Latvia - VirsligaStadions Arkādija grassData current as of August 31, 2026

Rīgas FS vs Riga: match statistics

Rīgas FS crest
Rīgas FS
4 : 2half-time 0:1
Riga crest
Riga

Rīgas FS vs Riga: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Rīgas FS played against Riga in Virsliga (Latvia). The game was played on August 23, 2026. Venue: Stadions Arkādija grass. Final score: 4:2.

Recent form

Rīgas FS has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.60 points per game. Riga has 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Rīgas FS scores 2.48 goals per game and allows 0.68. Riga scores 3.04 and allows 0.84. Games in this league average 2.98 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 44% of Rīgas FS's games and 56% of Riga's. The Over 2.5 rates are 56% and 84%, compared with league averages of 55% for BTTS and 56% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Riga has the higher season xG average, 2.04 to 2.01 per game. Rīgas FS takes 16.6 shots per game, while Riga takes 17.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Rīgas FS leads at halftime in 60% of its games and scores 1.28 goals per game after halftime. Riga leads at halftime in 68% and scores 1.48 after halftime.

When the teams score

Rīgas FS's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (12 goals). For Riga, it is minutes 31-45+ (18 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Virsliga games average 2.98 goals. Both teams score in 55% of games, and 56% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 6 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 2 draws and 3 away wins. Those games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

A very evenly matched clash between the league leaders and the runners-up is in prospect, but current form more clearly favors Riga: the visitors have won 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring 14 goals and conceding just 3. Over the same period, Rīgas FS recorded 2 wins and 2 defeats, with a 9:6 goal difference. The hosts are very strong at home, winning 75% of their matches, scoring an average of 3.25 goals and conceding 0.75, while Riga’s away record stands at 73% wins and an average of 3 goals scored. The visitors produce slightly more shots on target per match, 6.73 compared with 6.33, while their conversion rate is 19% versus 20% for the hosts. With almost identical chance quality, measured by xG of 1.93 for Riga and 1.97 for Rīgas FS, the pick in favor of the visitors is driven primarily by their superior recent trend and more solid defensive record over this period.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both teams to score is supported by strong attacking efficiency: Rīgas FS scores an average of 3.07 goals per match, while Riga averages 3.00. Both sides regularly create chances, recording an average of 2.13 and 1.93 xG respectively, while managing 6.21 and 6.73 shots on target per game. BTTS occurred in 50% of Rīgas FS matches and 64% of Riga’s, with both teams producing this scenario in 60% of their last five fixtures. Rīgas FS keeps a clean sheet in 50% of matches, so the risk of the visitors failing to score is significant; however, Riga has scored 14 goals in its last five games and generated 2.11 xG. The attacking quality outweighs the defensive limitations, pointing slightly towards a scenario in which both teams find the back of the net.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Rīgas FS score an average of 3.07 goals per match, while Riga average 3.00, supported by very high chance-quality metrics: 2.13 and 1.93 xG respectively. The 1.5-goal line was exceeded in 93% of Rīgas FS matches and 91% of Riga matches, which is a significantly stronger signal than the league average of 2.98 goals. Both teams regularly create danger, averaging 6.21 and 6.73 shots on target per match. Their defenses are solid, with the hosts conceding an average of 0.79 goals and the visitors 0.91, so the projected 2.90 goals does not justify an equally strong entry on Over 2.5. The biggest edge lies with Over 1.5, as even in a more cautious game scenario, the attacking potential of both teams clearly limits the chances of a result featuring no more than one goal.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Rīgas FS have a clearly stronger full-season profile: they have won 86% of their matches and have not lost any, while Riga have won 73% and lost 9%. The hosts have taken the lead at the break in 10 of 14 matches, or 71% of the time, averaging 1.57 goals scored and just 0.43 conceded before half-time. Their qualitative superiority is also reflected in the xG figures, standing at 2.13 compared with 1.93 for their opponents, as well as defensively: Rīgas FS allow 0.89 xG, while Riga allow 1.07. However, Riga are in very strong current form, with 4 wins in their last 5 matches and an average of 2.8 goals, meaning scenarios involving a turnaround by the visitors remain relevant. Nevertheless, the most likely outcome is Rīgas FS leading at half-time and holding that advantage through to full-time, supported by their superior season record and dominance in the first halves.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 1
First half
3 : 2
Second half

Game stats

47Possession (%)53
Rīgas FSRiga
7Shots13
Rīgas FSRiga
3Shots on target6
Rīgas FSRiga
1.05xG1.59
Rīgas FSRiga
4Corners3
Rīgas FSRiga
53Dangerous attacks48
Rīgas FSRiga
10Fouls24
Rīgas FSRiga
1Cards3
Rīgas FSRiga

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

2.48Goals scored / game3.04
Rīgas FSRiga
0.68Goals allowed / game0.84
Rīgas FSRiga
62%Average possession64%
Rīgas FSRiga
6.32Shots on target / game6.44
Rīgas FSRiga

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

16.56Shots per game17.28
Rīgas FSRiga
6.32Shots on target6.44
Rīgas FSRiga
15%Shot conversion17.6%
Rīgas FSRiga
62%Possession64%
Rīgas FSRiga
2.01xG for2.04
Rīgas FSRiga
0.9xG against0.97
Rīgas FSRiga

Shooting quality

Rīgas FS: DominantRiga: Dominant
Rīgas FSRiga
Accuracy (shots on target)38%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.390.47

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Riga is 15% better for: last-5 form.

2.6 pts / game - Rīgas FS · 3 pts / game - Riga

Rīgas FS
WDWWW
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
84% W8% R8% P
Season (W-D-L)
21-2-2
2.60 pts / game · goal difference +45
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
9-2-1
Last 5 at home
4-1-0
WWWDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.89Opponent xG: 1.16BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%
Riga
WWWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
80% W16% R4% P
Season (W-D-L)
20-4-1
2.56 pts / game · goal difference +55
Last 5 (W-D-L)
5-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
8-2-1
Last 5 away
4-1-0
WWWDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 3.2Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 2.24Opponent xG: 1.04BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 80%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Riga is 23% better for: goals scored per game.

2.48 goals / game - Rīgas FS · 3.04 goals / game - Riga

Rīgas FS is 24% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.68 goals / game - Rīgas FS · 0.84 goals / game - Riga

Rīgas FS scoring profile: very strong

Rīgas FS scores in 96% of games (24 of 25 meczów), while Riga keeps a clean sheet in 44% (11 of 25 meczów).

Riga scoring profile: strong

Riga scores in 96% of games (24 of 25 meczów), while Rīgas FS keeps a clean sheet in 52% (13 of 25 meczów).

62Goals scored (season)76
Rīgas FSRiga
17Goals conceded (season)21
Rīgas FSRiga
3.16Average goals per game3.88
Rīgas FSRiga
12Goals scored (last 5)16
Rīgas FSRiga
3Goals conceded (last 5)2
Rīgas FSRiga

How often they score at least...

96%1 goal96%
Rīgas FSRiga
64%2 goals88%
Rīgas FSRiga
44%3 goals68%
Rīgas FSRiga
24%4 goals36%
Rīgas FSRiga

How often they concede at least...

48%1 goal56%
Rīgas FSRiga
12%2 goals20%
Rīgas FSRiga
8%3 goals8%
Rīgas FSRiga
0%4 goals0%
Rīgas FSRiga

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

16%BTTS at half-time28%
Rīgas FSRiga
4%BTTS in both halves8%
Rīgas FSRiga
52%Scored in both halves56%
Rīgas FSRiga

BTTS and goal count

40%Min. 3 goals and BTTS56%
Rīgas FSRiga
16%Min. 3 goals without BTTS28%
Rīgas FSRiga
60%BTTS - last 540%
Rīgas FSRiga

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

80%Min. 1 goal before half-time88%
Rīgas FSRiga
44%Min. 2 goals before half-time68%
Rīgas FSRiga
20%Min. 3 goals before half-time36%
Rīgas FSRiga

2nd half

76%Min. 1 goal after half-time80%
Rīgas FSRiga
60%Min. 2 goals after half-time52%
Rīgas FSRiga
24%Min. 3 goals after half-time32%
Rīgas FSRiga

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Riga is 6% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.08 pts / game - Rīgas FS · 2.2 pts / game - Riga

Rīgas FS - half-time state
60% leading28% draw12% trailing
Riga - half-time state
68% leading16% draw16% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.08Points per game (1st half)2.2
Rīgas FSRiga
1.2Goals scored (1st half)1.56
Rīgas FSRiga
0.36Goals conceded (1st half)0.48
Rīgas FSRiga
1.56Average goals (1st half)2.04
Rīgas FSRiga
76%Clean sheet before half-time60%
Rīgas FSRiga
28%No goal before half-time24%
Rīgas FSRiga

After half-time (2nd half)

2.08Points per game (2nd half)2.2
Rīgas FSRiga
1.28Goals scored (2nd half)1.48
Rīgas FSRiga
0.32Goals conceded (2nd half)0.36
Rīgas FSRiga
1.6Average goals (2nd half)1.84
Rīgas FSRiga
72%Clean sheet after half-time72%
Rīgas FSRiga
24%No goal after half-time24%
Rīgas FSRiga

Rīgas FS - second-half results

56% W40% R4% P
52
Half-time points
30
Half-time goals
+21
Goal difference (1st half)
52
Second-half points
+24
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.08
PPG before half-time
Lead holding140%

Leads at halftime in 60% of games and wins 84%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Riga - second-half results

64% W28% R8% P
55
Half-time points
39
Half-time goals
+27
Goal difference (1st half)
55
Second-half points
+28
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.20
PPG before half-time
Lead holding118%

Leads at halftime in 68% of games and wins 80%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Rīgas FS - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.601.80
Goals scored / game1.41.0
Goals allowed / game0.00.6
Average goals per game1.41.6
1 goal80%60%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet100%40%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+7+2
Half-time: 80% leading - 20% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 7
Riga - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.002.20
Goals scored / game1.41.8
Goals allowed / game0.40.0
Average goals per game1.81.8
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet60%100%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference+5+9
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 7

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Rīgas FS
ScoredConceded
8
2
0-15
12
2
16-30
10
5
31-45
10
2
46-60
10
3
61-75
12
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (12 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +9 - wins late phases.

Riga
ScoredConceded
8
4
0-15
13
4
16-30
18
4
31-45
10
4
46-60
10
3
61-75
17
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (18 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +15 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.52
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.7 : 1.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
118%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-1%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
92%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Rīgas FS

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.69
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.47
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.22
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
145%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
53%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
19% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
19%

Riga

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.07
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.13
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.00
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.13
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
238%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
49%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.44
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Virsliga).

Teams vs league

Rīgas FSLigaRiga
Average goals per game 3.162.98 3.88
Both teams scored 44%55% 56%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 56%56% 84%
Clean sheets 52%24% 44%
Goal before half-time 80%76% 88%
Goal after half-time 76%82% 80%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.98
Average goals per game
55%
Both teams scored
56%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.71
Home goals / game
1.28
Away goals / game
+34%
Home attack advantage
+25%
Home defensive advantage
+7%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
42%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
82%
1 goal
48%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Rīgas FSYellow cardStefan Panić
  2. Rīgas FSSubstitutionOn: Alfa Mussá BaldéOff: Duje Korač
  3. Rīgas FSGoalRostand NdjikiAssist: Žiga Lipušček
  4. RigaYellow cardKarl Gameni Wassom
  5. RigaSubstitutionOn: Iago Siqueira AugustoOff: Samuel Lopes Robalo Pedro
  6. RigaYellow cardIago Siqueira Augusto
  7. Rīgas FSGoalŽiga LipuščekAssist: Stefan Panić
  8. RigaYellow cardAndrés Salazar Osorio
  9. Rīgas FSGoalStefan PanićAssist: Alfa Mussá Baldé
  10. Rīgas FSSubstitutionOn: Darko LemajićOff: Rostand Ndjiki
  11. Rīgas FSSubstitutionOn: Strahinja RakićOff: Lasha Odisharia

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Rīgas FS's perspective: 1 win, 2 draws and 3 losses against Riga. Games average 3.50 goals, and both teams scored in 67% of them.

Riga
2 : 1
Rīgas FS
Rīgas FS
3 : 3
Riga
Riga FC
3 : 4
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
0 : 0
Riga FC
Riga FC
3 : 1
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
0 : 1
Riga FC

FAQ

What was the result of Rīgas FS vs Riga?

The Virsliga match finished Rīgas FS 4:2 Riga. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Rīgas FS and Riga?

In the last 6 head-to-head matches Rīgas FS won 1, Riga won 3 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Rīgas FS vs Riga?

Rīgas FS score 2.48 goals per game on average and Riga 3.04. The Virsliga average is 2.98 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 56% of games. Both teams score in 44% of Rīgas FS's matches and 56% of Riga's.

What form are Rīgas FS and Riga in?

Over the last 5 games Rīgas FS have a 4-1-0 record (2.60 points per game) and Riga 5-0-0 (3.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rīgas FS vs Riga?

The statistical background for Rīgas FS vs Riga — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.