Spain - Segunda DivisiónEstadio Carlos BelmonteData current as of 31 August 2026

Albacete Balompié vs Real Oviedo: match statistics

Albacete Balompié vs Real Oviedo: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Albacete Balompié played Real Oviedo in Segunda División (Spain). The match was played on 29 August 2026. Venue: Estadio Carlos Belmonte. Final score: 0:1.

Current form

Albacete Balompié: 0-0-2, 0.00 points/match. Real Oviedo: 0-1-1, 0.50 points/match.

Goal statistics

Albacete Balompié scores 1.00 and concedes 2.00 goals per match. Real Oviedo scores 0.00 and concedes 0.50. League average: 2.17 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Albacete Balompié 100%, Real Oviedo 0%. Over 2.5: Albacete Balompié 100%, Real Oviedo 0%. League level: BTTS 38%, Over 2.5 38%.

xG, shots and style

Real Oviedo has higher xG: 1.79 vs 1.70. Albacete Balompié: 14.5 shots per match, Real Oviedo: 17.0.

Match halves

Albacete Balompié: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.00. Real Oviedo: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.00.

Goals by minute

Albacete Balompié: 76-90+ (2 goals). Real Oviedo: 0-15 (0 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Segunda División: 2.17 goals per match, BTTS 38%, Over 2.5 38%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Albacete have lost both of their league matches so far, but at home they have created chances worth an average of 2.03 xG, while allowing opponents just 1.34 xG. The hosts average 17 shots and 7 shots on target per match and enjoy 64% possession, clearly indicating their superiority in controlling the game. Albacete’s main issue is finishing: with a shot conversion rate of 6%, the team scores only 1 goal per home game and concedes an average of 2. Real Oviedo are yet to score after two rounds, and have netted just 1 goal in their last five appearances, recording 3 defeats and 2 draws. Both teams are in poor form, but the greater number of chances created and home advantage give Albacete a moderate edge.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest signal is Real Oviedo’s very limited finishing: they have scored just 1 goal in their last 5 matches, averaging 0.2 per game, while BTTS occurred in only 20% of their fixtures. Albacete have also struggled to score, averaging 0.6 goals across their last five appearances, despite registering an average xG of 1.30. The hosts have kept a clean sheet in 50% of the available matches this season, and their average xG conceded stands at just 0.83, making it even harder for the visitors to break through. Although Albacete have conceded an average of 1.4 goals recently, Oviedo’s attacking numbers are too weak to significantly increase the chances of both teams finding the net. BTTS - Yes is not more likely when compared with the league-wide trend either, where both teams scored in 41% of matches. Therefore, the more realistic scenario is BTTS - No, meaning that at least one team fails to score—not necessarily a 0:0 draw or a match in which neither side scores.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams are experiencing clear finishing problems: Albacete have averaged 0.6 goals in their last 5 matches, while Real Oviedo have managed just 0.2. Across those five fixtures, the hosts conceded 1.4 goals per game and the visitors 1.2, pointing more towards a two-goal range than a four-goal total. The xG potential is slightly higher, standing at 1.30 for Albacete and 1.26 for Oviedo, but this has not yet translated into goals. The league average is only 2.27 goals per match, while games featuring at least 3 goals account for 41%, further supporting the low-scoring outlook. The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals, as this bet requires at least 4 goals to lose despite both teams' weak current attacking output.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time and at the final whistle, as both teams were level at the break in 40% of their last five matches, while neither side held a half-time lead during that period. Albacete averaged just 0.2 goals before the break, whereas Real Oviedo failed to score in the first halves and went into the interval without a goal in 100% of those matches. Full-match attacking efficiency was similarly poor: the hosts averaged 0.6 goals across their last five appearances, while the visitors managed only 0.2, with neither team winning any of those games. At home, Albacete generates an xG of 1.79 while allowing opponents just 0.83 xG, giving them a slight post-break advantage; however, having scored 0 goals in their previous two home matches reduces the credibility of a home-win outcome.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

63Possession (%)37
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
9Shots9
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
2Shots on target5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1.16xG1.16
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
8Corners5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
61Dangerous attacks34
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
10Fouls14
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
3Cards3
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1Goals scored / match0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
2Goals conceded / match0.5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
49%Average possession66%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
5.5Shots on target / match4
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.5Shots per match17
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
5.5Shots on target4
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
6.9%Shot conversion0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
49%Possession66%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1.7xG for1.79
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1.32xG against0.83
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

Shooting quality

Albacete Balompié: AttackingReal Oviedo: Dominant
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
Accuracy (shots on target)38%24%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.180.00

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Albacete Balompié
LL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W0% R100% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-0-2
0.00 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-0-2
0.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 at home
0-0-1
L
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.70Opponent xG: 1.32BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%
Real Oviedo
DL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W50% R50% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-1
0.50 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-1
0.50 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-0
Last 5 away
0-0-0
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.0Goals conceded: 0.5xG: 1.79Opponent xG: 0.83BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Real Oviedo is 300% better for: goals conceded per match.

2 goals / match - Albacete Balompié · 0.5 goals / match - Real Oviedo

Albacete Balompié scoring profile: very strong

Albacete Balompié scores in 100% of matches (2 of 2 matches), while Real Oviedo keeps a clean sheet in 50% (1 of 2 matches).

Real Oviedo scoring profile: mixed

Real Oviedo scores in 0% of matches (0 of 2 matches), while Albacete Balompié keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 matches).

2Goals scored (season)0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
4Goals conceded (season)1
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
3Average goals in match0.5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
2Goals scored (last 5)0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
4Goals conceded (last 5)1
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%2 goals0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%3 goals0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%4 goals0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal50%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
100%2 goals0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%3 goals0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%4 goals0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

100%
Albacete Balompié - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.2 of 2 matches
38%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%Scored in both halves0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

BTTS and goal count

100%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
100%BTTS - last 50%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Albacete Balompié - half-time state
0% leading0% draw100% trailing
Real Oviedo - half-time state
0% leading50% draw50% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0Points per match (1st half)0.5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0Goals scored (1st half)0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1.5Average goals (1st half)0.5
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%Clean sheet before half-time50%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
100%No goal before half-time100%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

After half-time (2nd half)

2Points per match (2nd half)1
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1Goals scored (2nd half)0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
1.5Average goals (2nd half)0
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
50%Clean sheet after half-time100%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo
0%No goal after half-time100%
Albacete BalompiéReal Oviedo

Albacete Balompié - second-half results

50% W50% R0% P
0
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.00
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-1.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Real Oviedo - second-half results

0% W100% R0% P
1
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.50
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.5

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Albacete Balompié - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.002.00
Goals scored / match0.01.0
Goals conceded / match1.50.5
Average goals in match1.51.5
1 goal100%100%
2 goals50%50%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet0%50%
No goal100%0%
Goal difference-3+1
Half-time: 0% leading - 0% draw - 100% trailing
2nd half: 50% won - 50% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Real Oviedo - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.501.00
Goals scored / match0.00.0
Goals conceded / match0.50.0
Average goals in match0.50.0
1 goal50%0%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet50%100%
No goal100%100%
Goal difference-10
Half-time: 0% leading - 50% draw - 50% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Albacete Balompié
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Real Oviedo
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
0
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
0
0
76-90

Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

1.75
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.8 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
81%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
0%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Albacete Balompié

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.38
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.38
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.70
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.68
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
75%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
241%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
100% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
100%

Real Oviedo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.96
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.46
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.79
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.33
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
0%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
38%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Segunda División).

Teams vs league

Albacete BalompiéLigaReal Oviedo
Average goals in match 3.002.17 0.50
Both teams scored 100%38% 0%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 100%38% 0%
Clean sheets 0%40% 50%
Goal before half-time 100%54% 50%
Goal after half-time 100%63% 0%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.17
Average goals per match
38%
Both teams scored
38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
40%
Clean sheets
1.33
Home goals / match
0.83
Away goals / match
+60%
Home attack advantage
+38%
Home defence advantage
+25%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
54%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
63%
1 goal
25%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
13%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Albacete BalompiéSubstitutionOn: Agustín Albarracín BasilOff: Munir El Haddadi Mohamed
  2. Real OviedoYellow cardYouness Lachab Didi
  3. Albacete BalompiéYellow cardLluís López Mármol
  4. Real OviedoYellow cardSamuel Rodríguez de la Riva
  5. Albacete BalompiéSubstitutionOn: Alex Rubio RoldanOff: Mario Soberón Gutiérrez
  6. Albacete BalompiéSubstitutionOn: Agustín Medina DelgadoOff: José Sánchez Martínez
  7. Albacete BalompiéYellow cardAgustín Medina Delgado
  8. Real OviedoYellow cardCarlos Domínguez Cáceres
  9. Albacete BalompiéYellow cardAlex Rubio Roldan
  10. Real OviedoSubstitutionOn: Diego Menéndez SecadesOff: Daniel Villahermosa Martínez

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Albacete Balompié vs Real Oviedo?

The Segunda División match finished Albacete Balompié 0:1 Real Oviedo. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Albacete Balompié vs Real Oviedo?

Albacete Balompié score 1.00 goals per game on average and Real Oviedo 0.00. The Segunda División average is 2.17 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 38% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Albacete Balompié's matches and 0% of Real Oviedo's.

What form are Albacete Balompié and Real Oviedo in?

Over the last 5 games Albacete Balompié have a 0-0-2 record (0.00 points per game) and Real Oviedo 0-1-1 (0.50 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Albacete Balompié vs Real Oviedo?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.