Cyprus - First DivisionData current as of 06 September 2026

Akritas vs AEL: match statistics

Akritas crest
Akritas
0 : 2half-time 0:2
AEL crest
AEL
135%(4.40)
X35%(3.65)
230%(1.80)

Statistical analysis points to a highly balanced encounter between two sides in similar shape. Both Akritas and AEL hold an identical goal difference in their respective contexts (-8), averaging 0.75 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match. Both teams have shown poor efficiency in their last five outings, securing 1.2 and 1.4 points per game respectively. AEL holds a slight edge with better shot conversion (12% vs 10%) and a higher away win rate (38% vs 25% for the hosts at home); however, their high failure-to-score rate on the road (63%) is concerning. Taking all factors into account, I anticipate a tight, defensive affair with few goals, making a draw the most likely outcome.

Akritas vs AEL: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Akritas played AEL in First Division (Cyprus). The match was played on 17 January 2026. Final score: 0:2.

Current form

Akritas: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match. AEL: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Akritas scores 0.94 and concedes 1.65 goals per match. AEL scores 1.18 and concedes 1.41. League average: 2.50 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Akritas 35%, AEL 29%. Over 2.5: Akritas 53%, AEL 47%. League level: BTTS 36%, Over 2.5 47%.

xG, shots and style

AEL has higher xG: 1.08 vs 0.98. Akritas: 7.3 shots per match, AEL: 8.0.

Match halves

Akritas: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.47. AEL: half-time lead 24%, second-half goals 0.76.

Goals by minute

Akritas: 0-15 (5 goals). AEL: 76-90+ (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

First Division: 2.50 goals per match, BTTS 36%, Over 2.5 47%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-0. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Statistical analysis points to a highly balanced encounter between two sides in similar shape. Both Akritas and AEL hold an identical goal difference in their respective contexts (-8), averaging 0.75 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match. Both teams have shown poor efficiency in their last five outings, securing 1.2 and 1.4 points per game respectively. AEL holds a slight edge with better shot conversion (12% vs 10%) and a higher away win rate (38% vs 25% for the hosts at home); however, their high failure-to-score rate on the road (63%) is concerning. Taking all factors into account, I anticipate a tight, defensive affair with few goals, making a draw the most likely outcome.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

0 : 2
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

56Possession (%)44
AkritasAEL
6Shots11
AkritasAEL
3Shots on target4
AkritasAEL
1.04xG1.3
AkritasAEL
6Corners1
AkritasAEL
61Dangerous attacks45
AkritasAEL
11Fouls14
AkritasAEL
1Cards2
AkritasAEL

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

0.94Goals scored / match1.18
AkritasAEL
1.65Goals conceded / match1.41
AkritasAEL
43%Average possession47%
AkritasAEL
2.88Shots on target / match2.88
AkritasAEL

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

7.35Shots per match8
AkritasAEL
2.88Shots on target2.88
AkritasAEL
12.8%Shot conversion14.7%
AkritasAEL
43%Possession47%
AkritasAEL
0.98xG for1.08
AkritasAEL
1.67xG against1.27
AkritasAEL

Shooting quality

Akritas: Counter-attackingAEL: Counter-attacking
AkritasAEL
Accuracy (shots on target)39%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.41

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

AEL is 17% better for: last-5 form.

1.2 pts / match - Akritas · 1.4 pts / match - AEL

Akritas
LWWLL
Season result split
29% W24% R47% P
Season (W-D-L)
5-4-8
1.12 pts / match · goal difference -12
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-2-4
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
LDDWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 0.85Opponent xG: 1.97BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 80%
AEL
WDLWL
Season result split
41% W18% R41% P
Season (W-D-L)
7-3-7
1.41 pts / match · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-1-4
Last 5 away
3-1-1
LWWDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.18Opponent xG: 0.96BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

AEL is 26% better for: goals scored per match.

0.94 goals / match - Akritas · 1.18 goals / match - AEL

AEL is 17% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.65 goals / match - Akritas · 1.41 goals / match - AEL

Akritas scoring profile: strong

Akritas scores in 59% of matches (10 of 17 matches), while AEL keeps a clean sheet in 29% (5 of 17 matches).

AEL scoring profile: mixed

AEL scores in 53% of matches (9 of 17 matches), while Akritas keeps a clean sheet in 29% (5 of 17 matches).

16Goals scored (season)20
AkritasAEL
28Goals conceded (season)24
AkritasAEL
2.59Average goals in match2.59
AkritasAEL
5Goals scored (last 5)4
AkritasAEL
11Goals conceded (last 5)4
AkritasAEL

How often they score at least...

59%1 goal53%
AkritasAEL
24%2 goals41%
AkritasAEL
12%3 goals18%
AkritasAEL
0%4 goals6%
AkritasAEL

How often they concede at least...

71%1 goal71%
AkritasAEL
47%2 goals41%
AkritasAEL
29%3 goals12%
AkritasAEL
18%4 goals12%
AkritasAEL

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

18%BTTS at half-time12%
AkritasAEL
6%BTTS in both halves0%
AkritasAEL
18%Scored in both halves24%
AkritasAEL

BTTS and goal count

24%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
AkritasAEL
29%Min. 3 goals without BTTS18%
AkritasAEL
40%BTTS - last 520%
AkritasAEL

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

82%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
AkritasAEL
35%Min. 2 goals before half-time18%
AkritasAEL
6%Min. 3 goals before half-time6%
AkritasAEL

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time76%
AkritasAEL
47%Min. 2 goals after half-time47%
AkritasAEL
18%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
AkritasAEL

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Akritas is 11% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.18 pts / match - Akritas · 1.06 pts / match - AEL

Akritas - half-time state
29% leading29% draw41% trailing
AEL - half-time state
24% leading35% draw41% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.18Points per match (1st half)1.06
AkritasAEL
0.47Goals scored (1st half)0.41
AkritasAEL
0.76Goals conceded (1st half)0.53
AkritasAEL
1.24Average goals (1st half)0.94
AkritasAEL
47%Clean sheet before half-time47%
AkritasAEL
53%No goal before half-time71%
AkritasAEL

After half-time (2nd half)

0.88Points per match (2nd half)1.47
AkritasAEL
0.47Goals scored (2nd half)0.76
AkritasAEL
0.88Goals conceded (2nd half)0.88
AkritasAEL
1.35Average goals (2nd half)1.65
AkritasAEL
41%Clean sheet after half-time59%
AkritasAEL
71%No goal after half-time53%
AkritasAEL

Akritas - second-half results

18% W35% R47% P
20
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
-7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.18
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 29%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

AEL - second-half results

41% W24% R35% P
18
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
25
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.06
PPG before half-time
Lead holding171%

Leads at half-time in 24% of matches and wins 41%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Akritas - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.400.80
Goals scored / match0.40.6
Goals conceded / match0.61.6
Average goals in match1.02.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%80%
3 goals0%60%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-1-5
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
AEL - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.60
Goals scored / match0.40.4
Goals conceded / match0.60.2
Average goals in match1.00.6
1 goal60%60%
2 goals20%0%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet40%80%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-1+1
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Akritas
ScoredConceded
5
3
0-15
0
4
16-30
3
6
31-45
2
3
46-60
2
4
61-75
4
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

AEL
ScoredConceded
3
2
0-15
3
5
16-30
1
2
31-45
4
4
46-60
3
6
61-75
6
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.59
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
104%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
32%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-23%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
31%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
19%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 5 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Akritas

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.69
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.02
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+6.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.04
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.02
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
69%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
146%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.08
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 31% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

AEL

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.19
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.04
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.10
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
104%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
103%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.01
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
30% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
30%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (First Division).

Teams vs league

AkritasLigaAEL
Average goals in match 2.592.50 2.59
Both teams scored 35%36% 29%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 53%47% 47%
Clean sheets 29%35% 29%
Goal before half-time 82%71% 71%
Goal after half-time 71%80% 76%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.50
Average goals per match
36%
Both teams scored
47%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.37
Home goals / match
1.13
Away goals / match
+21%
Home attack advantage
+18%
Home defence advantage
+9%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
25%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
42%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. AELYellow cardLuka Bogdan
  2. AELSubstitutionOn: Daniel ParoutisOff: Leonardo Natel Vieira
  3. AkritasYellow cardNearchos Zinonos
  4. AkritasSubstitutionOn: Giorgos VasiliouOff: Alasdair Reynolds

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: Akritas 1 - 0 - 0 AEL. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.

AEL
0 : 2
Akritas

FAQ

What was the result of Akritas vs AEL?

The First Division match finished Akritas 0:2 AEL. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Akritas vs AEL?

Akritas score 0.94 goals per game on average and AEL 1.18. The First Division average is 2.50 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 47% of games. Both teams score in 35% of Akritas's matches and 29% of AEL's.

What form are Akritas and AEL in?

Over the last 5 games Akritas have a 2-0-3 record (1.20 points per game) and AEL 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Akritas vs AEL?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Akritas vs AEL: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.