Minerva Punjab crest
ForwardSeason 2025/2026

Effiong Nsungusi

Minerva PunjabIndian Super LeagueData current as of 27 July 2026
Open NoFluffPicks app
NationalityNigeria
PositionForward
Age26 years
Height195 cm
Shirt number9

Effiong Nsungusi: season at a glance

Effiong Nsungusi represents Minerva Punjab in Indian Super League during the 2025/2026 season. Across 12 appearances, the player has completed 1018 minutes, scored 7 goals and recorded 2 assists.

The available attacking record adds Shots: 33, Shots on target: 13, Shot accuracy: 39.4%, Expected goals (xG): 6.74 and Non-penalty xG: 6.74.

The available defending record adds Tackles: 6, Interceptions: 2, Clearances: 10 and Duels won: 45.

Season overview

Playing time and performance

Attacking

33Shots2.92 per 90
13Shots on target1.15 per 90
6.74Expected goals (xG)0.60 per 90
6.74Non-penalty xG0.60 per 90

Chance creation

2Assists0.18 per 90
2.00Expected assists (xA)0.18 per 90
14Key passes1.24 per 90
7Crosses0.62 per 90

Passing and possession

224Passes19.80 per 90
147Completed passes13.00 per 90
12Dribbles1.06 per 90

Defending

6Tackles0.53 per 90
2Interceptions0.18 per 90
10Clearances0.88 per 90
45Duels won37.0%

Discipline

Recent appearances

MatchScoreRoleGoalsAssistsDiscipline
Minerva Punjab - Mumbai City21 May 20260 : 2Starter00-
East Bengal - Minerva Punjab11 May 20260 : 0Starter00-
Minerva Punjab - Chennaiyin06 May 20261 : 0Starter00-
Sporting Delhi - Minerva Punjab02 May 20260 : 0Starter00馃煥 1-
Minerva Punjab - Inter Kashi20 Apr 20263 : 0Starter11-
ATK Mohun Bagan - Minerva Punjab12 Apr 20263 : 2Starter10馃煥 1-
Minerva Punjab - Mohammedan03 Apr 20262 : 1Starter10-
Minerva Punjab - Goa16 Mar 20261 : 1Starter10馃煡 1
Minerva Punjab - NorthEast United09 Mar 20261 : 1Starter10-
Bengaluru - Minerva Punjab27 Feb 20260 : 2Starter20-

Career by season

SeasonLeagueAppearancesMinutesGoalsAssists
2025/2026Indian Super League121,01872

Explore match analysis, betting picks, value bets and full reasoning in the NoFluffPicks app.

Open NoFluffPicks app

Frequently asked questions

Which team does Effiong Nsungusi play for?

Effiong Nsungusi is listed with Minerva Punjab in Indian Super League for the 2025/2026 season.

How many goals and assists does Effiong Nsungusi have?

Effiong Nsungusi has 7 goals and 2 assists in 12 appearances during the 2025/2026 season.

How many minutes has Effiong Nsungusi played?

The 2025/2026 record contains 1018 minutes across 12 appearances.

What statistics are available for Effiong Nsungusi?

The profile covers playing time, goals, assists, cards and, when recorded, xG, xA, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending, goalkeeping and recent match logs.