 33% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 33% | 30% | ▲ 67% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 74% | ▼ 33% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 33% | 67% | ▼ 33% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Head-to-head
Record from Young Apostles's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Heart of Lions. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Young Apostles vs Heart of Lions?
The Ghana Premier League match finished Young Apostles 1:2 Heart of Lions. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Young Apostles and Heart of Lions?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Young Apostles won 1, Heart of Lions won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Young Apostles vs Heart of Lions?
Young Apostles score 0.33 goals per game on average and Heart of Lions 0.33. The Ghana Premier League average is 2.37 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 52% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Young Apostles's matches and 33% of Heart of Lions's.
What form are Young Apostles and Heart of Lions in?
Over the last 5 games Young Apostles have a 1-0-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Heart of Lions 0-2-1 (0.67 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Young Apostles vs Heart of Lions?
The statistical background for Young Apostles vs Heart of Lions — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


