Bolivia - LFPBEstadio Municipal El AltoData current as of 17 October 2026

ABB vs Universitario de Vinto: match statistics

ABB crest
ABB
2 : 0half-time 1:0
Universitario de Vinto crest
Universitario de Vinto

ABB vs Universitario de Vinto: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

ABB played Universitario de Vinto in LFPB (Bolivia). The match was played on 4 September 2026. Venue: Estadio Municipal El Alto. Final score: 2:0.

Current form

ABB: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Universitario de Vinto: 1-0-4, 0.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

ABB scores 1.59 and concedes 2.18 goals per match. Universitario de Vinto scores 1.29 and concedes 2.06. League average: 3.05 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: ABB 82%, Universitario de Vinto 59%. Over 2.5: ABB 76%, Universitario de Vinto 59%. League level: BTTS 63%, Over 2.5 61%.

xG, shots and style

Universitario de Vinto has higher xG: 1.84 vs 1.59. ABB: 14.9 shots per match, Universitario de Vinto: 17.0.

Match halves

ABB: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.88. Universitario de Vinto: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.47.

Goals by minute

ABB: 31-45+ (6 goals). Universitario de Vinto: 31-45+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

LFPB: 3.05 goals per match, BTTS 63%, Over 2.5 61%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-2. Average goals 3.67, BTTS 33%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

ABB have a clear home advantage: they win 50% of their matches on home soil and score an average of 2 goals per game, while Universitario de Vinto score just 1 goal per away match. The visitors have lost as many as 88% of their away games, conceding an average of 2.75 goals, with an away goal difference of -14. The hosts also create higher-quality chances, recording an average xG of 1.84 compared with the opponents’ 1.47, and register more shots on target per game: 6.63 to 5.25. Both teams are in poor current form, with ABB picking up 1 point from their last five matches and the visitors 3, although Universitario lost 4 of those games and also conceded 12 goals during that run. ABB’s defence offers little certainty, having failed to keep a clean sheet at home, but the visitors’ away struggles point towards a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for ABB to score is very strong: the hosts average 1.56 goals, while Universitario de Vinto concede as many as 2.75 goals per match. ABB also create more chances, averaging 2.17 xG and 6.56 shots on target, while the visitors have kept a clean sheet in only 13% of their matches. Universitario’s chances of scoring are supported by an average xG of 1.47 and the fact that ABB have conceded 12 goals in their last 5 matches, averaging 2.4 per game. The main concern is that the visitors have failed to score in 38% of matches and their BTTS rate across their last five appearances was only 40%; however, ABB’s low clean-sheet rate of 11% shifts the prediction towards BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Over 1.5 goals has the strongest statistical support, as at least two goals were scored in 89% of ABB matches and 88% of Universitario de Vinto fixtures. ABB averages 2.17 xG at home and registers 20.22 shots per match, while their opponents concede as many as 2.75 goals on average away from home. Universitario also has offensive arguments in its favor: its average xG stands at 1.47, while ABB allows opponents 1.28 xG. Both teams are in poor defensive form, with each conceding 12 goals in their last five matches—2.4 per game. The 2.5 line is also realistic, supported by 60% Over results in the last five matches of both teams, but Over 1.5 goals offers a clearly safer edge.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

ABB have the clearer attacking potential, averaging 2.17 xG and 20.22 shots per match, compared with Universitario de Vinto’s 1.47 xG and 13.38 shots. The visitors have lost 88% of their matches this season and concede an average of 2.75 goals, including as many as 2.00 goals per match after half-time. The hosts have led at the break in 33% of their matches, while the visitors have done so in only 25%, supporting the scenario of ABB taking the lead before the interval. Furthermore, Universitario de Vinto have lost the second half in 75% of their appearances, so even a narrow ABB lead should be maintained or extended. ABB’s poor current form, with four defeats in their last five matches, reduces confidence in the pick, but the long-term quality gap still points to the 1/1 HT/FT outcome.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

47Possession (%)53
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
9Shots15
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
3Shots on target3
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
0.91xG1.53
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
0Corners5
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
18Dangerous attacks51
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
10Fouls10
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
2Cards2
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

ABBUniversitario de Vinto
1.59Goals scored / match1.29
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
2.18Goals conceded / match2.06
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
45%Average possession54%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
5.41Shots on target / match5.94
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.94Shots per match17
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
5.41Shots on target5.94
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
10.6%Shot conversion7.6%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
45%Possession54%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
1.59xG for1.84
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
1.56xG against1.37
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

Shooting quality

ABB: AttackingUniversitario de Vinto: Attacking
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
Accuracy (shots on target)36%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.290.22

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

ABB is 33% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - ABB · 0.6 pts / match - Universitario de Vinto

ABB
WLLDL
Season result split
29% W12% D59% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-2-10
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-1-3
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
LWWLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.55Opponent xG: 1.40BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Universitario de Vinto
LLLLW
Season result split
24% W12% D65% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-2-11
0.82 pts / match · goal difference -13
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-7
Last 5 away
0-0-5
LLLLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.73Opponent xG: 1.48BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

ABB is 23% better for: goals scored per match.

1.59 goals / match - ABB · 1.29 goals / match - Universitario de Vinto

Universitario de Vinto is 6% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.18 goals / match - ABB · 2.06 goals / match - Universitario de Vinto

ABB scoring profile: very strong

ABB scores in 82% of matches (14 of 17 matches), while Universitario de Vinto keeps a clean sheet in 12% (2 of 17 matches).

Universitario de Vinto scoring profile: very strong

Universitario de Vinto scores in 71% of matches (12 of 17 matches), while ABB keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 17 matches).

27Goals scored (season)22
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
37Goals conceded (season)35
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
3.76Average goals in match3.35
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
7Goals scored (last 5)5
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
10Goals conceded (last 5)12
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

How often they score at least...

82%1 goal71%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
47%2 goals29%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
24%3 goals18%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
6%4 goals6%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal88%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
65%2 goals65%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
35%3 goals24%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
12%4 goals24%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

59%
Universitario de Vinto - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.10 of 17 matches
63%
League average

Goal patterns

35%BTTS at half-time35%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
12%BTTS in both halves12%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
35%Scored in both halves29%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

BTTS and goal count

76%Min. 3 goals and BTTS47%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS12%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
60%BTTS - last 520%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

88%Min. 1 goal before half-time82%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
47%Min. 2 goals before half-time47%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
18%Min. 3 goals before half-time18%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time94%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
65%Min. 2 goals after half-time47%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
35%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Universitario de Vinto is 9% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.24 pts / match - ABB · 1.35 pts / match - Universitario de Vinto

ABB - half-time state
29% leading35% draw35% trailing
Universitario de Vinto - half-time state
29% leading47% draw24% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.24Points per match (1st half)1.35
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
0.71Goals scored (1st half)0.82
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
0.82Goals conceded (1st half)0.71
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
1.53Average goals (1st half)1.53
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
41%Clean sheet before half-time41%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
35%No goal before half-time41%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

After half-time (2nd half)

0.88Points per match (2nd half)0.76
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
0.88Goals scored (2nd half)0.47
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
1.35Goals conceded (2nd half)1.35
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
2.24Average goals (2nd half)1.82
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
6%Clean sheet after half-time24%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto
47%No goal after half-time59%
ABBUniversitario de Vinto

ABB - second-half results

24% W18% D59% L
21
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.24
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 29%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.5

Concedes 0.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Universitario de Vinto - second-half results

18% W24% D59% L
23
Half-time points
14
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
-15
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.35
PPG before half-time
Lead holding83%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 24%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time+0.6

Concedes 0.6 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

ABB - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.600.60
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.21.8
Average goals in match0.82.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet80%0%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+2-5
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 0% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Universitario de Vinto - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.60
Goals scored / match0.60.4
Goals conceded / match1.01.4
Average goals in match1.61.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-2-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 0% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

ABB
ScoredConceded
1
4
0-15
5
5
16-30
6
5
31-45
5
3
46-60
5
11
61-75
5
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

Universitario de Vinto
ScoredConceded
1
5
0-15
6
4
16-30
7
3
31-45
2
9
46-60
5
7
61-75
1
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -6 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.56
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.8 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
117%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
71%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+3%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
58%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

ABB

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.03
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.62
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
0.00
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.62
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
86%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
182%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
19% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 4% come in the first quarter-hour.
19%

Universitario de Vinto

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.47
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.24
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.55
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.69
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
108%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
111%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.22
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
5% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
5%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (LFPB).

Teams vs league

ABBLigaUniversitario de Vinto
Average goals in match▲ 3.763.05▲ 3.35
Both teams scored▲ 82%63%▼ 59%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 76%61%▼ 59%
Clean sheets▼ 0%22%▼ 12%
Goal before half-time▲ 88%73%▲ 82%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%87%▲ 94%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.05
Average goals per match
63%
Both teams scored
61%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.85
Home goals / match
1.20
Away goals / match
+54%
Home attack advantage
+35%
Home defence advantage
+25%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
87%
1 goal
55%
2 goals
26%
3 goals
9%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Universitario de VintoYellow cardJoel Calicho Laime
  2. Universitario de VintoYellow cardFelipe Pasadore
  3. Universitario de VintoSubstitutionOn: Oswaldo Enrique Blanco MancillaOff: Brayan Calderón
  4. Universitario de VintoSubstitutionOn: Rodrigo Andrés Llano MontesOff: Marco Diaz
  5. ABBSubstitutionOn: Omar Felipe Preciado PinedaOff: Rodderyk Simón Perozo Bravo

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): ABB 1 - 0 - 2 Universitario de Vinto. Average goals 3.67, both teams scored in 33% matches.

Universitario de Vinto
5 : 2
ABB
Academia del Balompié Boliviano
2 : 0
Universitario de Vinto
Universitario de Vinto
2 : 0
Academia del Balompié Boliviano

FAQ

What was the result of ABB vs Universitario de Vinto?

The LFPB match finished ABB 2:0 Universitario de Vinto. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between ABB and Universitario de Vinto?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches ABB won 1, Universitario de Vinto won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before ABB vs Universitario de Vinto?

ABB score 1.59 goals per game on average and Universitario de Vinto 1.29. The LFPB average is 3.05 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 61% of games. Both teams score in 82% of ABB's matches and 59% of Universitario de Vinto's.

What form are ABB and Universitario de Vinto in?

Over the last 5 games ABB have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Universitario de Vinto 1-0-4 (0.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for ABB vs Universitario de Vinto?

The statistical background for ABB vs Universitario de Vinto — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.