Hibernian crest
MidfielderSeason 2025/2026

Joe Newell

HibernianPremiershipData current as of 27 July 2026
Open NoFluffPicks app
NationalityEngland
PositionMidfielder
Age33 years
Height180 cm
Weight71 kg
Shirt number11

Joe Newell: season at a glance

Joe Newell represents Hibernian in Premiership during the 2025/2026 season. Across 14 appearances, the player has completed 402 minutes, scored 1 goal and recorded 0 assists.

The available defending record adds Tackles: 1, Interceptions: 1, Clearances: 6 and Duels won: 7.

The available playing time and performance record adds Average rating: 3.23 and Goal involvements: 0.22 per 90.

Season overview

Playing time and performance

Attacking

Chance creation

0Assists0.00 per 90
0.05Expected assists (xA)0.05 per 90

Passing and possession

32Passes34.29 per 90
22Completed passes23.57 per 90

Defending

1Tackles1.07 per 90
1Interceptions1.07 per 90
6Clearances6.43 per 90
2Blocks2.14 per 90
7Duels won63.0%

Discipline

Recent appearances

MatchScoreRoleGoalsAssistsDiscipline
Hibernian - Motherwell16 May 20260 : 1Starter00-
Rangers - Hibernian13 May 20261 : 2Substitute00-
Falkirk - Hibernian09 May 20261 : 3Substitute00-
Hibernian - Celtic03 May 20261 : 2Starter10-
Hibernian - Hearts26 Apr 20261 : 2Substitute00🟨 1-
Aberdeen - Hibernian11 Apr 20262 : 0Substitute00-
Hibernian - Kilmarnock04 Apr 20263 : 0Substitute00-
Motherwell - Hibernian21 Mar 20260 : 0Substitute00-
Hibernian - Livingston14 Mar 20260 : 0Substitute00-
Dundee - Hibernian28 Feb 20263 : 3Substitute00-
Hibernian - Dundee United04 Feb 20263 : 2Substitute00-
Hibernian - Rangers01 Feb 20260 : 0Starter00🟨 1-
Falkirk - Hibernian24 Jan 20264 : 1Substitute00-
Hibernian - Motherwell10 Jan 20261 : 1Substitute00-
Kilmarnock - Hibernian03 Jan 20261 : 3Substitute00-

Career by season

SeasonLeagueAppearancesMinutesGoalsAssists
2025/2026Premiership1440210

Explore match analysis, betting picks, value bets and full reasoning in the NoFluffPicks app.

Open NoFluffPicks app

Frequently asked questions

Which team does Joe Newell play for?

Joe Newell is listed with Hibernian in Premiership for the 2025/2026 season.

How many goals and assists does Joe Newell have?

Joe Newell has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances during the 2025/2026 season.

How many minutes has Joe Newell played?

The 2025/2026 record contains 402 minutes across 14 appearances.

What statistics are available for Joe Newell?

The profile covers playing time, goals, assists, cards and, when recorded, xG, xA, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending, goalkeeping and recent match logs.