Nigeria - NPFLData current as of October 15, 2026

Kun Khalifat vs Shooting Stars: match statistics

Kun Khalifat crest
Kun Khalifat
2 : 0half-time 1:0
Shooting Stars crest
Shooting Stars

Kun Khalifat vs Shooting Stars: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Kun Khalifat played against Shooting Stars in NPFL (Nigeria). The game was played on October 11, 2026. Final score: 2:0.

Recent form

Kun Khalifat has 1 win, 0 draws and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.60 points per game. Shooting Stars has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Kun Khalifat scores 0.71 goals per game and allows 2.00. Shooting Stars scores 1.00 and allows 1.29. Games in this league average 2.38 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 29% of Kun Khalifat's games and 43% of Shooting Stars's. The Over 2.5 rates are 43% and 43%, compared with league averages of 44% for BTTS and 40% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Shooting Stars has the higher season xG average, 1.33 to 0.00 per game. Kun Khalifat takes 2.0 shots per game, while Shooting Stars takes 9.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Kun Khalifat leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.57 goals per game after halftime. Shooting Stars leads at halftime in 43% and scores 0.43 after halftime.

When the teams score

Kun Khalifat's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (2 goals). For Shooting Stars, it is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

NPFL games average 2.38 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games, and 40% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Kun Khalifat sit 20th and have lost 4 of their last 5 matches, but home advantage gives them a chance to turn things around. Shooting Stars have lost all 3 of their away matches, conceding an average of 2.67 goals, while the hosts have conceded an average of 1.33 goals at home. The visitors create chances worth 1.26 xG per match away from home and take 9 shots, so Kun Khalifat’s defense cannot afford to underestimate them. Both teams average 1 goal in their respective home and away matches, but Shooting Stars’ clearly weaker defensive record gives the hosts a slight edge.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest argument for BTTS - No is Kun Khalifat’s defensive record at home: they concede an average of 0.33 goals per match and keep a clean sheet in 67% of games. Shooting Stars score an average of 1.00 goal away from home, so they are not guaranteed to score against the hosts. On the other hand, Kun Khalifat have a solid chance of finding the net, averaging 1.33 goals at home, while the visitors concede as many as 2.67 goals away. Although Shooting Stars have an away BTTS rate of 67%, the hosts’ rate is just 33%, and both teams have recorded 40% over their last five matches. The more likely scenario, therefore, is that the hosts score while at least one team—primarily the visitors—fails to score. That is a BTTS - No outcome; it does not necessarily mean a 0-0 draw.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Kun Khalifat average 1.33 goals at home, while Shooting Stars concede 2.67 goals away from home against 1.81 xG worth of chances allowed, giving the hosts a clear opportunity to score. The visitors create chances worth 1.26 xG away from home, but the hosts concede only 0.33 goals per match there and have kept a clean sheet in 67% of matches, so I assess their scoring contribution more cautiously. Matches involving both teams in these conditions went Over 1.5 goals in 67% of cases, and a projected total of 2.70 goals supports the Over 1.5 selection. The 2.5 line is less certain: it was cleared in 33% of Kun Khalifat’s home matches and 67% of Shooting Stars’ away matches, so the data does not indicate an equally clear edge here.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest signal points to Kun Khalifat leading at the break and going on to win: the hosts led at half-time in 2 of their 3 home matches, while Shooting Stars were trailing at the break in 2 of their 3 away games. In those matches, the hosts conceded an average of 0.33 goals before half-time, compared with 1.33 for the visitors away from home, which supports the prospect of an early Kun Khalifat advantage. After the break, the hosts conceded no goals in any of their 3 home matches, while the visitors conceded an average of 1.33 goals in second halves away from home, making a sustained lead more likely than a turnaround. Full-match figures also favor the hosts: they average 2.33 points at home, while the visitors have yet to earn a point away; moreover, opponents' xG stands at 0.52 and 1.81, respectively. However, confidence in the forecast is tempered by overall form across the last 5 matches, in which Kun Khalifat have lost 4 times and have not led at half-time once. As a result, a half-time draw followed by a home win remains a significant alternative in the HT/FT market.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

50Possession (%)50
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
10Shots8
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
7Shots on target0
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
1.53xG0.93
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
5Corners4
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
56Dangerous attacks57
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
-1Fouls-1
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
-1Cards-1
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.71Goals scored / game1
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
2Goals allowed / game1.29
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
34%Average possession50%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.86Shots on target / game2.71
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

2Shots per game9
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.86Shots on target2.71
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
35.7%Shot conversion11.1%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
34%Possession50%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0xG for1.33
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0xG against1.06
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

Shooting quality

Kun Khalifat: Counter-attackingShooting Stars: Balanced
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
Accuracy (shots on target)43%30%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.000.15
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.830.37

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Shooting Stars is 67% better for: last-5 form.

0.6 pts / game - Kun Khalifat · 1 pts / game - Shooting Stars

Kun Khalifat
LLLWL
Season result split
14% W29% D57% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-4
0.71 pts / game · goal difference -9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Last 5 at home
1-1-1
DLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.8xG: 0.00Opponent xG: 0.00BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Shooting Stars
WLLDD
Season result split
29% W29% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-2-3
1.14 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Last 5 away
0-0-3
LLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.49Opponent xG: 1.00BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Shooting Stars is 41% better for: goals scored per game.

0.71 goals / game - Kun Khalifat · 1 goals / game - Shooting Stars

Shooting Stars is 55% better for: goals allowed per game.

2 goals / game - Kun Khalifat · 1.29 goals / game - Shooting Stars

Kun Khalifat scoring profile: mixed

Kun Khalifat scores in 43% of games (3 of 7 games), while Shooting Stars keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 games).

Shooting Stars scoring profile: mixed

Shooting Stars scores in 57% of games (4 of 7 games), while Kun Khalifat keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 games).

5Goals scored (season)7
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
14Goals conceded (season)9
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
2.71Average goals per game2.29
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
5Goals scored (last 5)4
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
14Goals conceded (last 5)5
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

How often they score at least...

43%1 goal57%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
29%2 goals43%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0%3 goals0%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0%4 goals0%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

How often they concede at least...

57%1 goal57%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
43%2 goals29%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
43%3 goals29%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
43%4 goals14%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

44%
League average

Goal patterns

14%BTTS at half-time14%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
14%BTTS in both halves0%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
14%Scored in both halves14%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

BTTS and goal count

29%Min. 3 goals and BTTS43%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
14%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
40%BTTS - last 520%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

43%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
29%Min. 2 goals before half-time29%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
14%Min. 3 goals before half-time29%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time43%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
43%Min. 2 goals after half-time29%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
43%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Shooting Stars is 175% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.57 pts / game - Kun Khalifat · 1.57 pts / game - Shooting Stars

Kun Khalifat - half-time state
0% leading57% draw43% trailing
Shooting Stars - half-time state
43% leading29% draw29% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.57Points per game (1st half)1.57
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.14Goals scored (1st half)0.57
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.71Goals conceded (1st half)0.71
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.86Average goals (1st half)1.29
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
57%Clean sheet before half-time57%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
86%No goal before half-time57%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

After half-time (2nd half)

0.86Points per game (2nd half)1.43
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
0.57Goals scored (2nd half)0.43
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
1.29Goals conceded (2nd half)0.57
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
1.86Average goals (2nd half)1
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
43%Clean sheet after half-time71%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars
57%No goal after half-time71%
Kun KhalifatShooting Stars

Kun Khalifat - second-half results

14% W43% D43% L
4
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.57
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Shooting Stars - second-half results

29% W57% D14% L
11
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding67%

Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 29%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Kun Khalifat - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.400.80
Goals scored / game0.20.8
Goals allowed / game1.01.8
Average goals per game1.22.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%60%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-4-5
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Shooting Stars - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.80
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.80.2
Average goals per game1.00.8
1 goal60%40%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-3+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Kun Khalifat
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
0
3
16-30
1
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
2
4
61-75
2
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Shooting Stars
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
1
2
16-30
1
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
1
1
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.50
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.0 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
105%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
36%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
0%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
25%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
25%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 4 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Kun Khalifat

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
0.00
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+2.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.71
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-2.00
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
43%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
278%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.11
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
40% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
40%

Shooting Stars

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.27
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.56
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.33
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
139%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
78%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.14
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 29% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (NPFL).

Teams vs league

Kun KhalifatLigaShooting Stars
Average goals per game▲ 2.712.38• 2.29
Both teams scored▼ 29%44%• 43%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 43%40%▲ 43%
Clean sheets▲ 43%35%▲ 43%
Goal before half-time▼ 43%69%▲ 71%
Goal after half-time▲ 71%68%▼ 43%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.38
Average goals per game
44%
Both teams scored
40%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.65
Home goals / game
0.72
Away goals / game
+129%
Home attack advantage
+56%
Home defensive advantage
+51%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
69%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
68%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
7%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Head-to-head

Record from Kun Khalifat's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Shooting Stars. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

Kun Khalifat
2 : 0
Shooting Stars
Shooting Stars
2 : 1
Kun Khalifat

FAQ

What was the result of Kun Khalifat vs Shooting Stars?

The NPFL match finished Kun Khalifat 2:0 Shooting Stars. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Kun Khalifat and Shooting Stars?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Kun Khalifat won 1, Shooting Stars won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Kun Khalifat vs Shooting Stars?

Kun Khalifat score 0.71 goals per game on average and Shooting Stars 1.00. The NPFL average is 2.38 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 40% of games. Both teams score in 29% of Kun Khalifat's matches and 43% of Shooting Stars's.

What form are Kun Khalifat and Shooting Stars in?

Over the last 5 games Kun Khalifat have a 1-0-4 record (0.60 points per game) and Shooting Stars 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Kun Khalifat vs Shooting Stars?

The statistical background for Kun Khalifat vs Shooting Stars — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.